A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UCTT SEC filings page.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) reported $2.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 26, 2026, up 2.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue stayed roughly level, but margin compression and a balance-sheet reset turned a profitable operation into a loss-making one.
The FY2025 net loss of$181M coexisted with operating cash flow of$65.6M , so the earnings collapse was not matched by an equivalent operating cash outflow. Goodwill fell from$265M in FY2024 to$114M in FY2025, a pattern consistent with a substantial noncash balance-sheet effect embedded in the reported loss.
Gross margin narrowed from
Operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of -5.2%, meaning the company loses $5 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 30/100. This is down from 4.3% the prior year.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s revenue declined 2.1% year-over-year, from $2.1B to $2.1B. This contraction results in a growth score of 62/100.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.66. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 55/100.
With a current ratio of 3.19, Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. holds $3.19 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 81/100.
While Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. generated $65.6M in operating cash flow, capex of $50.3M consumed most of it, leaving $15.3M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 29/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. posts a -25.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $25 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 28/100. This is down from 2.7% the prior year.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. scores 3.35, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.8B) relative to total liabilities ($944.9M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $181.2M while generating $65.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $107.4M against $38.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. generated $644.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 24.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.8%.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $42.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 132.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 77.2%.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. reported $8.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 105.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 148.6%.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. earned $0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 105.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 147.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. recorded an outflow of $57.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 562.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.6%.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. held $255.9M in cash against $599.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 16.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 4.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 31.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was 1.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 32.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.7 percentage points.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was 1.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 23.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. invested $8.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5%.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. invested $16.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 3.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 68.8%.
UCTT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $644.9M+24.3% | $533.7M+2.9% | $506.6M-10.1% | $510.0M-5.6% | $518.8M+0.5% | $518.6M+8.6% | $563.4M+26.7% | $540.4M+24.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $541.2M+23.2% | $449.3M+3.4% | $429.4M-8.9% | $427.8M-4.3% | $439.3M+2.7% | $434.6M+10.0% | $471.6M+26.2% | $447.0M+20.9% |
