Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VERB SEC filings page.
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) reported $16.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 662.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue recovered sharply by FY2025, but higher sales still require heavy overhead and financing rather than self-funding operations.
In FY2025, net loss reached$148.5M while operating cash flow was-$20.8M , so earnings were not a cash-equivalent measure of operations. That net loss also far exceeded the operating loss of$36.4M , indicating substantial non-operating or non-cash effects beyond current operating cash demands.
FY2025 revenue reached
FY2025 assets reached
Financial Health Signals
Verb Technology Company, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Verb Technology Company, Inc. scores 109.14, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($877.8M) relative to total liabilities ($4.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Verb Technology Company, Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Verb Technology Company, Inc. reported a net loss of $148.5M while operations used $20.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Verb Technology Company, Inc. reported an operating loss of $36.4M against $1K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Verb Technology Company, Inc. generated $5.3M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 302.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.5%.
Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$3.9M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 62.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 56.1%.
Verb Technology Company, Inc. reported -$91.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 3450.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 60.0%.
Verb Technology Company, Inc. earned -$1.56 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Verb Technology Company, Inc. recorded an outflow of $4.7M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 313.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.3%.
Verb Technology Company, Inc. held $34.8M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s gross margin was 75.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 21.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7 percentage points.
Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s operating margin was -74.0% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. No change is given against Q1 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s ROE was -28.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 11.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.3 percentage points.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Verb Technology Company, Inc. invested $9K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 86.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
VERB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.3M+302.5% | $5.7M+694.2% | $3.6M+2719.5% | $2.1M+5637.8% | $1.3M+18542.9% | $723K+2393.1% | $128K+341.4% | $37K+1133.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.3M+117.4% | $1.8M+1242.5% | $888K+1544.4% | $611K+1871.0% | $596K+11820.0% | $134K+119.5% | $54K+980.0% | $31K+3000.0% |
| Gross Profit | $4.0M+458.1% | $3.9M+569.4% | $2.7M+3577.0% | $1.5M+25100.0% | $709K+35350.0% | $589K-17.6% | $74K+208.3% | $6K+200.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.8M+134.9% | $9.4M+132.9% | $24.1M+1040.0% | $4.1M+91.9% | $3.3M+12.4% | $4.0M+65.6% | $2.1M-25.9% | $2.1M-20.2% |
| Operating Income | -$3.9M-46.1% | -$9.1M-146.4% | -$21.7M-838.9% | -$2.9M-22.0% | -$2.7M+17.3% | -$3.7M-23.2% | -$2.3M+31.8% | -$2.4M+26.4% |
| EBITDA | -$3.9M-62.9% | -$8.8M-156.5% | -$21.4M-947.9% | -$2.6M-21.6% | -$2.4M+19.9% | -$3.4M-42.3% | -$2.0M+27.8% | -$2.1M+20.4% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1K-99.6% | $1K-99.5% | $1K-99.5% | $10K-96.7% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | $14.4M | -$253K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$91.0M-3450.6% | -$227.9M-7047.9% | $84.3M+4391.9% | -$2.4M-37.3% | -$2.6M+25.6% | -$3.2M-9.4% | -$2.0M+47.0% | -$1.7M+82.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.56+37.8% | N/A | $2.23+158.4% | -$1.79+46.6% | -$2.51-11006.2% | N/A | -$3.82-2825.0% | -$3.35-256.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.56 | N/A | $2.23 | -$1.79 | -$2.51 | N/A | -$3.82 | -$3.35 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 58M | N/A | 37M | 1M | 1M | N/A | 710,106 | 536,271 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
VERB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $321.7M+1651.2% | $411.2M+1892.6% | $661.9M+2889.9% | $23.7M-1.6% | $18.4M-10.1% | $20.6M+90.4% | $22.1M+174.4% | $24.0M+92.9% |
| Current Assets | $37.4M+162.2% | $42.4M+157.3% | $58.4M+269.3% | $11.9M-32.3% | $14.3M-1.7% | $16.5M+251.6% | $15.8M+1100.7% | $17.6M+366.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $34.8M+386.1% | $39.5M+418.5% | $53.9M+412.8% | $5.2M-69.6% | $7.2M-49.5% | $7.6M+75.0% | $10.5M+1045.4% | $17.2M+387.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $438K-57.4% | $441K+26.0% | $865K | $616K | $1.0M | $350K | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $5.2M | $5.2M | $5.2M | $5.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $5.1M+33.2% | $4.8M+3.4% | $22.4M+445.8% | $4.3M+4.5% | $3.8M-40.4% | $4.6M-40.2% | $4.1M-53.2% | $4.1M-71.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.0M+38.2% | $4.6M+6.9% | $7.8M+100.2% | $3.6M-8.3% | $3.6M-40.9% | $4.3M-40.3% | $3.9M-53.8% | $3.9M-69.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $63K-65.6% | $180K-43.8% | $14.6M+7025.9% | $744K+216.6% | $183K-28.8% | $320K-39.2% | $205K-37.1% | $235K-84.6% |
