A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TLS SEC filings page.
Telos Corporation (TLS) reported $193.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 65.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
2025’s sales rebound revived cash generation, yet the company remains loss-making and is financing a thinner equity base.
The earnings-to-cash split is the unusual feature: FY2025 produced operating cash flow of$30.2M despite a net loss of$36.5M , reversing the prior year’s negative cash generation. That reversal suggests cash was supported by non-cash items or working-capital movement, rather than by reported profitability.
Revenue rebounded sharply in FY2025, while gross margin widened and SG&A remained broadly stable; this combination indicates fixed-cost absorption improved, but not enough to cover the operating cost base. Operating margin improved to
The balance sheet became less forgiving as equity contracted and debt-to-equity rose, even while the company generated positive free cash flow. The current ratio fell from 4.1x to 2.6x, indicating that its short-term liquidity cushion narrowed during the broader financial recovery.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Telos Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Telos Corporation held $53.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $30.2M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Telos Corporation scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.
Telos Corporation had 74M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 73M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Telos Corporation scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.
Telos Corporation spent $7.1M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 3.4% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Telos Corporation scores 19/100 among other emerging companies.
Telos Corporation reported revenue of $164.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $108.3M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Telos Corporation scores 51/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Telos Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Telos Corporation's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $53.2M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $43.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Telos Corporation scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.
Telos Corporation scores 1.56, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($327.3M) relative to total liabilities ($43.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Telos Corporation passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Telos Corporation reported a net loss of $36.5M while generating $30.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Telos Corporation reported an operating loss of $39.9M against $553K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Telos Corporation generated $47.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 32.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Telos Corporation's EBITDA was $3.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 149.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.1%.
Telos Corporation reported $660K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 106.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 67.4%.
Telos Corporation earned $0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 107.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Telos Corporation generated $8.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 26.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9%.
Telos Corporation held $50.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Telos Corporation's gross margin was 35.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.
Telos Corporation's operating margin was 0.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 28.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.
Telos Corporation's net profit margin was 1.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 27.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
Telos Corporation's ROE was 0.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Telos Corporation invested $1.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9%.
Telos Corporation spent $4.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 17.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 113.4%.
Telos Corporation invested $246K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 83.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.7%.
TLS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $47.7M+32.7% | $47.7M+55.9% | $46.8M+77.4% | $51.4M+116.3% | $36.0M+26.2% | $30.6M+3.4% | $26.4M-35.8% | $23.8M-34.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $31.1M+29.2% | $30.4M+64.7% | $30.4M+93.1% | $30.9M+49.7% | $24.0M+27.9% | $18.4M-1.2% | $15.8M-41.6% | $20.6M-10.9% |