| Gross Profit | $103.7M+30.4% | $84.4M+0.5% | $77.2M-15.9% | $82.2M-12.0% | $79.5M-10.2% | $84.0M+1.7% | $91.8M+29.3% | $93.4M+43.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $8.8M+12.8% | $8.5M+11.8% | $8.8M+23.9% | $7.8M+9.9% | $7.8M+9.9% | $7.6M+8.6% | $7.1M+7.6% | $7.1M-4.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $49.0M+4.5% | $49.0M+0.8% | $41.8M-6.1% | $48.7M+4.3% | $46.9M+7.3% | $48.6M+9.0% | $44.5M-4.7% | $46.7M+18.8% |
| Operating Income | $29.5M+120.8% | $11.4M-11.6% | $10.9M-57.8% | $10.6M-57.9% | -$141.8M-719.2% | $12.9M-25.4% | $25.8M+473.3% | $25.2M+342.1% |
| EBITDA | $42.0M+132.3% | $23.7M-3.7% | $23.3M-37.7% | $22.7M-38.0% | -$130.1M-481.5% | $24.6M-14.6% | $37.4M+163.4% | $36.6M+137.7% |
| Interest Expense | $1.1M-89.1% | $7.3M-26.3% | $8.4M-20.8% | $9.9M-17.5% | $10.1M-13.7% | $9.9M-18.9% | $10.6M-17.8% | $12.0M-2.4% |
| Income Tax | $18.1M+151.4% | $19.2M+159.5% | $2.6M-40.9% | $8.7M-12.1% | $7.2M-15.3% | $7.4M-25.3% | $4.4M+171.0% | $9.9M+86.8% |
| Net Income | $8.7M+105.4% | -$17.9M-258.0% | -$3.3M-120.2% | -$10.9M-373.9% | -$162.0M-948.2% | -$5.0M+46.8% | $16.3M+528.9% | -$2.3M+84.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.19+105.3% | -$0.40-263.6% | -$0.07-118.9% | -$0.24-380.0% | -$3.58-932.6% | -$0.11+47.6% | $0.37+511.1% | -$0.05+84.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.19+105.3% | -$0.40-263.6% | -$0.07-119.4% | -$0.24-380.0% | -$3.58-952.4% | -$0.11+47.6% | $0.36+500.0% | -$0.05+84.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 46M+2.0% | 45M+0.4% | N/A | 45M+0.9% | 45M-0.4% | 45M+1.1% | N/A | 45M+0.4% |
UCTT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9B+9.9% | $1.9B-1.9% | $1.7B-9.9% | $1.7B-11.7% | $1.7B-9.4% | $1.9B+0.2% | $1.9B+2.8% | $1.9B+5.5% |
| Current Assets | $1.2B+21.4% | $1.1B+15.8% | $959.7M-1.1% | $941.4M-4.5% | $955.8M-0.5% | $947.8M+4.3% | $970.1M+8.6% | $985.8M+6.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $255.9M-21.8% | $323.5M+1.9% | $311.8M-0.7% | $314.1M-1.3% | $327.4M+2.5% | $317.6M+8.4% | $313.9M+2.2% | $318.2M-7.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $629.9M+67.7% | $481.9M+28.6% | $390.9M+2.6% | $382.2M-5.1% | $375.6M-6.1% | $374.6M-3.5% | $381.0M+1.7% | $402.6M+6.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $208.0M+0.6% | $232.8M+6.8% | $208.8M-13.4% | $199.5M-12.5% | $206.7M-0.1% | $217.9M+12.0% | $241.1M+33.4% | $228.1M+33.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $114.2M0.0% | $114.2M-57.0% | $114.2M-57.0% | $114.2M-57.0% | $114.2M-56.9% | $265.3M0.0% | $265.3M0.0% | $265.3M+6.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2B+25.7% | $1.2B+20.8% | $944.9M-4.0% | $939.2M-8.4% | $955.8M-5.9% | $954.2M-4.4% | $984.1M+1.4% | $1.0B+7.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $424.7M+36.1% | $357.5M+14.1% | $300.7M-10.4% | $293.4M-18.2% | $312.0M-11.2% | $313.2M-4.9% | $335.6M+8.3% | $358.8M+22.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $776.3M+20.6% | $795.6M+24.1% | $644.2M-0.7% | $645.8M-3.1% | $643.8M-3.1% | $641.0M-4.2% | $648.5M-1.8% | $666.3M+1.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $599.4M | $601.9M | $467.0M-6.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $499.7M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $639.8M-11.1% | $627.9M-28.0% | $711.0M-18.6% | $709.9M-17.3% | $719.4M-15.6% | $872.0M+4.9% | $873.6M+4.1% | $857.9M+2.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $180.0M-11.5% | $171.3M-53.1% | $189.2M-48.9% | $192.5M-45.6% | $203.4M-42.9% | $365.4M+8.3% | $370.4M+6.8% | $354.1M+1.0% |
UCTT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$41.1M-240.8% | -$33.3M-218.1% | $8.1M-52.6% | $100K-99.3% | $29.2M+25.9% | $28.2M+187.8% | $17.1M-51.6% | $14.9M-58.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.5M+6.8% | $12.3M+5.1% | $12.4M+6.9% | $12.1M+6.1% | $11.7M+4.5% | $11.7M+1.7% | $11.6M+19.6% | $11.4M+17.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.4M-9.9% | $3.2M+10.3% | N/A | $4.4M-6.4% | $7.1M+57.8% | $2.9M-17.1% | N/A | $4.7M+17.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $16.2M-3.6% | $9.6M-22.6% | $10.1M-41.6% | $11.0M-27.6% | $16.8M+29.2% | $12.4M-31.1% | $17.3M+4.2% | $15.2M+24.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$57.3M-562.1% | -$42.9M-371.5% | -$2.0M-900.0% | -$10.9M-3533.3% | $12.4M+21.6% | $15.8M+292.7% | -$200K-101.1% | -$300K-101.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$16.2M+3.0% | -$9.5M+23.4% | -$10.0M+42.2% | -$7.9M+48.4% | -$16.7M-28.5% | -$12.4M+30.7% | -$17.3M+72.5% | -$15.3M-47.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$9.1M-37.9% | $57.6M+572.1% | $1.1M+10.0% | -$3.5M+5.4% | -$6.6M-138.8% | -$12.2M-171.1% | $1.0M+111.2% | -$3.7M+9.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $40.0M | $0 | $0 | $3.4M | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
