STOCK TITAN

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) Financials

DH
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $232.7M -5.0% YoY
Net Income -$168.2M +44.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.61 +39.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $28.6M -30.8% YoY
Market Cap $112.1M as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales 0.5x on $232.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.6x on $187.9M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DH SEC filings page.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) reported $232.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 5.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DH FY2025

Positive free cash flow persists despite deep accounting losses, while shrinking assets and rising leverage expose a less forgiving balance sheet.

The gap between FY2025's -$139M net loss and $54M operating cash flow indicates that reported earnings are being pulled down by charges that do not consume cash immediately, rather than reflecting a matching cash deficit.

Revenue fell to $242M in FY2025 while gross margin declined to 75.9% from 81.1% in FY2023, pointing to weaker economics per dollar rather than merely slower volume; the data cannot isolate whether mix or costs drove the compression. The operating loss improved to -$224M from -$711M, but remains far larger than the cash outflow implied by operations.

The balance sheet is contracting faster than debt is being reduced: total assets fell to $735M from $1.83B in FY2023, while debt-to-equity rose to 0.4x from 0.2x. That combination indicates equity erosion, not simply a debt-funded expansion, and the current ratio also narrowed to 1.6x from 2.3x.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 40 / 100
Financial Health Score 40/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Definitive Healthcare Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
13

Definitive Healthcare Corp. has an operating margin of -92.9%, meaning the company loses $93 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 13/100. This is up from -281.8% the prior year.

Growth
24

Definitive Healthcare Corp.'s revenue declined 4.2% year-over-year, from $252.2M to $241.5M. This contraction results in a growth score of 24/100.

Leverage
64

Definitive Healthcare Corp. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.41. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 64/100.

Liquidity
47

Definitive Healthcare Corp.'s current ratio of 1.64 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 47/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
80

Definitive Healthcare Corp. converts 15.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($37.1M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 80/100.

Returns
14

Definitive Healthcare Corp. posts a -36.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $37 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 14/100. This is up from -68.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-1.81

Definitive Healthcare Corp. scores -1.81, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($112.1M) relative to total liabilities ($356.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Definitive Healthcare Corp. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Definitive Healthcare Corp. reported a net loss of $138.9M while generating $53.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Definitive Healthcare Corp. reported an operating loss of $224.3M against $11.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$55.2M
YoY-9.1%
QoQ-1.3%
5Y CAGR+6.7%

Definitive Healthcare Corp. generated $55.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.

EBITDA
$1.8M
YoY-62.9%
QoQ+100.9%
5Y CAGR-7.5%

Definitive Healthcare Corp.'s EBITDA was $1.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 62.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.9%.

Net Income
-$5.4M
YoY+28.2%
QoQ+96.1%

Definitive Healthcare Corp. reported -$5.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 96.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.05
YoY+28.6%
QoQ+96.2%

Definitive Healthcare Corp. earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 96.2%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$8.5M
YoY+21.4%
QoQ+1.8%
5Y CAGR+3.9%

Definitive Healthcare Corp. generated $8.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 21.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8%.

Cash & Debt
$170.9M
YoY+111.0%
QoQ+8.4%
5Y CAGR+34.8%

Definitive Healthcare Corp. held $170.9M in cash against $151.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
107M
YoY+2.6%
QoQ+1.2%

Definitive Healthcare Corp. had 107M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
73.5%
YoY-3.3pp
QoQ-1.0pp
5Y change-1.8pp

Definitive Healthcare Corp.'s gross margin was 73.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-12.2%
YoY-5.4pp
5Y change+5.2pp

Definitive Healthcare Corp.'s operating margin was -12.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Margin
-9.8%
YoY+2.6pp
5Y change-9.8pp

Definitive Healthcare Corp.'s net profit margin was -9.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Return on Equity
-2.9%
YoY-1.0pp
QoQ+69.8pp
5Y change-2.9pp

Definitive Healthcare Corp.'s ROE was -2.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.8 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$6.8M
YoY-15.2%
QoQ+4.0%
5Y CAGR+9.6%

Definitive Healthcare Corp. invested $6.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%

Definitive Healthcare Corp. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$2.9M
YoY+28.3%
QoQ-8.1%
5Y CAGR+16.3%

Definitive Healthcare Corp. invested $2.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 28.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.1%.

