A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2023, filed Nov 15, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VFRM SEC filings page.
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) reported $1.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2022, down 63.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Veritas Farms now spends more producing each sale than that sale brings in, while financing inflows support continued operations.
Earnings quality weakened alongside the business model: in FY2022, the company reported a net loss of$5.1M and operating cash flow of-$3.9M , so the accounting loss was reflected in cash usage rather than driven mainly by non-cash charges. At the same time, financing provided$3.4M , making external funding a major part of the cash-flow structure.
The cost structure is more than a profitability problem: revenue fell to
The balance sheet has lost its cushion. Total liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
VERITAS FARMS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
VERITAS FARMS INC scores -10.57, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($16K) relative to total liabilities ($7.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
VERITAS FARMS INC passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
VERITAS FARMS INC reported a net loss of $5.1M while operations used $3.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
VERITAS FARMS INC generated $236K in revenue in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 135.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.9%.
VERITAS FARMS INC's EBITDA was -$792K in Q3 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 11.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.2%.
VERITAS FARMS INC reported -$1.1M in net income in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 15.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
VERITAS FARMS INC held $59K in cash against $5.9M in long-term debt as of Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Margins & Returns
VERITAS FARMS INC's gross margin was 22.3% in Q3 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. No change is given against Q3 2022: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
VERITAS FARMS INC's ROE was -547.0% in Q3 2023, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 491.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2023.
VFRM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $236K+135.5% | $170K-38.0% | $210K-50.2% | $268K-70.3% | $100K-82.0% | $274K-51.1% | $421K-52.6% | $902K-35.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $183K-49.7% | $557K+71.3% | $160K-49.7% | $636K-23.2% | $364K+29.0% | $325K-19.6% | $319K-47.0% | $829K-18.5% |
| Gross Profit | $53K+120.0% | -$387K-659.9% | $49K-51.5% | -$1.2M-1688.0% | -$264K-196.4% | -$51K-132.6% | $102K-64.4% | $74K-80.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $892K+59.4% | $802K-37.1% | $799K-38.3% | $951K-46.1% | $560K-64.1% | $1.3M-22.0% | $1.3M+11.0% | $1.8M-37.1% |
| Operating Income | -$840K-1.9% | -$1.2M+10.4% | -$750K+37.1% | -$2.1M+42.4% | -$824K+35.9% | -$1.3M+10.3% | -$1.2M-35.5% | -$3.7M-51.7% |
| EBITDA | -$792K-11.5% | -$1.1M+6.1% | -$700K+34.8% | -$2.0M+43.4% | -$710K+39.5% | -$1.2M+10.3% | -$1.1M-42.8% | -$3.6M-56.2% |
| Interest Expense | $36K+241.5% | $12K+11.1% | $12K-44.0% | -$43K | $11K | $11K | $21K-92.2% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$1.1M-15.9% | -$1.4M-134.3% | -$921K+28.2% | -$2.3M+39.8% | -$979K+31.8% | -$606K+12.9% | -$1.3M-11.1% | -$3.8M-53.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.04-100.0% | -$0.02+33.3% | -$0.05+44.4% | -$0.02+50.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.030.0% | -$0.09-50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01 | -$0.04-100.0% | -$0.02+33.3% | -$0.05+44.4% | -$0.02+50.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.030.0% | -$0.09-50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 89M | 42M0.0% | 42M0.0% | N/A | 42M-0.8% | 42M-5.5% | 42M-9.2% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
VFRM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.3M-0.4% | $5.5M-33.2% | $6.3M-24.2% | $6.8M-21.0% | $8.3M-28.1% | $8.2M-29.9% | $8.4M-26.3% | $8.6M-30.7% |
| Current Assets | $2.9M-35.6% | $2.4M-42.0% | $3.2M-20.9% | $3.5M-12.6% | $4.5M-37.4% | $4.2M-41.4% | $4.0M-39.6% | $4.0M-39.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $59K-52.9% | $120K-27.1% | $364K-2.5% | $55K-88.5% | $125K-48.5% | $164K-64.9% | $373K+305.9% | $482K+347.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.3M-34.7% | $1.7M-51.2% | $2.1M-35.5% | $2.2M-30.2% | $3.5M-39.5% | $3.4M-41.2% | $3.3M-42.4% | $3.2M-45.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $28K-82.4% | $23K-93.1% | $37K-68.4% | $34K-67.1% | $159K-69.8% | $337K-13.5% | $117K-77.9% | $105K-72.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $8.1M+23.2% | $6.8M+27.7% | $8.0M+62.4% | $7.4M+96.2% | $6.6M+91.5% | $5.3M+35.1% | $4.9M+3.6% | $3.8M-20.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $4.5M+56.1% | $3.8M+44.1% | $3.5M+48.2% | $3.2M+43.4% | $2.9M+33.2% | $2.6M-6.6% | $2.3M-46.4% | $2.2M-41.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.6M-2.2% | $3.0M+11.9% | $4.5M+75.5% | $4.2M+170.8% | $3.7M+188.9% | $2.7M+137.4% | $2.6M+615.7% | $1.6M+55.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.9M+3864.8% | $150K0.0% | $150K-16.7% | $150K-19.6% | $150K-25.9% | $150K-39.2% | $180K-30.6% | $187K-33.0% |
| Total Equity | $207K-88.2% | -$1.4M-148.3% | -$1.6M-146.7% | -$606K-112.6% | $1.8M-78.4% | $2.8M-63.3% | $3.5M-47.7% | $4.8M-36.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$43.3M-16.6% | -$42.0M-16.6% | -$40.5M-14.7% | -$39.5M-16.3% | -$37.1M-23.5% | -$36.0M-26.2% | -$35.3M-26.9% | -$33.9M-27.2% |
