STOCK TITAN

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) Financials

VMC
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $8.1B +7.4% YoY
Net Income $1.1B +18.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $8.40 +19.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.1B +28.5% YoY
Market Cap $32.4B as of Sep 10, 2026
Price / Sales 4.0x on $8.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Earnings 29.1x on $1.1B net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Book 3.8x on $8.5B equity, Q1 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VMC SEC filings page.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) reported $8.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 7.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VMC FY2025

Vulcan’s operating cash conversion accelerated in FY2025, supporting heavier reinvestment and distributions alongside a less leveraged balance sheet.

The key shift is that free-cash-flow margin expanded from 10.9% in FY2024 to 14.3% in FY2025 even as capital spending increased, indicating the improvement came from better cash generation rather than simply postponing reinvestment. Operating cash flow rose alongside that stronger conversion, giving the business more internally generated capacity for both capital needs and financing outflows.

Revenue reached $7.9B in FY2025, while operating margin reached 20.4%. That pairing suggests incremental volume was absorbed with increasing efficiency, rather than growth being consumed proportionally by operating costs. The margin step-up points to operating leverage, though the data alone does not distinguish fixed-cost absorption from mix or cost changes.

Debt-to-equity fell from 0.6x in FY2024 to 0.5x in FY2025, showing equity expanded while liabilities declined. Meanwhile, financing cash flow was -$1.7B, reflecting distributions and other financing uses; leverage therefore eased despite substantial capital returned to shareholders.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 62 / 100
Financial Health Score 62/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Vulcan Matrls's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
84

Vulcan Matrls has an operating margin of 20.4%, meaning the company retains $20 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 84/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 18.4% the prior year.

Growth
34

Vulcan Matrls's revenue grew 7.1% year-over-year to $7.9B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 34/100.

Leverage
34

Vulcan Matrls has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.51. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 34/100.

Liquidity
74

With a current ratio of 2.69, Vulcan Matrls holds $2.69 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 74/100.

Cash Flow
72

Vulcan Matrls converts 14.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.1B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 72/100.

Returns
73

Vulcan Matrls earns a strong 12.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $13 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 73/100. This is up from 11.2% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.76

Vulcan Matrls scores 3.76, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($32.4B) relative to total liabilities ($8.2B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
9/9

Vulcan Matrls passes 9 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.68x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Vulcan Matrls generates $1.68 in operating cash flow ($1.8B OCF vs $1.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
6.76x

Vulcan Matrls earns $6.76 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.6B vs $239.7M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.8B
YoY+7.4%
QoQ-8.2%
5Y CAGR+10.4%
10Y CAGR+8.8%

Vulcan Matrls generated $1.8B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 7.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.2%.

EBITDA
$435.7M
YoY+5.5%
QoQ-22.8%
5Y CAGR+4.5%
10Y CAGR+12.5%

Vulcan Matrls's EBITDA was $435.7M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 5.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.8%.

Net Income
$165.5M
YoY+28.4%
QoQ-34.3%
5Y CAGR+0.6%
10Y CAGR+15.2%

Vulcan Matrls reported $165.5M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 28.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.26
YoY+29.9%
QoQ-33.7%
5Y CAGR+1.0%
10Y CAGR+15.4%

Vulcan Matrls earned $1.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 29.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$64.6M
YoY-22.6%
QoQ-82.0%
5Y CAGR-1.2%

Vulcan Matrls generated $64.6M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 22.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 82.0%.

Cash & Debt
$140.2M
YoY-22.7%
QoQ-23.5%
5Y CAGR-28.0%
10Y CAGR-3.1%

Vulcan Matrls held $140.2M in cash against $4.4B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.52
YoY+6.1%
QoQ+6.1%
5Y CAGR+7.0%
10Y CAGR+10.0%

Vulcan Matrls paid $0.52 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 6.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.1%.

Shares Outstanding
130M
YoY-1.8%
QoQ-0.6%
5Y CAGR-0.4%
10Y CAGR-0.3%

Vulcan Matrls had 130M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
24.1%
YoY+1.7pp
QoQ-1.4pp
5Y CAGR+2.6pp
10Y CAGR+2.2pp

Vulcan Matrls's gross margin was 24.1% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
15.1%
YoY+1.3pp
QoQ-4.7pp
5Y CAGR-8.2pp
10Y CAGR+6.5pp

Vulcan Matrls's operating margin was 15.1% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
9.4%
YoY+1.5pp
QoQ-3.8pp
5Y CAGR-5.6pp
10Y CAGR+4.1pp

Vulcan Matrls's net profit margin was 9.4% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.0%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ-1.0pp
5Y CAGR-0.7pp
10Y CAGR+1.0pp

Vulcan Matrls's ROE was 2.0% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$149.5M
YoY+292.4%
QoQ-62.7%

Vulcan Matrls spent $149.5M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 292.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 62.7%.