DH Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DH quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$55.2M-9.1%$55.9M-5.5%$61.5M-1.2%$60.0M-4.2%$60.8M-4.7%$59.2M-6.8%$62.3M-5.5%$62.7M-4.0%
Cost of Revenue$14.7M+3.7%$14.3M-7.5%$14.6M-0.4%$14.1M+2.8%$14.1M+6.4%$15.4M+17.8%$14.7M-33.8%$13.7M+57.8%
Gross Profit$40.5M-13.0%$41.6M-4.8%$46.9M-1.5%$46.0M-6.2%$46.6M-7.6%$43.8M-13.1%$47.6M-10.9%$49.0M-8.2%
R&D Expenses$6.8M-15.2%$6.5M-30.1%$10.0M+10.8%$7.6M+3.7%$8.0M-21.3%$9.3M-8.2%$9.0M-22.4%$7.3M-32.3%
SG&A Expenses$10.8M-14.7%$12.1M-1.5%$14.3M+68.4%$12.4M+8.9%$12.7M+1.2%$12.3M-27.3%$8.5M-48.7%$11.4M-21.9%
Operating Income-$6.7M-61.8%-$201.3M-8.9%-$26.6M+73.3%-$8.7M+96.1%-$4.2M+98.9%-$184.8M-1037.2%-$99.6M-887.7%-$225.4M+23.7%
EBITDA$1.8M-62.9%-$200.3M-8.7%-$42.0M+64.0%$388K+100.2%$4.8M+101.3%-$184.2M-1073.6%-$116.8M-315.2%-$215.9M+24.4%
Interest Expense$2.6M-12.1%$2.6M+8.1%$2.9M-18.3%$3.0M-20.0%$3.0M-20.5%$2.4M-36.2%$3.5M-10.0%$3.7M-3.8%
Income Tax-$345K-175.7%-$3.4M+68.4%-$53K+99.1%$524K+103.8%$456K+102.1%-$10.9M-1295.6%-$5.9M-601.7%-$13.7M+21.7%
Net Income-$5.4M+28.2%-$138.6M-29.3%-$9.3M+84.2%-$14.8M+88.7%-$7.6M+96.5%-$107.2M-1026.6%-$59.1M-477.3%-$130.9M+23.7%
EPS (Basic)-$0.05+28.6%-$1.32-38.9%-$0.10+80.8%-$0.14+87.5%-$0.07+96.1%-$0.95-1087.5%-$0.52-642.9%-$1.12+25.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.05+28.6%-$1.32-38.9%-$0.10+80.8%-$0.14+87.5%-$0.07+96.1%-$0.95-1087.5%-$0.52-642.9%-$1.12+25.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)106M-0.9%105M-7.2%N/A104M-10.8%107M-9.3%113M-4.0%N/A116M+1.6%

DH Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DH quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$496.8M-35.5%$514.7M-36.3%$735.5M-32.5%$755.5M-36.1%$770.1M-45.9%$808.7M-55.3%$1.1B-40.3%$1.2B-35.1%
Current Assets$240.1M-3.7%$245.8M-10.1%$257.6M-30.4%$246.3M-33.2%$249.2M-32.3%$273.4M-27.8%$370.2M-6.0%$368.7M-1.8%
Cash & Equivalents$170.9M+111.0%$157.6M+48.6%$163.6M+55.3%$108.3M-21.3%$81.0M-33.0%$106.1M+0.1%$105.4M-19.5%$137.6M+77.7%
Short-Term Investments$12.7M-87.7%$20.4M-78.4%$17.3M-90.7%$77.6M-53.7%$103.2M-41.2%$94.6M-50.0%$184.8M+4.3%$167.8M-26.9%
Accounts Receivable$31.0M-17.4%$38.9M-9.3%$52.0M-2.3%$34.4M-3.9%$37.5M-15.1%$42.9M-24.2%$53.2M-10.2%$35.8M-13.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$197.2M-49.9%$216.8M-55.8%$216.8M-69.8%$216.8M-80.0%$393.3M-63.4%$490.3M-54.3%
Total Liabilities$309.0M-13.9%$324.0M-13.1%$356.5M-26.1%$365.9M-24.7%$358.9M-33.1%$372.8M-39.4%$482.2M-23.1%$486.1M-21.1%
Current Liabilities$129.1M-14.7%$140.4M-10.0%$156.8M-2.7%$153.9M+3.9%$151.3M-1.5%$156.1M-5.4%$161.2M-5.6%$148.2M+0.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$179.9M-13.4%$183.6M-15.2%$199.7M-37.8%$212.0M-37.3%$207.7M-45.7%$216.7M-51.9%$321.0M-29.6%$337.9M-27.9%
Long-Term Debt$151.9M-5.2%$154.0M-5.2%$156.1M-31.9%$158.2M-32.0%$160.3M-32.1%$162.4M-32.1%$229.4M-5.4%$232.7M-5.4%
Total Equity$187.9M-54.3%$190.7M-56.3%$379.0M-37.6%$389.7M-44.0%$411.2M-53.6%$435.9M-63.5%$607.2M-49.4%$695.6M-42.2%
Retained Earnings-$923.5M-22.3%-$918.1M-22.8%-$779.5M-21.7%-$770.2M-32.4%-$755.4M-67.6%-$747.8M-215.6%-$640.6M-181.6%-$581.5M-167.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

