STOCK TITAN

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) Financials

TYL
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.4B +8.2% YoY
Net Income $324.6M +5.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $7.54 +7.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $714.3M +13.7% YoY
Market Cap $13.9B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 5.7x on $2.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 42.9x on $324.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 4.6x on $3.0B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TYL SEC filings page.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) reported $2.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TYL FY2025

Profit growth is increasingly cash-backed, while lower leverage and modest reinvestment leave the balance sheet flexible but working capital tighter.

FY2025 operating cash flow was $654M, more than twice net income of $316M, indicating that accounting earnings are converting into cash after non-cash charges and working-capital movements. Free cash flow reached $638M against only $16M of capital spending, showing that cash generation is not being consumed by heavy physical reinvestment. The trade-off is a thinner short-term cushion: the current ratio fell to 1.1x from 1.4x in FY2024 even as cash generation improved.

Margin expansion reached both ends of the income statement: gross margin rose from 43.8% in FY2024 to 46.5% in FY2025. Operating margin also climbed from 14.0% to 15.3%. Because operating profitability improved alongside gross profitability, the step-up was not merely a change in costs below gross profit; it reflects broader operating improvement, though the figures alone do not identify whether mix, pricing, or cost control led it.

Financing dependence has receded: debt-to-equity declined from 0.6x in FY2021 to 0.2x in FY2025, reducing the balance sheet’s reliance on creditors. Equity reached $3.7B while assets reached $5.6B, so the stronger capital base now supports a larger asset platform without a matching rise in leverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 69 / 100
Financial Health Score 69/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
79

Tyler Technologies, Inc. has an operating margin of 15.3%, meaning the company retains $15 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 79/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 14.0% the prior year.

Growth
64

Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s revenue grew 9.1% year-over-year to $2.3B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 64/100.

Leverage
95

Tyler Technologies, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.16, meaning only $0.16 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 95/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
21

Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.05 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 21/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (58% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.

Cash Flow
92

Tyler Technologies, Inc. converts 27.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($637.5M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 92/100.

Returns
64

Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s ROE of 8.5% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 64/100. This is up from 7.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
5.50

Tyler Technologies, Inc. scores 5.50, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($13.9B) relative to total liabilities ($1.9B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

Tyler Technologies, Inc. passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.07x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Tyler Technologies, Inc. generates $2.07 in operating cash flow ($653.5M OCF vs $315.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
71.61x

Tyler Technologies, Inc. earns $71.61 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($357.7M vs $5.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$645.1M
YoY+8.2%
QoQ+5.1%
5Y CAGR+9.8%
10Y CAGR+13.1%

Tyler Technologies, Inc. generated $645.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.

EBITDA
$130.9M
YoY+0.8%
QoQ-5.7%
5Y CAGR+10.9%

Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s EBITDA was $130.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.7%.

Net Income
$93.5M
YoY+10.5%
QoQ+15.2%
5Y CAGR+29.6%
10Y CAGR+14.1%

Tyler Technologies, Inc. reported $93.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.23
YoY+15.5%
QoQ+18.6%
5Y CAGR+29.6%
10Y CAGR+13.1%

Tyler Technologies, Inc. earned $2.23 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.6%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$119.4M
YoY+28.6%
QoQ+14.7%
10Y CAGR+23.7%

Tyler Technologies, Inc. generated $119.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.7%.

Cash & Debt
$895.4M
YoY+13.7%
QoQ+183.3%
5Y CAGR+32.8%
10Y CAGR+36.0%

Tyler Technologies, Inc. held $895.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
41M
YoY-5.3%
QoQ-2.9%
5Y CAGR+0.1%
10Y CAGR+1.2%

Tyler Technologies, Inc. had 41M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
47.6%
YoY+1.8pp
QoQ-0.7pp
5Y change+2.5pp
10Y change+1.6pp

Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s gross margin was 47.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin
14.7%
YoY-1.3pp
QoQ-1.5pp
5Y change+5.3pp

Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s operating margin was 14.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
14.5%
YoY+0.3pp
QoQ+1.3pp
5Y change+8.2pp
10Y change+1.3pp

Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s net profit margin was 14.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.1%
YoY+0.8pp
QoQ+0.8pp
5Y change+1.9pp
10Y change+0.1pp

Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s ROE was 3.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$504.9M
YoY+31360.6%
QoQ+101.9%

Tyler Technologies, Inc. spent $504.9M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 31360.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 101.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$5.1M
YoY-7.9%
QoQ+56.0%
5Y CAGR-8.0%
10Y CAGR-0.4%

Tyler Technologies, Inc. invested $5.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 7.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 56.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

