STOCK TITAN

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) Financials

ULCC
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $3.8B -0.5% YoY
Net Income -$366.0M -638.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.59 -648.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$468.0M -109.9% YoY
Market Cap $1.3B as of Oct 14, 2026
Price / Sales 0.3x on $3.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Book 5.8x on $222.0M equity, Q1 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ULCC SEC filings page.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) reported $3.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 0.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ULCC FY2025

Revenue stayed nearly flat in FY2025, but operating losses and cash consumption widened sharply, exposing a fragile cost structure.

Revenue slipped 1.4% in FY2025 while operating margin moved to -4.0%, indicating the downturn was driven more by cost structure than top-line volume. FY2024 had a 1.5% operating margin and $85M net profit, yet operating cash flow was -$82M; reported earnings were not converting into cash even before the latest loss.

FY2025 operating cash flow was -$525M and free cash flow was -$600M. Because capital expenditures were only $75M, most of the cash shortfall came from operations rather than reinvestment.

Assets reached $7.22B while equity fell to $491M, leaving a thinner balance-sheet cushion. A 0.5 current ratio and 0.6x debt-to-equity indicate limited near-term flexibility; the reported liquidity comparison was 15.3 months alongside $555M of financing cash flow, showing that FY2025 cash needs were being supported externally while operations consumed cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 28 / 100
Financial Health Score 28/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
30

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of -4.0%, meaning the company loses $4 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 30/100. This is down from 1.5% the prior year.

Growth
37

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.'s revenue declined 1.4% year-over-year, from $3.8B to $3.7B. This contraction results in a growth score of 37/100.

Leverage
56

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.64. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 56/100.

Liquidity
4

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio of 0.46 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 4/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
12

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.'s operations used $525.0M of cash, and capex of $75.0M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $600.0M. This results in a cash flow score of 12/100.

Returns
30

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. posts a -27.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $28 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 30/100. This is down from 14.1% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.38

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. scores 0.38, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
0/8

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. passes 0 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $137.0M while operations used $525.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $149.0M against $46.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$992.0M
YoY+8.8%
QoQ-0.5%
5Y CAGR+29.6%

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. generated $992.0M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 8.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5%.

EBITDA
-$221.0M
YoY-750.0%
QoQ-394.7%

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$221.0M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 750.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 394.7%.

Net Income
-$272.0M
YoY-532.6%
QoQ-613.2%

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. reported -$272.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 532.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 613.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.18
YoY-521.1%
QoQ-591.7%

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. earned -$1.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 521.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 591.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$28.0M
YoY+126.9%
QoQ+124.8%
5Y CAGR+0.7%

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. generated $28.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 126.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 124.8%.

Cash & Debt
$772.0M
YoY+12.5%
QoQ+15.1%
5Y CAGR+12.5%

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. held $772.0M in cash against $343.0M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
230M
YoY+0.9%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+1.3%

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. had 230M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 0.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-28.5%
YoY-23.5pp
QoQ-33.4pp
5Y change+5.4pp

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was -28.5% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 23.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
-27.4%
YoY-22.7pp
QoQ-32.7pp
5Y change+6.2pp

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was -27.4% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 22.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-122.5%
YoY-115.0pp
QoQ-133.3pp
5Y change-81.0pp

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -122.5% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 115.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 133.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$12.0M
YoY-33.3%
QoQ-45.5%
5Y CAGR+32.0%

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. invested $12.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

