A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TRNO SEC filings page.
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) reported $502.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 18.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Terreno is expanding its asset base with modest leverage, but 2025 earnings ran ahead of cash generation.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue increased24.5% while net income more than doubled, indicating a major earnings step-up. In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$271.9M against net income of$403.0M ; in FY2024, cash flow had exceeded net income, so the latest profit increase was less cash-convertible.
Assets grew from
The company paid dividends of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Terreno Realty Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Terreno Realty Corporation scores 91/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Terreno Realty Corporation scores 79/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Terreno Realty Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Terreno Realty Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Terreno Realty Corporation scores 91/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Terreno Realty Corporation scores 47/100 on it among other REITs.
Terreno Realty Corporation passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Terreno Realty Corporation generates $0.67 in operating cash flow ($271.9M OCF vs $403.0M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Terreno Realty Corporation generated $124.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.
Terreno Realty Corporation reported $57.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 38.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.1%.
Terreno Realty Corporation earned $0.54 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 40.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Terreno Realty Corporation held $51.2M in cash against $942.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Terreno Realty Corporation paid $0.52 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Terreno Realty Corporation's net profit margin was 46.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 36.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.6 percentage points.
Terreno Realty Corporation's ROE was 1.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Terreno Realty Corporation spent $34K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TRNO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $124.7M+11.1% | $124.4M+12.7% | $137.5M+32.6% | $116.2M+16.7% | $112.2M+19.1% | $110.4M+29.9% | $103.7M+19.9% | $99.6M+20.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.8M+12.0% | $12.4M+5.9% | $11.6M+7.9% | $11.6M+7.5% | $12.3M+17.1% | $11.7M+11.6% | $10.8M+10.6% | $10.8M+18.2% |
| Interest Expense | $8.3M+18.5% | $9.0M+13.4% | $9.5M+81.1% | $8.4M+70.8% | $7.0M+27.5% | $7.9M+51.3% | $5.3M-7.8% | $4.9M-15.7% |
| Net Income | $57.6M-38.3% | $69.4M+44.3% | $158.2M+107.9% | $103.4M+182.1% | $93.3M+161.3% | $48.1M+33.5% | $76.1M+32.2% | $36.6M+20.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.54-40.0% | $0.66+37.5% | $1.54+97.4% | $1.00+170.3% | $0.90+143.2% | $0.48+20.0% | $0.78+14.7% | $0.37+2.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.54-40.0% | $0.66+40.4% | $1.53+96.2% | $1.00+170.3% | $0.90+143.2% | $0.47+17.5% | $0.78+14.7% | $0.37+2.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 107M+3.6% | 105M+4.1% | N/A | 103M+5.4% | 103M+6.9% | 101M+13.0% | N/A | 98M+16.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
TRNO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.7B+14.6% | $5.6B+13.1% | $5.4B+13.0% | $5.3B+16.6% | $5.0B+11.5% | $4.9B+10.5% | $4.8B+22.2% | $4.6B+22.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $51.2M-60.1% | $87.9M-43.9% | $25.0M+38.5% | $26.2M-89.3% | $128.4M-29.5% | $156.5M-75.9% | $18.1M-89.1% | $243.7M+153.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3B+23.2% | $1.3B+24.2% | $1.2B+12.1% | $1.3B+41.9% | $1.0B+1.3% | $1.0B+1.7% | $1.1B+11.9% | $939.6M-6.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $942.5M+27.0% | $942.0M+27.0% | $943.3M+14.6% | $1.0B+52.2% | $742.4M-3.8% | $741.9M-3.9% | $823.4M+6.7% | $672.2M-12.9% |
| Total Equity | $4.4B+12.4% | $4.3B+10.3% | $4.1B+13.2% | $4.0B+10.0% | $3.9B+14.6% | $3.9B+13.1% | $3.7B+25.7% | $3.6B+32.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $304.5M+124.9% | $303.3M+226.8% | $289.1M+203.4% | $185.0M+171.9% | $135.4M+68.7% | $92.8M+5.3% | $95.3M-0.3% | $68.1M-11.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
