A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TSEM SEC filings page.
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) reported $1.6B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 9.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit remains positive, but heavy reinvestment absorbs cash while the balance sheet becomes progressively less debt-dependent.
FY2025 net income was$220M , yet free cash flow was-$49M : accounting profit did not become cash available after investment. Operating cash flow of$395M still fell short of$444M in capital expenditures, making reinvestment the direct reason for the gap.
Revenue reached
By FY2025, total liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Tower Semiconductor Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Tower Semiconductor Ltd has an operating margin of 12.4%, meaning the company retains $12 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 74/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 13.3% the prior year.
Tower Semiconductor Ltd's revenue grew 9.1% year-over-year to $1.6B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 50/100.
Tower Semiconductor Ltd carries a low D/E ratio of 0.05, meaning only $0.05 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 92/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 6.48, Tower Semiconductor Ltd holds $6.48 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 95/100.
While Tower Semiconductor Ltd generated $395.5M in operating cash flow, capex of $444.4M consumed most of it, leaving -$48.9M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 33/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Tower Semiconductor Ltd's ROE of 7.5% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 62/100. This is down from 7.8% the prior year.
Tower Semiconductor Ltd scores 35.52, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($23.6B) relative to total liabilities ($417.7M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Tower Semiconductor Ltd passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Tower Semiconductor Ltd generates $1.79 in operating cash flow ($395.5M OCF vs $220.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Tower Semiconductor Ltd earns $53.08 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($194.2M vs $3.7M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tower Semiconductor Ltd held $235.4M in cash against $133.4M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
TSEM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | $351.2M-1.7% | N/A | $357.2M-16.2% | N/A | $426.2M+17.7% | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | $264.3M-2.4% | N/A | $270.7M-13.7% | N/A | $313.7M+8.8% | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | $86.9M+0.5% | N/A | $86.5M-23.1% | N/A | $112.4M+52.5% | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | $19.0M-2.4% | N/A | $19.5M-5.0% | N/A | $20.5M-2.8% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | $19.1M+9.6% | N/A | $17.4M-18.3% | N/A | $21.3M+14.0% | N/A |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | $55.1M+9.1% | N/A | $50.5M-28.5% | N/A | $70.7M+107.8% | N/A |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | $6.1M+6.3% | N/A | $5.7M+32.4% | N/A | $4.3M+97.0% | N/A |
| Net Income | N/A | N/A | $53.4M+4.4% | N/A | $51.2M-11.9% | N/A | $58.1M+88.2% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | $0.48+4.3% | N/A | $0.46-13.2% | N/A | $0.53+82.8% | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | $0.48+4.3% | N/A | $0.46-13.2% | N/A | $0.53+89.3% | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | 112M+0.7% | N/A | 111M+0.6% | N/A | 111M+0.9% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: EBITDA, Interest Expense.
TSEM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.3B+7.8% | $3.1B+5.5% | $3.0B+16.9% | $2.9B+14.6% | $2.5B+9.0% | $2.5B+14.2% | $2.3B+9.0% | $2.2B+6.5% |
| Current Assets | $1.7B-2.9% | $1.8B+3.0% | $1.7B+18.8% | $1.7B+14.3% | $1.4B+9.2% | $1.5B+25.0% | $1.3B+17.4% | $1.2B+8.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $235.4M-13.4% | $271.9M+4.3% | $265.3M-16.6% | $260.7M-23.5% | $318.2M+50.7% | $340.8M+61.6% | $211.2M-2.1% | $210.9M-0.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $916.5M-3.1% | $946.4M+19.7% | $903.4M+115.3% | $790.8M+59.6% | $419.5M-10.4% | $495.4M+36.2% | $468.3M+147.1% | $363.6M+17.2% |
| Inventory | $256.9M-4.3% | $268.3M-5.1% | $276.1M-16.5% | $282.7M-6.4% | $330.8M+32.8% | $302.1M+28.8% | $249.0M+19.0% | $234.5M+17.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $222.8M+5.1% | $211.9M+37.6% | $165.2M+1.1% | $154.1M+0.7% | $163.3M-4.3% | $152.9M+7.5% | $170.6M+17.7% | $142.2M-12.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $6.8M0.0% | $8.5M-4.3% | $6.8M+0.9% | $8.8M-66.7% | $6.7M-55.7% | $26.5M-36.0% | $15.2M-14.5% |
| Goodwill | $7.0M0.0% | $7.0M0.0% | $11.2M | $7.0M0.0% | N/A | $7.0M0.0% | N/A | $7.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $417.7M-5.1% | $440.3M-10.4% | $449.5M-14.1% | $491.5M-25.4% | $523.0M-17.8% | $659.1M+7.0% | $635.9M+3.4% | $615.9M-3.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $263.7M-7.5% | $285.1M+3.0% | $290.2M-3.9% | $276.8M-28.5% | $301.8M-12.8% | $387.4M+40.2% | $346.2M+14.4% | $276.3M+1.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $154.0M-0.8% | $155.2M-27.7% | $159.3M-28.0% | $214.6M-21.0% | $221.1M-23.7% | $271.7M-20.0% | $289.7M-7.2% | $339.5M-7.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $133.4M+0.7% | $132.4M-23.3% | $126.7M-29.2% | $172.6M-17.8% | $178.9M-10.9% | $210.1M-9.1% | $200.7M-14.4% | $231.0M-18.6% |