ULCC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ULCC quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$992.0M+8.8%$997.0M-0.5%$886.0M-5.2%$929.0M-4.5%$912.0M+5.4%$1.0B+12.5%$935.0M+5.9%$973.0M+0.6%
SG&A Expenses$271.0M+8.8%$262.0M+8.7%$251.0M+6.4%$254.0M+4.1%$249.0M+6.9%$241.0M+8.1%$236.0M+6.8%$244.0M+15.6%
Operating Income-$283.0M-515.2%$49.0M+8.9%-$77.0M-505.3%-$75.0M-400.0%-$46.0M-48.4%$45.0M+1600.0%$19.0M+135.2%$25.0M-68.4%
EBITDA-$221.0M-750.0%$75.0M+17.2%-$53.0M-239.5%-$54.0M-225.6%-$26.0M-73.3%$64.0M+481.8%$38.0M+192.7%$43.0M-52.7%
Interest Expense$12.0M+33.3%$12.0M+33.3%$15.0M+50.0%$10.0M+25.0%$9.0M0.0%$9.0M$10.0M+25.0%$8.0M+14.3%
Income Tax-$9.0M-400.0%-$1.0M+66.7%$1.0M0.0%$0-100.0%$3.0M+50.0%-$3.0M-107.0%$1.0M+107.7%$1.0M-94.1%
Net Income-$272.0M-532.6%$53.0M-1.9%-$77.0M-396.2%-$70.0M-325.8%-$43.0M-65.4%$54.0M+245.9%$26.0M+181.3%$31.0M-56.3%
EPS (Basic)-$1.18-521.1%$0.24+4.3%-$0.34-409.1%-$0.31-321.4%-$0.19-58.3%$0.23+235.3%$0.11+178.6%$0.14-56.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$1.18-521.1%$0.24+4.3%-$0.34-409.1%-$0.31-321.4%-$0.19-58.3%$0.23+235.3%$0.11+178.6%$0.14-54.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)229M+1.1%N/A228M+1.1%228M+0.6%227M+1.6%N/A226M+2.2%227M+2.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

ULCC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ULCC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$7.0B+8.3%$7.2B+17.3%$6.7B+15.0%$6.5B+14.7%$6.5B+24.5%$6.2B+23.2%$5.8B+18.1%$5.7B+20.8%
Current Assets$1.1B+15.2%$958.0M-3.2%$847.0M-6.9%$832.0M-12.1%$953.0M+5.5%$990.0M+13.7%$910.0M-2.8%$947.0M-6.1%
Cash & Equivalents$772.0M+12.5%$671.0M-9.3%$566.0M-1.7%$563.0M-14.4%$686.0M+10.3%$740.0M+21.5%$576.0M-10.0%$658.0M-15.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$118.0M+32.6%$85.0M+16.4%$93.0M-36.7%$98.0M+3.2%$89.0M-9.2%$73.0M-21.5%$147.0M+34.9%$95.0M+4.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$6.8B+15.0%$6.7B+21.3%$6.3B+18.8%$6.0B+16.4%$5.9B+25.2%$5.5B+23.7%$5.3B+20.1%$5.2B+24.8%
Current Liabilities$2.2B+15.2%$2.1B+13.6%$2.1B+22.4%$2.0B+12.3%$1.9B+8.1%$1.9B+11.7%$1.7B+2.1%$1.8B+10.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$4.6B+14.8%$4.6B+25.1%$4.2B+17.0%$4.0B+18.7%$4.0B+35.7%$3.7B+30.7%$3.6B+31.3%$3.3B+34.1%
Long-Term Debt$343.0M+40.6%$313.0M+29.9%$305.0M+9.3%$234.0M+23.8%$244.0M+21.4%$241.0M+10.0%$279.0M+26.8%$189.0M-2.1%
Total Equity$222.0M-61.1%$491.0M-18.7%$434.0M-20.9%$506.0M-2.7%$570.0M+17.8%$604.0M+19.1%$549.0M+1.5%$520.0M-8.1%
Retained Earnings-$213.0M-239.2%$59.0M-69.9%$6.0M-95.8%$83.0M-28.4%$153.0M+80.0%$196.0M+76.6%$142.0M-4.1%$116.0M-35.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.

