STOCK TITAN

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) Financials

KGCRF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $7.1B +36.9% YoY
Net Income $2.4B +151.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.95 +153.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow $2.6B +87.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (40-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Mar 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KGCRF SEC filings page.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) reported $7.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 36.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (40-F and 6-K reports).

Rhea AI KGCRF FY2025

Kinross’s 2025 results show a rapidly expanding cash engine, with costs lagging revenue growth and debt becoming a smaller funding burden.

The key quality shift is that operating cash flow reached $3.8B while net income reached $2.4B in FY2025, so reported earnings were accompanied by substantial cash generation. That conversion ratio eased from 257.8% in FY2024 to 157.3% in FY2025, meaning cash still exceeded earnings but provided less of an exceptional uplift than the prior year.

Revenue grew 36.9% in FY2025 while cost of revenue grew only 2.0%, so the reported direct-cost base did not rise in step with sales. Gross margin reached 52.7%, up 16.2 percentage points, making the profit expansion a margin-shape story rather than a simple volume story.

Long-term debt fell 40.3% while equity rose 25.0% in FY2025, reducing the balance sheet’s reliance on debt. Capital expenditures were $1.2B, while free cash flow reached $2.6B after reinvestment, pointing to cash generation that remained positive after capital spending.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
9/9

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 passes 9 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.57x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 generates $1.57 in operating cash flow ($3.8B OCF vs $2.4B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
40.07x

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 earns $40.07 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($3.3B vs $81.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$7.1B
YoY+36.9%
5Y CAGR+10.8%

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 generated $7.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 36.9% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$4.4B
YoY+63.1%
5Y CAGR+9.8%

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32's EBITDA was $4.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 63.1% from the prior year.

Net Income
$2.4B
YoY+151.9%
5Y CAGR+12.2%

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 reported $2.4B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 151.9% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.95
YoY+153.2%
5Y CAGR+13.0%

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 earned $1.95 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 153.2% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$2.6B
YoY+87.2%

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 generated $2.6B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 87.2% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$1.7B
YoY+184.9%
5Y CAGR+7.5%

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 held $1.7B in cash against $738.2M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
1.20B
YoY-2.4%
5Y CAGR-0.9%

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 had 1.20B shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 2.4% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
52.7%
YoY+16.2pp
5Y change-1.8pp

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32's gross margin was 52.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 16.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
46.5%
YoY+16.6pp
5Y change+1.4pp

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32's operating margin was 46.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 16.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
33.9%
YoY+15.5pp
5Y change+2.0pp

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32's net profit margin was 33.9% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 15.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
27.9%
YoY+14.0pp
5Y change+7.5pp

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32's ROE was 27.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 14.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$1.2B
YoY+11.0%
5Y CAGR+5.4%

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 invested $1.2B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 11.0% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

KGCRF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KGCRF annual income statement
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-F
Revenue$7.1B+36.9%$5.1B+21.4%$4.2B+22.7%$3.5B+32.9%$2.6B-38.3%$4.2B+20.5%$3.5B+8.9%$3.2B-2.7%$3.3B-4.9%$3.5B
Cost of Revenue$3.3B+2.0%$3.3B+6.2%$3.1B+4.8%$2.9B+42.8%$2.1B+7.4%$1.9B-10.8%$2.1B-18.4%$2.6B+1.3%$2.6B-12.8%$3.0B
Gross Profit$3.7B+97.8%$1.9B+62.0%$1.2B+125.0%$515.4M-4.7%$541.1M-76.4%$2.3B+70.2%$1.3B+132.7%$579.7M-17.7%$704.7M+42.8%$493.6M
Operating Income$3.3B+112.8%$1.5B+92.2%$801.4M+580.9%$117.7M+63.2%$72.1M-96.2%$1.9B+91.6%$991.1M+394.3%$200.5M-40.4%$336.5M+626.8%$46.3M
EBITDA$4.4B+63.1%$2.7B+50.3%$1.8B+98.3%$901.7M+17.4%$767.8M-72.0%$2.7B+59.2%$1.7B+77.0%$972.9M-15.8%$1.2B+28.2%$901.3M
Interest Expense$81.8M+62.0%$50.5M-26.8%$69.0M+1.2%$68.2M-4.7%$71.6M-20.1%$89.6M+16.5%$76.9M+6.7%$72.1M-16.6%$86.5M-13.8%$100.4M
Income Tax$724.7M+48.7%$487.4M+66.2%$293.2M+285.3%$76.1M-33.8%$115.0M-73.9%$439.8M+78.3%$246.7M+77.7%$138.8Mn/m-$23.2M-146.8%$49.6M
Net Income$2.4B+151.9%$948.8M+127.9%$416.3Mn/m-$605.2M-373.6%$221.2M-83.5%$1.3B+86.8%$718.6Mn/m-$23.6M-105.3%$445.4Mn/m-$104.0M
EPS (Basic)$1.96+154.5%$0.77+126.5%$0.34n/m-$0.47-361.1%$0.18-83.2%$1.07+87.7%$0.57n/m-$0.02-105.6%$0.36n/m-$0.08
EPS (Diluted)$1.95+153.2%$0.77+126.5%$0.34n/m-$0.47-376.5%$0.17-84.0%$1.06+86.0%$0.57n/m-$0.02-105.7%$0.35n/m-$0.08
Diluted Shares (Avg)1.22B-0.8%1.23B-0.2%1.24B-4.3%1.29B+2.7%1.26B-0.7%1.27B+0.4%1.26B+1.0%1.25B-0.6%1.26B+2.4%1.23B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

