Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the STSSW SEC filings page.
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) reported $204K in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
SkyAI’s balance sheet expanded through financing while operations remained loss-making and consumed cash despite substantial recorded equity.
In FY2025, the net loss was$282.5M , far larger than the operating cash outflow of$11.0M ; reported earnings therefore were not a direct measure of cash use, with the gap pointing to substantial noncash or accounting adjustments. This disconnect makes the income statement less informative about near-term cash needs than the cash-flow statement.
Assets grew
Revenue was just
Financial Health Signals
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant reported a net loss of $282.5M while operations used $11.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant reported an operating loss of $269.7M against $417K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant generated $193K in revenue in Q1 2026.
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's EBITDA was -$86.2M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant reported a net loss of $86.2M in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 4571.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant earned -$1.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant held $12.3M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's gross margin was -5.1% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs.
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's quarterly ROE was -48.2% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 67.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant invested $137K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 67.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant spent $1.6M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
STSSW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $193K | N/A | $84K | $223K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $203K | N/A | $1.3M | $1.3M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | -$10K | N/A | -$1.2M | -$1.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $137K+67.2% | N/A | $152K+4.5% | $61K-65.9% | $82K-58.5% | N/A | $146K-35.3% | $180K-19.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.1M+270.4% | N/A | $110.7M+5822.1% | $1.9M+9.9% | $1.4M-17.1% | N/A | $1.9M-12.4% | $1.7M-24.6% |
| Operating Income | -$86.3Mn/m | N/A | -$102.6Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | N/A | -$2.0Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$86.2Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.3Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $10Kn/m | N/A | $68Kn/m | $97K-90.3% | -$627K-3396.0% | N/A | -$71K-502.4% | $1.0M+2395.1% |
| Net Income | -$86.2M-4571.1% | N/A | -$105.3Mn/m | $3.6Mn/m | $1.9Mn/m | N/A | -$1.7Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.19 | N/A | -$4.33 | $3.58 | $38.63 | N/A | -$1.27 | -$643.64 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.19 | N/A | -$4.33 | $3.58 | $38.63 | N/A | -$379.55 | -$643.64 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 73M | N/A | 24M | 995,212 | 49,938 | N/A | 4,440 | 3,266 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
STSSW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $181.0M+856.9% | $269.1M+3579.0% | $444.0M+3844.9% | $17.1M+72.0% | $18.9M+92.9% | $7.3M-38.0% | $11.3M-21.7% | $9.9M-15.8% |
| Current Assets | $18.4M+29.0% | $18.9M+494.9% | $39.7M+752.1% | $10.5M+197.2% | $14.2M+343.7% | $3.2M-34.4% | $4.7M-32.9% | $3.5M-14.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $12.3M+3.6% | $10.4M+1275.6% | $10.5M+325.4% | $8.3M+461.1% | $11.9M+920.2% | $755K-74.9% | $2.5M-55.5% | $1.5M-49.3% |
| Inventory | $458K-77.7% | $645K+19.8% | $745K-63.1% | $1.6M-13.5% | $2.1M+11.6% | $539K-68.5% | $2.0M+56.9% | $1.9M+90.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | $136K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $2.2M-74.7% | $4.7M-11.7% | $10.7M+126.3% | $2.5M-6.2% | $8.8M+198.3% | $5.3M+37.9% | $4.7M+25.7% | $2.7M-12.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.2M-74.3% | $4.7M-9.5% | $10.6M+131.4% | $2.4M-5.5% | $8.6M+211.0% | $5.2M+40.4% | $4.6M+28.0% | $2.6M-12.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $132K-18.5% | $132K-18.5% | $132K-18.5% | $132K-18.5% | $162K-15.6% | $162K-15.6% |
| Total Equity | $178.8M+1664.0% | $264.4M+13144.6% | $433.2M+6559.0% | $14.5M+101.5% | $10.1M+47.7% | $2.0M-74.8% | $6.5M-38.6% | $7.2M-16.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$403.2Mn/m | -$316.9Mn/m | -$134.3Mn/m | -$29.0Mn/m | -$32.5Mn/m | -$34.4Mn/m | -$29.9Mn/m | -$28.2Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
STSSW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.7Mn/m | $753K-2.3% | -$7.4Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | $771Kn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $22K-59.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $55K-71.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.2M+4924.9% | N/A | $3.3M+2742.3% | $28K-86.4% | $44K-64.9% | N/A | $116K | $202K |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $1.4M+2766.7% | $1.9M+11227.4% | $90K+3069.9% | $69K | $50K | $17K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$8.8Mn/m | -$4.8Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | $702K | -$1.7M | -$1.7M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $9.3Mn/m | $2.0M+2747.1% | -$187.5Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$474Kn/m | $70Kn/m | -$50Kn/m | -$1.0Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.7M-133.5% | $4.8M+2297.9% | $196.8M+7093.1% | $0-100.0% | $14.0M+3523392.7% | $199Kn/m | $2.7M-42.9% | $3.0Mn/m |
| Share Buybacks | $1.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
STSSW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -5.1% | N/A | -1398.7% | -463.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -44748.4% | N/A | -122747.9% | -1349.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -44734.5% | N/A | -125963.6% | 1598.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -48.2%-67.3pp | N/A | -24.3%+1.6pp | 24.5%+53.6pp | 19.0%+33.4pp | N/A | -25.9%-6.8pp | -29.1%+0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -47.6%-57.9pp | N/A | -23.7%-8.8pp | 20.8%+42.0pp | 10.2%+20.2pp | N/A | -15.0%-0.9pp | -21.2%+0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 8.28+6.6x | 4.02+3.4x | 3.74+2.7x | 4.35+3.0x | 1.65+0.5x | 0.61-0.7x | 1.01-0.9x | 1.380.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.01-0.9x | 0.02-2.6x | 0.02-0.7x | 0.18-0.2x | 0.87+0.4x | 2.66+2.2x | 0.73+0.4x | 0.380.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.00 | N/A | 0.00 | 0.01 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | -10559.0% | -2158.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant STSSW | FY2025 | $204K | -$282.5M | N/A | N/A | — |
| NexGel, Inc Warrant NXGLW | FY2025 | $11.4M | -$3.0M | -26.3% | N/A | 38/100 |
| Innovative Eyewear, Inc. Series A Warrants 8/16/27 LUCYW | FY2025 | $2.7M | -$7.6M | N/A | N/A | 58/100 |
| Milestone Scientific, Inc. MLSS | FY2025 | $9.0M | -$5.7M | -63.8% | $28.7M | 40/100 |
| Nephros Inc. NEPH | FY2025 | $18.8M | $1.2M | 6.3% | $35.5M | 54/100 |
| Retractable Technologies, Inc RVP | FY2025 | $38.3M | -$12.6M | -32.8% | $17.3M | 29/100 |
Where Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's annual revenue?
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) reported $204K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant profitable?
No, Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) reported a net loss of $282.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's EBITDA?
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) had EBITDA of -$269.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's gross margin?
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) had a gross margin of 2.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's return on equity (ROE)?
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) has a return on equity of -106.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's operating cash flow?
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) recorded an outflow of $11.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's total assets?
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) had $269.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant spend on research and development?
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) invested $199K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's current ratio?
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) had a current ratio of 4.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's return on assets (ROA)?
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) had a return on assets of -105.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) held $10.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $11.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's Piotroski F-Score?
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant's earnings high quality?
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) reported a net loss of $282.5M while operations used $11.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant cover its interest payments?
Sharps Technology Inc. Warrant (STSSW) reported an operating loss of $269.7M against $417K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.