Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TNMWF SEC filings page.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) reported $45.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 7.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
TNL Mediagene is a loss-making, thin-equity business where shrinking revenue and heavy liabilities leave little financial cushion.
In FY2025, the earnings-to-cash gap was wide: net loss was$44.6M while operating cash flow was-$4.9M ; this points to non-cash effects or other accounting items materially affecting reported earnings. Because operating cash flow remained negative, the lower accounting loss did not translate into positive cash generation.
Revenue fell
At FY2025 year-end, liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for TNL Mediagene WTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
TNL Mediagene WTS passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
TNL Mediagene WTS reported a net loss of $44.6M while operations used $4.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
TNL Mediagene WTS reported an operating loss of $49.6M against $670K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TNL Mediagene WTS generated $45.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 7.2% from the prior year.
TNL Mediagene WTS reported a net loss of $44.6M in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TNL Mediagene WTS recorded an outflow of $5.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
TNL Mediagene WTS held $1.9M in cash against $4.1M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
TNL Mediagene WTS's gross margin was 31.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 5.5 percentage points from the prior year.
TNL Mediagene WTS's net profit margin was -99.0% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against fiscal year 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
TNL Mediagene WTS's ROE was -4846.4% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4612.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
TNL Mediagene WTS invested $3.1M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 2.3% from the prior year.
TNL Mediagene WTS invested $133K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 49.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
TNMWF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.0M-7.2% | $48.5M+35.3% | $35.8M+79.1% | $20.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $31.0M+0.9% | $30.8M+32.6% | $23.2M+89.0% | $12.3M |
| Gross Profit | $14.0M-21.2% | $17.7M+40.2% | $12.7M+63.4% | $7.7M |
| R&D Expenses | $3.1M+2.3% | $3.1M-8.3% | $3.3M+32.6% | $2.5M |
| Operating Income | -$49.6Mn/m | -$76.3Mn/m | -$7.4Mn/m | -$3.4M |
| Interest Expense | $670K-91.8% | $8.2M+2632.1% | $299K+118.2% | $137K |
| Income Tax | -$5.0Mn/m | -$307Kn/m | -$591Kn/m | -$247K |
| Net Income | -$44.6Mn/m | -$85.0Mn/m | -$805Kn/m | -$11.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$25.91 | -$3.46n/m | -$0.04 | -$1.20 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$25.91 | -$3.46n/m | -$0.04 | -$1.20 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, Diluted Shares (Avg).
TNMWF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $49.9M-46.2% | $92.9M-22.3% | $119.6M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $17.6M-0.7% | $17.7M+5.2% | $16.9M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.9M-47.1% | $3.6M+20.3% | $3.0M-18.9% | $3.7M |
| Inventory | $81K-8.3% | $88K-24.0% | $116K | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $7.1M-14.1% | $8.2M-6.9% | $8.8M | N/A |
| Goodwill | $8.7M-74.4% | $34.0M-44.1% | $60.7M+328.7% | $14.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $49.0M-13.2% | $56.5M+19.6% | $47.2M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $35.0M+6.2% | $33.0M+32.5% | $24.9M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $14.0M-40.5% | $23.5M+5.2% | $22.4M | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.1M-1.6% | $4.2M+76.7% | $2.4M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $919K-97.5% | $36.4M-49.9% | $72.6Mn/m | -$24.1M |
| Retained Earnings | -$161.8Mn/m | -$117.2Mn/m | -$32.2M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
TNMWF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.9Mn/m | -$10.2Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$760K |
| Capital Expenditures | $133K+49.5% | $89K+2.2% | $87K+66.1% | $52K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.0Mn/m | -$10.3Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$813K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$897K-197.2% | $923K+265.1% | $253Kn/m | -$2.4M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $3.9M-60.8% | $10.0M+1787.6% | $531K-89.4% | $5.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TNMWF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 31.1%-5.5pp | 36.6%+1.3pp | 35.3%-3.4pp | 38.7% |
| Operating Margin | -110.1% | -157.4% | -20.6%-3.6pp | -17.1% |
| Net Margin | -99.0% | -175.3% | -2.3%+52.8pp | -55.0% |
| Return on Equity | -4846.4%-4612.9pp | -233.5%-232.4pp | -1.1% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -89.2%+2.3pp | -91.5%-90.8pp | -0.7% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.500.0x | 0.54-0.1x | 0.68 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.48+4.4x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.03 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 53.33+51.8x | 1.55+0.9x | 0.65 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.90+0.4x | 0.52+0.2x | 0.30 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -11.2%+10.1pp | -21.2%-17.0pp | -4.2%-0.2pp | -4.1% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.50), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNL Mediagene WTS TNMWF | FY2025 | $45.0M | -$44.6M | -99.0% | N/A | — |
| Fortis Inc PFD F FORFF | FY2025 | $8.9B | $1.3B | 14.8% | N/A | — |
| Sunrise Communications A SNNRF | FY2025 | $3.8B | -$141.4M | -3.8% | N/A | — |
| British Amer Tbco London BTAFF | FY2025 | $34.4B | $10.4B | 30.3% | $129.2B | — |
| Teck Resources Ltd TCKRF | FY2025 | $7.8B | $1.0B | 13.0% | $31.6B | — |
Where TNL Mediagene WTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) reported $45.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) revenue declined by 7.2% year-over-year, from $48.5M to $45.0M in fiscal year 2025.
No, TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) reported a net loss of $44.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -99.0%.
As of fiscal year 2025, TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) had $1.9M in cash and equivalents against $4.1M in long-term debt.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) had a gross margin of 31.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) had a net profit margin of -99.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) has a return on equity of -4846.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) recorded an outflow of $5.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) recorded an outflow of $4.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) had $49.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) invested $133K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) invested $3.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) had a current ratio of 0.50 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.48 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 53.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) had a return on assets of -89.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) reported a net loss of $44.6M while operations used $4.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
TNL Mediagene WTS (TNMWF) reported an operating loss of $49.6M against $670K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.