Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TRNI SEC filings page.
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNI) reported $313.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 22.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 used $3.95 of operating cash (-$535.5M OCF vs $135.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 generated $79.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5%.
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 reported $44.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.9%.
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 earned $0.49 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 held $22.2M in cash against $1.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's net profit margin was 55.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.0 percentage points.
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's ROE was 3.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 spent $943K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 22.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TRNI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $79.6M+19.3% | $83.3M+32.9% | $77.6M+17.0% | $72.6M+22.6% | $66.7M+28.7% | $62.7M+26.9% | $66.3M+48.2% | $59.2M+31.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.0M+33.2% | $3.1M+27.6% | $3.1M+17.6% | $2.6M+16.6% | $2.2M+7.4% | $2.5M+27.8% | $2.6M+38.0% | $2.2M+33.9% |
| Interest Expense | $24.8M+37.3% | $24.1M+36.5% | $23.9M+25.4% | $21.0M+24.4% | $18.0M+30.0% | $17.7M+45.4% | $19.1M+82.4% | $16.9M+56.4% |
| Net Income | $44.4M+7.2% | $29.8M+10.1% | $39.5M-14.0% | $27.6M+13.3% | $41.4M+34.3% | $27.1M+86.7% | $45.9M+159.0% | $24.4M+45.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.49-22.2% | $0.36-16.3% | $0.52-35.8% | $0.39-13.3% | $0.63+3.3% | $0.43+38.7% | $0.81+113.2% | $0.45+7.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.49-22.2% | $0.36-16.3% | $0.52-32.5% | $0.39-9.3% | $0.63+6.8% | $0.43+43.3% | $0.77+108.1% | $0.43+7.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 90M+37.3% | 84M+33.7% | N/A | 71M+22.4% | 66M+21.9% | 63M+23.6% | N/A | 58M+33.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
TRNI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.8B+37.2% | $2.6B+37.6% | $2.5B+40.0% | $2.2B+29.5% | $2.0B+35.8% | $1.9B+31.8% | $1.8B+35.3% | $1.7B+50.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $22.2M-15.5% | $19.6M+134.1% | $19.1M+98.5% | $9.5M+10.9% | $26.3M-43.1% | $8.4M-29.9% | $9.6M+102.2% | $8.5M+18.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B+37.2% | $1.4B+35.7% | $1.4B+46.2% | $1.2B+27.7% | $1.1B+35.9% | $1.0B+30.7% | $951.3M+35.9% | $978.0M+68.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.5B+42.7% | $1.4B+40.4% | $1.3B+47.0% | $1.2B+28.5% | $1.1B+37.4% | $968.2M+31.3% | $888.0M+37.6% | $922.5M+73.2% |
| Total Equity | $1.3B+37.2% | $1.2B+39.9% | $1.1B+32.9% | $998.3M+31.9% | $923.6M+35.8% | $833.4M+33.1% | $823.0M+34.7% | $756.8M+32.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$21.0M-235.2% | -$19.3M-58.0% | -$6.4M+4.2% | -$16.9M+49.7% | -$6.3M+78.0% | -$12.2M+62.9% | -$6.7M+70.4% | -$33.5M-56.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
TRNI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$198.6M-60.8% | -$45.8M+27.7% | -$165.0M-996.5% | -$183.6M+20.9% | -$123.5M-464.3% | -$63.3M+22.2% | $18.4M+113.5% | -$232.0M-518.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.2M+24.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.6M+6.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$30K+83.3% | -$415K-291.5% | -$428K-214.7% | -$71K+43.2% | -$180K-42.9% | -$106K-221.2% | -$136K+74.1% | -$125K+83.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $201.2M+42.1% | $46.7M-24.9% | $175.1M+1119.2% | $166.9M-14.2% | $141.6M+152.1% | $62.2M-29.8% | -$17.2M-112.8% | $194.6M+425.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $943K+22.8% | $1.6M-3.1% | N/A | N/A | $768K | $1.7M | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
TRNI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 55.8%-6.3pp | 35.8%-7.4pp | 50.9%-18.3pp | 38.1%-3.1pp | 62.1%+2.6pp | 43.2%+13.8pp | 69.2%+29.6pp | 41.2%+3.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.5%-1.0pp | 2.6%-0.7pp | 3.6%-2.0pp | 2.8%-0.5pp | 4.5%-0.1pp | 3.3%+0.9pp | 5.6%+2.7pp | 3.2%+0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.6%-0.4pp | 1.2%-0.3pp | 1.6%-1.0pp | 1.2%-0.2pp | 2.0%0.0pp | 1.5%+0.4pp | 2.6%+1.2pp | 1.4%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.200.0x | 1.170.0x | 1.19+0.1x | 1.190.0x | 1.150.0x | 1.160.0x | 1.080.0x | 1.22+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's annual revenue?
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNI) reported $279.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 23.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's revenue growing?
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNI) revenue grew by 23.3% year-over-year, from $226.7M to $279.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 profitable?
Yes, Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNI) reported a net income of $135.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 48.5%.
How much debt does Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNI) had $19.1M in cash and equivalents against $1.3B in long-term debt.
What is Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's net profit margin?
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNI) had a net profit margin of 48.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's return on equity (ROE)?
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNI) has a return on equity of 12.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's operating cash flow?
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNI) recorded an outflow of $535.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's total assets?
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNI) had $2.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's debt-to-equity ratio?
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.19 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's return on assets (ROA)?
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNI) had a return on assets of 5.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's Piotroski F-Score?
Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNI) used $3.95 of operating cash (-$535.5M OCF vs $135.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.