A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TPL SEC filings page.
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) reported $897.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 20.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash-generative growth is being accompanied by heavier investment and a less liquid, though still lightly leveraged, balance sheet.
Across the latest two reported years, revenue reached$798M while net margin eased to60.3% , indicating expansion added dollars without preserving earlier profit conversion. Operating cash flow reached$546M , yet investing absorbed$596M , so internal operating generation did not fund the full reinvestment pace.
The balance sheet remains lightly debt-funded: assets expanded to
Operating margin narrowed from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Texas Pacific Ld's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Texas Pacific Ld has an operating margin of 74.2%, meaning the company retains $74 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 99/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 76.4% the prior year.
Texas Pacific Ld's revenue grew 13.1% year-over-year to $798.2M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 73/100.
Texas Pacific Ld carries a low D/E ratio of 0.11, meaning only $0.11 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 81/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 4.40, Texas Pacific Ld holds $4.40 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 89/100.
Not available for Texas Pacific Ld, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Texas Pacific Ld earns a strong 33.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $33 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 96/100. This is down from 40.1% the prior year.
Texas Pacific Ld scores 97.43, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($25.8B) relative to total liabilities ($164.4M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Texas Pacific Ld passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Texas Pacific Ld generates $1.13 in operating cash flow ($545.9M OCF vs $481.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Texas Pacific Ld earns $858.20 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($592.2M vs $690K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Texas Pacific Ld generated $246.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9%.
Texas Pacific Ld's EBITDA was $208.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 32.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.2%.
Texas Pacific Ld reported $153.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 32.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.7%.
Texas Pacific Ld earned $2.23 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Texas Pacific Ld held $248.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Texas Pacific Ld paid $0.60 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Texas Pacific Ld's operating margin was 78.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Texas Pacific Ld's net profit margin was 62.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
Texas Pacific Ld's ROE was 9.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Texas Pacific Ld repurchased no shares in Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TPL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $246.1M+31.2% | $236.8M+20.8% | $211.6M+13.9% | $203.1M+17.0% | $187.5M+8.8% | $196.0M+12.5% | $185.8M+11.5% | $173.6M+9.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.0M+40.6% | $8.6M+42.1% | $6.4M-4.9% | $5.6M-55.3% | $5.7M-4.8% | $6.1M-34.2% | $6.8M-81.1% | $12.5M+224.4% |
| Operating Income | $191.8M+33.4% | $182.3M+21.5% | $149.2M+4.7% | $149.1M+17.1% | $143.8M+7.9% | $150.1M+10.3% | $142.5M+6.5% | $127.3M+0.3% |
| EBITDA | $208.5M+32.4% | $196.4M+21.2% | $171.2M+11.1% | $164.1M+23.3% | $157.4M+14.7% | $162.0M+15.8% | $154.0M+11.8% | $133.1M+2.0% |
| Interest Expense | $973K | $992K | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $39.8M+21.1% | $40.7M+20.5% | $28.4M-12.9% | $33.9M+17.8% | $32.9M+3.1% | $33.7M+6.9% | $32.6M+1.9% | $28.8M-1.8% |
| Net Income | $153.9M+32.5% | $142.9M+18.4% | $123.3M+4.2% | $121.2M+13.7% | $116.1M+1.4% | $120.7M+5.4% | $118.4M+4.6% | $106.6M+1.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.23+32.7% | $2.07+18.3% | -$8.60-267.0% | $5.27+13.6% | $1.68-66.3% | $1.75-64.8% | $5.15+4.9% | $4.64+1.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.23 | $2.07 | -$8.59 | $5.27+13.8% | $1.68 | $1.75 | $5.14 | $4.63 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 69M | 69M | N/A | 23M0.0% | 69M | 69M | N/A | 23M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
TPL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9B+32.4% | $1.8B+29.4% | $1.6B+30.1% | $1.5B+29.7% | $1.4B+6.8% | $1.4B+7.5% | $1.2B+7.9% | $1.2B+8.9% |
| Current Assets | $428.4M-35.8% | $435.1M-28.3% | $319.3M-36.6% | $737.2M+4.0% | $667.5M-34.4% | $606.9M-37.0% | $503.4M-41.6% | $709.0M-10.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $248.6M-54.3% | $247.6M-46.2% | $144.8M-60.8% | $531.8M-0.4% | $543.9M-39.2% | $460.4M-45.0% | $369.8M-49.0% | $533.9M-18.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $187.1M+61.7% | $195.5M+33.0% | $164.4M+42.2% | $156.9M+27.1% | $115.7M+5.8% | $147.0M+7.5% | $115.6M+2.1% | $123.4M+7.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $94.1M+108.6% | $102.9M+32.2% | $72.6M+55.9% | $67.9M+18.4% | $45.1M+1.9% | $77.9M+9.9% | $46.6M+4.9% | $57.3M+21.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $93.0M+31.7% | $92.6M+33.8% | $91.8M+33.0% | $89.0M+34.7% | $70.6M+8.4% | $69.2M+5.1% | $69.0M+0.3% | $66.1M-1.9% |
| Total Equity | $1.7B+29.7% | $1.6B+29.0% | $1.5B+28.8% | $1.4B+30.0% | $1.3B+6.8% | $1.2B+7.5% | $1.1B+8.6% | $1.1B+9.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.8B+25.9% | $1.7B+25.0% | $1.6B+24.9% | $1.5B+26.1% | $1.4B+5.8% | $1.3B+6.8% | $1.3B+9.0% | $1.2B+10.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