| Total Equity | $2.9B+10.0% | $2.7B+9.1% | $2.5B+24.9% | $2.4B+28.6% | $2.0B+17.9% | $1.9B+16.6% | $1.7B+12.0% | $1.6B+11.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $895.9M+32.6% | $675.5M+44.5% | N/A | $467.6M+1019.1% | N/A | -$50.9M+83.9% | N/A | -$315.4M+32.2% |
TSEM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TSEM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | 24.8%+0.5pp | N/A | 24.2%-2.2pp | N/A | 26.4%+6.0pp | N/A |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | 15.7%+1.6pp | N/A | 14.1%-2.4pp | N/A | 16.6%+7.2pp | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | 15.2%+0.9pp | N/A | 14.3%+0.7pp | N/A | 13.6%+5.1pp | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | 2.1%-0.4pp | N/A | 2.5%-0.9pp | N/A | 3.4%+1.4pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | N/A | N/A | 1.8%-0.2pp | N/A | 2.0%-0.5pp | N/A | 2.5%+1.1pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 6.48+0.3x | 6.180.0x | 5.90+1.1x | 6.17+2.3x | 4.77+1.0x | 3.86-0.5x | 3.81+0.1x | 4.33+0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.14-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | 0.120.0x | N/A | 0.140.0x | N/A | 0.180.0x | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower Semiconductor Ltd TSEM | FY2025 | $1.6B | $220.5M | 14.1% | $23.6B | 68/100 |
| Qorvo, Inc. QRVO | FY2026 | $3.7B | $339.0M | 9.2% | $10.1B | 58/100 |
| SiTime SITM | FY2025 | $326.7M | -$42.9M | -13.1% | $17.4B | 50/100 |
| Semtech Corp SMTC | FY2026 | $1.0B | -$40.4M | -3.9% | $16.1B | 38/100 |
| Lattice Semiconductor Corp LSCC | FY2025 | $523.3M | $3.1M | 0.6% | $17.2B | 60/100 |
| MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc MTSI | FY2025 | $967.3M | -$54.2M | -5.6% | $23.6B | 72/100 |
Where Tower Semiconductor Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's annual revenue?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) reported $1.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's revenue growing?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) revenue grew by 9.1% year-over-year, from $1.4B to $1.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Tower Semiconductor Ltd profitable?
Yes, Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) reported a net income of $220.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 14.1%.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's EBITDA?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) had EBITDA of $497.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Tower Semiconductor Ltd have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) had $235.4M in cash and equivalents against $133.4M in long-term debt.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's gross margin?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) had a gross margin of 23.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's operating margin?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) had an operating margin of 12.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's net profit margin?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) had a net profit margin of 14.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) has a return on equity of 7.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's free cash flow?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) recorded an outflow of $48.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -490.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's operating cash flow?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) generated $395.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Tower Semiconductor Ltd's total assets?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) had $3.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Tower Semiconductor Ltd's capital expenditures?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) invested $444.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Tower Semiconductor Ltd spend on research and development?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) invested $86.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's current ratio?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) had a current ratio of 6.48 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) had a return on assets of 6.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's P/E ratio?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) trades at 107x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $220.5M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $23.6B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's price-to-sales ratio?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) trades at 15.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.6B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $23.6B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's Altman Z-Score?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) has an Altman Z-Score of 35.52, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Tower Semiconductor Ltd's Piotroski F-Score?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Tower Semiconductor Ltd's earnings high quality?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.79x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Tower Semiconductor Ltd cover its interest payments?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) has an interest coverage ratio of 53.08x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Tower Semiconductor Ltd?
Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) scores 68 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.