| Total Equity | $316.6M+2068.9% | $406.5M+2408.9% | $639.1M+3444.9% | $19.4M-2.7% | $14.6M+4.2% | $16.2M+418.5% | $18.0M+2621.5% | $19.9M+1195.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$427.8M-125.5% | -$336.7M-80.0% | -$108.8M+40.7% | -$192.1M-6.2% | -$189.7M-5.9% | -$187.1M-6.5% | -$183.7M-6.3% | -$180.9M-7.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
VERB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.7M-338.0% | -$8.0M-328.8% | -$9.4M-470.6% | -$2.3M+24.8% | -$1.1M+51.6% | -$1.9M+12.2% | -$1.7M+14.6% | -$3.0M-72.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $19K-93.4% | $342K+22.6% | $341K+24.9% | $336K+24.9% | $286K+11.7% | $279K-53.6% | $273K-51.6% | $269K-53.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.1M+17.1% | N/A | $15.0M+6740.5% | N/A | $958K+153.4% | N/A | $220K | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $9K-86.4% | $6K-96.3% | $14K-86.7% | $2K-96.3% | $66K+187.0% | $160K+1500.0% | $105K+517.6% | $54K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$4.7M-313.4% | -$8.0M-295.2% | -$9.4M-437.3% | -$2.3M+26.1% | -$1.1M+49.1% | -$2.0M+5.1% | -$1.8M+10.0% | -$3.1M-75.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$21K+86.2% | -$36K+76.2% | -$290.0M-5574.4% | -$4.3M-5187.8% | -$152K-270.7% | -$151K | -$5.1M | -$82K |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | -$6.2M-124600.0% | $348.1M+435065.0% | $4.7M-23.4% | -$118K-101.0% | -$5K | $80K | $6.1M |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $6.3M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
VERB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 75.3%+21.0pp | 68.7%-12.8pp | 75.4%+17.6pp | 71.2%+55.0pp | 54.3%+25.8pp | 81.5% | 57.8%-25.0pp | 16.2%-50.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -74.0% | -159.2% | -601.5% | -138.2% | -203.8% | -513.1% | -1806.3% | -6500.0% |
| Net Margin | -1733.1% | -3968.6% | 2336.8% | -111.9% | -196.5% | -440.9% | -1535.2% | -4678.4% |
| Return on Equity | -28.8%-11.2pp | -56.1%-36.4pp | 13.2%+24.1pp | -12.3%-3.6pp | -17.6%+7.0pp | -19.7%+73.6pp | -10.9% | -8.7% |
| Return on Assets | -28.3%-14.3pp | -55.4%-40.0pp | 12.7%+21.6pp | -10.0%-2.8pp | -14.0%+2.9pp | -15.4%+11.4pp | -8.9%+37.1pp | -7.2%+71.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 7.42+3.5x | 9.23+5.4x | 7.48+3.4x | 3.34-1.2x | 3.91+1.6x | 3.84+3.2x | 4.05+3.9x | 4.52+4.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.02-0.2x | 0.01-0.3x | 0.04-0.2x | 0.220.0x | 0.26-0.2x | 0.28-2.2x | 0.23 | 0.21 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.02-0.1x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.07+0.1x | 0.040.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -89.4%-2.3pp | -139.3% | -261.4% | -107.8% | -87.1% | -279.9% | -1371.9% | -8364.9% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verb Technology Company, Inc. VERB | FY2025 | $12.8M | -$148.5M | N/A | $877.8M | — |
| Sprout Social, Inc SPT | FY2025 | $457.5M | -$43.3M | -9.5% | $683.5M | 47/100 |
| Similarweb Ltd. SMWB | FY2025 | $282.6M | -$32.9M | -11.7% | $736.9M | 30/100 |
| Docebo Inc. DCBO | FY2025 | $242.7M | $37.5M | 15.5% | $688.3M | 44/100 |
| VTEX VTEX | FY2025 | $240.5M | $20.0M | 8.3% | $694.4M | 58/100 |
Where Verb Technology Company, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) reported $12.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1327.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) revenue grew by 1327.8% year-over-year, from $895K to $12.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Verb Technology Company, Inc. profitable?
No, Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) reported a net income of -$148.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) had EBITDA of -$35.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s gross margin?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) had a gross margin of 69.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) has a return on equity of -36.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) recorded an outflow of $20.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -129.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) recorded an outflow of $20.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s total assets?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) had $411.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) invested $88K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s current ratio?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) had a current ratio of 9.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) had a return on assets of -36.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) has an Altman Z-Score of 109.14, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Verb Technology Company, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) reported a net loss of $148.5M while operations used $20.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Verb Technology Company, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Verb Technology Company, Inc. (VERB) reported an operating loss of $36.4M against $1K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.