Capital Expenditures
$176.5M
YoY+5.1%
QoQ-4.5%
5Y CAGR+11.9%
10Y CAGR+5.0%

Vulcan Matrls invested $176.5M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 5.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

VMC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VMC quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$1.8B+7.4%$1.9B+3.2%$2.3B+14.4%$2.1B+4.4%$1.6B+5.8%$1.9B+1.1%$2.0B-8.3%$2.0B-4.7%
Cost of Revenue$1.3B+5.0%$1.4B+8.3%$1.6B+10.8%$1.5B+3.9%$1.3B+2.3%$1.3B-3.3%$1.4B-9.8%$1.4B-7.0%
Gross Profit$422.7M+15.7%$486.9M-9.4%$697.2M+23.4%$625.2M+5.6%$365.3M+19.8%$537.3M+13.8%$565.2M-4.4%$592.2M+1.5%
SG&A Expenses$135.7M-1.9%$136.0M-1.6%$145.3M+12.5%$144.5M+7.8%$138.3M+6.6%$138.2M-3.0%$129.1M-10.3%$134.1M-3.6%
Operating Income$265.4M+17.2%$379.0M-5.5%$543.2M+61.1%$471.0M+3.8%$226.4M+30.9%$400.9M+8.3%$337.1M-19.5%$453.6M+0.6%
EBITDA$435.7M+5.5%$564.2M-0.1%$734.6M+47.6%$656.5M+7.6%$412.8M+27.5%$564.7M+8.0%$497.8M-14.2%$610.4M+0.7%
Interest Expense$53.9M-9.7%$65.5M-10.9%$55.3M+44.0%$59.2M+47.3%$59.7M+52.7%$73.5M+36.6%$38.4M-17.6%$40.2M-13.9%
Income Tax$45.9M+35.8%$70.0M+63.2%$112.4M+31.9%$91.3M-3.3%$33.8M+17.0%$42.9M-59.1%$85.2M-0.7%$94.4M+2.6%
Net Income$165.5M+28.4%$252.0M-14.2%$374.9M+80.6%$320.9M+4.2%$128.9M+25.5%$293.6M+29.1%$207.6M-24.9%$308.0M-0.2%
EPS (Basic)$1.27+30.9%$1.92-13.5%$2.84+80.9%$2.43+4.3%$0.97+24.4%$2.22+29.1%$1.57-24.5%$2.33+0.4%
EPS (Diluted)$1.26+29.9%$1.90-13.6%$2.82+80.8%$2.42+4.8%$0.97+26.0%$2.20+29.4%$1.56-24.6%$2.310.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)131M-1.4%N/A133M-0.1%133M-0.2%133M-0.1%N/A133M-0.5%133M-0.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

VMC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VMC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$16.7B-0.2%$16.7B-2.4%$17.0B+18.3%$17.0B+19.4%$16.7B+20.1%$17.1B+17.6%$14.4B-1.8%$14.2B-0.8%
Current Assets$2.6B+34.1%$2.6B+13.3%$2.3B+2.5%$2.2B+13.5%$1.9B+1.0%$2.3B-10.3%$2.2B-18.1%$2.0B-3.3%
Cash & Equivalents$140.2M-22.7%$183.3M-67.3%$191.3M-55.8%$347.4M+213.0%$181.3M-38.0%$559.7M-39.9%$433.2M+27.4%$111.0M-33.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$695.8M-3.5%$680.5M-0.2%$687.1M+6.1%$725.5M+11.6%$721.0M+11.4%$681.8M+10.8%$647.7M+13.5%$650.3M+9.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$3.8B-0.9%$3.8B-0.2%$3.8B+11.3%$3.8B+8.3%$3.8B+8.0%$3.8B+7.3%$3.5B-2.3%$3.5B-4.1%
Total Liabilities$8.2B-4.2%$8.2B-9.0%$8.2B+27.3%$8.5B+31.7%$8.6B+33.8%$9.0B+27.3%$6.5B-9.7%$6.5B-8.7%
Current Liabilities$997.3M+25.1%$956.1M-22.8%$1.0B+31.4%$1.3B+68.4%$796.9M+14.5%$1.2B+55.4%$774.1M-10.4%$796.8M+0.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$7.2B-7.2%$7.2B-6.8%$7.2B+26.7%$7.2B+26.6%$7.8B+36.1%$7.7B+23.8%$5.7B-9.6%$5.7B-9.9%
Long-Term Debt$4.4B-11.1%$4.4B-11.1%$4.4B+31.0%$4.4B+30.8%$4.9B+47.4%$4.9B+26.6%$3.3B-14.1%$3.3B-14.0%
Total Equity$8.5B+3.9%$8.5B+5.0%$8.7B+11.0%$8.4B+9.1%$8.1B+8.6%$8.1B+8.5%$7.9B+5.8%$7.7B+7.0%
Retained Earnings$5.5B+5.7%$5.6B+7.2%$5.8B+16.6%$5.5B+13.7%$5.2B+13.0%$5.2B+13.0%$5.0B+8.4%$4.8B+10.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.

