A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TIPT SEC filings page.
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) reported $488K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 99.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Tiptree’s earnings are driven less by operating profitability than by non-operating results and a changing balance-sheet structure.
Operating losses and positive net income appeared together in both FY2024 and FY2025, so the bottom line is not a clean measure of the businesses’ recurring operating performance. The repeated gap points to gains or losses below operating income materially shaping reported earnings.
At FY2025,
Operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Tiptree Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Tiptree Inc scores 0.08, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($692.3M) relative to total liabilities ($6.1B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Tiptree Inc passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Tiptree Inc generates $4.82 in operating cash flow ($168.2M OCF vs $34.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Tiptree Inc generated $0 in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Tiptree Inc's EBITDA was -$8.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 29.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Tiptree Inc reported $14.2M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 152.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Tiptree Inc earned $0.34 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 161.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 325.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tiptree Inc held $33.4M in cash against $64.1M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Tiptree Inc paid $0.06 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Tiptree Inc's ROE was 2.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
TIPT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0-100.0% | N/A | $540.3M+9.3% | $528.8M-3.3% | $82.4M-83.5% | N/A | $494.4M+18.7% | $546.7M+35.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.8M-36.0% | N/A | $11.5M+4.7% | $12.6M+21.9% | $10.6M+0.4% | N/A | $11.0M+17.2% | $10.3M+3.5% |
| Operating Income | -$9.0M+28.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$12.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$8.6M+29.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$12.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $10.7M+40.4% | $10.9M+35.5% | $10.4M+25.0% | N/A | $7.6M+13.4% | $8.0M+13.8% |
| Income Tax | -$1.2M+28.2% | N/A | $22.7M+39.0% | $21.6M+15.7% | -$1.6M-111.6% | N/A | $16.3M+32.9% | $18.7M+57.9% |
| Net Income | $14.2M+152.8% | N/A | $6.4M-46.1% | $19.0M+47.5% | $5.6M-37.7% | N/A | $11.9M+453.4% | $12.9M+114.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.38+153.3% | $0.11-79.2% | $0.17-46.9% | $0.50+42.9% | $0.15-37.5% | $0.53+178.9% | $0.32+433.3% | $0.35+118.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.34+161.5% | $0.08-83.0% | $0.13-55.2% | $0.37+19.4% | $0.13-40.9% | $0.47+213.3% | $0.29+625.0% | $0.31+93.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 38M+1.2% | N/A | 39M+2.0% | 39M+2.3% | 37M-1.1% | N/A | 38M+0.4% | 38M+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
TIPT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.0B+19.7% | $6.8B+20.1% | $6.4B+16.5% | $6.1B+15.9% | $5.8B+12.1% | $5.7B+10.8% | $5.5B+14.1% | $5.3B+14.5% |
| Current Assets | $36.3M | $54.8M+43.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $38.2M | N/A | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $33.4M-90.2% | $30.8M+58.4% | $366.1M-7.6% | $383.8M-22.8% | $342.3M-27.9% | $19.4M-95.9% | $396.2M-23.0% | $497.3M+33.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $581K | $21.7M+44.4% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $109.5M-21.2% | $116.0M-20.4% | $117.2M-14.5% | $138.2M+3.0% | $138.9M+5.5% | $145.6M+9.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $207.8M-0.4% | $207.7M+0.8% | $206.5M+0.3% | $206.7M+0.3% | $208.6M+1.7% | $206.0M+0.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $6.2B+21.0% | $6.1B+20.8% | $5.7B+17.0% | $5.4B+15.7% | $5.1B+11.9% | $5.0B+10.4% | $4.8B+13.2% | $4.7B+14.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $27.9M | $29.1M+86.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $15.6M | N/A | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.2B | $6.1B+20.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.0B | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $64.1M-87.1% | $63.9M | $507.6M+30.6% | $493.0M+27.3% | $495.3M+22.1% | N/A | $388.5M+20.0% | $387.3M+7.2% |
| Total Equity | $504.3M+6.5% | $508.6M+11.1% | $505.2M+9.4% | $499.8M+14.5% | $473.7M+11.5% | $457.7M+9.8% | $461.9M+16.6% | $436.4M+8.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $133.6M+34.8% | $121.6M+27.0% | $119.9M+36.6% | $115.8M+48.2% | $99.1M+46.8% | $95.7M+57.8% | $87.8M+57.8% | $78.1M+41.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