UCTT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.1%+0.8pp | 15.8%-0.4pp | 15.2%-1.0pp | 16.1%-1.2pp | 15.3%-1.8pp | 16.2%-1.1pp | 16.3%+0.3pp | 17.3%+2.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.6%+31.9pp | 2.1%-0.3pp | 2.1%-2.4pp | 2.1%-2.6pp | -27.3%-31.8pp | 2.5%-1.1pp | 4.6%+3.6pp | 4.7%+3.4pp |
| Net Margin | 1.4%+32.6pp | -3.4%-2.4pp | -0.7%-3.5pp | -2.1%-1.7pp | -31.2%-34.9pp | -1.0%+1.0pp | 2.9%+3.7pp | -0.4%+2.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.4%+23.9pp | -2.9%-2.3pp | -0.5%-2.3pp | -1.5%-1.3pp | -22.5%-24.8pp | -0.6%+0.6pp | 1.9%+2.3pp | -0.3%+1.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+9.7pp | -1.0%-0.7pp | -0.2%-1.0pp | -0.6%-0.5pp | -9.3%-10.3pp | -0.3%+0.2pp | 0.9%+1.1pp | -0.1%+0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.73-0.3x | 3.070.0x | 3.19+0.3x | 3.21+0.5x | 3.06+0.3x | 3.03+0.3x | 2.890.0x | 2.75-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.94-0.4x | 0.96-0.1x | 0.66+0.1x | 1.32+0.1x | 1.33+0.1x | 1.09-0.1x | 0.57-0.6x | 1.19+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.340.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.29+0.1x | 0.280.0x |
| FCF Margin | -8.9%-11.3pp | -8.0%-11.1pp | -0.4%-0.3pp | -2.1%-2.1pp | 2.4%+0.4pp | 3.0%+4.8pp | 0.0%-4.3pp | -0.1%-5.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. UCTT | FY2025 | $2.1B | -$181.2M | -8.8% | $2.8B | 48/100 |
| Photronics Inc PLAB | FY2025 | $849.3M | $136.4M | 16.1% | $1.7B | 75/100 |
| Veeco Instruments Inc VECO | FY2025 | $664.3M | $35.4M | 5.3% | $3.0B | 57/100 |
| Cohu Inc COHU | FY2025 | $453.0M | -$74.3M | -16.4% | $3.0B | 40/100 |
| Daqo New Energy Corp. DQ | FY2025 | $665.4M | -$170.5M | -25.6% | $750.4M | 33/100 |
| Aehr Test Systems AEHR | FY2026 | $50.0M | -$7.1M | -14.2% | $2.5B | 39/100 |
Where Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) reported $2.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) revenue declined by 2.1% year-over-year, from $2.1B to $2.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. profitable?
No, Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) reported a net income of -$181.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -8.8%.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) had EBITDA of -$59.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) had $311.8M in cash and equivalents against $467.0M in long-term debt.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) had a gross margin of 15.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) had an operating margin of -5.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) had a net profit margin of -8.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) has a return on equity of -25.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) generated $15.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 920.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) generated $65.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) had $1.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) invested $50.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. spend on research and development?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) invested $32.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) had a current ratio of 3.19 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.66 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) had a return on assets of -10.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 26, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.8B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 26, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.8B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.35, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) reported a net loss of $181.2M while generating $65.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) reported an operating loss of $107.4M against $38.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.