STOCK TITAN

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) Financials

USDP
Trailing 12 months to September 30, 2023
Revenue $72.3M -42.1% YoY
Net Income $594K +101.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow $6.5M -83.7% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $7.3M -82.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2023, ended Sep 30, 2023 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2023, filed Nov 7, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) reported $72.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2023, down 42.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI USDP FY2022

Positive operating cash flow masks a sharply weakened balance sheet, where liabilities overwhelm assets and reported profitability collapses.

The 2022 0.0x debt-to-equity ratio does not mean the business is lightly financed, because long-term debt is reported at $0. Total liabilities reached $239.2M against $126.8M of assets, so the ratio misses the larger obligation structure.

Revenue fell from $204.5M in FY2021 to $111.7M in FY2022, while the operating margin shifted from 12.7% to -53.5%. That combination suggests the reduced activity base could not absorb the business's cost structure or other operating charges.

The cash-conversion picture is unusual: FY2022 recorded a net loss of $61.3M but operating cash flow of $37.2M, implying noncash charges or working-capital release bridged the gap. Immediate liquidity nevertheless tightened, with the current ratio falling from 0.6x in FY2021 to 0.1x.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

USD PARTNERS LP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

USD PARTNERS LP passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

USD PARTNERS LP reported a net loss of $61.3M while generating $37.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

USD PARTNERS LP reported an operating loss of $59.7M against $10.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$11.1M
YoY-48.4%
QoQ-43.1%
5Y CAGR-17.8%
10Y CAGR+8.0%

USD PARTNERS LP generated $11.1M in revenue in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 48.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 43.1%.

EBITDA
$734K
YoY+101.1%
QoQ-88.1%
5Y CAGR-43.8%

USD PARTNERS LP's EBITDA was $734K in Q3 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 101.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.1%.

Net Income
-$2.8M
YoY+96.0%
QoQ-160.5%

USD PARTNERS LP reported -$2.8M in net income in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 96.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 160.5%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$594K
YoY-95.6%
QoQ+145.5%
5Y CAGR-45.5%

USD PARTNERS LP generated $594K in free cash flow in Q3 2023, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 95.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 145.5%.

Cash & Debt
$8.7M
YoY+82.3%
QoQ-15.6%
5Y CAGR+3.4%
10Y CAGR-4.2%

USD PARTNERS LP held $8.7M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q3 2023, with $209.1M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
34M
YoY+1.2%
QoQ0.0%

USD PARTNERS LP had 34M shares outstanding in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-5.2%
QoQ-27.9pp
5Y change-31.7pp
10Y change-7.5pp

USD PARTNERS LP's operating margin was -5.2% in Q3 2023, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.9 percentage points. No change is given against Q3 2022: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin
-25.3%
QoQ-49.1pp
5Y change-45.4pp
10Y change-31.7pp

USD PARTNERS LP's net profit margin was -25.3% in Q3 2023, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 49.1 percentage points. No change is given against Q3 2022: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$274K
YoY+134.2%
5Y CAGR+2.6%

USD PARTNERS LP invested $274K in capex in Q3 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 134.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2023.

USDP Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

USDP quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-K
Revenue$11.1M-48.4%$19.5M-42.3%$21.1M-41.0%$20.6M-39.1%$21.5M-39.4%$33.7M-63.1%$35.8M-18.0%$33.9M-58.2%
SG&A Expenses$3.8M-23.4%$4.2M-43.8%$6.6M-24.7%N/A$5.0M-37.8%$7.4M-82.5%$8.7M+84.8%N/A
Operating Income-$579K+99.2%$4.4M-15.1%$8.0M+60.4%$2.6M-46.1%-$72.5M-1389.6%$5.2M-43.1%$5.0M-21.2%$4.8M-52.2%
EBITDA$734K+101.1%$6.1M-44.0%$9.9M-8.4%$4.9M-54.1%-$66.7M-680.6%$11.0M-26.5%$10.8M-8.3%$10.6M-35.6%
Interest Expense$4.9M+57.7%$4.5M+113.6%$4.4M+195.7%N/A$3.1M+99.5%$2.1M+20.2%$1.5M-13.4%N/A
Income Tax$561K+2.7%$96K+557.1%-$272K-156.7%N/A$546K+591.1%-$21K-106.6%$480K+114.3%N/A
Net Income-$2.8M+96.0%$4.6M+21.8%$2.0M-73.6%-$3.2M-174.9%-$69.4M-1778.0%$3.8M-44.7%$7.5M-0.7%$4.3M-39.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

