A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TTGT SEC filings page.
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) reported $485.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 25.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business grew revenue sharply, but a large accounting hit overwhelmed operating results while cash flow stayed near break-even.
In FY2025, revenue growth reached71.0% while gross margin slipped to60.2% ; this is growth without a corresponding improvement in product-level economics. Operating cash flow was$16.3M against a$1.0B net loss, so earnings quality was dominated by non-cash or accounting effects rather than cash economics.
Goodwill fell from
Free cash flow improved from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of TechTarget, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
TechTarget, Inc.'s reported operating margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 11/100.
TechTarget, Inc.'s revenue surged 70.9% year-over-year to $486.8M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 93/100.
TechTarget, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.58. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 57/100.
TechTarget, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.23 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 30/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
TechTarget, Inc.'s free cash flow margin of 3.3% results in a low score of 14/100. Capital expenditures of $387K absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
TechTarget, Inc. posts a -169.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $170 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 12/100. This is down from -10.6% the prior year.
TechTarget, Inc. scores -4.19, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($278.5M) relative to total liabilities ($342.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
TechTarget, Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
TechTarget, Inc. reported a net loss of $1.0B while generating $16.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TechTarget, Inc. generated $116.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.5%.
TechTarget, Inc.'s EBITDA was $4.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 101.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 107.5%.
TechTarget, Inc. reported -$21.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 94.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.3%.
TechTarget, Inc. earned -$0.30 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 94.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TechTarget, Inc. generated $1.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1319.1%.
TechTarget, Inc. held $45.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
TechTarget, Inc.'s gross margin was 55.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
TechTarget, Inc.'s operating margin was -19.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is up 57.3 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
TechTarget, Inc.'s net profit margin was -18.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.0 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
TechTarget, Inc.'s ROE was -4.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 55.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
TechTarget, Inc. invested $3.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 29.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.4%.
TechTarget, Inc. invested $2.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 3851.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3701.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TTGT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $116.1M-3.2% | $106.0M+2.1% | $140.7M+40.1% | $122.3M+94.5% | $119.9M+90.5% | $103.9M+77.1% | $100.4M+31.3% | $62.9M+6.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $51.7M+1.0% | $48.0M+8.8% | $50.9M | $47.4M+98.8% | $51.2M+91.6% | $44.2M+84.2% | N/A | $23.8M+2.3% |
| Gross Profit | $64.5M-6.2% | $58.0M-2.9% | $89.8M+32.8% | $74.9M+91.9% | $68.8M+89.6% | $59.7M+72.2% | $67.6M+42.6% | $39.1M+9.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $3.4M+29.3% | $3.7M+31.3% | $2.6M | $2.9M+12.6% | $2.6M-10.8% | $2.8M-7.6% | N/A | $2.6M+2.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $21.9M+15.7% | $18.8M-22.5% | $18.8M | $21.0M+14.6% | $18.9M+8.8% | $24.3M+33.6% | N/A | $18.4M+5.9% |
| Operating Income | -$22.1M+94.6% | -$81.0M+83.6% | -$14.8M+69.1% | -$107.9M-650.2% | -$410.3M-1092.1% | -$492.9M-2094.8% | -$47.9M-264.0% | -$14.4M+17.9% |
| EBITDA | $4.1M+101.1% | -$55.1M+88.2% | $11.3M+135.0% | -$81.5M-2821.0% | -$384.0M-1588.9% | -$466.7M-4083.5% | -$32.2M | -$2.8M |
| Income Tax | -$2.0M+89.7% | -$11.4M-143.0% | -$7.3M | -$33.0M-824.4% | -$19.6M-2129.2% | $26.4M+443.0% | N/A | -$3.6M-15.7% |
| Net Income | -$21.7M+94.5% | -$70.8M+86.5% | -$9.5M+76.1% | -$76.8M-340.5% | -$398.7M-891.6% | -$523.4M-2582.8% | -$39.7M-304.6% | -$17.4M+8.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.30+94.6% | -$0.98+86.6% | -$0.10+87.0% | -$1.07-154.8% | -$5.58-475.3% | -$7.32-1457.4% | -$0.77-263.8% | -$0.42+8.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.30+94.6% | -$0.98+86.6% | -$0.10 | -$1.07 | -$5.58 | -$7.32 | -$0.77 | -$0.42+8.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 72M+1.1% | 72M+1.2% | N/A | 72M | 71M | 71M | N/A | 42M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
TTGT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $853.4M-22.2% | $877.9M-41.7% | $937.3M-58.6% | $987.4M+635.9% | $1.1B | $1.5B | $2.3B+144.4% | $134.2M |
| Current Assets | $144.2M-14.4% | $147.9M-15.2% | $155.4M-65.9% | $161.8M | $168.3M | $174.5M | $455.6M+173.8% | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $45.8M-25.8% | $47.7M-39.3% | $40.6M-85.3% | $46.3M | $61.7M | $78.7M | $276.0M+2458.0% | $0 |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $77.7M | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $70.8M-9.3% | $66.4M-2.5% | $83.8M+6.0% | $82.3M | $78.0M | $68.1M | $79.0M+98.4% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.1M-99.2% | $1.1M-99.8% | $45.5M-95.3% | $55.4M | $135.0M | $515.5M | $973.4M+104.6% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $346.6M-19.0% | $353.3M-21.4% | $342.7M-50.7% | $389.5M | $427.8M | $449.7M | $694.6M-29.3% | $0 |
