STOCK TITAN

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) Financials

TTNP
FY2024 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2024
Net Income -$4.7M +15.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$5.23 +29.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$3.9M +45.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2025, ended Jun 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TTNP SEC filings page.

This page shows TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TTNP FY2024

Titan operates as a development-stage business, with cash consumption and financing shifts outweighing any evidence of recurring commercial scale.

FY2023's cash outflow of $7.1M was paired with $10M of financing inflow, so reported operations depended on external funding. In FY2024, cash outflow narrowed to $3.9M while financing cash flow was -$62K, a shift away from that funding pattern rather than proof of self-financing.

The development profile is visible in FY2023: R&D spending of $1.9M exceeded revenue of $184K, so the cost base was built ahead of commercial scale. The latest net loss and cash use were $4.7M and $3.9M, indicating earnings and cash consumption broadly agree.

FY2024's 6.1x current ratio and 0.2x debt-to-equity point to substantial current-asset coverage and limited debt. Yet assets fell from $8.1M in FY2023 to $2.9M in FY2024, so the balance sheet became smaller even as near-term coverage looked comfortable.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC reported a net loss of $4.7M while operations used $3.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$689K
YoY+67.1%
QoQ-22.4%

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC reported -$689K in net income in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 67.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.65
YoY+71.6%
QoQ-4.8%

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC earned -$0.65 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 71.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.8%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2025.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$2.8M
YoY-31.5%
QoQ+44.1%
5Y CAGR-12.6%
10Y CAGR-13.2%

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC held $2.8M in cash as of Q2 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
1M
YoY+45.5%
QoQ+45.5%
5Y CAGR-57.6%
10Y CAGR-35.7%

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC had 1M shares outstanding in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 45.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.5%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-24.7%
YoY+27.7pp
QoQ+5.3pp

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC's ROE was -24.7% in Q2 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 27.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.

TTNP Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TTNP quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$4K-95.8%
R&D ExpensesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$424K-54.5%
SG&A Expenses$657K-68.3%$534K-49.8%N/A$754K-54.1%$2.1M+68.8%$1.1M-13.9%N/A$1.6M-9.1%
Operating Income-$657K+68.3%-$534K+49.8%N/A-$754K+63.4%-$2.1M-30.6%-$1.1M+37.4%N/A-$2.1M+22.0%
EBITDAN/AN/AN/A-$754K+62.9%-$2.1M-33.7%-$1.1M+35.9%N/A-$2.0M+21.6%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$11K
Net Income-$689K+67.1%-$563K+46.9%N/A-$763K-125.7%-$2.1M-32.0%-$1.1M+36.7%N/A-$338K+87.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.65+71.6%-$0.62+50.0%-$0.85+88.1%-$0.83-84.4%-$2.29-8.5%-$1.24+44.4%-$7.14+51.1%-$0.45-150.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.65+71.6%-$0.62+50.0%-$0.85+88.1%-$0.83-$2.29-$1.24-$7.14-$0.45
Diluted Shares (Avg)1M+16.5%914,000+7.2%N/A914,000914,000853,000N/A751,000

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.

TTNP Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TTNP quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
Total Assets$3.1M-29.9%$2.2M-67.6%$2.9M-63.9%$3.6M-64.0%$4.3M+435.7%$6.6M+206.5%$8.1M+99.3%$10.0M+59.3%
Current Assets$3.1M-29.9%$2.2M-67.4%$2.9M-63.5%$3.6M-63.6%$4.3M+773.5%$6.6M+270.4%$8.0M+122.5%$9.9M+72.2%
Cash & Equivalents$2.8M-31.5%$1.9M-68.4%$2.8M-58.1%$3.4M-58.0%$4.1M+3797.1%$6.2M+442.2%$6.8M+130.2%$8.1M+81.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
InventoryN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%N/A
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/AN/A$38K+46.2%$38K+322.2%$134K+1575.0%$46K+27.8%$26K-46.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$263K-26.1%$279K-50.1%$483K-66.6%$371K-80.1%$356K-80.7%$559K-77.5%$1.4M-46.4%$1.9M-31.5%
Current Liabilities$263K-26.1%$279K-50.1%$483K-66.6%$371K-80.1%$356K-80.7%$559K-77.2%$1.4M-45.1%$1.9M-29.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$0$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%
Total Equity$2.8M-30.2%$1.9M-69.2%$2.4M-63.3%$3.2M-60.3%$4.0M+486.3%$6.1M+2051.0%$6.6M+387.3%$8.1M+129.1%
Retained Earnings-$397.8M-0.7%-$397.1M-1.1%-$396.5M-1.2%-$395.7M-1.4%-$395.0M-1.4%-$392.9M-1.3%-$391.8M-1.4%-$390.3M-1.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

TTNP Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TTNP quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$680K+67.1%-$867K-41.4%-$506K-$693K+62.2%-$2.1M-86.0%-$613K+67.7%N/A-$1.8M+2.0%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/A$0$0-100.0%$3K-92.3%$2K-95.3%N/A$27K-43.8%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$411K-21.4%
Financing Cash Flow$1.5M-$19KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TTNP Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TTNP quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-51525.0%
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-8450.0%
Return on Equity-24.7%+27.7pp-30.0%-12.6ppN/A-23.6%-19.4pp-52.4%-17.4%N/A-4.2%+70.2pp
Return on Assets-22.6%+25.5pp-26.1%-10.2ppN/A-21.2%-17.8pp-48.1%+147.2pp-16.0%+61.3ppN/A-3.4%+38.6pp
Current Ratio11.60-0.6x7.73-4.1x6.05+0.5x9.71+4.4x12.22+11.9x11.83+11.1x5.55+4.2x5.30+3.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.090.0x0.15+0.1x0.200.0x0.11-0.1x0.090.090.22-1.8x0.23-0.5x
Asset TurnoverN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.000.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC TTNP FY2024 N/A -$4.7M N/A $6.1M —
60 Degrees Pharmaceuticals, Inc. SXTP FY2025 $1.0M -$7.4M N/A $3.2M 57/100
Polyrizon Ltd. PLRZ FY2025 N/A -$3.3M N/A $23.7M —
Ensysce Biosciences, Inc. ENSC FY2025 $5.1M -$10.2M N/A $11.1M 59/100
Pasithea Therapeutics Corp. KTTA FY2025 N/A -$20.4M N/A $14.2M —
Palisade Bio, Inc. PALI FY2025 $0 -$16.8M N/A $255.3M —

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC profitable?

No, TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) reported a net income of -$4.7M in fiscal year 2024.

What is TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC's earnings per share (EPS)?

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) reported diluted earnings per share of -$5.23 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 29.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC's EBITDA?

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) had EBITDA of -$4.6M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) has a return on equity of -192.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) recorded an outflow of $3.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) had $2.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) had 914,234 shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) had a current ratio of 6.05 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) had a return on assets of -161.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) held $2.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TITAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (TTNP) reported a net loss of $4.7M while operations used $3.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top