KGCRF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KGCRF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-F
Total Assets$12.4B+14.2%$10.9B+3.1%$10.5B+1.4%$10.4B-0.3%$10.4B-4.6%$10.9B+20.5%$9.1B+12.6%$8.1B-1.1%$8.2B+2.2%$8.0B
Current Assets$3.3B+54.6%$2.1B+18.0%$1.8B-2.7%$1.9B-4.9%$1.9B-20.4%$2.4B+34.3%$1.8B+14.2%$1.6B-30.1%$2.3B+9.8%$2.1B
Cash & Equivalents$1.7B+184.9%$611.5M+73.5%$352.4M-15.7%$418.1M-21.3%$531.5M-56.1%$1.2B+110.6%$575.1M+64.8%$349.0M-66.0%$1.0B+24.0%$827.0M
Inventory$1.4B+10.2%$1.2B+7.8%$1.2B+7.5%$1.1B-6.9%$1.2B+7.3%$1.1B+1.8%$1.1B+0.2%$1.1B-3.9%$1.1B+10.9%$986.8M
Accounts Receivable$30.5M-42.0%$52.6M-10.1%$58.5M-81.6%$318.2M+48.3%$214.5M+85.2%$115.8M-15.7%$137.4M+35.5%$101.4M+11.1%$91.3M-28.3%$127.3M
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/A$158.8M0.0%$158.8M0.0%$158.8M-2.4%$162.7M0.0%$162.7M0.0%$162.7M
Total Liabilities$3.7B-3.8%$3.9B-11.3%$4.4B-3.5%$4.5B+19.5%$3.8B-11.5%$4.3B+14.1%$3.7B+5.9%$3.5B0.0%$3.5B-6.8%$3.8B
Current Liabilities$1.4B+32.0%$1.1B+54.6%$685.5M-8.8%$751.5M+1.4%$741.4M-45.0%$1.3B+119.1%$615.5M+0.5%$612.4M+4.6%$585.3M-8.2%$637.7M
Non-Current Liabilities$2.3B-17.4%$2.8B-23.6%$3.7B-2.4%$3.8B+23.9%$3.0B+3.9%$2.9B-6.6%$3.1B+7.0%$2.9B-1.0%$3.0B-6.5%$3.2B
Long-Term Debt$738.2M-40.3%$1.2B-44.7%$2.2B-12.7%$2.6B+60.8%$1.6B+11.6%$1.4B-22.5%$1.8B+5.9%$1.7B+0.1%$1.7B0.0%$1.7B
Total Equity$8.6B+25.0%$6.9B+12.8%$6.1B+4.5%$5.8B-11.5%$6.6B-0.2%$6.6B+24.0%$5.3B+18.0%$4.5B-1.7%$4.6B+10.6%$4.1B
Retained Earnings-$5.9Bn/m-$8.2Bn/m-$9.0Bn/m-$9.3Bn/m-$8.5Bn/m-$8.6Bn/m-$9.8Bn/m-$10.5Bn/m-$10.6Bn/m-$11.0B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