| Current Liabilities | $125.4M-28.4% | $128.1M-29.9% | $126.6M-76.3% | $143.3M | $175.1M | $182.9M | $535.3M-10.0% | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $221.2M-12.5% | $225.2M-15.6% | $216.1M+35.6% | $246.2M | $252.8M | $266.8M | $159.4M-58.8% | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $417.0M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $506.9M-24.2% | $524.5M-50.3% | $594.6M-62.2% | $597.9M+345.6% | $668.7M+823.1% | $1.1B+1520.1% | $1.6B+2992.9% | $134.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.2B-17.9% | -$1.2B-92.7% | -$1.1B-1327.8% | -$1.1B | -$998.0M | -$599.3M | -$75.9M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
TTGT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.4M+128.1% | -$57K-100.5% | $11.8M+140.2% | -$9.1M-99.2% | $1.5M+105.0% | $12.2M+797.9% | -$29.2M-67.7% | -$4.6M+66.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $26.2M-0.4% | $25.8M-1.6% | $26.0M+66.1% | $26.3M+127.2% | $26.3M+125.4% | $26.2M+132.1% | $15.6M | $11.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.1M-45.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.0M+1388.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.0M+3851.0% | $53K+76.7% | $175K+48.3% | $131K+254.1% | $51K-67.9% | $30K-71.7% | $118K | $37K |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.3M-5.6% | -$110K-100.9% | $11.6M+139.5% | -$9.3M-100.4% | $1.4M+104.8% | $12.2M+756.5% | -$29.3M | -$4.6M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$5.2M-26.0% | -$5.9M-108.2% | -$4.5M+94.0% | -$5.3M-317.1% | -$4.2M-121.1% | $72.1M+4168.3% | -$74.4M | -$1.3M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $104K+100.7% | $13.1M+104.7% | -$13.3M-103.7% | -$628K-103.3% | -$15.0M-150.3% | -$282.0M-11846.5% | $358.6M+1698.6% | $18.8M-73.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TTGT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 55.5%-1.8pp | 54.7%-2.8pp | 63.8%-3.5pp | 61.3%-0.8pp | 57.3%-0.3pp | 57.5%-1.7pp | 67.4%+5.3pp | 62.1%+1.5pp |
| Operating Margin | -19.0% | -76.3% | -10.5%+37.1pp | -88.2%-65.3pp | -342.1% | -474.5% | -47.7%-85.8pp | -22.9%+6.8pp |
| Net Margin | -18.7% | -66.7% | -6.7%+32.8pp | -62.8%-35.1pp | -332.4% | -503.8% | -39.6%-64.9pp | -27.7%+4.5pp |
| Return on Equity | -4.3%+55.3pp | -13.5%+36.1pp | -1.6%+0.9pp | -12.8%+0.2pp | -59.6% | -49.5% | -2.5% | -13.0% |
| Return on Assets | -2.5%+33.8pp | -8.1%+26.7pp | -1.0%+0.7pp | -7.8%+5.2pp | -36.4% | -34.8% | -1.8%-3.8pp | -13.0% |
| Current Ratio | 1.15+0.2x | 1.15+0.2x | 1.23+0.4x | 1.13 | 0.96 | 0.95 | 0.85+0.6x | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.680.0x | 0.67+0.2x | 0.58+0.3x | 0.65+0.7x | 0.64 | 0.43 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.140.0x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.15+0.1x | 0.12-0.3x | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.040.0x | 0.47 |
| FCF Margin | 1.1%0.0pp | -0.1%-11.8pp | 8.2%+37.4pp | -7.6%-0.2pp | 1.2%+48.0pp | 11.8%+14.9pp | -29.2% | -7.3% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TechTarget, Inc. TTGT | FY2025 | $486.8M | -$1.0B | N/A | $278.5M | 36/100 |
| Xerox Holdings Corporation XRX | FY2025 | $7.0B | -$1.0B | -14.6% | $355.9M | 19/100 |
| Conduent Incorporated CNDT | FY2025 | $3.0B | -$170.0M | -5.6% | $231.7M | 21/100 |
| TSS, Inc. TSSI | FY2025 | $245.7M | $15.1M | 6.2% | $260.2M | 57/100 |
| IBEX Limited IBEX | FY2026 | $644.1M | $46.3M | 7.2% | $594.0M | 71/100 |
| LZ Technology Holdings Limited LZMH | FY2025 | $161.4M | -$24.8M | -15.4% | $9.4M | 30/100 |
Where TechTarget, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TechTarget, Inc.'s annual revenue?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) reported $486.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 70.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is TechTarget, Inc.'s revenue growing?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) revenue grew by 70.9% year-over-year, from $284.9M to $486.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is TechTarget, Inc. profitable?
No, TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) reported a net income of -$1.0B in fiscal year 2025.
What is TechTarget, Inc.'s EBITDA?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) had EBITDA of -$920.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is TechTarget, Inc.'s gross margin?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) had a gross margin of 60.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is TechTarget, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) has a return on equity of -169.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TechTarget, Inc.'s free cash flow?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) generated $15.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 124.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is TechTarget, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) generated $16.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are TechTarget, Inc.'s total assets?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) had $937.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are TechTarget, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) invested $387K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does TechTarget, Inc. spend on research and development?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) invested $10.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is TechTarget, Inc.'s current ratio?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) had a current ratio of 1.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is TechTarget, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.58 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is TechTarget, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) had a return on assets of -107.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is TechTarget, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $278.5M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is TechTarget, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $485.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $278.5M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is TechTarget, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) has an Altman Z-Score of -4.19, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is TechTarget, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TechTarget, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) reported a net loss of $1.0B while generating $16.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is TechTarget, Inc.?
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.