Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TEVJF SEC filings page.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) reported $17.3B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 4.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 shows a business that converted a modest sales rebound into much stronger profit and cash, while liabilities still dominate funding.
Revenue grew4.3% while gross profit grew10.8% , indicating margin expansion rather than simple volume growth. Operating income moved from a$303M loss to$2.2B , showing the recovery came from much better conversion of sales into operating profit.
Operating cash flow of
Equity grew
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Teva Pharm Indus Ltd, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Teva Pharm Indus Ltd generates $1.17 in operating cash flow ($1.6B OCF vs $1.4B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd earns $2.35 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.2B vs $916.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd generated $4.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd's EBITDA was $10.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 98.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.9%.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd reported a net loss of $576.0M in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 304.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 256.1%.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd earned -$0.49 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 304.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 258.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd generated $307.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 134.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd held $3.7B in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd's gross margin was 52.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd's operating margin was -5.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 16.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.0 percentage points.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd's net profit margin was -13.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 20.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.2 percentage points.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd's quarterly ROE was -7.4% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 11.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd invested $970.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 297.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 336.9%.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd invested $104.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 8.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TEVJF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.1B-0.8% | $4.0B+2.3% | $1.5B-64.5% | $4.5B+3.4% | $4.2B+0.3% | $3.9B+1.9% | $4.2B-5.1% | $4.3B+12.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.0B-4.1% | $2.0B-0.1% | N/A | $2.2B-0.3% | $2.1B-3.1% | $2.0B-1.7% | $2.1B+3.4% | $2.2B+9.2% |
| Gross Profit | $2.2B+2.4% | $2.0B+5.1% | N/A | $2.3B+7.3% | $2.1B+3.9% | $1.9B+6.0% | $2.1B-12.2% | $2.1B+16.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $970.0M+297.5% | $222.0M-10.1% | N/A | $256.0M+6.7% | $244.0M-9.3% | $247.0M+2.1% | $247.0M+9.3% | $240.0M-5.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $317.0M+3.9% | $304.0M+2.4% | N/A | $317.0M+6.4% | $305.0M+7.8% | $297.0M+6.8% | $302.0M+3.8% | $298.0M+11.2% |
| Operating Income | -$231.0M-150.8% | $652.0M+25.6% | $301.0Mn/m | $882.0Mn/m | $455.0Mn/m | $519.0Mn/m | -$29.0M-103.8% | -$51.0M-114.8% |
| EBITDA | $10.0M-98.6% | $891.0M+16.8% | N/A | $1.1B+443.8% | $706.0M+178.0% | $763.0M+1313.0% | $240.0M-76.5% | $208.0M-66.8% |
| Income Tax | $121.0Mn/m | $67.0M-9.5% | -$390.0M-1444.8% | $214.0M+210.1% | -$78.0M-112.4% | $74.0Mn/m | $29.0M-27.5% | $69.0Mn/m |
| Net Income | -$576.0M-304.3% | $369.0M+72.4% | N/A | $433.0Mn/m | $282.0Mn/m | $214.0Mn/m | -$217.0M-146.8% | -$437.0M-733.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.49-296.0% | $0.32+68.4% | $0.42n/m | $0.38n/m | $0.25n/m | $0.19n/m | -$0.19-146.3% | -$0.39-750.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.49-304.2% | $0.31+72.2% | $0.41n/m | $0.37n/m | $0.24n/m | $0.18n/m | -$0.19-146.3% | -$0.39-750.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.17B+0.3% | 1.18B+1.7% | N/A | 1.16B+2.7% | 1.16B+2.5% | 1.16B+3.2% | N/A | 1.13B-0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
TEVJF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $39.9B-0.7% | $40.0B+4.2% | $40.7B+3.6% | $39.9B-4.6% | $40.1B-2.9% | $38.4B-10.2% | $39.3B-9.6% | $41.8B-0.8% |
