Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VIASP SEC filings page.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) reported $480.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 12.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 shows a larger sales base but weaker economics: higher direct costs absorbed growth, while cash generation remained positive yet diminished.
Revenue increased16.2% , while cost of revenue increased39.4% , so growth came with worse unit economics rather than proportional profit expansion. Gross margin fell11.6 pp and operating cash flow fell16.6% , linking the margin reversal to less cash produced by the business.
Liabilities were
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock has an operating margin of 11.6%, meaning the company retains $12 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. Among its peers this margin ranks in the lower range, for a profitability score of 25/100. This is down from 21.1% the prior year.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's revenue surged 16.2% year-over-year to $463.5M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 38/100.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock carries a low D/E ratio of 1.77, meaning only $1.77 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 81/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 2.55, Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock holds $2.55 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 96/100.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock converts 8.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($39.1M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 86/100.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock earns a strong 28.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $28 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 77/100. This is down from 42.3% the prior year.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock generates $2.20 in operating cash flow ($42.1M OCF vs $19.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock earns $7.12 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($53.5M vs $7.5M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock generated $159.0M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.4%.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's EBITDA was $10.7M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 64.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.8%.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock reported $2.1M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 76.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 70.1%.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock generated $9.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 61.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock held $50.6M in cash against $130.0M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's gross margin was 16.6% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 16.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.8 percentage points.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's operating margin was 3.0% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 14.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.1 percentage points.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's net profit margin was 1.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.1 percentage points.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's quarterly ROE was 3.1% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 9.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.0 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock invested $245K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 82.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 56.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
VIASP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $159.0M+11.8% | $127.8M+22.5% | $103.3M+10.2% | $90.0M+3.8% | $142.3M+24.7% | $104.3M+2.6% | $93.8M-14.9% | $86.7M-5.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $132.6M+39.0% | $83.9M+67.1% | $79.5M+15.8% | $63.1M+46.6% | $95.4M+38.3% | $50.2M-34.2% | $68.6M-3.4% | $43.0M-6.4% |
| Gross Profit | $26.4M-43.6% | $43.9M-18.8% | $23.9M-5.1% | $27.0M-38.3% | $46.9M+3.9% | $54.1M+113.3% | $25.2M-35.8% | $43.7M-3.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $15.7M-7.5% | $18.6M+0.1% | $15.0M-14.8% | $15.6M-25.1% | $17.0M-2.0% | $18.6M+4.5% | $17.7M+3.0% | $20.9M+24.8% |
| Operating Income | $4.8M-80.6% | $19.4M-41.0% | $3.3M-35.0% | $6.1M-70.7% | $24.8M-3.4% | $32.8M+484.4% | $5.0M-75.3% | $20.6M-22.9% |
| EBITDA | $10.7M-64.2% | $25.3M-28.7% | $8.8M+17.7% | $11.3M-50.3% | $29.9M+7.6% | $35.5M+369.0% | $7.5M-66.0% | $22.8M-20.6% |
| Interest Expense | $2.5M+38.6% | $2.1M+28.9% | $2.1M+25.5% | $1.5M-11.7% | $1.8M-5.8% | $1.6M-18.0% | $1.7M-25.3% | $1.7M-28.8% |
| Income Tax | $454K-90.1% | $3.8M-43.0% | $784K-53.7% | $1.4M-57.0% | $4.6M-3.3% | $6.6M+45.4% | $1.7M-49.5% | $3.2M-38.8% |
| Net Income | $2.1M-76.7% | $6.9M-30.9% | $757K-64.6% | $2.7M-64.1% | $8.8M+2.7% | $9.9Mn/m | $2.1M-71.6% | $7.6M-4.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.12 | $1.28-45.8% | -$0.41n/m | $0.09 | $1.83+1.1% | $2.36 | -$0.17 | $1.51-9.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01 | $1.28-45.8% | -$0.41n/m | $0.09 | $1.83+1.1% | $2.36 | -$0.17 | $1.51-9.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 7M | N/A | 4M+14.1% | 4M | 4M+9.3% | N/A | 3M | 3M+1.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
VIASP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $323.0M-7.0% | $331.3M-4.0% | $304.8M+2.1% | $316.3M+5.6% | $347.4M+14.8% | $344.9M+13.5% | $298.4M+0.5% | $299.7M+1.7% |