VMC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VMC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$241.1M-4.1%$543.0M+23.4%$676.8M+13.7%$341.7M+69.9%$251.5M+45.0%$440.1M-8.6%$595.0M+8.6%$201.1M-29.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$170.3M-8.6%$185.3M+13.1%$191.4M+19.1%$185.5M+18.3%$186.4M+23.5%$163.8M+7.3%$160.7M-0.2%$156.8M+1.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$15.5M+11.5%N/AN/AN/A$13.9M+52.7%N/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$176.5M+5.1%$184.8M+13.7%$222.0M+129.3%$102.9M-46.2%$168.0M+9.9%$162.5M-21.2%$96.8M-68.9%$191.4M+18.9%
Free Cash Flow$64.6M-22.6%$358.2M+29.0%$454.8M-8.7%$238.8M+2361.9%$83.5M+305.3%$277.6M+0.8%$498.2M+111.1%$9.7M-92.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$174.9M-38.3%-$78.3M+96.4%-$214.0M-98.1%-$110.4M+70.2%-$126.5M+22.8%-$2.2B-728.6%-$108.0M+64.7%-$370.0M-161.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$111.9M+79.0%-$470.5M-124.8%-$618.6M-276.5%-$73.2M-273.5%-$532.9M+19.1%$1.9B+951.4%-$164.3M-153.2%-$19.6M+83.2%
Dividends Paid$67.9M+2.9%$64.4M+5.9%$64.7M+6.4%$64.7M+6.4%$66.0M+6.5%$60.8M+7.0%$60.8M+6.3%$60.8M+6.3%
Share Buybacks$149.5M+292.4%$400.3M$0$0-100.0%$38.1M+102.7%$0-100.0%$0$50.0M+0.2%

VMC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VMC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin24.1%+1.7pp25.5%-3.5pp30.4%+2.2pp29.7%+0.3pp22.4%+2.6pp29.0%+3.2pp28.2%+1.2pp29.4%+1.8pp
Operating Margin15.1%+1.3pp19.8%-1.8pp23.7%+6.9pp22.4%-0.1pp13.9%+2.7pp21.6%+1.4pp16.8%-2.3pp22.5%+1.2pp
Net Margin9.4%+1.5pp13.2%-2.7pp16.4%+6.0pp15.3%0.0pp7.9%+1.2pp15.8%+3.4pp10.4%-2.3pp15.3%+0.7pp
Return on Equity2.0%+0.4pp3.0%-0.7pp4.3%+1.7pp3.8%-0.2pp1.6%+0.2pp3.6%+0.6pp2.6%-1.1pp4.0%-0.3pp
Return on Assets1.0%+0.2pp1.5%-0.2pp2.2%+0.8pp1.9%-0.3pp0.8%0.0pp1.7%+0.2pp1.5%-0.4pp2.2%0.0pp
Current Ratio2.59+0.2x2.69+0.9x2.23-0.6x1.67-0.8x2.42-0.3x1.83-1.3x2.86-0.3x2.48-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.52-0.1x0.51-0.1x0.50+0.1x0.52+0.1x0.60+0.2x0.60+0.1x0.42-0.1x0.43-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.110.0x0.110.0x0.140.0x0.120.0x0.100.0x0.110.0x0.140.0x0.140.0x
FCF Margin3.7%-1.4pp18.7%+3.8pp19.9%-5.0pp11.4%+10.9pp5.1%+3.8pp15.0%0.0pp24.9%+14.1pp0.5%-5.5pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Vulcan Matrls VMC FY2025 $7.9B $1.1B 13.6% $32.4B 62/100
Martin Mari Mat MLM FY2025 $6.2B $1.1B 18.5% $35.7B 65/100
Crh Plc CRH FY2025 $37.4B $3.8B 10.0% $59.4B 58/100
Cemex SAB de CV CX FY2025 $16.1B $970.0M 6.0% $15.7B 29/100
James Hardie JHX FY2026 $4.8B $104.0M 2.1% $16.8B 54/100
Eagle Matls Inc EXP FY2026 $2.3B $423.8M 18.4% $5.7B 71/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Vulcan Matrls's annual revenue?

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) reported $7.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Vulcan Matrls's revenue growing?

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) revenue grew by 7.1% year-over-year, from $7.4B to $7.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Vulcan Matrls profitable?

Yes, Vulcan Matrls (VMC) reported a net income of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.6%.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) reported diluted earnings per share of $8.11 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) had EBITDA of $2.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Vulcan Matrls (VMC) had $183.3M in cash and equivalents against $4.4B in long-term debt.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) had a gross margin of 27.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) had an operating margin of 20.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) had a net profit margin of 13.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Vulcan Matrls (VMC) paid $1.96 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) has a return on equity of 12.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 40.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) generated $1.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) had $16.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) invested $677.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Vulcan Matrls (VMC) spent $438.4M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) had 131M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) had a current ratio of 2.69 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.51 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) had a return on assets of 6.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) trades at 29.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.1B net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $32.4B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) trades at 4.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $8.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $32.4B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.76, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.68x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) has an interest coverage ratio of 6.76x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vulcan Matrls (VMC) scores 62 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top