STOCK TITAN

Talis Biomedical Corp Financials

TLIS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2024
Revenue $408K -85.7% YoY
Net Income -$51.0M +40.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$34.12 FY2023 annual
Free Cash Flow -$40.4M +39.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2024, ended Jun 30, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) reported $408K in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2024, down 85.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TLIS FY2023

Development-stage economics remain dominated by research spending and cash consumption, with a shrinking revenue base supporting little operating scale.

Earnings quality was closely aligned in FY2023: net loss was -$62.0M while operating cash flow was -$53.2M, so reported losses largely translated into cash use rather than reflecting a wide accounting-to-cash gap. Free cash flow was only slightly below operating cash flow, indicating limited additional investment spending beyond the operating deficit.

The development-stage cost structure is stark: FY2023 R&D was $40.7M against $2.1M of revenue, so product investment—not sales volume—dominates operations. Revenue fell from $8.2M in FY2021 to $2.1M in FY2023, leaving the operating base increasingly detached from reported sales.

Capital expenditures were just $486K against operating cash flow of -$53.2M, making current cash use primarily operating rather than reinvestment-driven. The latest reported liquidity comparison was 17.3 months of annual operating outflow alongside an 8.9x current ratio; those balance-sheet cushions coexist with ongoing dependence on external financing.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Talis Biomedical Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-9.30

Talis Biomedical Corp scores -9.30, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.2M) relative to total liabilities ($25.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Talis Biomedical Corp passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Talis Biomedical Corp reported a net loss of $62.0M while operations used $53.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.1M
YoY-55.7%

Talis Biomedical Corp generated $2.1M in revenue in fiscal year 2023. This represents a decrease of 55.7% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$66.0M
YoY+37.9%

Talis Biomedical Corp's EBITDA was -$66.0M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 37.9% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$62.0M
YoY+45.1%

Talis Biomedical Corp reported -$62.0M in net income in fiscal year 2023. This represents an increase of 45.1% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$34.12
YoY+45.6%

Talis Biomedical Corp earned -$34.12 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2023. This represents an increase of 45.6% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$53.7M
YoY+47.2%

Talis Biomedical Corp recorded an outflow of $53.7M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2023, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 47.2% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$76.7M
YoY-41.1%

Talis Biomedical Corp held $76.7M in cash as of fiscal year 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
32M
YoY-44.1%

Talis Biomedical Corp had 32M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2023. This represents a decrease of 44.1% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2023.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
98.1%
YoY+172.5pp

Talis Biomedical Corp's gross margin was 98.1% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 172.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-89.7%
YoY-0.5pp

Talis Biomedical Corp's ROE was -89.7% in fiscal year 2023, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$40.7M
YoY-42.5%

Talis Biomedical Corp invested $40.7M in research and development in fiscal year 2023. This represents a decrease of 42.5% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$486K
YoY-69.9%

Talis Biomedical Corp invested $486K in capex in fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 69.9% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2023.

TLIS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

TLIS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22Q3'22
Revenue$0-100.0%$73K-62.6%$195K+39.3%$140K-75.9%$581K-52.3%$1.2M+373.9%$257K-67.7%$796K
Cost of Revenue$0-100.0%$6K-25.0%$8K+33.3%$6K-14.3%$7K-65.0%$20K-99.1%$2.3M+88.7%$1.2M
Gross Profit$0-100.0%$67K-64.2%$187K+39.6%$134K-76.7%$574K-52.1%$1.2M+157.7%-$2.1M-371.6%-$440K
R&D Expenses$1.6M-36.8%$2.5M-68.5%$8.0M-3.1%$8.3M-21.3%$10.6M-23.5%$13.8M-9.5%$15.2M-13.0%$17.5M
SG&A Expenses$8.0M-31.5%$11.7M+76.5%$6.6M-25.0%$8.8M+37.3%$6.4M+0.2%$6.4M-40.7%$10.8M+22.3%$8.8M
Operating Income-$9.6M+32.2%-$14.1M+2.3%-$14.5M+14.8%-$17.0M-3.5%-$16.4M+13.7%-$19.0M+32.4%-$28.1M-5.0%-$26.8M
Net Income-$8.8M+32.1%-$13.0M+3.2%-$13.5M+14.2%-$15.7M-4.3%-$15.0M+15.7%-$17.8M+33.8%-$26.9M-3.5%-$26.0M
EPS (Diluted)-$4.86+32.0%-$7.15+3.2%-$7.39-$8.62-4.2%-$8.27-$9.84+33.8%-$14.86-2.9%-$14.44

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.