| Current Assets | $189.2M-8.6% | $196.2M-3.7% | $167.6M+7.6% | $178.1M+13.9% | $207.1M+30.0% | $203.8M+28.2% | $155.7M+3.7% | $156.4M+7.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $50.6M-21.8% | $41.8M-21.4% | $53.6M-19.4% | $62.1M+16.0% | $64.7M+28.4% | $53.1M+24.8% | $66.6M+47.5% | $53.6M+13.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $753K+0.4% | $2.9M+37.0% | $3.6M+24.2% | $1.8M-10.5% | $750K-45.0% | $2.1M-31.6% | $2.9M-4.3% | $2.0M+4.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $74.2M+5.3% | $85.9M+31.2% | $45.5M+11.1% | $48.0M-2.3% | $70.4M+26.1% | $65.4M+3.5% | $41.0M | $49.1M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $120.3M0.0% | $120.3M0.0% | $120.3M0.0% | $120.3M0.0% | $120.3M0.0% | $120.3M0.0% | $120.3M0.0% | $120.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $198.6M-27.7% | $263.6M-5.2% | $241.1M+0.4% | $248.1M+2.8% | $274.7M+10.1% | $278.2M+8.2% | $240.2M-3.2% | $241.4M-4.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $67.9M-4.2% | $77.1M+3.2% | $55.8M-1.0% | $56.1M+6.0% | $70.9M+4.2% | $74.7M-6.6% | $56.4M-7.2% | $52.9M-18.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $130.7M-35.8% | $186.5M-8.4% | $185.3M+0.8% | $192.0M+1.9% | $203.8M+12.3% | $203.5M+14.8% | $183.8M-1.9% | $188.5M+1.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $130.0M+28.7% | $120.0M+13.2% | $105.0M+18.0% | $100.0M+7.5% | $101.0M+11.0% | $106.0M+9.3% | $89.0M-15.2% | $93.0M-15.5% |
| Total Equity | $66.3M-8.8% | $67.7M+1.4% | $63.7M+9.4% | $68.2M+17.1% | $72.7M+36.7% | $66.7M+43.2% | $58.2M+19.1% | $58.3M+34.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $25.5M-23.8% | $27.1M+0.5% | $25.9M+35.4% | $30.6M+55.0% | $33.5M+125.6% | $27.0M+200.7% | $19.2M+59.3% | $19.7M+173.1% |
VIASP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $9.4M-62.4% | -$4.2M-307.1% | $2.4M-88.3% | $19.0M+69.2% | $24.9M+45.9% | $2.0M-76.0% | $20.1M+226.6% | $11.2M-48.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5.9M+16.8% | $5.9M+120.1% | $5.6M+122.9% | $5.3M+139.4% | $5.0M+146.5% | $2.7M+37.7% | $2.5M+37.8% | $2.2M+10.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $245K-82.7% | $558K+22.1% | $418K+7.2% | $574K+105.0% | $1.4M+214.4% | $457K+57.0% | $390K+5.7% | $280K-30.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $9.1M-61.1% | -$4.8M-402.5% | $1.9M-90.2% | $18.4M+68.3% | $23.5M+41.4% | $1.6M-80.7% | $19.7M+240.7% | $10.9M-48.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$245Kn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$947Kn/m | -$14.0Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$280Kn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.4Mn/m | -$7.8M-365.9% | -$11.7Mn/m | -$18.8Mn/m | -$13.6Mn/m | $2.9Mn/m | -$6.7Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $2.1Mn/m | $3.6Mn/m | $3.1Mn/m | $3.2Mn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
VIASP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.6%-16.3pp | 34.4%-17.5pp | 23.1%-3.7pp | 30.0%-20.4pp | 32.9%-6.6pp | 51.9%+26.9pp | 26.8%-8.7pp | 50.4%+0.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 3.0%-14.4pp | 15.2%-16.3pp | 3.1%-2.2pp | 6.7%-17.1pp | 17.5%-5.1pp | 31.5%+25.9pp | 5.3%-13.0pp | 23.8%-5.5pp |
| Net Margin | 1.3%-4.9pp | 5.4%-4.2pp | 0.7%-1.6pp | 3.0%-5.8pp | 6.2%-1.3pp | 9.5%+9.8pp | 2.3%-4.5pp | 8.8%+0.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.1%-9.0pp | 10.1%-4.7pp | 1.2%-2.5pp | 4.0%-9.1pp | 12.1%-4.0pp | 14.9%+15.6pp | 3.7%-11.7pp | 13.1%-5.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%-1.9pp | 2.1%-0.8pp | 0.3%-0.5pp | 0.9%-1.7pp | 2.5%-0.3pp | 2.9%+3.0pp | 0.7%-1.8pp | 2.5%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.79-0.1x | 2.55-0.2x | 3.00+0.2x | 3.18+0.2x | 2.92+0.6x | 2.73+0.7x | 2.76+0.3x | 2.95+0.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.96+0.6x | 1.77+0.2x | 1.65+0.1x | 1.47-0.1x | 1.39-0.3x | 1.59-0.5x | 1.53-0.6x | 1.60-0.9x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 3.00-0.8x | 3.89-0.3x | 3.79-0.3x | 3.64-0.5x | 3.78-0.9x | 4.17-1.4x | 4.12-1.0x | 4.14-1.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.49+0.1x | 0.39+0.1x | 0.340.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.31-0.1x | 0.290.0x |
| FCF Margin | 5.8%-10.8pp | -3.7%-5.2pp | 1.9%-19.2pp | 20.5%+7.8pp | 16.5%+1.9pp | 1.5%-6.5pp | 21.0%+15.8pp | 12.6%-10.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock VIASP | FY2025 | $463.5M | $19.1M | 4.1% | N/A | 67/100 |
| MGE Energy Inc MGEE | FY2025 | $743.7M | $135.9M | 18.3% | $3.0B | 65/100 |
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. CNP | FY2025 | $9.4B | $1.1B | 11.2% | $26.5B | 46/100 |
| Edison International EIX | FY2025 | $19.3B | $4.5B | 23.1% | $23.4B | 61/100 |
| CMS Energy CMS | FY2025 | $8.5B | $1.1B | 12.5% | $22.2B | 53/100 |
| Evergy, Inc. EVRG | FY2025 | $6.0B | $855.6M | 14.3% | $20.2B | 50/100 |
Where Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) reported $463.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) revenue grew by 16.2% year-over-year, from $398.9M to $463.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) reported a net income of $12.4M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $19.1M, with a net profit margin of 4.1%.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.70 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -50.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) had EBITDA of $75.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) had $41.8M in cash and equivalents against $120.0M in long-term debt.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) had a gross margin of 30.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) had an operating margin of 11.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) had a net profit margin of 4.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) has a return on equity of 28.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) generated $39.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -20.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) generated $42.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) had $331.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) invested $3.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) had a current ratio of 2.55 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.77 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.89 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) had a return on assets of 5.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.20x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) has an interest coverage ratio of 7.12x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Via Renewables, Inc. 8.75% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (VIASP) scores 67 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its utilities peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.