A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 8, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TR SEC filings page.
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) reported $734.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 1.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Tootsie Roll operates through a cash-generative, equity-funded model that converts earnings to cash while flexing reinvestment and distributions.
Across FY2023-FY2025, net margin improved from11.9% to13.7% even as the latest revenue remained below its FY2023 level; profitability did not require top-line expansion. In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$131M against$100M of net income, indicating that reported earnings were accompanied by cash rather than relying primarily on accruals.
The margin pattern is mixed rather than a simple scale story: gross margin reached
Liabilities increased to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Tootsie Roll Ind's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Tootsie Roll Ind has an operating margin of 13.8%, meaning the company retains $14 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 80/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 13.9% the prior year.
Tootsie Roll Ind's revenue grew a modest 1.3% year-over-year to $732.5M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 23/100.
Tootsie Roll Ind carries a low D/E ratio of 0.33, meaning only $0.33 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 68/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 3.27, Tootsie Roll Ind holds $3.27 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 82/100.
Tootsie Roll Ind converts 13.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($96.4M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 74/100.
Tootsie Roll Ind earns a strong 10.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $11 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 71/100. This is up from 10.0% the prior year.
Tootsie Roll Ind scores 6.70, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.9B) relative to total liabilities ($313.0M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Tootsie Roll Ind passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Tootsie Roll Ind generates $1.31 in operating cash flow ($130.6M OCF vs $100.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Tootsie Roll Ind earns $225.81 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($100.9M vs $447K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Tootsie Roll Ind generated $154.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8%.
Tootsie Roll Ind's EBITDA was $3.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 81.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.8%.
Tootsie Roll Ind reported $13.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tootsie Roll Ind recorded an outflow of $34.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 116.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1157.2%.
Tootsie Roll Ind held $62.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Tootsie Roll Ind paid $0.09 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Tootsie Roll Ind's gross margin was 34.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Tootsie Roll Ind's operating margin was -1.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 8.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.4 percentage points.
Tootsie Roll Ind's net profit margin was 8.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
Tootsie Roll Ind's ROE was 1.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Tootsie Roll Ind invested $12.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 65.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $154.2M-0.6% | $151.5M+2.1% | $196.3M+1.5% | $232.7M+3.0% | $155.1M+2.9% | $148.5M-3.1% | $193.4M-2.0% | $225.9M-9.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $101.6M+3.0% | $100.2M+4.4% | $126.2M+7.1% | $153.3M+3.0% | $98.6M-1.7% | $96.0M-6.9% | $117.8M-8.4% | $148.9M-9.6% |
| Gross Profit | $52.6M-6.8% | $51.3M-2.2% | $70.1M-7.3% | $79.4M+3.0% | $56.5M+11.9% | $52.5M+4.8% | $75.6M+10.0% | $77.1M-9.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $54.2M+22.3% | $28.1M-4.5% | $36.7M-0.5% | $47.0M+12.4% | $44.4M+26.6% | $29.4M-24.5% | $36.9M-8.6% | $41.8M+6.4% |
| Operating Income | -$1.6M-113.3% | $23.2M+0.7% | $33.4M-13.8% | $32.4M-8.2% | $12.1M-21.5% | $23.1M+107.6% | $38.7M+36.4% | $35.2M-23.2% |