| Gross Profit | $16.7M+39.9% | $17.4M+42.6% | $16.4M+54.0% | $20.5M+553.7% | $11.9M+22.9% | $12.2M+11.1% | $10.6M-24.6% | $3.1M-75.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.3M-11.0% | $1.4M-13.6% | $2.1M+47.8% | $1.9M-21.2% | $1.5M+3.6% | $1.6M-50.4% | $1.4M-59.6% | $2.4M-14.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $15.0M-25.9% | $14.6M-25.8% | $17.9M-6.6% | $21.1M-9.1% | $20.3M+20.2% | $19.6M+21.0% | $19.1M+23.5% | $23.2M+2.3% |
| Operating Income | $310K+103.1% | $1.5M+116.1% | -$18.5M-86.4% | -$2.5M+91.4% | -$9.9M-14.3% | -$9.0M-6.9% | -$9.9M-21.3% | -$28.9M-197.8% |
| EBITDA | $3.7M+149.6% | $4.9M+173.0% | -$15.1M-103.0% | $709K+102.7% | -$7.4M-43.1% | -$6.7M-25.9% | -$7.4M-42.0% | -$26.1M-282.5% |
| Interest Expense | $107K-24.1% | $111K-24.5% | $129K-15.1% | $136K-13.4% | $141K-11.9% | $147K-16.0% | $152K-13.1% | $157K-11.8% |
| Income Tax | $44K-4.3% | $18K+550.0% | -$726K-2804.0% | $21K+23.5% | $46K+170.6% | -$4K-123.5% | -$25K+21.9% | $17K-26.1% |
| Net Income | $660K+106.9% | $2.0M+123.5% | -$16.3M-74.8% | -$2.1M+92.5% | -$9.5M-22.7% | -$8.6M-16.6% | -$9.3M-33.7% | -$28.1M-223.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.01+107.7% | $0.03+125.0% | -$0.22-69.2% | -$0.03+92.3% | -$0.13-18.2% | -$0.12-20.0% | -$0.13-30.0% | -$0.39-225.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.01+107.7% | $0.03+125.0% | -$0.22-69.2% | -$0.03+92.3% | -$0.13-18.2% | -$0.12-20.0% | -$0.13-30.0% | -$0.39-225.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 78M+6.0% | 78M+6.7% | N/A | 73M+0.4% | 73M+1.6% | 73M+3.0% | N/A | 72M+3.9% |
TLS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $139.7M-15.3% | $139.9M-11.5% | $139.9M-11.6% | $164.3M-1.2% | $165.0M-9.5% | $158.1M-19.1% | $158.2M-24.2% | $166.3M-18.8% |
| Current Assets | $96.8M-5.8% | $95.6M+1.6% | $94.4M+3.3% | $102.8M+3.5% | $102.8M-6.7% | $94.1M-23.5% | $91.4M-34.7% | $99.3M-27.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $50.6M-11.1% | $50.2M-13.1% | $53.2M-2.6% | $59.0M-15.4% | $57.0M-28.8% | $57.8M-38.5% | $54.6M-45.0% | $69.8M-30.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $4.9M+17.7% | $2.9M+94.1% | $996K-44.1% | $3.4M+140.3% | $4.2M+205.0% | $1.5M+1.6% | $1.8M+25.6% | $1.4M+42.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $18.0M-5.8% | $16.4M-12.4% | $17.0M-11.3% | $20.4M+37.2% | $19.1M+11.2% | $18.8M+0.4% | $19.2M-37.0% | $14.9M-41.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.0M-83.2% | $3.0M-83.2% | $3.0M-83.2% | $17.9M0.0% | $17.9M0.0% | $17.9M0.0% | $17.9M0.0% | $17.9M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $46.3M-0.6% | $43.4M+35.7% | $43.9M+41.2% | $44.6M+21.1% | $46.6M+40.3% | $31.9M-22.0% | $31.1M-37.4% | $36.8M-9.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $40.6M+4.9% | $37.0M+57.2% | $36.8M+66.2% | $37.3M+36.6% | $38.7M+67.3% | $23.5M-22.6% | $22.1M-43.5% | $27.3M-7.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.7M-27.8% | $6.4M-24.2% | $7.1M-20.5% | $7.3M-23.2% | $7.9M-21.6% | $8.4M-20.4% | $9.0M-14.6% | $9.6M-14.2% |
| Total Equity | $93.4M-21.1% | $96.5M-23.5% | $96.0M-24.5% | $119.7M-7.6% | $118.4M-20.6% | $126.1M-18.3% | $127.1M-20.0% | $129.5M-21.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$361.2M-4.6% | -$361.9M-7.7% | -$363.9M-11.2% | -$347.6M-9.3% | -$345.5M-19.1% | -$336.0M-19.0% | -$327.3M-19.1% | -$318.0M-18.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
TLS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $8.8M+27.1% | $8.7M+41.8% | $8.0M+175.9% | $9.1M+229.2% | $7.0M+187.0% | $6.1M+1844.6% | -$10.5M-312.3% | -$7.1M-936.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.3M+33.4% | $3.4M+46.8% | $3.4M+37.2% | $3.2M+15.6% | $2.5M-28.1% | $2.3M-25.3% | $2.5M-15.4% | $2.7M-4.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.2M-58.6% | $3.0M-57.8% | N/A | $9.4M+6.5% | $7.8M+249.6% | $7.0M+136.2% | N/A | $8.8M+68.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $246K+83.6% | $145K+17.9% | $30K-98.4% | $452K+822.4% | $134K-43.0% | $123K+26.8% | $1.9M+224.8% | $49K-38.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $8.6M+26.0% | $8.5M+42.3% | $8.0M+164.2% | $8.7M+222.0% | $6.8M+182.9% | $6.0M+1438.5% | -$12.4M-383.0% | -$7.1M-1030.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.2M+4.5% | -$2.3M+2.6% | -$1.7M+60.0% | -$2.5M+10.3% | -$2.3M+57.8% | -$2.3M+43.7% | -$4.3M-34.8% | -$2.8M+26.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$6.2M-14.3% | -$9.3M-1577.9% | -$12.1M-2989.1% | -$4.5M-974.7% | -$5.4M-1583.9% | -$556K+34.3% | -$393K+84.1% | -$423K+14.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $4.7M+17.2% | $2.2M | $6.0M | $3.6M | $4.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
TLS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.0%+1.8pp | 36.4%-3.4pp | 35.0%-5.3pp | 39.9%+26.7pp | 33.2%-0.9pp | 39.8%+2.8pp | 40.3%+5.9pp | 13.2%-22.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.7%+28.1pp | 3.0%+32.5pp | -39.6%-1.9pp | -4.8% | -27.5%+2.9pp | -29.5%-1.0pp | -37.6%-17.7pp | -121.4% |
| Net Margin | 1.4%+27.8pp | 4.2%+32.3pp | -34.9%+0.5pp | -4.1% | -26.5%+0.8pp | -28.1%-3.2pp | -35.4%-18.4pp | -118.0% |
