Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VREOD SEC filings page.
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) reported $350.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 251.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW scores 0.56, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($490.7M) relative to total liabilities ($509.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW reported a net loss of $68.1M while generating $3.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW generated $106.2M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 333.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6%.
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's EBITDA was $13.0M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 400.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW reported -$20.3M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 212.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW generated $1.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 124.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 87.5%.
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW held $137.8M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's gross margin was 55.8% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 5.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's operating margin was 8.5% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.2 percentage points.
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's net profit margin was -19.1% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's ROE was -6.9% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW invested $10.8M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 881.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.5%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
VREOD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $106.2M+333.5% | $104.6M+317.8% | $91.7M+264.2% | $48.1M+91.4% | $24.5M+1.7% | $25.0M+3.5% | $25.2M+2.0% | $25.1M+24.3% |
| Gross Profit | $59.3M+378.2% | $56.9M+349.7% | $37.4M+203.3% | $20.4M+50.7% | $12.4M+1.3% | $12.7M+4.9% | $12.3M-6.6% | $13.6M+45.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $30.8M+316.2% | $31.7M+384.3% | $29.7M+329.5% | $12.5M+64.7% | $7.4M+4.9% | $6.5M+4.5% | $6.9M+2.4% | $7.6M-6.1% |
| Operating Income | $9.0M+350.0% | -$1.8M-118.5% | $809K-79.0% | -$2.0M-134.8% | $2.0M-58.0% | -$842K-115.6% | $3.9M-34.4% | $5.8M+656.0% |
| EBITDA | $13.0M+400.0% | $12.7M+1295.5% | $1.4M-65.3% | -$1.6M-127.8% | $2.6M-51.8% | $912K-86.5% | $3.9M-36.4% | $5.9M+866.6% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $6.9M-6.2% | $7.6M+1.7% | $7.6M-12.9% | $7.6M-10.4% | $7.4M-7.0% | $7.5M-2.9% |
| Net Income | -$20.3M-212.3% | -$20.4M-29.8% | -$26.3M-433.8% | -$14.9M-2134.3% | -$6.5M+3.2% | -$15.7M-242.6% | -$4.9M+5.8% | -$668K+90.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.020.0% | N/A | -$0.03-50.0% | -$0.03 | -$0.02+60.0% | N/A | -$0.02+50.0% | $0.00+100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.02 | N/A | -$0.03 | -$0.03 | -$0.02 | N/A | -$0.02 | $0.00+100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.08B | N/A | 950M | 559M+289.4% | 367M | N/A | 201M | 144M+12.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
VREOD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $928.8M+235.3% | $817.2M+193.0% | $678.9M+250.2% | $659.3M+238.7% | $277.0M+45.1% | $278.9M+52.2% | $193.9M+12.9% | $194.7M+17.3% |
| Current Assets | $258.3M+13.1% | $305.1M+32.4% | $308.0M+113.9% | $312.8M+110.4% | $228.4M+55.2% | $230.4M+54.8% | $144.0M+6.6% | $148.6M+17.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $137.8M+59.9% | $122.5M+33.7% | $117.5M+1514.6% | $106.2M+845.6% | $86.2M+583.9% | $91.6M+473.8% | $7.3M-45.2% | $11.2M-1.0% |