| EBITDA | $3.1M-81.2% | $28.2M+1.9% | $38.4M-11.0% | $37.2M-6.4% | $16.7M-16.4% | $27.6M+76.1% | $43.2M+31.5% | $39.8M-21.2% |
| Income Tax | $4.9M-43.3% | $5.9M+18.8% | $10.7M-50.3% | $13.0M+34.9% | $8.7M+84.3% | $5.0M+15.3% | $21.5M+162.2% | $9.6M-11.2% |
| Net Income | $13.3M-23.9% | $17.7M-2.2% | $28.8M+27.9% | $35.7M+8.6% | $17.5M+12.2% | $18.1M+14.0% | $22.5M-23.4% | $32.8M-4.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.18-21.7% | $0.240.0% | $0.39+21.9% | $0.49+8.9% | $0.23+9.5% | $0.24+9.1% | $0.32-22.0% | $0.45-6.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
TR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B+7.5% | $1.2B+9.3% | $1.3B+9.3% | $1.2B+7.2% | $1.2B+7.2% | $1.1B+4.4% | $1.1B+5.8% | $1.1B+7.5% |
| Current Assets | $334.9M-8.2% | $323.2M-1.8% | $321.5M-3.6% | $303.2M-11.7% | $364.8M+12.6% | $329.1M+0.2% | $333.6M-2.1% | $343.4M+2.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $62.1M-48.5% | $113.0M-5.4% | $127.2M-8.4% | $78.9M-14.0% | $120.5M+164.2% | $119.5M+84.2% | $138.8M+82.9% | $91.7M+93.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $79.0M+58.1% | $56.7M-0.7% | $49.5M-11.3% | $40.9M-42.7% | $50.0M-41.5% | $57.1M-39.6% | $55.8M-41.6% | $71.5M-18.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $52.3M+7.5% | $42.2M+5.8% | $47.9M+9.3% | $73.0M+0.6% | $48.7M+6.9% | $39.9M-9.8% | $43.8M-21.2% | $72.5M-9.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $431.8M+29.4% | $426.1M+28.8% | $437.1M+31.5% | $436.5M+37.1% | $333.6M+14.0% | $330.9M+18.6% | $332.3M+30.0% | $318.3M+30.9% |
| Goodwill | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $317.3M+10.1% | $298.5M+13.8% | $313.0M+13.2% | $309.7M+12.2% | $288.3M+10.4% | $262.3M+1.3% | $276.4M+5.9% | $276.1M+5.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $115.8M+26.5% | $90.6M+15.9% | $98.5M+12.8% | $107.0M+11.8% | $91.5M+5.5% | $78.2M-10.4% | $87.3M-8.0% | $95.7M-9.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $202.0M+2.5% | $208.4M+12.9% | $215.0M+13.4% | $203.1M+12.4% | $197.2M+12.8% | $184.5M+7.2% | $189.5M+13.9% | $180.7M+15.3% |
| Total Equity | $952.3M+6.6% | $949.2M+7.9% | $941.0M+8.1% | $918.9M+5.6% | $893.1M+6.1% | $879.4M+5.4% | $870.7M+5.7% | $870.2M+8.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $9.9M-29.7% | $3.4M+6.6% | $65.5M+13.1% | $43.2M+3.5% | $14.1M-7.9% | $3.2M-48.7% | $57.9M-8.0% | $41.8M+5.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
TR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$22.4M-162.1% | $11.5M+219.1% | $73.3M+6.6% | $62.2M+1.5% | -$8.5M+32.4% | $3.6M-83.2% | $68.8M+25.1% | $61.3M+37.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.8M+3.3% | $4.9M+8.0% | $5.0M+12.5% | $4.9M+6.8% | $4.6M+0.7% | $4.6M-0.2% | $4.5M0.0% | $4.6M-0.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.4M+65.2% | $8.2M+187.7% | $12.3M+202.2% | $11.6M+110.4% | $7.5M+91.3% | $2.9M-36.5% | $4.1M-44.3% | $5.5M-37.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$34.8M-116.7% | $3.3M+338.7% | $61.0M-5.8% | $50.7M-9.2% | -$16.0M+3.0% | $750K-95.6% | $64.7M+35.7% | $55.8M+55.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$25.2M-369.7% | -$12.4M-237.6% | -$18.7M-410.2% | -$97.5M-1458.2% | $9.3M+257.9% | -$3.7M+81.6% | -$3.7M+74.6% | -$6.3M-1.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.1M-2144.6% | -$13.2M+31.7% | -$6.6M+63.2% | -$6.5M+24.2% | -$184K-32.4% | -$19.3M-53.9% | -$17.9M-51.6% | -$8.6M+50.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $188K+27.9% | $13.1M+2.8% | $6.6M+1.8% | $6.6M+2.2% | $147K+2.8% | $12.8M+2.3% | $6.5M+3.2% | $6.4M+2.1% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | -$1K-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $6.5M | $11.3M+103.8% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
TR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.1%-2.3pp | 33.9%-1.5pp | 35.7%-3.4pp | 34.1%0.0pp | 36.4%+2.9pp | 35.3%+2.7pp | 39.1%+4.3pp | 34.1%0.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -1.1%-8.9pp | 15.3%-0.2pp | 17.0%-3.0pp | 13.9%-1.7pp | 7.8%-2.4pp | 15.5%+8.3pp | 20.0%+5.6pp | 15.6%-2.8pp |
| Net Margin | 8.6%-2.7pp | 11.7%-0.5pp | 14.7%+3.0pp | 15.3%+0.8pp | 11.3%+0.9pp | 12.2%+1.8pp | 11.6%-3.3pp | 14.5%+0.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.4%-0.6pp | 1.9%-0.2pp | 3.1%+0.5pp | 3.9%+0.1pp | 2.0%+0.1pp | 2.1%+0.2pp | 2.6%-1.0pp | 3.8%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%-0.4pp | 1.4%-0.2pp | 2.3%+0.3pp | 2.9%0.0pp | 1.5%+0.1pp | 1.6%+0.1pp | 2.0%-0.8pp | 2.9%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.89-1.1x | 3.57-0.6x | 3.27-0.6x | 2.83-0.8x | 3.99+0.3x | 4.21+0.4x | 3.82+0.2x | 3.59+0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.330.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.320.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.200.0x |
