A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Apr 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VLRS SEC filings page.
This page shows CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The company generates cash even in a loss year, but rising leverage and financing costs make reported earnings increasingly volatile.
In FY2025, a net loss of$104M coexisted with operating cash flow of$750M , showing that accounting earnings and cash generation were telling sharply different stories. The$458M of free cash flow alongside$657M of depreciation suggests the accounting loss was heavily influenced by non-cash asset charges, although the tables do not isolate the full bridge.
Leverage intensified: debt-to-equity climbed from
Operating cash flow fell from
Financial Health Signals
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. reported a net loss of $103.9M while generating $749.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. held $908.0M in cash against $2.7B in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
VLRS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
VLRS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-K | Q3'2410-K | Q3'2310-K | Q3'2210-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q3'2010-K | Q3'1910-K | Q3'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.7B+10.8% | $5.1B+15.2% | $4.5B+12.1% | $4.0B+16.6% | $3.4B+1.8% | $3.4B+196.3% | $1.1B-1.3% | $1.1B |
| Current Assets | $1.4B+10.8% | $1.2B+17.0% | $1.1B+8.9% | $979.0M+35.6% | $722.0M+12.3% | $643.0M+37.7% | $466.9M-18.6% | $573.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $908.0M+17.3% | $774.2M+8.8% | $711.9M-3.9% | $741.1M+46.3% | $506.5M+26.6% | $400.0M-5.5% | $423.4M+19.9% | $353.1M |
| Inventory | $16.6M+3.2% | $16.1M+2.3% | $15.8M+9.5% | $14.4M+3.0% | $14.0M-12.7% | $16.0M+6.1% | $15.1M+1.1% | $14.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.3B+8.9% | $4.9B+15.8% | $4.2B+15.3% | $3.7B+12.0% | $3.3B+6.9% | $3.1B+359.2% | $667.5M+5.4% | $633.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.8B+9.2% | $1.6B+14.2% | $1.4B+13.4% | $1.3B+19.1% | $1.1B+14.3% | $919.3M+95.6% | $469.9M-1.0% | $474.9M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.6B+8.7% | $3.3B+16.7% | $2.8B+16.3% | $2.4B+8.7% | $2.2B+3.8% | $2.1B+985.9% | $197.6M+24.6% | $158.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.7B+6.0% | $2.5B+6.1% | $2.4B+11.5% | $2.1B+12.8% | $1.9B-0.6% | $1.9B | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $364.8M+50.4% | $242.6M+3.3% | $234.7M-25.0% | $313.1M+123.4% | $140.2M-52.2% | $293.4M-37.0% | $466.0M-9.5% | $515.0M |
| Retained Earnings | -$21.7M+85.3% | -$148.1M+5.0% | -$155.9M-106.0% | -$75.7M+60.8% | -$193.3M-930.7% | $23.3M-89.3% | $216.7M-15.8% | $257.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
VLRS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VLRS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.73), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. VLRS | FY2025 | N/A | -$103.9M | N/A | $692.0M | — |
| Sun Country Airlines Holdings, Inc. SNCY | FY2025 | $1.1B | $52.8M | 4.7% | $876.4M | 49/100 |
| Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. ULCC | FY2025 | $3.7B | -$137.0M | -3.7% | $1.3B | 28/100 |
| Allegiant Travel Company ALGT | FY2025 | $2.6B | -$44.7M | -1.7% | $2.0B | 25/100 |
| JetBlue Airways Corp JBLU | FY2025 | $9.1B | -$602.0M | -6.6% | $1.3B | 18/100 |
| flyExclusive, Inc. FLYX | FY2025 | $375.9M | -$17.6M | -4.7% | $65.2M | 23/100 |
Where CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. profitable?
No, CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) reported a net income of -$103.9M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) had $753.9M in cash and equivalents against $2.7B in long-term debt.
What is CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V.'s return on equity (ROE)?
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) has a return on equity of -39.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V.'s free cash flow?
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) generated $458.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V.'s operating cash flow?
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) generated $749.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V.'s total assets?
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) had $5.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V.'s capital expenditures?
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) invested $291.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V.'s current ratio?
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) had a current ratio of 0.73 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 10.40 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V.'s return on assets (ROA)?
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) had a return on assets of -1.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V.'s P/E ratio?
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $692.0M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V.'s price-to-sales ratio?
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $692.0M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V.'s Piotroski F-Score?
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V.'s earnings high quality?
CONTROLADORA VUELA COMPANIA DE AVIACION, S.A.B. DE C.V. (VLRS) reported a net loss of $103.9M while generating $749.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.