| Return on Equity | 0.7%+8.8pp | 2.1%+8.9pp | -17.0%-9.7pp | -1.8%+19.9pp | -8.0%-2.8pp | -6.8%-2.0pp | -7.3%-2.9pp | -21.7%-16.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%+6.2pp | 1.5%+6.9pp | -11.7%-5.8pp | -1.3%+15.6pp | -5.8%-1.5pp | -5.4%-1.7pp | -5.9%-2.6pp | -16.9%-12.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.38-0.3x | 2.59-1.4x | 2.57-1.6x | 2.76-0.9x | 2.65-2.1x | 4.00-0.1x | 4.13+0.6x | 3.64-1.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.50+0.1x | 0.45+0.2x | 0.46+0.2x | 0.37+0.1x | 0.39+0.2x | 0.250.0x | 0.24-0.1x | 0.280.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.34+0.1x | 0.34+0.1x | 0.33+0.2x | 0.31+0.2x | 0.22+0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.140.0x |
| FCF Margin | 18.0%-1.0pp | 17.8%-1.7pp | 17.0%+64.0pp | 16.9%+46.9pp | 18.9%+47.8pp | 19.5%+21.1pp | -47.0%-57.6pp | -30.0%-32.1pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telos Corporation TLS | FY2025 | $164.8M | -$36.5M | -22.2% | $327.3M | 47/100 |
| Allot Ltd. ALLT | FY2025 | $102.0M | $3.7M | 3.6% | $413.7M | 65/100 |
| Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. CCSI | FY2025 | $349.7M | $84.5M | 24.2% | $672.7M | 64/100 |
| Bandwidth Inc. BAND | FY2025 | $753.8M | -$12.9M | -1.7% | $1.7B | 32/100 |
| Arqit Quantum Inc. ARQQ | FY2024 | $293K | -$54.6M | N/A | $299.8M | — |
| OneSpan Inc. OSPN | FY2025 | $243.2M | $72.9M | 30.0% | $671.4M | 53/100 |
Where Telos Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Telos Corporation's annual revenue?
Telos Corporation (TLS) reported $164.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 52.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Telos Corporation's revenue growing?
Telos Corporation (TLS) revenue grew by 52.2% year-over-year, from $108.3M to $164.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Telos Corporation profitable?
No, Telos Corporation (TLS) reported a net income of -$36.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -22.2%.
What is Telos Corporation's EBITDA?
Telos Corporation (TLS) had EBITDA of -$28.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Telos Corporation's gross margin?
Telos Corporation (TLS) had a gross margin of 37.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Telos Corporation's operating margin?
Telos Corporation (TLS) had an operating margin of -24.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Telos Corporation's net profit margin?
Telos Corporation (TLS) had a net profit margin of -22.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Telos Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Telos Corporation (TLS) has a return on equity of -38.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Telos Corporation's free cash flow?
Telos Corporation (TLS) generated $29.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 204.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Telos Corporation's operating cash flow?
Telos Corporation (TLS) generated $30.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Telos Corporation's total assets?
Telos Corporation (TLS) had $139.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Telos Corporation's capital expenditures?
Telos Corporation (TLS) invested $739K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Telos Corporation spend on research and development?
Telos Corporation (TLS) invested $7.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Telos Corporation's current ratio?
Telos Corporation (TLS) had a current ratio of 2.57 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Telos Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Telos Corporation (TLS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Telos Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Telos Corporation (TLS) had a return on assets of -26.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Telos Corporation's P/E ratio?
Telos Corporation (TLS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $327.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Telos Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Telos Corporation (TLS) trades at 1.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $193.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $327.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Telos Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Telos Corporation (TLS) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.56, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Telos Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Telos Corporation (TLS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Telos Corporation's earnings high quality?
Telos Corporation (TLS) reported a net loss of $36.5M while generating $30.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Telos Corporation cover its interest payments?
Telos Corporation (TLS) reported an operating loss of $39.9M against $553K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Telos Corporation?
Telos Corporation (TLS) scores 47 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.