VFRM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$599K+41.8% | -$506K+57.1% | $61K+105.6% | -$595K-26.7% | -$1.0M+48.4% | -$1.2M+15.8% | -$1.1M-22.3% | -$470K+5.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $48K-57.7% | $54K-54.3% | $50K-58.0% | $107K-14.5% | $114K+1.6% | $118K-11.0% | $120K-6.9% | $126K+3.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $37K+163.9% | N/A | $5K-82.6% | N/A | $14K | N/A | $28K-48.2% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5K-80.1% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $5K | $26K+148.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$600K-21.0% | -$1.0M+48.9% | -$1.2M | -$1.1M | -$496K+2.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $65K | N/A | N/A | -$5K+80.4% | $0+100.0% | $29K | -$5K | -$26K-148.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $473K-52.1% | $249K-73.6% | $248K-74.8% | $530K-27.9% | $989K-44.6% | $943K-48.1% | $985K+12.7% | $735K+33.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VFRM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 22.3% | -227.6% | 23.6%-0.7pp | -436.7% | -263.2% | -18.6%-46.4pp | 24.3%-8.0pp | 8.2%-19.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -355.9% | -699.5% | -357.4% | -791.6% | -822.1% | -484.0% | -283.4% | -408.2% |
| Net Margin | -481.0% | -836.3% | -439.1% | -848.9% | -977.2% | -221.3% | -304.8% | -419.0% |
| Return on Equity | -547.0%-491.4pp | N/A | N/A | N/A | -55.6%-38.0pp | -21.4%-12.4pp | -37.0%-19.5pp | -78.4%-46.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -13.6%-1.9pp | -26.0%-18.6pp | -14.5%+0.8pp | -33.5%+10.5pp | -11.7%+0.6pp | -7.4%-1.4pp | -15.3%-5.2pp | -44.0%-24.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.65-0.9x | 0.64-0.9x | 0.91-0.8x | 1.12-0.7x | 1.58-1.8x | 1.58-0.9x | 1.71+0.2x | 1.83+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 28.67+28.6x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.09+0.1x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.010.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | -223.9% | -1026.3% | -430.9% | -259.8% | -55.0%-18.5pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$606K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERITAS FARMS INC VFRM | FY2022 | $1.1M | -$5.1M | N/A | $16K | — |
| ITEM 9 LABS CORP INLB | FY2022 | $21.8M | -$31.2M | N/A | $10K | — |
Where VERITAS FARMS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is VERITAS FARMS INC's annual revenue?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) reported $1.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a -63.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is VERITAS FARMS INC's revenue growing?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) revenue declined by 63.4% year-over-year, from $2.9M to $1.1M in fiscal year 2022.
Is VERITAS FARMS INC profitable?
No, VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) reported a net income of -$5.1M in fiscal year 2022.
What is VERITAS FARMS INC's EBITDA?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) had EBITDA of -$5.0M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does VERITAS FARMS INC have?
As of fiscal year 2022, VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) had $55K in cash and equivalents against $150K in long-term debt.
What is VERITAS FARMS INC's free cash flow?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) recorded an outflow of $3.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a 19.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is VERITAS FARMS INC's operating cash flow?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) recorded an outflow of $3.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are VERITAS FARMS INC's total assets?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) had $6.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are VERITAS FARMS INC's capital expenditures?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) invested $10K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is VERITAS FARMS INC's current ratio?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) had a current ratio of 1.12 as of fiscal year 2022, which is considered adequate.
What is VERITAS FARMS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) had a return on assets of -75.7% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is VERITAS FARMS INC's P/E ratio?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to September 30, 2023). The market capitalization is $16K as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is VERITAS FARMS INC's price-to-sales ratio?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $884K revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2023. The market capitalization is $16K as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does VERITAS FARMS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) held $55K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is VERITAS FARMS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) has negative shareholder equity of -$606K as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is VERITAS FARMS INC's Altman Z-Score?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) has an Altman Z-Score of -10.57, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is VERITAS FARMS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are VERITAS FARMS INC's earnings high quality?
VERITAS FARMS INC (VFRM) reported a net loss of $5.1M while operations used $3.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.