TRNO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $74.9M+23.6% | $61.9M+0.8% | $70.3M+36.9% | $79.5M+13.6% | $60.6M-5.7% | $61.4M+30.6% | $51.3M+31.4% | $70.0M+31.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $29.2M+4.0% | $29.5M+9.5% | $38.3M+47.6% | $28.4M+17.9% | $28.0M+21.8% | $26.9M+28.6% | $25.9M+39.4% | $24.1M+31.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $4.5M+5.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.3M+26.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$186.4M-387.3% | -$73.7M-209.2% | $19.4M+106.2% | -$409.7M-602.5% | -$38.2M+92.3% | -$23.8M+51.0% | -$310.0M-241.6% | -$58.3M+20.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $75.0M+248.1% | $74.7M-26.2% | -$90.8M-374.1% | $228.1M+357.9% | -$50.7M-15.7% | $101.2M-79.6% | $33.1M-71.9% | $49.8M-17.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $55.3M+9.2% | $54.1M+10.8% | $53.8M+10.0% | $50.6M+16.3% | $50.6M+16.3% | $48.9M+25.1% | $48.9M+27.2% | $43.5M+29.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $34K-33.3% | $2.3M+20.2% | $0 | $1.3M-43.9% | $51K-7.3% | $1.9M+97.6% | $0-100.0% | $2.3M+198.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
TRNO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 46.2%-36.9pp | 55.8%+12.2pp | 115.1% | 88.9%+52.2pp | 83.1%+45.2pp | 43.6%+1.2pp | 73.4%+6.8pp | 36.8%+0.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.3%-1.1pp | 1.6%+0.4pp | 3.8%+1.7pp | 2.6%+1.6pp | 2.4%+1.3pp | 1.2%+0.2pp | 2.1%+0.1pp | 1.0%-0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%-0.9pp | 1.3%+0.3pp | 2.9%+1.3pp | 1.9%+1.1pp | 1.9%+1.1pp | 1.0%+0.2pp | 1.6%+0.1pp | 0.8%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.26+0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.19-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terreno Realty Corporation TRNO | FY2025 | $476.4M | $403.0M | 84.6% | $7.1B | 51/100 |
| STAG INDUSTRIAL, INC. STAG | FY2025 | $845.2M | $273.5M | 32.4% | $7.0B | 54/100 |
| First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. FR | FY2025 | $727.1M | $247.4M | 34.0% | $7.9B | 48/100 |
| National Storage Affiliates Trust NSA | FY2025 | $752.9M | $73.8M | 9.8% | $3.4B | 31/100 |
| EastGroup Properties Inc. EGP | FY2025 | $721.3M | $257.5M | 35.7% | $10.6B | 43/100 |
| LXP Industrial Trust LXP | FY2025 | $350.2M | $113.2M | 32.3% | $3.6B | 37/100 |
Where Terreno Realty Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Terreno Realty Corporation's annual revenue?
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) reported $476.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 24.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Terreno Realty Corporation's revenue growing?
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) revenue grew by 24.5% year-over-year, from $382.6M to $476.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Terreno Realty Corporation profitable?
Yes, Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) reported a net income of $403.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 84.6%.
How much debt does Terreno Realty Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) had $25.0M in cash and equivalents against $943.3M in long-term debt.
What is Terreno Realty Corporation's net profit margin?
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) had a net profit margin of 84.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Terreno Realty Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) paid $2.02 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Terreno Realty Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) has a return on equity of 9.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Terreno Realty Corporation's operating cash flow?
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) generated $271.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Terreno Realty Corporation's total assets?
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) had $5.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Terreno Realty Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Terreno Realty Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) had a return on assets of 7.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Terreno Realty Corporation's P/E ratio?
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) trades at 18.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $388.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.1B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Terreno Realty Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) trades at 14.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $502.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.1B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Terreno Realty Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Terreno Realty Corporation's earnings high quality?
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.67x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Terreno Realty Corporation?
Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.