TYL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TYL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$645.1M+8.2%$613.5M+8.6%$575.2M+6.3%$595.9M+9.7%$596.1M+10.2%$565.2M+10.3%$541.1M+12.5%$543.3M+9.8%
Cost of Revenue$338.0M+4.7%$317.1M+6.4%$313.2M+2.9%$314.4M+2.8%$322.9M+6.5%$298.1M+3.3%$304.3M+13.5%$305.9M+13.5%
Gross Profit$307.1M+12.4%$296.4M+11.0%$262.0M+10.6%$281.5M+18.5%$273.2M+14.9%$267.1M+19.4%$236.8M+11.2%$237.5M+5.5%
SG&A Expenses$93.7M+22.4%$84.0M+5.7%$80.4M+0.1%$80.0M+10.4%$76.6M+1.6%$79.5M+9.3%$80.3M+0.4%$72.5M-7.7%
Operating Income$95.1M-0.5%$99.8M+11.9%$75.0M+4.6%$97.9M+18.2%$95.6M+22.5%$89.2M+33.1%$71.7M+50.1%$82.8M+29.5%
EBITDA$130.9M+0.8%$138.8M+12.1%$109.4M+2.9%$132.9M+13.3%$129.9M+15.8%$123.8M+15.6%$106.4M+21.4%$117.4M+14.6%
Interest Expense$3.0M+135.7%$1.1M-14.4%$1.3M-0.6%$1.2M0.0%$1.3M+0.7%$1.2M-42.9%$1.3M-66.4%$1.2M-78.7%
Income Tax$27.1M+51.6%$25.2M+77.3%$19.4M+68.3%$23.2M+127.1%$17.9M+63.7%$14.2M+14.2%$11.5M+100.9%$10.2M-14.3%
Net Income$93.5M+10.5%$81.2M+0.2%$65.5M+0.5%$84.4M+11.2%$84.6M+24.9%$81.1M+49.6%$65.2M+67.7%$75.9M+61.4%
EPS (Basic)$2.25+14.8%$1.90+1.1%$1.52-0.7%$1.96+10.1%$1.96+23.3%$1.88+46.9%$1.53+64.5%$1.78+58.9%
EPS (Diluted)$2.23+15.5%$1.88+2.2%$1.50+0.7%$1.93+10.9%$1.93+22.9%$1.84+46.0%$1.49+63.7%$1.74+58.2%
Diluted Shares (Avg)42M-4.7%43M-1.8%N/A44M+0.3%44M+1.5%44M+2.0%N/A44M+2.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

TYL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TYL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$5.8B+7.1%$4.8B-7.6%$5.6B+8.9%$5.5B+9.2%$5.4B+12.6%$5.2B+12.7%$5.2B+10.8%$5.0B+7.7%
Current Assets$1.8B+5.4%$1.0B-29.0%$1.8B+28.0%$1.7B+40.3%$1.7B+65.4%$1.5B+77.9%$1.4B+67.4%$1.2B+47.1%
Cash & Equivalents$895.4M+13.7%$316.0M-55.2%$1.0B+36.3%$834.1M+55.0%$787.4M+214.1%$705.7M+274.9%$744.7M+350.0%$538.3M+309.4%
Short-Term Investments$74.7M-28.8%$30.3M-70.2%$81.8M+251.7%$116.7M+1850.2%$104.9M+1339.3%$101.7M+1067.7%$23.3M+123.9%$6.0M-48.5%
Accounts Receivable$724.9M+1.5%$573.0M+2.3%$638.8M+8.7%$662.0M+6.9%$714.4M+1.9%$559.9M+3.2%$587.6M-5.2%$619.5M-0.7%
Long-Term Investments$45.2M+1406.7%$51.5M+1616.7%$60.7M+462.0%$22.5M+476.9%$3.0M-23.1%$3.0M-45.5%$10.8M+54.3%$3.9M-59.4%
Goodwill$2.8B+8.4%$2.6B+2.0%$2.6B+2.3%$2.6B+0.9%$2.5B+0.4%$2.5B+0.4%$2.5B0.0%$2.5B+0.8%
Total Liabilities$2.8B+55.0%$1.2B-26.1%$1.9B+8.1%$1.9B+7.7%$1.8B+6.1%$1.7B+5.9%$1.8B+3.0%$1.7B-3.5%
Current Liabilities$1.2B-30.1%$1.0B-33.4%$1.8B+64.7%$1.7B+65.5%$1.7B+69.4%$1.6B+78.9%$1.1B+6.4%$1.0B+12.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.6B+1254.7%$200.6M+69.8%$180.7M-75.1%$163.7M-76.6%$118.6M-83.1%$118.1M-83.4%$726.0M-1.6%$699.8M-20.1%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/A$599.7M+0.3%$599.2M+0.3%$598.8M+0.3%$598.4M+0.3%$597.9M+0.3%$597.5M-15.3%
Total Equity$3.0B-16.4%$3.6B+1.3%$3.7B+9.3%$3.6B+10.0%$3.6B+16.0%$3.5B+16.2%$3.4B+15.3%$3.3B+14.8%
Retained Earnings$2.4B+16.0%$2.3B+16.2%$2.2B+16.9%$2.1B+17.5%$2.0B+17.8%$1.9B+17.5%$1.9B+16.4%$1.8B+15.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

