STOCK TITAN

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) Financials

SUNC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $25.2B +11.1% YoY
Net Income -$5.0M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$0.10 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow $1.2B +117.1% YoY
Market Cap $4.2B as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales 0.2x on $25.2B revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 0.5x on $8.3B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SUNC SEC filings page.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) reported $25.2B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 11.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SUNC FY2025

Margin expansion is the dominant mechanic: higher gross profit is converting into cash while debt-funded reinvestment absorbs much of the benefit.

Gross margin nearly doubled from 5.9% in FY2023 to 11.1% in FY2025, but the smaller operating improvement shows overhead and other operating costs absorbed much of the gross uplift. Meanwhile, operating cash flow reached $1.2B despite reported net income of -$5M, indicating that noncash charges and working-capital movements, rather than bottom-line profit, were central to cash conversion.

The asset base nearly doubled from $14.4B in FY2024 to $28.4B in FY2025. Long-term debt also expanded from $7.5B to $13.4B>, showing that the larger operating platform required substantial balance-sheet financing.

Operating cash flow rose from $549M in FY2024 to $1.2B in FY2025, improving internally generated funding. However, the FY2025 investing outflow of $2.8B exceeded that year's operating cash generation, making financing activity part of the funding mix.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 33 / 100
Financial Health Score 33/100
Scored as: Energy peer group

Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of SunocoCorp LLC's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
36

SunocoCorp LLC has an operating margin of 3.7%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 36/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 3.5% the prior year.

Growth
58

SunocoCorp LLC's revenue grew 11.1% year-over-year to $25.2B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 58/100.

Leverage
4

SunocoCorp LLC has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.67), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 4/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
54

SunocoCorp LLC's current ratio of 1.38 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 54/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
0

Not available for SunocoCorp LLC, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Returns
48

SunocoCorp LLC posts a -0.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses less than $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 48/100. This is down from 0.0% the prior year.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

SunocoCorp LLC passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

SunocoCorp LLC reported a net loss of $5.0M while generating $1.2B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.73x

SunocoCorp LLC earns $1.73 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($935.0M vs $541.0M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$14.3B
YoY+164.5%
QoQ+33.4%

SunocoCorp LLC generated $14.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 164.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.4%.

EBITDA
$865.0M
YoY+142.3%
QoQ-24.9%

SunocoCorp LLC's EBITDA was $865.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 142.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.9%.

Net Income
$39.0M
QoQ-64.5%

SunocoCorp LLC reported $39.0M in net income in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 64.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.76
QoQ-64.3%

SunocoCorp LLC earned $0.76 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 64.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
Debt $13.3B
QoQ-4.4%

SunocoCorp LLC carried $13.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026; cash and equivalents are not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
52M
QoQ0.0%

SunocoCorp LLC had 52M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
10.3%
YoY-0.3pp
QoQ-5.5pp

SunocoCorp LLC's gross margin was 10.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
4.1%
YoY+0.3pp
QoQ-4.0pp

SunocoCorp LLC's operating margin was 4.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.0 percentage points.

Net Margin
0.3%
YoY+0.3pp
QoQ-0.8pp

SunocoCorp LLC's net profit margin was 0.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.5%
QoQ-0.9pp

SunocoCorp LLC's ROE was 0.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

SUNC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SUNC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Revenue$14.3B+164.5%$10.7B+106.4%N/A$5.4B$5.2BN/A
Cost of Revenue$12.8B+165.4%$9.0B+98.9%N/A$4.8B$4.5BN/A
Gross Profit$1.5B+157.3%$1.7B+158.7%N/A$569.0M$653.0MN/A
SG&A Expenses$159.0M+218.0%$155.0M+297.4%N/A$50.0M$39.0MN/A
Operating Income$583.0M+187.2%$866.0M+192.6%N/A$203.0M$296.0MN/A
EBITDA$865.0M+142.3%$1.2B+154.9%N/A$357.0M$452.0MN/A
Interest Expense$204.0M+65.9%$201.0M+66.1%N/A$123.0M$121.0MN/A
Income Tax$89.0M+1171.4%$74.0M+3800.0%N/A$7.0M-$2.0MN/A
Net Income$39.0M$110.0MN/A$0$0N/A
EPS (Basic)$0.76$2.14N/AN/AN/AN/A
EPS (Diluted)$0.76$2.13N/AN/AN/AN/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)52M52MN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

SUNC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SUNC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Total Assets$29.9B$30.3B$28.4B+97.3%N/AN/A$14.4B
Current Assets$6.8B$6.8B$5.5B+123.8%N/AN/A$2.5B
Cash & EquivalentsN/AN/A$891.0M+847.9%N/AN/A$94.0M
Short-Term InvestmentsN/AN/A$0N/AN/A$0
Inventory$2.4B$2.3B$2.4B+123.1%N/AN/A$1.1B
Accounts Receivable$3.3B$3.4B$2.0B+69.7%N/AN/A$1.2B
Long-Term InvestmentsN/AN/A$0N/AN/A$0
Goodwill$3.1B$3.1B$3.0B+104.9%N/AN/A$1.5B
Total Liabilities$21.6B$21.9B$20.3B+97.4%N/AN/A$10.3B
Current Liabilities$5.3B$4.9B$4.0B+105.3%N/AN/A$1.9B
Non-Current Liabilities$16.4B$17.0B$16.4B+95.6%N/AN/A$8.4B
Long-Term Debt$13.3B$13.9B$13.4B+78.7%N/AN/A$7.5B
Total Equity$8.3B$8.3B$8.0B+97.0%N/AN/A$4.1B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Retained Earnings.

SUNC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SUNC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow$1.1B+353.1%$454.0M+191.0%N/A$243.0M$156.0MN/A
Depreciation & Amortization$282.0M+83.1%$286.0M+83.3%N/A$154.0M$156.0MN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$7.0M+40.0%$6.0M+50.0%N/A$5.0M$4.0MN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$268.0M-7.6%-$430.0M-325.7%N/A-$249.0M-$101.0MN/A
Financing Cash Flow-$778.0M-1456.0%-$197.0M-956.5%N/A-$50.0M$23.0MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SUNC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SUNC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Gross Margin10.3%-0.3pp15.8%+3.2ppN/A10.6%12.6%N/A
Operating Margin4.1%+0.3pp8.1%+2.4ppN/A3.8%5.7%N/A
Net Margin0.3%+0.3pp1.0%+1.0ppN/A0.0%0.0%N/A
Return on Equity0.5%1.3%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets0.1%0.4%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio1.291.401.38+0.1xN/AN/A1.27
Debt-to-Equity1.601.671.67-0.2xN/AN/A1.84
Asset Turnover0.480.35N/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is SunocoCorp LLC's annual revenue?

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) reported $25.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is SunocoCorp LLC's revenue growing?

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) revenue grew by 11.1% year-over-year, from $22.7B to $25.2B in fiscal year 2025.

Is SunocoCorp LLC profitable?

No, SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) reported a net income of -$5.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.0%.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.10 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) had EBITDA of $1.6B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) had $891.0M in cash and equivalents against $13.4B in long-term debt.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) had a gross margin of 11.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) had an operating margin of 3.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) had a net profit margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) has a return on equity of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) generated $1.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) had $28.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) had 52M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) had a current ratio of 1.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.67 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $4.2B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $25.2B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $4.2B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) reported a net loss of $5.0M while generating $1.2B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.73x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top