Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EVTWF SEC filings page.
This page shows Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS used $0.36 of operating cash (-$111.3M OCF vs $313.2M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS reported an operating loss of $171.4M against $258K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS's EBITDA was -$169.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS reported $313.2M in net income in fiscal year 2025.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS earned -$0.77 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS recorded an outflow of $111.7M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS held $92.9M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS invested $96.8M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 29.1% from the prior year.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS invested $390K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 27.2% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
EVTWF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $178K+49.9% | $119K+28.0% | $93K |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $86K+43.7% | $60K-31.4% | $88K |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $92K+56.3% | $59K+1006.8% | $5K |
| R&D Expenses | $96.8M+29.1% | $75.0M-10.0% | $83.3M+40.4% | $59.3M+80.9% | $32.8M+140.7% | $13.6M+99.2% | $6.8M |
| Operating Income | -$171.4Mn/m | -$76.6Mn/m | -$129.9Mn/m | -$118.5Mn/m | -$374.3Mn/m | -$15.7Mn/m | -$9.9M |
| EBITDA | -$169.9Mn/m | -$74.1Mn/m | -$127.3Mn/m | -$116.3Mn/m | -$373.2Mn/m | -$15.0Mn/m | -$9.7M |
| Interest Expense | $258K+32.2% | $195K-99.1% | $21.0M-39.0% | $34.4M+4333.1% | $776K-29.6% | $1.1M+1158.9% | $88K |
| Income Tax | -$40.8M-72510.9% | $56Kn/m | -$28.9M | N/A | N/A | $5Kn/m | -$40K |
| Net Income | $313.2M | N/A | -$76.4Mn/m | -$114.0Mn/m | -$331.1Mn/m | -$16.8Mn/m | -$9.9M |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.54 | -$48.16 | -$3.99n/m | -$6.35 | -$2.67n/m | -$0.16n/m | -$0.09 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.77 | -$48.16 | -$3.99n/m | -$6.35 | -$2.67n/m | -$0.16n/m | -$0.09 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 127M | 20M | 19M+6.6% | 18M | 124M+24.2% | 100M0.0% | 100M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: SG&A Expenses.
EVTWF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $141.4M+136.6% | $59.8M-44.2% | $107.1M-41.3% | $182.6M-42.0% | $315.0M+2495.0% | $12.1M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $134.2M+151.8% | $53.3M-45.6% | $97.9M-43.5% | $173.2M-43.1% | $304.2M+4993.7% | $6.0M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $92.9M+228.9% | $28.2M-54.5% | $62.0M-18.4% | $76.0M-73.5% | $287.1M+24946.3% | $1.1M-16.0% | $1.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $39.6M+72.9% | $22.9M-31.9% | $33.7M+47.7% | $22.8M+33.3% | $17.1M+254.1% | $4.8M | N/A |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $1.3M-47.6% | $2.5M-56.5% | $5.7M+104.8% | $2.8M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $304.7M-55.5% | $685.0M+301.6% | $170.6M-1.9% | $173.8M-25.0% | $231.9M+1627.9% | $13.4M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $300.1M-55.7% | $677.2M+316.1% | $162.7M-1.5% | $165.2M+138.4% | $69.3M+470.5% | $12.1M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.6M-40.6% | $7.8M-0.5% | $7.8M-9.3% | $8.7M-94.7% | $162.6M+12643.1% | $1.3M | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$163.3Mn/m | -$625.2Mn/m | -$63.4M-817.7% | $8.8M-89.4% | $83.1Mn/m | -$1.3M-123.2% | $5.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.2Bn/m | -$1.4Bn/m | -$502.4Mn/m | -$416.4Mn/m | -$337.7Mn/m | -$6.9M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
EVTWF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$111.3Mn/m | -$58.0Mn/m | -$95.2Mn/m | -$125.3Mn/m | -$37.2Mn/m | -$16.4Mn/m | -$9.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.5M-40.3% | $2.5M-5.7% | $2.6M+22.4% | $2.1M+107.2% | $1.0M+39.5% | $740K+251.0% | $211K |
| Capital Expenditures | $390K-27.2% | $536K-80.0% | $2.7M+54.5% | $1.7M+62.6% | $1.1M+403.6% | $212K-89.5% | $2.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$111.7Mn/m | -$58.5Mn/m | -$97.9Mn/m | -$127.0Mn/m | -$38.3Mn/m | -$16.6Mn/m | -$11.7M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $3.5M+61.6% | $2.2M-97.2% | $78.2Mn/m | -$76.0Mn/m | -$4.5Mn/m | -$940Kn/m | -$3.8M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $171.9M+631.5% | $23.5M+10810.1% | $215K-97.5% | $8.8M-97.3% | $330.4M+1832.9% | $17.1M+18.5% | $14.4M |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $1.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
EVTWF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 51.5%+2.1pp | 49.4%+43.7pp | 5.7% |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -210029.5% | -13235.6% | -10640.0% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -185775.8% | -14167.8% | -10691.4% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1289.6%-891.3pp | -398.3% | N/A | -179.8% |
| Return on Assets | 221.5% | N/A | -71.3%-8.9pp | -62.4%+42.7pp | -105.1%+33.6pp | -138.7% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.45+0.4x | 0.08-0.5x | 0.60-0.4x | 1.05-3.3x | 4.39+3.9x | 0.49 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 19.67+16.9x | 2.79 | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.01 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -21469.7% | -13985.1% | -12585.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$163.3M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.45), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS EVTWF | FY2025 | N/A | $313.2M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 KGCRF | FY2025 | $7.1B | $2.4B | 33.9% | N/A | — |
| Calidi Biotherputics WTS CLDWW | FY2025 | N/A | -$19.9M | N/A | N/A | — |
| IMA Tech IMAA | FY2025 | $55K | -$55K | -99.5% | N/A | — |
| Two Harbors Inv 9.375 SR TWOD | FY2025 | $412.0M | -$454.3M | N/A | N/A | — |
| AtlasClear Holdings Inc WTS ATCHW | FY2026 | $20.1M | $2.0M | 9.8% | N/A | — |
Where Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes, Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) reported a net income of $313.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) had EBITDA of -$169.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) recorded an outflow of $111.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) recorded an outflow of $111.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) had $141.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) invested $390K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) invested $96.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) had a current ratio of 0.45 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) had a return on assets of 221.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) has negative shareholder equity of -$163.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) used $0.36 of operating cash (-$111.3M OCF vs $313.2M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS (EVTWF) reported an operating loss of $171.4M against $258K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.