STOCK TITAN

iTalk Financials

TALK
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $245.7M +21.3% YoY
Net Income $194K -93.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.01 -150.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

iTalk (TALK) reported $245.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 21.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TALK FY2025

Revenue scale is finally translating into operating profitability, but cash generation remains positive without fully outpacing earnings.

The move from negative to positive operating margin between FY2024 and FY2025, alongside a FY2025 net margin of 3.4%, indicates the cost structure began retaining revenue after operating expenses. FY2025 operating cash flow was $8.5M against $7.8M of net income, so earnings were cash-backed, but the narrow spread offers little extra cash cushion beyond accounting profit.

Revenue reached $228.9M in FY2025 from $150.0M in FY2023, while operating margin moved from deeply negative to positive. That pairing points to fixed operating costs being absorbed as volume expanded, rather than growth being consumed entirely by overhead.

The balance sheet remains lightly debt-funded: debt-to-equity was 0.2x and the current ratio was 6.4x in FY2025, indicating short-term obligations were modest relative to current assets. Accounts receivable rose from $9.6M to $16.1M between FY2024 and FY2025, a faster balance-sheet build than the reported sales increase.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 55 / 100
Financial Health Score 55/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of iTalk's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
32

iTalk has an operating margin of 1.4%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 32/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from -2.4% the prior year.

Growth
85

iTalk's revenue surged 22.0% year-over-year to $228.9M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 85/100.

Leverage
77

iTalk carries a low D/E ratio of 0.15, meaning only $0.15 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 77/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
93

With a current ratio of 6.38, iTalk holds $6.38 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 93/100.

Cash Flow
15
Returns
30

iTalk's ROE of 6.7% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 30/100. This is up from 1.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
29.16

iTalk scores 29.16, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($870.6M) relative to total liabilities ($17.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

iTalk passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.10x

For every $1 of reported earnings, iTalk generates $1.10 in operating cash flow ($8.5M OCF vs $7.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$228.9M
YoY+22.0%
5Y CAGR+24.6%

iTalk generated $228.9M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 22.0% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$6.0M
YoY+265.7%

iTalk's EBITDA was $6.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 265.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
$7.8M
YoY+578.8%

iTalk reported $7.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 578.8% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.04

iTalk earned $0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$37.4M
YoY-51.3%
5Y CAGR+23.0%

iTalk held $37.4M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
167M

iTalk had 167M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
1.4%
YoY+3.8pp
5Y CAGR+30.2pp

iTalk's operating margin was 1.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
3.4%
YoY+2.8pp
5Y CAGR+32.8pp

iTalk's net profit margin was 3.4% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
6.7%
YoY+5.7pp

iTalk's ROE was 6.7% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$9.5M
YoY-7.2%
5Y CAGR-0.1%

iTalk invested $9.5M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 7.2% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks
$17.2M
YoY+56.3%

iTalk spent $17.2M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 56.3% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

TALK Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

TALK quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$61.7M0.0%$61.7M-2.1%$63.0M+6.1%$59.4M+9.3%$54.3M+4.1%$52.2M+7.1%$48.7M+2.8%$47.4M
Cost of RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$28.9M+6.3%$27.2M+5.5%$25.8M
Gross ProfitN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$23.3M+8.1%$21.5M-0.4%$21.6M
R&D Expenses$2.3M-12.0%$2.7M+13.0%$2.4M+32.1%$1.8M-30.4%$2.6M-9.8%$2.8M+31.8%$2.2M-6.2%$2.3M
SG&A Expenses$6.5M-49.6%$12.8M+123.2%$5.7M+12.9%$5.1M-11.2%$5.7M+10.0%$5.2M+6.2%$4.9M-4.4%$5.1M
Operating Income-$2.1M+70.4%-$7.1M-286.1%$3.8M+74.2%$2.2M+222.8%-$1.8M-65.0%-$1.1M-290.7%$569K+474.7%$99K
Income Tax$11K-91.1%$124K-64.6%$350K+1300.0%$25K-67.1%$76K-38.2%$123K+524.1%-$29K+60.8%-$74K
Net Income-$1.5M+76.0%-$6.3M-232.3%$4.8M+46.6%$3.3M+700.9%-$541K-270.1%$318K-73.8%$1.2M-35.2%$1.9M
EPS (Diluted)-$0.01+75.0%-$0.04$0.020.0%$0.02$0.00$0.00-100.0%$0.01$0.01

