Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2024, filed May 10, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
TC BANCSHARES INC (TCBC) reported $14.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2024, down 8.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion is increasingly pressured by interest costs and weaker earnings conversion at TC Bancshares.
FY2023 operating cash flow of$4.0M remained well above net income of$266K , but free cash flow fell to$1.9M as capital expenditures reached$2.1M . That combination suggests reported earnings understated cash generation, while reinvestment absorbed nearly half of operating cash and limited the amount available after business spending.
The sharp deterioration in profitability was driven more by financing cost than by revenue: interest expense rose to
Assets expanded to
Financial Health Signals
TC BANCSHARES INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
TC BANCSHARES INC passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, TC BANCSHARES INC generates $15.17 in operating cash flow ($4.0M OCF vs $266K net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TC BANCSHARES INC generated $3.6M in revenue in Q1 2024. This represents a decrease of 8.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
TC BANCSHARES INC reported $22K in net income in Q1 2024. This represents a decrease of 93.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 118.8%.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TC BANCSHARES INC generated $1.3M in free cash flow in Q1 2024, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 64.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 176.3%.
TC BANCSHARES INC held $23.8M in cash as of Q1 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Margins & Returns
TC BANCSHARES INC's net profit margin was 0.6% in Q1 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 7.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9 percentage points.
TC BANCSHARES INC's ROE was 0.0% in Q1 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Capital Allocation
TC BANCSHARES INC invested $64K in capex in Q1 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 93.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.2%.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
TCBC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.6M-8.1% | $3.6M-9.2% | $3.6M-14.1% | $3.9M-2.1% | $3.9M+5.3% | $4.0M-2.3% | $4.2M+7.5% | $4.0M+10.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.1M+1.5% | $2.0M-13.1% | $2.3M+17.1% | $2.2M+14.6% | $2.1M+18.3% | $2.3M+24.3% | $1.9M+1.9% | $1.9M-2.5% |
| Interest Expense | $2.7M+110.4% | $2.2M+205.6% | $1.9M+552.4% | $1.5M+773.2% | $1.3M+664.4% | $731K+299.3% | $284K+21.7% | $177K-36.8% |
| Income Tax | $3K-97.8% | -$29K-139.0% | -$29K-113.9% | $45K-74.2% | $121K-43.5% | $73K-69.4% | $212K+15.7% | $176K+4.1% |
| Net Income | $22K-93.3% | -$118K+49.2% | -$95K-113.5% | $147K-75.3% | $332K-52.3% | -$233K-132.9% | $703K+17.6% | $594K+4.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.01-85.7% | -$0.02+60.0% | -$0.02-114.3% | $0.03-75.0% | $0.07-50.0% | -$0.05-133.3% | $0.14+16.7% | $0.12 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.01 | -$0.02+60.0% | -$0.02-114.3% | $0.03-75.0% | $0.07-50.0% | -$0.05-133.3% | $0.14+16.7% | $0.12 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 4M | N/A | 5M-2.9% | 5M-0.6% | 5M+1.5% | N/A | 5M+26.7% | 5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TCBC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $474.7M+10.5% | $466.6M+8.6% | $439.9M+8.3% | $426.7M-1.1% | $429.7M+8.0% | $429.6M+12.8% | $406.2M+5.0% | $431.4M+6.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $23.8M-10.5% | $25.0M-2.0% | $17.2M-27.4% | $20.2M-65.5% | $26.6M-50.1% | $25.5M-39.0% | $23.7M-50.8% | $58.5M-34.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $396.8M+15.4% | $386.9M+12.4% | $358.7M+11.6% | $343.5M-0.7% | $343.9M+10.3% | $344.3M+17.1% | $321.6M+6.6% | $345.8M-5.3% |
| Total Equity | $77.8M-9.3% | $79.6M-6.6% | $81.1M-4.1% | $83.2M-2.7% | $85.8M-0.4% | $85.3M-1.8% | $84.6M-0.6% | $85.5M+108.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $42.3M-7.1% | $42.9M-6.6% | $44.0M-5.0% | $44.7M-2.1% | $45.6M+0.6% | $45.9M+2.8% | $46.4M+5.6% | $45.7M+5.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
TCBC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.4M-70.6% | $519K-39.5% | $256K-56.1% | -$1.4M-174.1% | $4.7M+349.8% | $857K-50.1% | $583K-39.6% | $1.9M+575.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $137K-11.3% | -$12K+80.1% | $206K+39.5% | $119K-11.4% | $154K+23.0% | -$60K-267.5% | $148K+28.5% | $135K+20.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $193K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $64K-93.1% | $45K-42.4% | $286K+265.8% | $859K+2905.6% | $936K+1225.0% | $78K+263.1% | $78K+190.7% | $29K-4.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.3M-64.9% | $473K-39.2% | -$30K-106.0% | -$2.3M-221.2% | $3.7M+285.8% | $779K-54.1% | $505K-46.2% | $1.9M+535.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$10.8M-1897.2% | -$18.3M+15.1% | -$16.3M-58.5% | -$3.6M+88.4% | $602K+108.6% | -$21.5M-599.0% | -$10.3M+52.6% | -$30.8M-93.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $8.2M+297.1% | $25.6M+13.8% | $13.1M+152.1% | -$1.5M-104.3% | -$4.2M-123.8% | $22.5M+550.3% | -$25.0M-22.8% | $34.0M-18.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $223K-11.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $252K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $1.9M+156.0% | N/A | N/A | $351K | $734K | N/A |
TCBC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 0.6%-7.8pp | -3.3%+2.6pp | -2.6%-19.3pp | 3.8%-11.2pp | 8.4%-10.1pp | -5.8%-23.1pp | 16.7%+1.4pp | 15.0%-0.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.0%-0.4pp | -0.1%+0.1pp | -0.1%-0.9pp | 0.2%-0.5pp | 0.4%-0.4pp | -0.3%-1.1pp | 0.8%+0.1pp | 0.7%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | -0.1%-0.2pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 5.10+1.1x | 4.86+0.8x | 4.42+0.6x | 4.13+0.1x | 4.01+0.4x | 4.04+0.6x | 3.80+0.3x | 4.04-4.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 36.1%-58.3pp | 13.1%-6.5pp | -0.8%-12.8pp | -58.3%-105.4pp | 94.4%+68.6pp | 19.5%-21.9pp | 12.0%-12.0pp | 47.1%+59.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TC BANCSHARES INC TCBC | FY2023 | $15.1M | $266K | 1.8% | $90.5M | — |
| PEOPLES FINCL CORP MISS PFBX | FY2025 | $27.5M | $3.9M | 14.2% | $110.8M | — |