TLIS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

TLIS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22Q3'22
Total Assets$72.7M-11.9%$82.5M-12.9%$94.7M-11.7%$107.2M-12.9%$123.1M-7.5%$133.1M-21.4%$169.3M-12.8%$194.1M
Current Assets$63.6M-10.6%$71.2M-8.4%$77.7M-13.2%$89.5M-12.2%$102.0M-11.8%$115.6M-13.3%$133.3M-11.4%$150.4M
Cash & Equivalents$59.9M-14.9%$70.3M-8.3%$76.7M-12.8%$88.0M-10.4%$98.2M-13.1%$113.0M-13.2%$130.2M-9.5%$143.8M
InventoryN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$2.0M
Total Liabilities$24.1M-6.7%$25.8M+1.0%$25.6M-0.4%$25.7M-4.6%$26.9M+17.4%$22.9M-46.1%$42.6M+2.0%$41.7M
Current Liabilities$8.2M-13.5%$9.5M+8.0%$8.8M+3.8%$8.4M-8.8%$9.3M-17.2%$11.2M-11.8%$12.7M+11.4%$11.4M
Total Equity$48.6M-14.2%$56.7M-18.0%$69.1M-15.3%$81.6M-15.2%$96.2M-12.7%$110.1M-13.1%$126.7M-16.8%$152.4M
Retained Earnings-$561.8M-1.6%-$553.0M-2.4%-$540.0M-2.6%-$526.5M-3.1%-$510.8M-3.0%-$495.8M-3.7%-$478.0M-6.0%-$451.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

TLIS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

TLIS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22Q3'22
Operating Cash Flow-$11.3M-76.3%-$6.4M+43.4%-$11.4M-1.9%-$11.1M+21.9%-$14.3M+13.3%-$16.5M-21.6%-$13.5M+35.0%-$20.8M
Capital Expenditures$0$0-100.0%-$93K+32.9%$70K-85.6%$485K+1920.8%$24K-51.0%$49K-94.3%$860K
Free Cash Flow-$11.3M-76.3%-$6.4M+43.9%-$11.4M-2.1%-$11.2M+24.0%-$14.8M+10.5%-$16.5M-21.3%-$13.6M+37.3%-$21.7M
Investing Cash Flow$84K+180.0%$30K-67.7%$93K+232.9%-$70K+85.6%-$485K-1920.8%-$24K+51.0%-$49K+94.3%-$860K
Financing Cash Flow$0-100.0%$2K$0$0$0-100.0%$33K$0-100.0%$92K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TLIS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

TLIS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22Q3'22
Gross MarginN/A91.8%-4.1pp95.9%+0.2pp95.7%-3.1pp98.8%+0.4pp98.4%-807.4%-55.3%
Operating MarginN/A-19338.4%-7413.3%-12122.1%-2821.2%-1559.7%-10938.9%-3365.1%
Net MarginN/A-17856.2%-6902.6%-11201.4%-2587.6%-1464.0%-10478.2%-3269.0%
Return on Equity-18.2%+4.8pp-23.0%-3.5pp-19.5%-0.2pp-19.2%-3.6pp-15.6%+0.6pp-16.2%+5.1pp-21.2%-4.2pp-17.1%
Return on Assets-12.2%+3.6pp-15.8%-1.6pp-14.2%+0.4pp-14.6%-2.4pp-12.2%+1.2pp-13.4%+2.5pp-15.9%-2.5pp-13.4%
Current Ratio7.76+0.2x7.51-1.3x8.86-1.7x10.60-0.4x11.01+0.7x10.34-0.2x10.52-2.7x13.22
Debt-to-Equity0.500.0x0.46+0.1x0.37+0.1x0.310.0x0.28+0.1x0.21-0.1x0.34+0.1x0.27
FCF MarginN/A-8804.1%-5871.8%-8010.0%-2540.3%-1353.8%-5288.7%-2723.9%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Talis Biomedical Corp's annual revenue?

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) reported $2.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -55.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Talis Biomedical Corp's revenue growing?

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) revenue declined by 55.7% year-over-year, from $4.8M to $2.1M in fiscal year 2023.

Is Talis Biomedical Corp profitable?

No, Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) reported a net income of -$62.0M in fiscal year 2023.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) reported diluted earnings per share of -$34.12 for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 45.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) had EBITDA of -$66.0M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) had a gross margin of 98.1% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) has a return on equity of -89.7% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) recorded an outflow of $53.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 47.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) recorded an outflow of $53.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) had $94.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) invested $486K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) invested $40.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) had 32M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2023.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) had a current ratio of 8.86 as of fiscal year 2023, which is generally considered healthy.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) had a return on assets of -65.5% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2023, Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) held $76.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $53.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 17 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) has an Altman Z-Score of -9.30, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Talis Biomedical Corp (TLIS) reported a net loss of $62.0M while operations used $53.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top