TIPT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$18.2M+45.5% | $44.9M-35.9% | $135.4M+121.2% | $21.3M-54.7% | -$33.3M-153.1% | $70.0M+416.3% | $61.2M+7.0% | $46.9M+802.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $356K-0.3% | -$13.6M+8.0% | $5.3M-2.5% | $4.9M-6.9% | $357K-93.6% | -$14.8M+7.8% | $5.4M-15.0% | $5.3M-9.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.5M-78.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.9M+78.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | -$4.4M+98.5% | $2.1M+282.8% | $1.2M+30.8% | $1.1M+42.4% | -$2.2M-73.9% | $536K-41.9% | $906K-86.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | $40.5M-40.2% | $133.4M+119.8% | $20.1M-56.3% | -$34.4M-155.6% | $67.8M+322.0% | $60.7M+7.8% | $46.0M+445.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$17.8M+1.7% | -$79.1M+55.2% | -$133.0M+19.3% | $28.1M+228.5% | -$18.1M-144.7% | -$176.8M-76.9% | -$164.8M-228.8% | -$21.9M+12.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $16.0M-74.0% | -$46.6M-291.9% | $3.6M+216.4% | -$6.8M+70.2% | $61.3M+668.5% | $24.3M-67.1% | -$3.1M+92.6% | -$22.9M-989.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $2.3M+0.2% | -$2.5M-137.1% | $3.9M+1.0% | $5.5M+38.9% | $2.3M-40.8% | $6.7M+334.0% | $3.8M+11.5% | $3.9M+15.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
TIPT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -15.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | 1.2%-1.2pp | 3.6%+1.2pp | 6.8%+5.0pp | N/A | 2.4%+1.9pp | 2.4%+0.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.8%+1.6pp | N/A | 1.3%-1.3pp | 3.8%+0.9pp | 1.2%-0.9pp | N/A | 2.6%+2.0pp | 2.9%+1.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%+0.1pp | N/A | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | N/A | 0.2%+0.2pp | 0.2%+0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.30 | 1.88-0.6x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2.45 | N/A | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.13-0.9x | 0.13-10.9x | 1.00+0.2x | 0.99+0.1x | 1.05+0.1x | 11.01+10.0x | 0.840.0x | 0.890.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.01-0.1x | N/A | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | 24.7%+12.4pp | 3.8%-4.6pp | -41.8%-54.2pp | N/A | 12.3%-1.2pp | 8.4%+11.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiptree Inc TIPT | FY2025 | $488K | $34.9M | N/A | $692.3M | — |
| Amerisafe AMSF | FY2025 | $317.3M | $47.1M | 14.8% | $484.5M | 53/100 |
| Employers Hldgs Inc EIG | FY2025 | $858.7M | $10.8M | 1.3% | $886.2M | 40/100 |
| Investors Title Co Nc ITIC | FY2025 | $272.8M | $35.2M | 12.9% | $550.7M | 38/100 |
| Ambac Finl Group Inc AMBC | FY2025 | $251.2M | -$259.0M | N/A | $395.6M | 20/100 |
| MBIA MBI | FY2025 | $80.0M | -$177.0M | N/A | $242.8M | 2/100 |
Where Tiptree Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Tiptree Inc's annual revenue?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) reported $488K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -99.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Tiptree Inc's revenue growing?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) revenue declined by 99.9% year-over-year, from $341.5M to $488K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Tiptree Inc profitable?
Yes, Tiptree Inc (TIPT) reported a net income of $34.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Tiptree Inc's EBITDA?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) had EBITDA of -$45.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Tiptree Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Tiptree Inc (TIPT) had $30.8M in cash and equivalents against $63.9M in long-term debt.
Does Tiptree Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Tiptree Inc (TIPT) paid $0.24 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Tiptree Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) has a return on equity of 6.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Tiptree Inc's free cash flow?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) generated $168.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -30.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Tiptree Inc's operating cash flow?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) generated $168.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Tiptree Inc's total assets?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) had $6.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Tiptree Inc's capital expenditures?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2025.
What is Tiptree Inc's current ratio?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) had a current ratio of 1.88 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Tiptree Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Tiptree Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Tiptree Inc's P/E ratio?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) trades at 19.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $34.9M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $692.3M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tiptree Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: outside the range published as a multiple (on $488K revenue, FY2025). The market capitalization is $692.3M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tiptree Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.08, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Tiptree Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Tiptree Inc's earnings high quality?
Tiptree Inc (TIPT) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.82x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.