| FCF Margin | -22.6%-12.2pp | 2.2%+1.7pp | 31.1%-2.4pp | 21.8%-2.9pp | -10.3%+0.6pp | 0.5%-10.5pp | 33.5%+9.3pp | 24.7%+10.3pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tootsie Roll Ind TR | FY2025 | $732.5M | $100.1M | 13.7% | $2.9B | 66/100 |
| Mondelez International, Inc. MDLZ | FY2025 | $38.5B | $2.5B | 6.4% | $78.2B | 46/100 |
| Hershey Co HSY | FY2025 | $11.7B | $883.3M | 7.5% | $34.8B | 58/100 |
| Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory RMCF | FY2026 | $27.5M | -$5K | 0.0% | $9.3M | 29/100 |
| Sow Good Inc SOWG | FY2025 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $61.1M | — |
Where Tootsie Roll Ind Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's annual revenue?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) reported $732.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Tootsie Roll Ind's revenue growing?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) revenue grew by 1.3% year-over-year, from $723.2M to $732.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Tootsie Roll Ind profitable?
Yes, Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) reported a net income of $100.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.7%.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's EBITDA?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) had EBITDA of $120.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's gross margin?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) had a gross margin of 35.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's operating margin?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) had an operating margin of 13.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's net profit margin?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) had a net profit margin of 13.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's return on equity (ROE)?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) has a return on equity of 10.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's free cash flow?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) generated $96.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -20.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's operating cash flow?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) generated $130.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Tootsie Roll Ind's total assets?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Tootsie Roll Ind's capital expenditures?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) invested $34.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's current ratio?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) had a current ratio of 3.27 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's debt-to-equity ratio?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's return on assets (ROA)?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) had a return on assets of 8.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's P/E ratio?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) trades at 30.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $95.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.9B as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's price-to-sales ratio?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) trades at 4.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $734.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.9B as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's Altman Z-Score?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.70, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Tootsie Roll Ind's Piotroski F-Score?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Tootsie Roll Ind's earnings high quality?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.31x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Tootsie Roll Ind cover its interest payments?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) has an interest coverage ratio of 225.81x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Tootsie Roll Ind?
Tootsie Roll Ind (TR) scores 66 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.