A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VEEE SEC filings page.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) reported $13.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Twin Vee’s sales stabilized, but gross-margin recovery still leaves operating costs above current volume.
Revenue held near$15M across the latest two years while gross margin improved, pointing to production-cost normalization rather than volume-led expansion. Yet operating margin remained-59.3% , so fixed costs still overwhelm gross profit.
Operating cash flow was
Debt-to-equity was 0.0x, indicating the balance sheet is not primarily debt-funded. Reported cash, equivalents, and investments equaled 2.5 months of the latest annual operating outflow, while the current ratio was 2.2x; liquidity is less ample than the low debt load alone suggests.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. held $1.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $6.9M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Twin Vee PowerCats Co. scores 11/100 among other emerging companies.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. had 9M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Twin Vee PowerCats Co. scores 77/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Twin Vee PowerCats Co., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. reported revenue of $14.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $14.4M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Twin Vee PowerCats Co. scores 11/100 among other emerging companies.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s operations used $6.9M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $7.0M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Twin Vee PowerCats Co. scores 46/100 among other emerging companies.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $1.4M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $2.8M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Twin Vee PowerCats Co. scores 44/100 among other emerging companies.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. scores -2.47, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.3M) relative to total liabilities ($2.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. reported a net loss of $8.6M while operations used $6.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. reported an operating loss of $8.8M against $81K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. generated $3.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 34.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.1%.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s EBITDA was -$2.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 105.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 53.6%.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. reported -$2.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 75.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. recorded an outflow of $1.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 19.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8%.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. held $3.7M in cash against $500K in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s gross margin was -5.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 19.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.8 percentage points.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s operating margin was -96.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 61.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.7 percentage points.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s net profit margin was -92.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 57.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.8 percentage points.
Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s ROE was -20.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 11.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.0 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. invested $127K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 82.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
VEEE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.1M-34.2% | $4.0M+9.8% | $3.0M+60.4% | $3.4M+18.2% | $4.8M+9.9% | $3.6M-31.5% | $1.9M-77.4% | $2.9M-64.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.3M-19.3% | $3.8M+22.5% | $2.9M-2.0% | $3.5M+14.0% | $4.1M-0.6% | $3.1M-38.5% | $3.0M-63.9% | $3.0M-59.2% |
| Gross Profit | -$183K-127.9% | $196K-63.4% | $111K+110.2% | -$45K+68.9% | $654K+223.2% | $537K+93.7% | -$1.1M-1034.9% | -$146K-124.1% |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3K-99.4% | $89K+40.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $600K-0.9% | $861K+43.8% | $648K-26.5% | $651K-14.9% | $605K-19.9% | $599K-13.7% | $881K+8.5% | $765K-22.4% |
| Operating Income | -$3.0M-80.3% | -$2.1M-27.2% | -$2.6M+37.5% | -$2.8M+10.8% | -$1.7M+64.0% | -$1.7M+34.0% | -$4.2M-11.7% | -$3.1M-12.0% |
| EBITDA | -$2.6M-105.0% | -$1.7M-34.9% | -$2.2M+41.9% | -$2.4M+11.8% | -$1.3M+70.4% | -$1.2M+41.6% | -$3.8M-15.5% | -$2.7M-9.6% |
| Interest Expense | $9K-54.3% | $11K-69.8% | -$150K+62.7% | $13K-77.9% | $20K-64.4% | $36K-45.9% | -$402K-67.8% | $57K |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$2.9M-75.2% | -$2.1M-30.1% | -$2.6M-119.0% | -$2.8M+8.5% | -$1.7M+63.4% | -$1.6M+31.0% | -$1.2M+58.2% | -$3.0M-61.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$5.07+84.3% | -$12.93+67.7% | -$1.16+67.0% | -$1.23+53.4% | -$32.22-942.7% | -$40.05-2162.7% | -$3.51-1070.0% | -$2.64-1220.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$5.07 | -$12.93 | -$1.16 | -$1.23 | -$32.22 | -$40.05 | -$3.51 | -$2.64 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 571,161 | 161,925 | N/A | 2M | 51,339 | 40,201 | N/A | 952,000 |
VEEE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20.7M-7.6% | $23.2M-1.4% | $16.2M-37.3% | $18.9M-37.3% | $22.4M-33.8% | $23.6M-35.4% | $25.9M-35.0% | $30.1M-31.9% |
| Current Assets | $8.6M-36.0% | $9.6M-21.3% | $4.9M-53.0% | $10.1M-34.6% | $13.4M-31.6% | $12.2M-44.0% | $10.4M-60.9% | $15.4M-53.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.7M-37.6% | $5.5M+11.1% | $1.4M-80.9% | $2.7M-75.7% | $6.0M-57.2% | $4.9M-69.6% | $7.5M-54.6% | $11.1M-8.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | $3.2M+18.2% | $2.6M+7.6% | $2.5M-1.0% | $2.5M-26.4% | $2.7M-35.4% | $2.4M-38.9% | $2.5M-48.5% | $3.3M-58.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $243K | $583K+193.4% | N/A | $313K+141.6% | $0-100.0% | $199K+118.8% | $0-100.0% | $130K-74.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $6.2M+67.2% | $6.0M+1.4% | $2.8M-58.5% | $3.0M-57.3% | $3.7M-52.2% | $5.9M-58.5% | $6.7M-59.2% | $6.9M-62.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.6M+13.4% | $3.2M+7.0% | $2.2M-40.1% | $2.4M-36.6% | $3.2M-29.7% | $3.0M+4.3% | $3.7M-11.1% | $3.8M-27.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.6M+392.1% | $2.7M-4.5% | $522K-82.1% | $526K-83.0% | $531K-83.7% | $2.9M-74.6% | $2.9M-75.9% | $3.1M-17.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $500K0.0% | $500K0.0% | $500K0.0% | $500K0.0% | $500K0.0% | $500K0.0% | $500K0.0% | $500K0.0% |