TPL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $172.9M+43.0% | $162.0M+3.4% | $113.7M-10.2% | $154.6M+30.4% | $120.9M+23.0% | $156.7M+6.4% | $126.6M+13.6% | $118.6M+10.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $16.6M+21.5% | $14.0M+17.6% | $21.9M+91.2% | $15.0M+159.7% | $13.7M+234.7% | $11.9M+211.0% | $11.5M+195.8% | $5.8M+60.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.4M+25.9% | $5.1M+15.1% | N/A | $3.5M+19.0% | $3.5M+29.1% | $4.4M+31.1% | N/A | $2.9M+5.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$131.0M-3230.2% | -$8.4M+33.0% | -$458.2M-86.3% | -$121.2M+43.9% | -$3.9M+46.9% | -$12.5M-459.3% | -$246.0M-5493.1% | -$216.1M-664.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$41.4M-12.5% | -$50.9M+1.8% | -$41.8M+3.0% | -$45.6M+82.7% | -$36.8M-10.7% | -$51.8M-34.7% | -$43.1M-19.7% | -$263.2M-742.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $41.4M+12.5% | $41.8M+11.7% | $36.8M0.0% | $36.8M-85.7% | $36.8M+36.8% | $37.4M+39.1% | $36.8M+47.1% | $256.7M+929.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $8.3M+36.3% | $0-100.0% | $100K-99.0% | $6.4M-37.9% | $6.1M+2.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
TPL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 78.0%+1.3pp | 77.0%+0.4pp | 70.5%-6.2pp | 73.4%0.0pp | 76.6%-0.7pp | 76.6%-1.5pp | 76.7%-3.6pp | 73.4%-7.0pp |
| Net Margin | 62.6%+0.6pp | 60.3%-1.2pp | 58.3%-5.4pp | 59.7%-1.7pp | 61.9%-4.6pp | 61.6%-4.1pp | 63.7%-4.2pp | 61.4%-5.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 9.2%+0.2pp | 9.2%-0.8pp | 8.5%-2.0pp | 8.9%-1.3pp | 9.0%-0.5pp | 10.0%-0.2pp | 10.4%-0.4pp | 10.1%-0.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 8.3%0.0pp | 8.2%-0.8pp | 7.6%-1.9pp | 8.0%-1.1pp | 8.3%-0.4pp | 8.9%-0.2pp | 9.5%-0.3pp | 9.1%-0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.55-10.2x | 4.23-3.6x | 4.40-6.4x | 10.86-1.5x | 14.79-8.2x | 7.80-5.8x | 10.81-8.6x | 12.37-4.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.110.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.120.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Pacific Ld TPL | FY2025 | $798.2M | $481.4M | 60.3% | $25.8B | 73/100 |
| Devon Energy Corp DVN | FY2025 | $17.2B | $2.6B | 15.4% | $53.2B | 40/100 |
| Expand Energy EXE | FY2025 | $12.1B | $1.8B | 15.0% | $22.7B | 55/100 |
| Coterra Energy Inc CTRA | FY2025 | $7.6B | $1.7B | 22.5% | $24.7B | 53/100 |
| Woodside Ltd WDS | FY2025 | $13.0B | $2.7B | 21.1% | $44.6B | 30/100 |
| Eqt Corp EQT | FY2025 | $8.6B | $2.0B | 23.6% | $34.5B | 53/100 |
Where Texas Pacific Ld Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Texas Pacific Ld's annual revenue?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) reported $798.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Texas Pacific Ld's revenue growing?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) revenue grew by 13.1% year-over-year, from $705.8M to $798.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Texas Pacific Ld profitable?
Yes, Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) reported a net income of $481.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 60.3%.
What is Texas Pacific Ld's EBITDA?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) had EBITDA of $654.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Texas Pacific Ld's operating margin?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) had an operating margin of 74.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Texas Pacific Ld's net profit margin?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) had a net profit margin of 60.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Texas Pacific Ld pay dividends?
Yes, Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) paid $2.13 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Texas Pacific Ld's return on equity (ROE)?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) has a return on equity of 33.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Texas Pacific Ld's operating cash flow?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) generated $545.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Texas Pacific Ld's total assets?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Texas Pacific Ld's current ratio?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) had a current ratio of 4.40 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Texas Pacific Ld's debt-to-equity ratio?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Texas Pacific Ld's return on assets (ROA)?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) had a return on assets of 29.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Texas Pacific Ld's P/E ratio?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) trades at 47.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $541.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $25.8B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Texas Pacific Ld's price-to-sales ratio?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) trades at 28.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $897.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $25.8B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Texas Pacific Ld's Altman Z-Score?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) has an Altman Z-Score of 97.43, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Texas Pacific Ld's Piotroski F-Score?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Texas Pacific Ld's earnings high quality?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.13x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Texas Pacific Ld cover its interest payments?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) has an interest coverage ratio of 858.20x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Texas Pacific Ld?
Texas Pacific Ld (TPL) scores 73 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.