STOCK TITAN

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) Financials

TPVG
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $49.2M +53.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.05 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$57.0M -137.3% YoY
Market Cap $197.4M as of Sep 19, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings 4.0x on $49.2M net income, FY2025
Price / Book 0.6x on $352.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 19, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TPVG SEC filings page.

This page shows TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TPVG FY2025

The dominant mechanic is leveraged asset financing, with reported earnings improving while operating cash flow reverses sharply.

In FY2025, net income of $49.2M coexisted with operating cash flow of -$57.0M, reversing FY2024’s cash-positive pattern. The mismatch means reported income did not translate into cash that year, making earnings quality more volatile than the profit line alone suggests.

Reported profitability recovered after two loss years, with net income reaching $32.0M in FY2024. It rose to $49.2M in FY2025, lifting ROE to 13.9%; returns therefore turned positive alongside earnings.

Debt-to-equity fell to 1.1x in FY2024 while liabilities stood at $417.4M. By FY2025, it returned to 1.3x as liabilities rose to $486.0M; assets also expanded to $839.6M, indicating balance-sheet growth was accompanied by renewed borrowing rather than funded solely by retained capital.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. used $1.16 of operating cash (-$57.0M OCF vs $49.2M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$10.7M
YoY-19.0%
QoQ+73.2%

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. reported $10.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 19.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 73.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.21
YoY-25.0%

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. earned $0.21 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 25.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$14.0M
YoY-77.6%
QoQ+63.3%

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. held $14.0M in cash against $440.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
41M
YoY+1.0%

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. had 41M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
3.0%
YoY-0.8pp
QoQ+1.3pp

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP.'s ROE was 3.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

TPVG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TPVG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
SG&A Expenses$1.0M-1.7%$1.0M+0.9%N/A$1.6M-1.0%$1.0M-22.6%$1.0M-44.7%N/A$1.6M-26.7%
Interest Expense$8.3M+23.1%$7.9M+23.4%N/A$6.8M-5.3%$6.7M-22.6%$6.4M-9.1%N/A$7.1M-23.1%
Net Income$10.7M-19.0%$6.2M-51.5%N/A$15.2M-32.7%$13.2M+52.9%$12.7M+59.0%N/A$22.6M+953.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.21-25.0%$0.23-14.8%$0.25-21.9%$0.26-25.7%$0.28-15.2%$0.27-34.1%$0.32-33.3%$0.35-35.2%
EPS (Diluted)$0.21-25.0%$0.23$0.25-21.9%$0.26-25.7%$0.28$0.27$0.32-33.3%$0.35
Diluted Shares (Avg)41M+0.9%40MN/A40M+0.9%40M40MN/A40M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.

TPVG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TPVG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$809.0M+2.6%$807.1M+9.8%$839.6M+10.0%$835.5M+7.3%$788.3M+2.2%$734.8M-6.1%$763.0M-22.0%$778.3M-22.0%
Cash & Equivalents$14.0M-77.6%$8.6M-75.3%$20.4M-55.6%$20.0M-58.5%$62.4M+23.7%$34.7M+27861.3%$45.9M-70.1%$48.3M-54.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$456.2M+3.8%$456.1M+17.6%$486.0M+16.5%$480.5M+16.0%$439.6M+5.1%$387.9M-12.1%$417.4M-34.0%$414.1M-33.7%
Long-Term Debt$440.2M+4.7%$441.9M+17.9%$464.4M+17.6%$466.1M+16.8%$420.5M+4.9%$374.9M-12.8%$394.9M-34.7%$399.0M-33.5%
Total Equity$352.8M+1.2%$351.0M+1.2%$353.6M+2.3%$355.1M-2.5%$348.7M-1.2%$347.0M+1.7%$345.7M-0.2%$364.3M-2.6%
Retained Earnings-$163.0M+2.2%-$164.3M+2.1%-$161.2M+4.3%-$160.7M-6.6%-$166.7M-3.2%-$167.8M-8.9%-$168.4M-14.6%-$150.8M-44.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

TPVG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TPVG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$16.8M+232.3%-$6.4M-30.5%$30.6M-34.4%-$70.0M-696.4%-$12.7M-116.6%-$4.9M-127.0%$46.6M+8.1%$11.7M-83.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$11.0M-132.9%-$31.9M+0.6%-$11.8M+28.0%$36.1M+360.9%$33.5M+226.6%-$32.1M+83.0%-$16.4M-374.1%-$13.8M+63.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TPVG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TPVG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity3.0%-0.8pp1.8%-1.9ppN/A4.3%-1.9pp3.8%+1.3pp3.7%+1.3ppN/A6.2%+5.6pp
Return on Assets1.3%-0.3pp0.8%-1.0ppN/A1.8%-1.1pp1.7%+0.5pp1.7%+0.7ppN/A2.9%+2.7pp
Debt-to-Equity1.250.0x1.26+0.2x1.31+0.2x1.31+0.2x1.21+0.1x1.08-0.2x1.14-0.6x1.10-0.5x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. TPVG FY2025 N/A $49.2M N/A $197.4M
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation HRZN FY2025 N/A -$2.7M N/A $313.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. profitable?

Yes, TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) reported a net income of $49.2M in fiscal year 2025.

What is TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.05 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

How much debt does TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. have?

As of fiscal year 2025, TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) had $20.4M in cash and equivalents against $464.4M in long-term debt.

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) has a return on equity of 13.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) recorded an outflow of $57.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) had $839.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) had 40M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.31 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) had a return on assets of 5.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) trades at 4.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $49.2M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $197.4M as of Sep 19, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $197.4M as of Sep 19, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BDC CORP. (TPVG) used $1.16 of operating cash (-$57.0M OCF vs $49.2M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top