A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q/A for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TSSI SEC filings page.
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) reported $193.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 26.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has scaled rapidly, but falling gross margins and heavy reinvestment mean growth is converting into modest free cash flow.
Revenue expanded roughly fourfold from FY2023 to FY2025, while gross margin fell to13.2% . Operating margin stayed below4.0% across those two years, so scale has not translated proportionally into operating profit.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of
Current ratio rose from 1.0x in FY2022 to 1.6x in FY2025, giving short-term assets more room over current obligations. FY2025 net income of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of TSS, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
TSS, Inc. has an operating margin of 2.6%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 34/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 3.9% the prior year.
TSS, Inc.'s revenue surged 65.9% year-over-year to $245.7M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 98/100.
TSS, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.18, meaning only $0.18 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 99/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
TSS, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.63 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 47/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While TSS, Inc. generated $34.9M in operating cash flow, capex of $32.7M consumed most of it, leaving $2.1M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 23/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
TSS, Inc.'s ROE of 19.7% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 41/100. This is down from 83.7% the prior year.
TSS, Inc. scores 2.84, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($260.2M) relative to total liabilities ($108.3M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
TSS, Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, TSS, Inc. generates $2.30 in operating cash flow ($34.9M OCF vs $15.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
TSS, Inc. earns $9.71 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($6.3M vs $651K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TSS, Inc. generated $35.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 20.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.5%.
TSS, Inc.'s EBITDA was $1.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 19.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.5%.
TSS, Inc. reported $1.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.1%.
TSS, Inc. earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TSS, Inc. generated $3.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 34.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 123.0%.
TSS, Inc. held $67.7M in cash against $11.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
TSS, Inc.'s gross margin was 22.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 6.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9 percentage points.
TSS, Inc.'s operating margin was 4.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
TSS, Inc.'s net profit margin was 4.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
TSS, Inc.'s ROE was 1.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 13.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
TSS, Inc. spent $861K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 62.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.6%.
TSS, Inc. invested $4.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 62.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 663.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TSSI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q/A | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $35.1M-20.1% | $55.3M-44.1% | $60.9M+21.8% | $41.9M-40.2% | $44.0M+261.6% | $99.0M+522.7% | $50.0M+105.0% | $70.1M+689.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $27.1M-26.2% | $46.5M-48.1% | $49.6M+15.8% | $37.2M-40.1% | $36.8M+382.4% | $89.7M+581.1% | $42.8M+102.5% | $62.2M+927.8% |
| Gross Profit | $8.0M+11.3% | $8.8M-4.4% | $11.3M+57.2% | $4.6M-41.2% | $7.2M+58.7% | $9.2M+239.4% | $7.2M+121.1% | $7.9M+178.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.6M+17.4% | $5.5M+13.0% | $5.8M+36.3% | $5.2M+34.8% | $4.7M+74.1% | $4.9M+104.6% | $4.2M+72.2% | $3.9M+90.2% |
| Operating Income | $1.6M+16.3% | $2.3M-14.0% | $3.2M+16905.3% | -$931K-124.5% | $1.4M-19.0% | $2.6M+945.5% | $19K+101.5% | $3.8M+430.6% |
| EBITDA | $1.9M+19.9% | $2.6M-9.6% | $3.6M+1447.8% | -$603K-115.1% | $1.6M-11.8% | $2.9M+778.5% | $230K+119.6% | $4.0M+408.5% |