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

TALK Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

TALK quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$136.4M+0.2%$136.2M+1.0%$134.9M+4.5%$129.1M-2.8%$132.8M-1.1%$134.2M-3.2%$138.7M+0.3%$138.2M
Current Assets$109.0M-1.3%$110.5M-0.5%$111.1M-3.0%$114.5M-5.1%$120.7M-2.8%$124.1M-4.7%$130.2M-1.0%$131.5M
Cash & Equivalents$39.2M+24.7%$31.4M-15.9%$37.4M-5.5%$39.5M-27.3%$54.3M-9.5%$60.1M-21.7%$76.7M-35.5%$119.0M
Accounts Receivable$15.4M-34.5%$23.6M+46.9%$16.1M+7.6%$14.9M-3.2%$15.4M+16.4%$13.2M+37.4%$9.6M+0.4%$9.6M
Goodwill$3.4M0.0%$3.4M+3.3%$3.3MN/AN/AN/A$0N/A
Total Liabilities$24.3M+5.1%$23.1M+29.6%$17.8M-10.6%$20.0M+0.6%$19.8M-4.7%$20.8M-2.1%$21.3M+3.1%$20.6M
Current Liabilities$24.1M+5.7%$22.8M+31.1%$17.4M-10.2%$19.4M+4.5%$18.5M-3.0%$19.1M+0.5%$19.0M-0.2%$19.1M
Total Equity$112.1M-0.8%$113.1M-3.4%$117.0M+7.2%$109.1M-3.4%$112.9M-0.4%$113.4M-3.4%$117.4M-0.2%$117.6M
Retained Earnings-$269.3M-0.6%-$267.7M-2.4%-$261.4M+1.8%-$266.2M+1.2%-$269.5M-0.2%-$268.9M+0.1%-$269.2M+0.4%-$270.4M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

TALK Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

TALK quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$11.4M+357.7%-$4.4M-182.2%$5.4M+13.2%$4.7M+1452.7%-$351K+71.7%-$1.2M-133.8%$3.7M-41.0%$6.2M
Investing Cash Flow-$2.0M-156.7%-$793K+92.9%-$11.2M-76.9%-$6.3M-166.8%-$2.4M+73.8%-$9.0M+78.8%-$42.5M-2418.0%-$1.7M
Financing Cash Flow-$1.6M-119.3%-$730K-45.4%-$502K+94.5%-$9.1M-202.3%-$3.0M+52.5%-$6.4M-82.3%-$3.5M-698.2%-$437K
Share Buybacks$0$0$0-100.0%$8.8M+353.6%$1.9M-70.0%$6.5M+115.5%$3.0M$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

TALK Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

TALK quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A44.6%+0.4pp44.2%-1.4pp45.6%
Operating Margin-3.4%+8.1pp-11.6%-17.6pp6.1%+2.4pp3.7%+7.0pp-3.3%-1.2pp-2.1%-3.3pp1.2%+1.0pp0.2%
Net Margin-2.5%+7.8pp-10.2%-17.8pp7.6%+2.1pp5.5%+6.5pp-1.0%-1.6pp0.6%-1.9pp2.5%-1.5pp4.0%
Return on Equity-1.4%+4.2pp-5.6%-9.7pp4.1%+1.1pp3.0%+3.5pp-0.5%-0.8pp0.3%-0.8pp1.0%-0.6pp1.6%
Return on Assets-1.1%+3.5pp-4.6%-8.2pp3.5%+1.0pp2.5%+2.9pp-0.4%-0.7pp0.2%-0.6pp0.9%-0.5pp1.4%
Current Ratio4.52-0.3x4.84-1.5x6.38+0.5x5.91-0.6x6.510.0x6.49-0.4x6.84-0.1x6.90
Debt-to-Equity0.220.0x0.20+0.1x0.150.0x0.180.0x0.180.0x0.180.0x0.180.0x0.18

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is iTalk's annual revenue?

iTalk (TALK) reported $228.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is iTalk's revenue growing?

iTalk (TALK) revenue grew by 22.0% year-over-year, from $187.6M to $228.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Is iTalk profitable?

Yes, iTalk (TALK) reported a net income of $7.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.4%.

iTalk (TALK) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.04 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

iTalk (TALK) had EBITDA of $6.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

iTalk (TALK) had an operating margin of 1.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

iTalk (TALK) had a net profit margin of 3.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

iTalk (TALK) has a return on equity of 6.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

iTalk (TALK) generated $8.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

iTalk (TALK) had $134.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

iTalk (TALK) invested $9.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, iTalk (TALK) spent $17.2M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

iTalk (TALK) had 167M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

iTalk (TALK) had a current ratio of 6.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

iTalk (TALK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

iTalk (TALK) had a return on assets of 5.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

iTalk (TALK) has an Altman Z-Score of 29.16, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

iTalk (TALK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

iTalk (TALK) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.10x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

iTalk (TALK) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top