STOCK TITAN

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) Financials

TOFB
Trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026
Revenue $7.5M -5.6% YoY
Net Income -$982K -41.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.19 -35.7% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$208K -70.5% YoY
Market Cap $2.5M as of Sep 1, 2026
Price / Sales 0.3x on $7.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026
Price / Book 1.3x on $1.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 1, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 27, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TOFB SEC filings page.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) reported $7.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, down 5.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TOFB FY2025

Shrinking sales are being absorbed by a fixed operating cost base, while cash deficits narrow without restoring profitability.

From FY2024 to FY2025, operating cash flow improved from -$358K to -$98K, showing less cash strain despite continuing losses. That gap matters: net loss was still -$778K, so the improvement has not yet produced internally generated cash.

The gross margin held at 26.3% in FY2025 despite the sales contraction, so the pressure is not explained by weaker product-level margin alone. Operating margin worsened to -9.9% from -6.9%, indicating the smaller gross-profit base could not absorb the operating cost structure.

The capital structure became more liability-dependent as debt-to-equity rose from 0.3x to 0.5x, increasing balance-sheet sensitivity to losses. Current ratio fell to 3.2x in FY2025, while the reported liquidity measure equaled 42.5 months of annual operating outflow, leaving a substantial disclosed cash-and-investment comparison relative to that outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Tofutti Brands Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Safe
4.29

Tofutti Brands Inc scores 4.29, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Tofutti Brands Inc passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Tofutti Brands Inc reported a net loss of $778K while operations used $98K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Tofutti Brands Inc reported an operating loss of $773K against $1K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.8M
YoY-11.9%
QoQ+14.8%
5Y CAGR-15.7%
10Y CAGR-6.8%

Tofutti Brands Inc generated $1.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.8%.

Net Income
-$118K
YoY-1585.7%
QoQ+53.7%

Tofutti Brands Inc reported -$118K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1585.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 53.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.02
QoQ+60.0%

Tofutti Brands Inc earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 60.0%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$121K
YoY-65.4%
QoQ+92.1%
5Y CAGR-39.2%
10Y CAGR-4.2%

Tofutti Brands Inc held $121K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
5M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR0.0%
10Y CAGR0.0%

Tofutti Brands Inc had 5M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
25.4%
YoY-5.1pp
QoQ-4.7pp
5Y CAGR-3.4pp
10Y CAGR-4.3pp

Tofutti Brands Inc's gross margin was 25.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 5.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
-6.6%
YoY-6.3pp
QoQ+9.8pp
5Y CAGR-11.0pp
10Y CAGR-5.9pp

Tofutti Brands Inc's net profit margin was -6.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-6.4%
YoY-6.2pp
QoQ+6.6pp
5Y CAGR-10.6pp
10Y CAGR-5.4pp

Tofutti Brands Inc's ROE was -6.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 6.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$30K
YoY-23.1%
QoQ-41.2%
5Y CAGR-8.2%
10Y CAGR-14.5%

Tofutti Brands Inc invested $30K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.2%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

TOFB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TOFB quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.8M-11.9%$1.6M-2.1%$2.2M-3.8%$1.9M-4.0%$2.0M-11.1%$1.6M-28.1%$2.3M-0.2%$2.0M-21.0%
Cost of Revenue$1.3M-5.5%$1.1M+8.6%$1.9M+12.7%$1.4M-7.5%$1.4M-12.7%$1.0M-42.5%$1.7M+6.5%$1.5M-13.2%
Gross Profit$454K-26.5%$469K-20.4%$322K-48.8%$519K+7.0%$618K-7.3%$589K+25.3%$629K-14.8%$485K-38.3%
R&D Expenses$30K-23.1%$51K+15.9%$42K+5.0%$31K+10.7%$39K+77.3%$44K+4.8%$40K-25.9%$28K0.0%
SG&A Expenses$286K-7.4%$359K-2.4%$342K-0.3%$309K-17.4%$309K-9.6%$368K-3.7%$343K-8.0%$374K+12.3%
Operating IncomeN/A-$253K-57.1%-$472K-555.6%-$133K+35.7%-$7K+73.1%-$161K+46.7%-$72K+8.9%-$207K-284.8%
Interest ExpenseN/A$1K0.0%N/AN/AN/A$1K0.0%N/AN/A
Income Tax-$7K$1KN/A$4KN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Income-$118K-1585.7%-$255K-57.4%-$472K-48.4%-$137K+33.8%-$7K+78.1%-$162K+46.5%-$318K-467.9%-$207K-288.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.02-$0.05-66.7%-$0.09-28.6%-$0.03+25.0%$0.00+100.0%-$0.03+50.0%-$0.07-600.0%-$0.04-300.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.02-$0.05-66.7%-$0.09-28.6%-$0.03+25.0%$0.00+100.0%-$0.03+50.0%-$0.07-600.0%-$0.04-300.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)5M0.0%5M0.0%N/A5,1540.0%5M+99900.0%5M+99900.0%N/A5,1540.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: EBITDA.