ULCC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ULCC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$40.0M+146.5%-$91.0M-204.6%-$215.0M-37.8%-$133.0M-1577.8%-$86.0M-290.9%$87.0M+261.1%-$156.0M+9.8%$9.0M+200.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$62.0M+210.0%$26.0M+36.8%$24.0M+26.3%$21.0M+16.7%$20.0M+25.0%$19.0M+35.7%$19.0M+46.2%$18.0M+50.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$5.0M0.0%N/A$5.0M+66.7%$6.0M+20.0%$5.0M+25.0%N/A$3.0M0.0%$5.0M+66.7%
Capital Expenditures$12.0M-33.3%$22.0M+57.1%$2.0M-85.7%$33.0M+6.5%$18.0M+5.9%$14.0M0.0%$14.0M0.0%$31.0M+158.3%
Free Cash Flow$28.0M+126.9%-$113.0M-254.8%-$217.0M-27.6%-$166.0M-654.5%-$104.0M-166.7%$73.0M+207.4%-$170.0M+9.1%-$22.0M-4.8%
Investing Cash Flow$33.0M+213.8%$59.0M+303.4%-$45.0M-275.0%-$84.0M-211.1%-$29.0M-314.3%-$29.0M-3000.0%-$12.0M+79.3%-$27.0M+37.2%
Financing Cash Flow$28.0M-54.1%$137.0M+29.2%$263.0M+205.8%$94.0M+74.1%$61.0M+45.2%$106.0M+381.8%$86.0M-5.5%$54.0M+28.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ULCC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ULCC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Margin-28.5%-23.5pp4.9%+0.4pp-8.7%-10.7pp-8.1%-10.6pp-5.0%-1.5pp4.5%+4.8pp2.0%+8.1pp2.6%-5.6pp
Net Margin-27.4%-22.7pp5.3%-0.1pp-8.7%-11.5pp-7.5%-10.7pp-4.7%-1.7pp5.4%+9.5pp2.8%+6.4pp3.2%-4.2pp
Return on Equity-122.5%-115.0pp10.8%+1.9pp-17.7%-22.5pp-13.8%-19.8pp-7.5%-2.2pp8.9%+16.2pp4.7%+10.7pp6.0%-6.6pp
Return on Assets-3.9%-3.2pp0.7%-0.2pp-1.1%-1.6pp-1.1%-1.6pp-0.7%-0.2pp0.9%+1.6pp0.4%+1.1pp0.5%-1.0pp
Current Ratio0.490.0x0.46-0.1x0.40-0.1x0.41-0.1x0.490.0x0.530.0x0.530.0x0.52-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity1.54+1.1x0.64+0.2x0.70+0.2x0.46+0.1x0.430.0x0.400.0x0.51+0.1x0.360.0x
Asset Turnover0.140.0x0.140.0x0.130.0x0.140.0x0.140.0x0.160.0x0.160.0x0.170.0x
FCF Margin2.8%+14.2pp-11.3%-18.6pp-24.5%-6.3pp-17.9%-15.6pp-11.4%-6.9pp7.3%+14.9pp-18.2%+3.0pp-2.3%-0.1pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.46), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. ULCC FY2025 $3.7B -$137.0M -3.7% $1.3B 28/100
Allegiant Travel Company ALGT FY2025 $2.6B -$44.7M -1.7% $2.0B 25/100
JetBlue Airways Corp JBLU FY2025 $9.1B -$602.0M -6.6% $1.4B 18/100
Sun Country Airlines Holdings, Inc. SNCY FY2025 $1.1B $52.8M 4.7% $876.4M 49/100
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. VLRS FY2025 N/A -$103.9M N/A $717.3M —
flyExclusive, Inc. FLYX FY2025 $375.9M -$17.6M -4.7% $70.4M 23/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) reported $3.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) revenue declined by 1.4% year-over-year, from $3.8B to $3.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. profitable?

No, Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) reported a net income of -$137.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -3.7%.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.60 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -262.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) had EBITDA of -$58.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) had $671.0M in cash and equivalents against $313.0M in long-term debt.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) had an operating margin of -4.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) had a net profit margin of -3.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) has a return on equity of -27.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) recorded an outflow of $600.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -279.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) recorded an outflow of $525.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) had $7.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) invested $75.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) had 230M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) had a current ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.64 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) had a return on assets of -1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) held $671.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $525.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 15 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.38, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 0 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) reported a net loss of $137.0M while operations used $525.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) reported an operating loss of $149.0M against $46.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) scores 28 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top