TYL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TYL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$124.4M+26.5%$107.3M+91.0%$243.9M+8.5%$255.2M-3.2%$98.3M+52.9%$56.2M-21.8%$224.8M+52.5%$263.7M+48.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$35.8M+4.3%$38.9M+12.5%$34.4M-0.7%$35.0M+1.3%$34.3M+0.5%$34.6M-13.7%$34.7M-13.1%$34.5M-10.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$43.7M+14.0%$37.2M-1.3%N/A$36.7M+17.6%$38.3M+26.0%$37.7M+40.2%N/A$31.2M+15.6%
Capital Expenditures$5.1M-7.9%$3.2M+38.6%$4.3M+13.6%$3.9M+34.4%$5.5M-16.5%$2.3M-67.9%$3.8M-52.6%$2.9M-53.0%
Free Cash Flow$119.4M+28.6%$104.0M+93.3%$239.6M+8.4%$251.3M-3.6%$92.8M+60.8%$53.8M-16.6%$221.0M+58.5%$260.8M+52.2%
Investing Cash Flow-$258.4M-1925.0%$56.0M+158.2%-$58.4M-77.3%-$55.2M-487.0%-$12.8M-1.3%-$96.2M-658.4%-$32.9M+9.4%-$9.4M+76.6%
Financing Cash Flow$713.3M+18704.6%-$862.6M-84754.3%-$4.2M-128.8%-$153.4M-561.1%-$3.8M-135.6%$1.0M+102.8%$14.6M+118.9%$33.3M+126.7%
Share Buybacks$504.9M+31360.6%$250.1M$0$173.0M$1.6M$0$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

TYL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TYL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin47.6%+1.8pp48.3%+1.1pp45.6%+1.8pp47.2%+3.5pp45.8%+1.9pp47.3%+3.6pp43.8%-0.5pp43.7%-1.8pp
Operating Margin14.7%-1.3pp16.3%+0.5pp13.0%-0.2pp16.4%+1.2pp16.0%+1.6pp15.8%+2.7pp13.3%+3.3pp15.2%+2.3pp
Net Margin14.5%+0.3pp13.2%-1.1pp11.4%-0.7pp14.2%+0.2pp14.2%+1.7pp14.3%+3.8pp12.0%+4.0pp14.0%+4.5pp
Return on Equity3.1%+0.8pp2.3%0.0pp1.8%-0.1pp2.3%0.0pp2.3%+0.2pp2.3%+0.5pp1.9%+0.6pp2.3%+0.7pp
Return on Assets1.6%+0.1pp1.7%+0.1pp1.2%-0.1pp1.6%0.0pp1.6%+0.1pp1.6%+0.4pp1.3%+0.4pp1.5%+0.5pp
Current Ratio1.55+0.5x1.00+0.1x1.05-0.3x1.03-0.2x1.030.0x0.940.0x1.35+0.5x1.21+0.3x
Debt-to-Equity0.91+0.7x0.35+0.2x0.160.0x0.170.0x0.160.0x0.170.0x0.180.0x0.18-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.110.0x0.130.0x0.100.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.100.0x0.110.0x
FCF Margin18.5%+2.9pp17.0%+7.4pp41.6%+0.8pp42.2%-5.8pp15.6%+4.9pp9.5%-3.1pp40.8%+11.8pp48.0%+13.4pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Tyler Technologies, Inc. TYL FY2025 $2.3B $315.6M 13.5% $13.9B 69/100
PTC, INC PTC FY2025 $2.7B $734.0M 26.8% $21.1B 69/100
SS&C Technologies Inc SSNC FY2025 $6.3B $798.7M 12.7% $19.0B 59/100
HUBSPOT, INC. HUBS FY2025 $3.1B $45.9M 1.5% $11.4B 56/100
GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE, INC. GWRE FY2026 $1.5B $139.3M 9.4% $13.7B 58/100
Zoom Communications, Inc. ZM FY2026 $4.9B $1.9B 39.0% $28.5B 74/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) reported $2.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) revenue grew by 9.1% year-over-year, from $2.1B to $2.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Tyler Technologies, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) reported a net income of $315.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.5%.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) reported diluted earnings per share of $7.20 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) had EBITDA of $496.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) had $1.0B in cash and equivalents against $599.7M in long-term debt.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) had a gross margin of 46.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) had an operating margin of 15.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) had a net profit margin of 13.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) has a return on equity of 8.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) generated $637.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) generated $653.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) had $5.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) invested $16.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) spent $174.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) had 43M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) had a current ratio of 1.05 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) had a return on assets of 5.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) trades at 42.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $324.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $13.9B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) trades at 5.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $13.9B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.50, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.07x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) has an interest coverage ratio of 71.61x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL) scores 69 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top