USDP Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

USDP quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-K
Total Assets$104.6M-24.5%$106.2M-54.6%$126.0M-43.9%$126.8M-48.7%$138.7M-44.1%$233.8M-9.3%$224.7M-3.5%$247.0M-10.4%
Current Assets$41.8M+137.0%$40.4M+40.2%$41.1M+27.5%$13.3M-54.5%$17.6M-20.4%$28.8M+41.0%$32.2M+54.3%$29.2M+37.5%
Cash & Equivalents$8.7M+82.3%$10.3M+137.5%$10.8M+141.1%$2.5M-54.3%$4.8M-16.5%$4.3M-48.1%$4.5M+46.7%$5.5M-55.8%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
InventoryN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0$7.0M$1.7M$3.0M
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$1.7M-84.1%$2.2M-67.9%$2.2M-45.3%$6.3M+27.6%$10.8M+141.2%$6.8M+67.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
GoodwillN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/A$0
Total Liabilities$213.5M-13.0%$211.7M-20.0%$238.2M+19.4%$239.2M+6.2%$245.4M+19.6%$264.6M+25.4%$199.5M-9.9%$225.2M-2.6%
Current Liabilities$209.1M+990.5%$205.0M+634.7%$228.2M+633.5%$230.9M+387.1%$19.2M-8.8%$27.9M+38.8%$31.1M+58.7%$47.4M+155.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$4.4M-98.0%$6.7M-97.2%$10.0M-94.1%$8.2M-95.4%$226.3M+22.8%$236.7M+24.0%$168.3M-16.6%$177.7M-16.4%
Long-Term Debt$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$220.8M+27.6%$230.5M+29.6%$161.3M-14.1%$167.4M-14.4%
Total Equity-$108.9M-2.0%-$105.5M-243.2%-$112.2M-545.0%-$112.4M-614.3%-$106.8M-350.1%-$30.7M-165.6%$25.2M+122.0%$21.9M-50.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Retained Earnings.

USDP Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

USDP quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-K
Operating Cash Flow$868K-93.6%-$1.3M-121.0%-$582K-106.3%$8.3M-32.7%$13.5M+53.1%$6.2M-74.2%$9.2M-27.0%$12.3M-26.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.3M-77.2%$1.7M-70.1%$1.9M-67.4%$2.3M-60.6%$5.8M-1.9%$5.8M-0.1%$5.8M+6.7%$5.8M-9.9%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/A$1.0M-16.5%N/AN/AN/A$1.2M-18.2%N/A
Capital Expenditures$274K+134.2%$0-100.0%$375K+87.5%$63K-90.1%$117K-92.3%$88K-96.6%$200K-58.6%$637K-77.2%
Free Cash Flow$594K-95.6%-$1.3M-121.3%-$957K-110.6%$8.2M-29.6%$13.4M+83.1%$6.1M-71.6%$9.0M-25.7%$11.7M-16.8%
Investing Cash Flow-$266K-116.1%-$55K+99.9%$32.3M+16237.5%-$88K+86.2%$1.7M+209.5%-$75.1M-2840.0%-$200K+58.6%-$637K+77.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$2.0M+86.0%-$19.1M-129.3%-$3.0M+72.6%-$11.3M+6.5%-$14.3M-52.3%$65.3M+353.7%-$11.0M+8.8%-$12.1M+27.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

USDP Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

USDP quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-K
Operating Margin-5.2%22.7%+7.3pp37.9%+24.0pp12.5%-1.6pp-337.4%15.4%+5.4pp14.0%-0.6pp14.1%+1.8pp
Net Margin-25.3%23.8%+12.5pp9.3%-11.5pp-15.6%-28.2pp-322.9%11.3%+3.8pp20.9%+3.6pp12.6%+4.0pp
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A29.6%-36.6pp19.6%+3.7pp
Return on Assets-2.7%+47.3pp4.4%+2.7pp1.6%-1.8pp-2.5%-4.3pp-50.0%-51.7pp1.6%-1.0pp3.3%+0.1pp1.7%-0.8pp
Current Ratio0.20-0.7x0.20-0.8x0.18-0.9x0.06-0.6x0.92-0.1x1.030.0x1.040.0x0.62-0.5x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A6.40-10.1x7.66+3.3x
Asset Turnover0.110.0x0.180.0x0.170.0x0.160.0x0.150.0x0.14-0.2x0.160.0x0.14-0.2x
FCF Margin5.4%-57.0pp-6.7%-24.9pp-4.5%-29.8pp39.8%+5.4pp62.4%+41.8pp18.2%-5.4pp25.2%-2.6pp34.4%+17.1pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$112.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.06), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
USD PARTNERS LP USDP FY2022 $111.7M -$61.3M -54.9% $7K —
BELISS CORP BLIS FY2026 $1.4M -$2.9M N/A $4.5M —
SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC SHGI FY2023 N/A -$48K N/A $58K —
BLUE LINE PROTECTION GRP BLPG FY2024 $4.4M $242K 5.5% $280K —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is USD PARTNERS LP's annual revenue?

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) reported $111.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a -45.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is USD PARTNERS LP's revenue growing?

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) revenue declined by 45.4% year-over-year, from $204.5M to $111.7M in fiscal year 2022.

Is USD PARTNERS LP profitable?

No, USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) reported a net income of -$61.3M in fiscal year 2022, with a net profit margin of -54.9%.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) had EBITDA of -$40.0M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2022, USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) had $2.5M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) had an operating margin of -53.4% in fiscal year 2022, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) had a net profit margin of -54.9% in fiscal year 2022, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) generated $36.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a -30.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) generated $37.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash generated from core business activities.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) had $126.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) invested $468K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) had 34M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2022.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) had a current ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) had a return on assets of -48.3% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) has negative shareholder equity of -$112.4M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) reported a net loss of $61.3M while generating $37.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

USD PARTNERS LP (USDP) reported an operating loss of $59.7M against $10.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top