Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Feb 18, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SNNRF SEC filings page.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) reported $3.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 13.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Sunrise Communications A, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sunrise Communications A passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Sunrise Communications A reported a net loss of $141.4M while generating $1.5B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Sunrise Communications A earns $0.31 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($121.2M vs $394.8M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sunrise Communications A generated $3.8B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 13.0% from the prior year.
Sunrise Communications A's EBITDA was $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 15.3% from the prior year.
Sunrise Communications A reported a net loss of $141.4M in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sunrise Communications A generated $901.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 10.8% from the prior year.
Sunrise Communications A held $344.3M in cash against $4.9B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Sunrise Communications A's gross margin was 72.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Sunrise Communications A's operating margin was 3.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Sunrise Communications A's net profit margin was -3.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Sunrise Communications A's ROE was -2.8% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Sunrise Communications A spent $126K on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the prior year.
Sunrise Communications A invested $629.4M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 5.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
SNNRF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.8B+13.0% | $3.3B-7.8% | $3.6B+9.9% | $3.3B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.0B+14.4% | $915.4M-7.8% | $993.0M+12.0% | $886.9M |
| Gross Profit | $2.7B+12.4% | $2.4B-7.8% | $2.6B+9.2% | $2.4B |
| Operating Income | $121.2M+4.7% | $115.8M+809.6% | $12.7Mn/m | -$92.4M |
| EBITDA | $1.3B+15.3% | $1.1B-5.5% | $1.2B+16.9% | $1.0B |
| Interest Expense | $394.8M-17.3% | $477.4M-6.9% | $512.9M+40.0% | $366.3M |
| Income Tax | -$25.1Mn/m | -$18.4Mn/m | -$71.3Mn/m | -$54.9M |
| Net Income | -$141.4Mn/m | -$403.4Mn/m | -$376.1M-531.7% | $87.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SNNRF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14.8B+11.1% | $13.3B-11.3% | $15.0B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $1.3B+3.5% | $1.2B+3.3% | $1.2B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $344.3M-11.3% | $388.0M+6693.3% | $5.7M+129.5% | $2.5M |
| Inventory | $65.4M+1.4% | $64.5M+8.2% | $59.6M | N/A |
| Goodwill | $7.6B+14.3% | $6.6B-7.3% | $7.2B+10.1% | $6.5B |
| Total Liabilities | $9.6B+13.9% | $8.5B-21.2% | $10.7B | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $1.9B+10.9% | $1.7B-11.1% | $2.0B | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.7B+14.6% | $6.7B-23.5% | $8.8B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.9B+3.1% | $4.7B-21.7% | $6.0B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $5.1B+6.1% | $4.8B+13.7% | $4.2B-3.5% | $4.4B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
SNNRF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.5B+8.6% | $1.4B-1.3% | $1.4B+5.5% | $1.4B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.2B+16.6% | $1.0B-14.2% | $1.2B+6.0% | $1.1B |
| Capital Expenditures | $629.4M+5.5% | $596.7M+7.2% | $556.8M+23.3% | $451.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | $901.8M+10.8% | $813.9M-6.7% | $872.7M-3.5% | $903.9M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$634.8Mn/m | -$527.9Mn/m | -$904.9Mn/m | -$587.6M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$990.4Mn/m | -$501.1Mn/m | -$523.6Mn/m | -$772.6M |
| Share Buybacks | $126K+14.3% | $110K | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
SNNRF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 72.1%-0.4pp | 72.5%0.0pp | 72.5%-0.5pp | 73.0% |
| Operating Margin | 3.2%-0.3pp | 3.5%+3.1pp | 0.4%+3.2pp | -2.8% |
| Net Margin | -3.8%+8.4pp | -12.1%-1.7pp | -10.4%-13.1pp | 2.6% |
| Return on Equity | -2.8%+5.6pp | -8.4%+0.5pp | -8.9%-10.9pp | 2.0% |
| Return on Assets | -1.0%+2.1pp | -3.0%-0.5pp | -2.5% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.660.0x | 0.71+0.1x | 0.61 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.950.0x | 0.98-0.4x | 1.42 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.89+0.1x | 1.76-0.8x | 2.54 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.24 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 24.0%-0.5pp | 24.4%+0.3pp | 24.2%-3.4pp | 27.5% |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.66), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise Communications A SNNRF | FY2025 | $3.8B | -$141.4M | -3.8% | N/A | — |
| Enbridge CUM Pref SR 1 EBBGF | FY2025 | $47.5B | $5.5B | 11.5% | N/A | — |
| Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 KGCRF | FY2025 | $7.1B | $2.4B | 33.9% | N/A | — |
| South DAK SOY Unit SDSYA | FY2025 | $503.8M | $17.7M | 3.5% | N/A | — |
| Ligand Pharms Beta CVR LGNZZ | FY2025 | $268.1M | $124.5M | 46.4% | N/A | — |
| Grayscale Ethrm Clssic TR ETCG | FY2025 | N/A | -$157.1M | N/A | N/A | — |
Where Sunrise Communications A Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) reported $3.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) revenue grew by 13.0% year-over-year, from $3.3B to $3.8B in fiscal year 2025.
No, Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) reported a net loss of $141.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -3.8%.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) had EBITDA of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) had $344.3M in cash and equivalents against $4.9B in long-term debt.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) had a gross margin of 72.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) had an operating margin of 3.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) had a net profit margin of -3.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) has a return on equity of -2.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) generated $901.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) generated $1.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) had $14.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) invested $629.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) had a current ratio of 0.66 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.95 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.89 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) had a return on assets of -1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) reported a net loss of $141.4M while generating $1.5B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sunrise Communications A (SNNRF) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.31x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.