TOFB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TOFB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.8M-25.5%$3.1M-16.6%$3.4M-11.5%$4.1M+3.9%$3.7M-5.3%$3.8M-9.6%$3.8M-17.2%$3.9M-16.6%
Current Assets$2.5M-25.7%$2.9M-15.9%$3.1M-10.4%$3.7M+15.0%$3.4M-5.2%$3.4M-10.4%$3.4M-18.7%$3.3M-25.2%
Cash & Equivalents$121K-65.4%$63K-89.7%$347K-24.9%$630K+258.0%$350K-28.4%$609K+73.5%$462K-44.8%$176K-75.8%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$1.6M-27.2%$1.9M-9.7%$1.7M-8.0%$2.2M+4.7%$2.2M+1.8%$2.1M-12.6%$1.9M-24.1%$2.1M-16.4%
Accounts Receivable$667K-6.7%$763K+41.3%$915K-7.5%$787K-4.1%$715K-12.5%$540K-39.3%$989K+19.4%$821K-16.7%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$927K+4.0%$1.2M+26.7%$1.2M+40.5%$1.4M+122.9%$891K+107.2%$931K+43.2%$837K+1.7%$620K-27.4%
Current Liabilities$743K+17.2%$978K+49.1%$956K+74.5%$1.1M+291.4%$634K+54.6%$656K+4.0%$548K-30.9%$292K-63.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$184K-28.4%$202K-26.5%$220K-23.9%$239K-27.1%$257K+1185.0%$275K+1347.4%$289K+863.3%$328K+507.4%
Total Equity$1.8M-34.9%$2.0M-30.8%$2.2M-26.1%$2.7M-18.5%$2.8M-19.1%$2.8M-19.4%$3.0M-21.3%$3.3M-14.2%
Retained Earnings$1.4M-41.1%$1.5M-36.4%$1.8M-30.4%$2.3M-21.7%$2.4M-22.5%$2.4M-23.1%$2.6M-25.2%$2.9M-17.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

TOFB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TOFB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$61K+123.8%-$279K-288.5%-$272K-191.6%$282K+190.7%-$256K-285.5%$148K+130.7%$297K+165.2%-$311K-310.1%
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$2K+50.0%
Financing Cash Flow-$3K0.0%-$5K-400.0%-$11K0.0%-$2K0.0%-$3K-$1K+75.0%-$11K-$2K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TOFB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TOFB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin25.4%-5.1pp30.1%-6.9pp14.3%-12.6pp27.2%+2.8pp30.5%+1.2pp37.0%+15.8pp26.9%-4.6pp24.4%-6.8pp
Operating MarginN/A-16.3%-6.1pp-21.0%-17.9pp-7.0%+3.5pp-0.3%+0.8pp-10.1%+3.5pp-3.1%+0.3pp-10.4%-14.9pp
Net Margin-6.6%-6.3pp-16.4%-6.2pp-21.0%-7.4pp-7.2%+3.2pp-0.3%+1.1pp-10.2%+3.5pp-13.6%-11.2pp-10.4%-14.8pp
Return on Equity-6.4%-6.2pp-13.1%-7.3pp-21.4%-10.7pp-5.1%+1.2pp-0.3%+0.7pp-5.7%+2.9pp-10.6%-9.2pp-6.3%-9.2pp
Return on Assets-4.3%-4.1pp-8.1%-3.8pp-14.0%-5.6pp-3.4%+1.9pp-0.2%+0.6pp-4.3%+3.0pp-8.3%-7.1pp-5.3%-7.6pp
Current Ratio3.37-1.9x2.92-2.3x3.22-3.1x3.27-7.9x5.31-3.4x5.17-0.8x6.28+0.9x11.14+5.7x
Debt-to-Equity0.51+0.2x0.60+0.3x0.53+0.3x0.52+0.3x0.32+0.2x0.33+0.1x0.28+0.1x0.190.0x
Asset Turnover0.65+0.1x0.50+0.1x0.66+0.1x0.470.0x0.550.0x0.42-0.1x0.61+0.1x0.510.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Tofutti Brands Inc TOFB FY2025 $7.8M -$778K -10.0% $2.5M
Steakholder Food MTTCF FY2025 N/A -$11.2M N/A $13.4M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tofutti Brands Inc's annual revenue?

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) reported $7.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Tofutti Brands Inc's revenue growing?

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) revenue declined by 11.8% year-over-year, from $8.8M to $7.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Tofutti Brands Inc profitable?

No, Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) reported a net income of -$778K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -10.0%.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.15 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) had a gross margin of 26.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) had an operating margin of -9.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) had a net profit margin of -10.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) has a return on equity of -35.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) recorded an outflow of $98K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) had $3.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) invested $156K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) had 5M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) had a current ratio of 3.22 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) had a return on assets of -23.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.5M as of Sep 1, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $7.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.5M as of Sep 1, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) held $347K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $98K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 42 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.29, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) reported a net loss of $778K while operations used $98K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tofutti Brands Inc (TOFB) reported an operating loss of $773K against $1K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top