| Interest Expense | $322K-62.5% | $333K-77.3% | -$2.6M-464.3% | $954K-27.1% | $859K+127.2% | $1.5M+347.6% | $722K-1.0% | $1.3M+171.6% |
| Income Tax | $413K+498.6% | $391K+698.0% | -$7.8M-7707.8% | $50K+150.0% | $69K+165.4% | $49K+390.0% | $102K+580.0% | $20K-16.7% |
| Net Income | $1.4M-3.4% | $2.3M-23.6% | $12.2M+535.7% | -$1.5M-156.6% | $1.5M+5.8% | $3.0M+19760.0% | $1.9M+469.3% | $2.6M+1166.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.05-16.7% | $0.08-38.5% | $0.49+444.4% | -$0.06-150.0% | $0.060.0% | $0.13 | $0.09+800.0% | $0.12+1100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.05-16.7% | $0.08-33.3% | $0.45+462.5% | -$0.06-160.0% | $0.060.0% | $0.12 | $0.08+700.0% | $0.10+900.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 30M+14.6% | 29M+13.5% | N/A | 26M-3.1% | 26M+4.5% | 26M+15.8% | N/A | 26M+20.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
TSSI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q/A | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $175.3M+25.7% | $153.6M+35.3% | $184.9M+91.5% | $165.4M+145.8% | $139.5M+382.5% | $113.5M+323.8% | $96.6M+277.2% | $67.3M+50.9% |
| Current Assets | $102.9M+45.2% | $88.7M+45.2% | $118.6M+103.8% | $100.3M+67.4% | $70.9M+234.1% | $61.1M+198.1% | $58.2M+201.3% | $59.9M+57.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $67.7M+61.8% | $66.0M+141.3% | $85.5M+268.2% | $70.7M+52.2% | $41.8M+403.4% | $27.3M+90.1% | $23.2M+96.3% | $46.4M+61.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $17.0M+16.3% | $8.1M-60.3% | $16.0M-9.7% | $11.3M+127.2% | $14.6M+195.4% | $20.4M+2305.2% | $17.7M+654.3% | $5.0M+133.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $780K0.0% | $780K0.0% | $780K0.0% | $780K0.0% | $780K0.0% | $780K0.0% | $780K0.0% | $780K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $95.0M-26.9% | $74.9M-28.1% | $108.3M+21.1% | $102.0M+71.1% | $129.9M+447.1% | $104.1M+350.2% | $89.4M+305.6% | $59.6M+43.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $62.2M-28.7% | $40.6M-43.8% | $72.6M+27.5% | $66.0M+18.7% | $87.2M+349.4% | $72.2M+267.6% | $56.9M+209.0% | $55.6M+47.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $32.8M-23.1% | $34.3M+7.4% | $35.7M+9.9% | $36.0M+798.9% | $42.7M+883.8% | $31.9M+814.7% | $32.5M+795.4% | $4.0M+5.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $11.9M-39.0% | $13.0M+58.0% | $14.0M+70.8% | $19.0M | $19.5M | $8.2M | $8.2M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $80.3M+741.9% | $78.7M+737.8% | $76.6M+973.6% | $63.4M+728.5% | $9.5M+85.1% | $9.4M+156.7% | $7.1M+101.1% | $7.7M+147.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$41.5M+25.7% | -$42.9M+25.1% | -$45.2M+25.1% | -$57.4M+7.8% | -$55.9M+13.9% | -$57.4M+13.5% | -$60.3M+9.0% | -$62.2M+6.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
TSSI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q/A | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7.6M-53.3% | -$14.9M-172.3% | $16.3M+175.4% | -$18.4M-147.7% | $16.3M+477.4% | $20.6M+679.9% | -$21.6M-28.5% | $38.6M+741.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $320K+41.6% | $306K+45.7% | $329K+55.9% | $328K+57.7% | $226K+93.2% | $210K+191.7% | $211K+197.2% | $208K+188.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.0M+12.8% | $1.1M+14.0% | N/A | N/A | $930K | $921K+514.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.1M-62.6% | $534K-96.4% | $537K-92.0% | $6.4M+14182.2% | $10.9M+548.4% | $14.9M+38035.9% | $6.7M+39411.8% | $45K+28.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.6M-34.5% | -$15.5M-368.3% | $15.8M+155.6% | -$24.9M-164.4% | $5.4M+190.3% | $5.8M+121.1% | -$28.4M-68.2% | $38.6M+747.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.1M+62.6% | -$534K+96.4% | -$537K+92.0% | -$6.4M-14182.2% | -$10.9M-548.4% | -$14.9M-38035.9% | -$6.7M-39411.8% | -$45K-28.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.9M-120.4% | -$2.3M-37.5% | -$6.0M-216.1% | $58.7M+13294.6% | $9.1M+14724.2% | -$1.6M-2894.5% | $5.1M+73528.6% | -$445K-1834.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $861K-62.0% | $1.4M-17.9% | $10K-99.7% | $974K+52.9% | $2.3M+3554.8% | $1.7M+2907.3% | $3.7M+53200.0% | $637K+2669.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
TSSI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q/A | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 22.8%+6.4pp | 15.9%+6.6pp | 18.6%+4.2pp | 11.1%-0.2pp | 16.4%-20.9pp | 9.3%-7.8pp | 14.4%+1.0pp | 11.3%-20.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.6%+1.4pp | 4.1%+1.4pp | 5.3%+5.3pp | -2.2%-7.6pp | 3.1%-10.9pp | 2.7%+1.1pp | 0.0%+5.1pp | 5.4%-2.6pp |