| Current Assets | $13.8B+9.0% | $13.7B+18.9% | $13.9B+11.1% | $12.7B+3.4% | $12.6B+8.5% | $11.5B-6.3% | $12.6B+0.5% | $12.3B+7.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.7B+69.1% | $3.7B+120.4% | $3.6B+7.8% | $2.2B-33.6% | $2.2B-4.3% | $1.7B-43.3% | $3.3B+2.3% | $3.3B+47.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $3.2B-7.9% | $3.2B-2.2% | $3.2B+5.7% | $3.3B-16.1% | $3.5B-10.9% | $3.2B-17.8% | $3.0B-25.2% | $4.0B-2.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.5B-2.0% | $3.4B+0.3% | $3.7B+21.2% | $3.8B+10.1% | $3.6B-5.4% | $3.4B-2.1% | $3.1B-10.2% | $3.5B+2.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $15.8B-0.7% | $15.8B+2.2% | $16.0B0.0% | $15.9B-1.1% | $15.9B-3.3% | $15.5B-9.0% | $16.0B-6.9% | $16.1B-4.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $32.1B-3.6% | $31.8B-1.0% | $32.8B-2.3% | $32.6B-7.8% | $33.3B-4.2% | $32.1B-8.8% | $33.6B-4.9% | $35.4B+1.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $15.6B+31.9% | $13.5B+21.3% | $13.5B+5.2% | $11.5B-16.7% | $11.9B-9.0% | $11.2B-19.1% | $12.8B+4.5% | $13.8B+21.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $16.5B-23.2% | $18.3B-12.9% | $19.4B-6.9% | $21.1B-2.2% | $21.4B-1.4% | $21.0B-2.1% | $20.8B-9.9% | $21.6B-7.4% |
| Total Equity | $7.8B+13.6% | $8.2B+31.4% | $7.9B+47.2% | $7.3B+19.5% | $6.8B+7.4% | $6.3B-14.0% | $5.4B-28.4% | $6.1B-12.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$14.0Bn/m | -$13.4Bn/m | -$13.8Bn/m | -$14.2Bn/m | -$14.7Bn/m | -$15.0Bn/m | -$15.2Bn/m | -$15.0Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
TEVJF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $411.0M+81.1% | -$40.0Mn/m | $1.2B+101.4% | $369.0M-46.8% | $227.0M+120.4% | -$105.0Mn/m | $575.0M-51.4% | $693.0M+13760.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $241.0M-4.0% | $239.0M-2.0% | $260.0M-3.3% | $249.0M-3.9% | $251.0M-3.1% | $244.0M-10.3% | $269.0M+1.1% | $259.0M-8.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $40.0M+5.3% | $43.0M+26.5% | N/A | $34.0M+17.2% | $38.0M+18.8% | $34.0M+21.4% | N/A | $29.0M-6.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $104.0M+8.3% | $168.0M+32.3% | $142.0M+10.1% | $136.0M-8.1% | $96.0M-1.0% | $127.0M+2.4% | $129.0M+8.4% | $148.0M-0.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $307.0M+134.4% | -$208.0Mn/m | $1.0B+127.8% | $233.0M-57.2% | $131.0M+2083.3% | -$232.0Mn/m | $446.0M-58.1% | $545.0Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$491.0M-308.1% | $229.0M+13.9% | $165.0M-18.3% | $135.0M-49.6% | $236.0M+32.6% | $201.0M+39.6% | $202.0M-32.9% | $268.0M+45.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.0M-116.7% | $13.0Mn/m | $40.0Mn/m | -$453.0Mn/m | $6.0Mn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$674.0Mn/m | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TEVJF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 52.0%+1.6pp | 49.5%+1.3pp | N/A | 51.4%+1.8pp | 50.3%+1.7pp | 48.2%+1.9pp | 50.1%-4.1pp | 49.6%+1.5pp |
| Operating Margin | -5.6%-16.5pp | 16.4%+3.0pp | 20.1%+20.8pp | 19.7%+20.9pp | 10.9%+11.0pp | 13.3%+19.1pp | -0.7%-17.6pp | -1.2%-10.1pp |
| Net Margin | -13.9%-20.7pp | 9.3%+3.8pp | N/A | 9.7%+19.8pp | 6.8%+27.1pp | 5.5%+9.1pp | -5.1%-15.5pp | -10.1%-11.9pp |
| Return on Equity | -7.4%-11.6pp | 4.5%+1.1pp | N/A | 6.0%+13.2pp | 4.1%+17.4pp | 3.4%+5.3pp | -4.0%-10.2pp | -7.2%-8.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.5%-2.2pp | 0.9%+0.4pp | N/A | 1.1%+2.1pp | 0.7%+2.8pp | 0.6%+0.9pp | -0.5%-1.6pp | -1.1%-1.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.88-0.2x | 1.010.0x | 1.04+0.1x | 1.11+0.2x | 1.06+0.2x | 1.03+0.1x | 0.980.0x | 0.89-0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 4.14-0.7x | 3.87-1.3x | 4.15-2.1x | 4.50-1.3x | 4.88-0.6x | 5.13+0.3x | 6.25+1.5x | 5.83+0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | 7.4%+4.3pp | -5.2%+0.7pp | 67.7%+57.2pp | 5.2%-7.4pp | 3.1%+3.0pp | -6.0%+0.5pp | 10.5%-13.3pp | 12.6%+16.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teva Pharm Indus Ltd TEVJF | FY2025 | $17.3B | $1.4B | 8.2% | N/A | — |
| Takeda Pharm Co Ltd TKPHF | FY2026 | $28.3B | -$957.9M | -3.4% | $66.8B | — |
Where Teva Pharm Indus Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) reported $17.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) revenue grew by 4.3% year-over-year, from $16.5B to $17.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) reported a net income of $1.4B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.2%.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) had EBITDA of $3.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) had a gross margin of 51.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) had an operating margin of 12.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) had a net profit margin of 8.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) has a return on equity of 17.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 53.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) generated $1.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) had $40.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) invested $501.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) invested $1.0B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) had a current ratio of 1.04 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 4.15 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) had a return on assets of 3.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.17x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Teva Pharm Indus Ltd (TEVJF) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.35x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.