DH Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DH quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$11.5M+23.1%$11.6M-55.6%$2.7M-66.6%$15.7M-19.3%$9.3M-33.7%$26.1M+57.1%$8.1M+72.8%$19.4M+104.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$8.5M-5.1%$1.0M+69.9%$991K+88.4%$9.1M-4.2%$9.0M-4.3%$591K+6.7%$526K-6.4%$9.5M-3.3%
Stock-Based Compensation$5.3M-24.7%$5.2M-28.7%N/A$6.7M+6.2%$7.0M-21.1%$7.3M-53.0%N/A$6.3M-47.5%
Capital Expenditures$2.9M+28.3%$3.2M-58.4%$4.4M-59.3%$2.3M+197.4%$2.3M+459.3%$7.7M+2797.0%$10.9M+1735.2%$767K+151.5%
Free Cash Flow$8.5M+21.4%$8.4M-54.5%-$1.7M+37.8%$13.4M-28.2%$7.0M-48.6%$18.4M+12.5%-$2.8M-167.2%$18.7M+103.3%
Investing Cash Flow$4.9M+148.2%-$6.2M-107.4%$56.4M+314.5%$24.1M+169.4%-$10.2M-168.0%$83.5M+447.6%-$26.3M-148.3%$9.0M+116.6%
Financing Cash Flow-$3.0M+87.8%-$10.9M+90.1%-$3.9M+70.7%-$12.5M-3.4%-$24.7M-74.9%-$109.7M-538.0%-$13.4M-120.5%-$12.1M-16.4%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$9.2M+14.8%$19.1M+172.4%$21.2M$7.3M$8.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

DH Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DH quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin73.5%-3.3pp74.5%+0.5pp76.2%-0.2pp76.6%-1.6pp76.7%-2.4pp73.9%-5.4pp76.4%-4.6pp78.2%-3.6pp
Operating Margin-12.2%-5.4pp-359.9%-43.3%-14.5%-6.9%-312.2%-159.8%-359.4%
Net Margin-9.8%+2.6pp-247.8%-15.1%+79.7pp-24.7%-12.4%-181.2%-94.8%-79.3pp-208.8%
Return on Equity-2.9%-1.0pp-72.7%-48.1pp-2.5%+7.3pp-3.8%+15.0pp-1.8%+22.3pp-24.6%-23.8pp-9.7%-8.9pp-18.8%-4.6pp
Return on Assets-1.1%-0.1pp-26.9%-13.7pp-1.3%+4.1pp-2.0%+9.1pp-1.0%+14.0pp-13.3%-12.7pp-5.4%-4.9pp-11.1%-1.7pp
Current Ratio1.86+0.2x1.750.0x1.64-0.7x1.60-0.9x1.65-0.8x1.75-0.5x2.300.0x2.49-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.81+0.4x0.81+0.4x0.410.0x0.41+0.1x0.39+0.1x0.37+0.2x0.38+0.2x0.33+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.110.0x0.110.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.050.0x
FCF Margin15.4%+3.9pp14.9%-16.1pp-2.8%+1.6pp22.3%-7.4pp11.5%-9.8pp31.0%+5.3pp-4.4%-10.7pp29.8%+15.7pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Definitive Healthcare Corp. DH FY2025 $241.5M -$138.9M -57.5% $112.1M 40/100
Talkspace, Inc. TALK FY2025 $228.9M $7.8M 3.4% $870.6M 55/100
NRC Health NRC FY2025 $137.4M $11.6M 8.4% $467.2M 50/100
OptimizeRx Corporation OPRX FY2025 $109.4M $5.1M 4.7% $137.3M 60/100
So-Young International Inc. SY FY2025 $217.8M -$34.6M -15.9% $272.7M 33/100
Spok Holdings, Inc SPOK FY2025 $139.7M $15.9M 11.4% $222.8M 54/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Definitive Healthcare Corp.'s annual revenue?

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) reported $241.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -4.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Definitive Healthcare Corp.'s revenue growing?

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) revenue declined by 4.2% year-over-year, from $252.2M to $241.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Definitive Healthcare Corp. profitable?

No, Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) reported a net income of -$138.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -57.5%.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.30 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 63.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) had EBITDA of -$221.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) had $163.6M in cash and equivalents against $156.1M in long-term debt.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) had a gross margin of 75.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) had an operating margin of -92.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) had a net profit margin of -57.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) has a return on equity of -36.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) generated $37.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -19.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) generated $53.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) had $735.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) invested $16.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) invested $34.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) spent $49.5M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) had 104M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) had a current ratio of 1.64 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) had a return on assets of -18.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $112.1M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $232.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $112.1M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.81, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) reported a net loss of $138.9M while generating $53.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) reported an operating loss of $224.3M against $11.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) scores 40 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top