| Total Equity | $14.4M-22.6% | $17.2M-2.3% | $13.5M-29.9% | $15.9M-8.4% | $18.6M-5.1% | $17.7M-20.6% | $19.2M-18.3% | $17.4M-32.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$39.0M-36.1% | -$36.1M-33.7% | -$34.0M-33.9% | -$31.4M-46.2% | -$28.7M-51.0% | -$27.0M-68.4% | -$25.4M-77.0% | -$21.5M-86.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
VEEE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.6M-115.9% | -$1.7M+4.3% | -$1.7M+25.1% | -$2.6M-10.0% | -$746K-54.7% | -$1.7M+0.8% | -$2.3M-50184.9% | -$2.4M+31.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $459K+7.9% | $467K+5.8% | $447K+0.6% | $420K-4.7% | $426K-2.2% | $442K+3.9% | $445K-12.6% | $440K+28.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $39K-34.0% | $75K+33.9% | N/A | N/A | $60K | $56K-86.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $127K-82.1% | $109K-86.9% | $140K-89.2% | $480K-63.9% | $708K-59.0% | $829K-58.4% | $1.3M-52.8% | $1.3M+68.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.7M-19.5% | -$1.8M+31.0% | -$1.9M+48.0% | -$3.1M+16.3% | -$1.5M+34.1% | -$2.6M+31.4% | -$3.6M-31.9% | -$3.7M+12.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$127K+82.1% | -$109K+86.2% | $360K+127.8% | -$453K-41.5% | -$708K+59.0% | -$790K-153.5% | -$1.3M-129.2% | -$320K+96.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5K-100.2% | $5.8M+10673.2% | $116K+599.9% | -$156K-191.8% | $2.5M+4800.0% | -$55K+34.5% | -$23K+68.8% | -$54K-81.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VEEE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -5.8%-19.6pp | 5.0%-9.9pp | 3.7%+61.3pp | -1.3%+3.7pp | 13.8%+9.1pp | 14.9%+9.6pp | -57.6%-59.0pp | -5.0%-12.5pp |
| Operating Margin | -96.6%-61.3pp | -53.9%-7.4pp | -87.7% | -81.0% | -35.2% | -46.5%+1.7pp | -224.9% | -107.3% |
| Net Margin | -92.6%-57.9pp | -52.8%-8.2pp | -85.6%-22.9pp | -80.4% | -34.8% | -44.6%-0.3pp | -62.7%-28.8pp | -103.7% |
| Return on Equity | -20.1%-11.2pp | -12.1%-3.0pp | -19.2%-13.1pp | -17.3%0.0pp | -8.9%+14.2pp | -9.1%+1.4pp | -6.1%+5.9pp | -17.3%-10.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -14.0%-6.6pp | -9.0%-2.2pp | -15.9%-11.4pp | -14.6%-4.6pp | -7.4%+6.0pp | -6.8%-0.4pp | -4.6%+2.5pp | -10.0%-5.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.36-1.8x | 2.97-1.1x | 2.18-0.6x | 4.13+0.1x | 4.18-0.1x | 4.04-3.5x | 2.78-3.5x | 4.00-2.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.15-0.1x | 0.170.0x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.21+0.1x | 0.150.0x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.10-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -55.5%-25.0pp | -44.6%+26.4pp | -62.5% | -91.2% | -30.6%+20.4pp | -71.0%-0.1pp | -192.8% | -128.8% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Vee PowerCats Co. VEEE | FY2025 | $14.8M | -$8.6M | -58.1% | $5.3M | 32/100 |
| Vision Marine Technologies Inc. VMAR | FY2025 | $13.8M | -$21.7M | N/A | $4.0M | 37/100 |
| EZGO Technologies Ltd. EZGO | FY2024 | $21.1M | -$7.3M | -34.5% | $4.6M | — |
| Massimo Group MAMO | FY2025 | $71.8M | $1.5M | 2.1% | $38.9M | 44/100 |
| Kandi Technologies Group, Inc. KNDI | FY2025 | $87.4M | -$93.9M | N/A | $61.2M | 57/100 |
| MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. MCFT | FY2026 | $348.9M | -$1.7M | -0.5% | $471.2M | 49/100 |
Where Twin Vee PowerCats Co. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s annual revenue?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) reported $14.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s revenue growing?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) revenue grew by 3.0% year-over-year, from $14.4M to $14.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Twin Vee PowerCats Co. profitable?
No, Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) reported a net income of -$8.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -58.1%.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s EBITDA?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) had EBITDA of -$7.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Twin Vee PowerCats Co. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) had $1.4M in cash and equivalents against $500K in long-term debt.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s gross margin?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) had a gross margin of 8.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s operating margin?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) had an operating margin of -59.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s net profit margin?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) had a net profit margin of -58.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) has a return on equity of -63.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s free cash flow?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) recorded an outflow of $9.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 32.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s operating cash flow?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) recorded an outflow of $6.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s total assets?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) had $16.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s capital expenditures?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) invested $2.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s current ratio?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) had a current ratio of 2.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) had a return on assets of -53.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s P/E ratio?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $5.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $13.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) held $1.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s Altman Z-Score?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.47, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Twin Vee PowerCats Co.'s earnings high quality?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) reported a net loss of $8.6M while operations used $6.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Twin Vee PowerCats Co. cover its interest payments?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) reported an operating loss of $8.8M against $81K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Twin Vee PowerCats Co.?
Twin Vee PowerCats Co. (VEEE) scores 32 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.