KGCRF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KGCRF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-F
Operating Cash Flow$3.8B+53.7%$2.4B+52.4%$1.6BN/A$1.1B-42.0%$2.0B+59.8%$1.2B+55.3%$788.7M-17.1%$951.6M-13.4%$1.1B
Depreciation & Amortization$1.1B-3.7%$1.1B+16.3%$986.8M+25.9%$784.0M+12.7%$695.7M-17.4%$842.3M+15.2%$731.3M-5.3%$772.4M-5.7%$819.4M-4.2%$855.0M
Capital Expenditures$1.2B+11.0%$1.1B-2.1%$1.1B+43.7%$764.2M-7.0%$821.7M-10.3%$916.1M-13.6%$1.1B+1.6%$1.0B+16.2%$897.6M+41.6%$633.8M
Free Cash Flow$2.6B+87.2%$1.4B+170.4%$507.0MN/A$313.5M-69.9%$1.0B+532.4%$164.7Mn/m-$254.7M-571.7%$54.0M-88.4%$465.4M
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/A-$1.2Bn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$1.0Bn/m-$1.4Bn/m-$687.2Mn/m-$1.3B
Financing Cash Flow-$1.6Bn/m-$1.0Bn/m-$549.0MN/A-$623.2Mn/m-$67.7M-369.7%$25.1Mn/m-$72.6Mn/m-$69.0Mn/m-$48.3M
Dividends Paid$152.1M+3.1%$147.5M+0.1%$147.3M-4.4%$154.0M+1.9%$151.1M+100.1%$75.5MN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

KGCRF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KGCRF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-F
Gross Margin52.7%+16.2pp36.5%+9.1pp27.4%+12.4pp14.9%-5.9pp20.8%-33.7pp54.5%+15.9pp38.6%+20.5pp18.0%-3.3pp21.3%+7.1pp14.2%
Operating Margin46.5%+16.6pp29.9%+11.0pp18.9%+15.5pp3.4%+0.6pp2.8%-42.3pp45.1%+16.7pp28.3%+22.1pp6.2%-4.0pp10.2%+8.9pp1.3%
Net Margin33.9%+15.5pp18.4%+8.6pp9.8%+27.3pp-17.5%-26.0pp8.5%-23.3pp31.9%+11.3pp20.5%+21.3pp-0.7%-14.2pp13.5%+16.5pp-3.0%
Return on Equity27.9%+14.0pp13.8%+7.0pp6.8%+17.2pp-10.4%-13.8pp3.4%-17.0pp20.3%+6.8pp13.5%+14.0pp-0.5%-10.2pp9.7%+12.2pp-2.5%
Return on Assets19.3%+10.5pp8.7%+4.8pp4.0%+9.8pp-5.8%-7.9pp2.1%-10.2pp12.3%+4.4pp7.9%+8.2pp-0.3%-5.8pp5.5%+6.8pp-1.3%
Current Ratio2.35+0.3x2.01-0.6x2.63+0.2x2.47-0.2x2.63+0.8x1.82-1.1x2.96+0.4x2.61-1.3x3.90+0.6x3.26
Debt-to-Equity0.09-0.1x0.18-0.2x0.37-0.1x0.44+0.2x0.240.0x0.22-0.1x0.350.0x0.390.0x0.380.0x0.42
Liabilities-to-Equity0.43-0.1x0.56-0.2x0.72-0.1x0.78+0.2x0.57-0.1x0.65-0.1x0.70-0.1x0.780.0x0.77-0.1x0.92
Asset Turnover0.57+0.1x0.47+0.1x0.40+0.1x0.33+0.1x0.25-0.1x0.390.0x0.390.0x0.400.0x0.400.0x0.44
FCF Margin36.4%+9.8pp26.6%+14.7pp12.0%N/A12.1%-12.7pp24.7%+20.0pp4.7%+12.6pp-7.9%-9.6pp1.6%-11.8pp13.4%

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 KGCRF FY2025 $7.1B $2.4B 33.9% N/A —
Enbridge CUM Pref SR 1 EBBGF FY2025 $47.5B $5.5B 11.5% N/A —
Sunrise Communications A SNNRF FY2025 $3.8B -$141.4M -3.8% N/A —
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS EVTWF FY2025 N/A $313.2M N/A N/A —
Calidi Biotherputics WTS CLDWW FY2025 N/A -$19.9M N/A N/A —
Ligand Pharms Beta CVR LGNZZ FY2025 $268.1M $124.5M 46.4% N/A —

Frequently Asked Questions

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) reported $7.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 36.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) revenue grew by 36.9% year-over-year, from $5.1B to $7.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) reported a net income of $2.4B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 33.9%.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.95 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 153.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) had EBITDA of $4.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) had $1.7B in cash and equivalents against $738.2M in long-term debt.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) had a gross margin of 52.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) had an operating margin of 46.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) had a net profit margin of 33.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) has a return on equity of 27.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) generated $2.6B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 87.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) generated $3.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) had $12.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) invested $1.2B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) had 1.20B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) had a current ratio of 2.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.43 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) had a return on assets of 19.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.57x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 (KGCRF) has an interest coverage ratio of 40.07x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top