| Net Margin | 4.1%+0.7pp | 4.1%+1.1pp | 20.0%+16.1pp | -3.6%-7.4pp | 3.4%-8.2pp | 3.0%+2.9pp | 3.8%+2.4pp | 3.8%+1.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.8%-13.8pp | 2.9%-28.8pp | 15.9%-10.9pp | -2.4%-36.9pp | 15.6%-11.7pp | 31.7%+31.3pp | 26.8%+17.3pp | 34.6%+27.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.8%-0.2pp | 1.5%-1.1pp | 6.6%+4.6pp | -0.9%-4.8pp | 1.1%-3.8pp | 2.6%+2.6pp | 2.0%+0.7pp | 3.9%+3.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.66+0.8x | 2.18+1.3x | 1.63+0.6x | 1.52+0.4x | 0.81-0.3x | 0.85-0.2x | 1.020.0x | 1.08+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.15-1.9x | 0.16-0.7x | 0.18-1.0x | 0.30-7.5x | 2.05-2.6x | 0.87-5.4x | 1.15+1.1x | 7.79-5.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.20-0.1x | 0.36-0.5x | 0.33-0.2x | 0.25-0.8x | 0.32-0.1x | 0.87+0.3x | 0.52-0.4x | 1.04+0.8x |
| FCF Margin | 10.1%-2.2pp | -27.9%-33.8pp | 25.9%+82.6pp | -59.4%-114.4pp | 12.3%+61.8pp | 5.8%-10.6pp | -56.7%+12.4pp | 55.1%+3.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSS, Inc. TSSI | FY2025 | $245.7M | $15.1M | 6.2% | $260.2M | 57/100 |
| Xerox Holdings Corporation XRX | FY2025 | $7.0B | -$1.0B | -14.6% | $361.1M | 19/100 |
| Conduent Incorporated CNDT | FY2025 | $3.0B | -$170.0M | -5.6% | $248.8M | 21/100 |
| IBEX Limited IBEX | FY2026 | $644.1M | $46.3M | 7.2% | $591.2M | 71/100 |
| LZ Technology Holdings Limited LZMH | FY2025 | $161.4M | -$24.8M | -15.4% | $9.4M | 30/100 |
| TechTarget, Inc. TTGT | FY2025 | $486.8M | -$1.0B | N/A | $285.0M | 36/100 |
Where TSS, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TSS, Inc.'s annual revenue?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) reported $245.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 65.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is TSS, Inc.'s revenue growing?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) revenue grew by 65.9% year-over-year, from $148.1M to $245.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is TSS, Inc. profitable?
Yes, TSS, Inc. (TSSI) reported a net income of $15.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.2%.
What is TSS, Inc.'s EBITDA?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) had EBITDA of $7.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does TSS, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, TSS, Inc. (TSSI) had $85.5M in cash and equivalents against $14.0M in long-term debt.
What is TSS, Inc.'s gross margin?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) had a gross margin of 13.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is TSS, Inc.'s operating margin?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) had an operating margin of 2.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is TSS, Inc.'s net profit margin?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) had a net profit margin of 6.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is TSS, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) has a return on equity of 19.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TSS, Inc.'s free cash flow?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) generated $2.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -68.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is TSS, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) generated $34.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are TSS, Inc.'s total assets?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) had $184.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are TSS, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) invested $32.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is TSS, Inc.'s current ratio?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) had a current ratio of 1.63 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is TSS, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is TSS, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) had a return on assets of 8.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is TSS, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) trades at 18.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $14.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $260.2M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is TSS, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $193.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $260.2M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is TSS, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.84, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is TSS, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TSS, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.30x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can TSS, Inc. cover its interest payments?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) has an interest coverage ratio of 9.71x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is TSS, Inc.?
TSS, Inc. (TSSI) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.