| Inventory | $76.1M+226.0% | $60.0M+176.9% | $53.9M+171.6% | $63.0M+213.7% | $23.3M+20.6% | $21.7M+12.3% | $19.8M+4.1% | $20.1M+1.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $14.1M+481.6% | $12.7M+342.5% | $11.2M+292.9% | $9.1M+304.5% | $2.4M-12.0% | $2.9M+27.2% | $2.8M-49.9% | $2.3M-54.3% |
| Goodwill | $123.8M | $87.5M | $97.3M | $72.6M | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $634.7M+180.1% | $509.8M+128.3% | $432.6M+111.2% | $390.8M+79.9% | $226.6M+6.2% | $223.3M+12.0% | $204.9M+11.0% | $217.2M+24.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $215.8M+56.8% | $191.7M+41.5% | $234.9M+82.4% | $243.5M+30.4% | $137.7M-25.3% | $135.5M-24.5% | $128.8M-22.2% | $186.8M+19.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $418.9M+370.9% | $318.1M+262.2% | $197.7M+159.8% | $147.2M+383.3% | $89.0M+204.4% | $87.8M+342.7% | $76.1M+298.4% | $30.5M+80.5% |
| Total Equity | $294.1M+482.4% | $307.4M+452.9% | $246.3M+2338.5% | $268.6M+1290.6% | $50.5M+323.7% | $55.6M+446.6% | -$11.0M+14.4% | -$22.6M-184.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$319.9M-34.4% | -$299.6M-29.5% | -$279.2M-29.4% | -$252.9M-20.0% | -$237.9M-13.2% | -$231.4M-13.8% | -$215.7M-8.5% | -$210.8M-8.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
VREOD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $11.9M+450.0% | $18.7M+389.5% | -$6.8M-162.1% | -$4.8M-49694.9% | -$3.4M-185.6% | -$6.4M-1302.1% | -$2.6M-256.6% | -$10K-100.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.0M+566.7% | $14.6M+730.7% | $553K+624.3% | $388K+431.5% | $600K-5.3% | $1.8M+25.4% | $76K-75.0% | $73K-73.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.0M+366.7% | N/A | $4.0M+207.0% | $4.2M+6952.8% | $1.5M+734.3% | N/A | $1.3M+339.9% | -$61K-103.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $10.8M+881.8% | $9.9M+262.6% | $13.7M+179.5% | $3.7M+16.1% | $1.1M+22.3% | $2.7M+16.6% | $4.9M+3112.9% | $3.2M+39.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.1M+124.4% | $8.8M+196.0% | -$20.5M-173.5% | -$8.5M-164.3% | -$4.5M-115.4% | -$9.2M-228.2% | -$7.5M-597.5% | -$3.2M-394.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $8.0M+827.3% | -$9.4M-261.3% | -$14.8M-1047.3% | $34.0M+1167.2% | -$1.1M-4.8% | -$2.6M-1423.3% | -$1.3M-13.9% | -$3.2M-119.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.6M-411.1% | -$4.3M-104.6% | $32.9M+45862.3% | -$9.3M-609.9% | -$900K+19.7% | $93.4M+2730.2% | -$72K-105.0% | $1.8M+122.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VREOD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 55.8%+5.2pp | 54.4%+3.9pp | 40.8%-8.2pp | 42.5%-11.5pp | 50.6%-0.2pp | 50.6%+0.7pp | 49.0%-4.5pp | 54.0%+7.8pp |
| Operating Margin | 8.5%+0.3pp | -1.8%+1.6pp | 0.9%-14.4pp | -4.2%-27.3pp | 8.2%-11.6pp | -3.4%-25.6pp | 15.3%-8.5pp | 23.1%+28.2pp |
| Net Margin | -19.1%+7.4pp | -19.5%+43.3pp | -28.7%-9.1pp | -31.1%-28.4pp | -26.5%+1.3pp | -62.7%-43.8pp | -19.6%+1.6pp | -2.7%+33.6pp |
| Return on Equity | -6.9%+6.0pp | -6.6%+21.6pp | -10.7% | -5.6% | -12.9% | -28.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -2.2%+0.2pp | -2.5%+3.1pp | -3.9%-1.3pp | -2.3%-1.9pp | -2.4%+1.2pp | -5.6%-3.1pp | -2.5%+0.5pp | -0.3%+4.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.20-0.5x | 1.59-0.1x | 1.31+0.2x | 1.28+0.5x | 1.66+0.9x | 1.70+0.9x | 1.12+0.3x | 0.800.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.16-2.3x | 1.66-2.4x | 1.76 | 1.45 | 4.49 | 4.02 | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | 1.0%+19.4pp | 8.4%+45.0pp | -22.3%+7.4pp | -17.6%-4.8pp | -18.4%-9.7pp | -36.6%-25.1pp | -29.7%-35.8pp | -12.7%-9.5pp |
Where VIREO GROWTH INC NEW Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's annual revenue?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) reported $268.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 170.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's revenue growing?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) revenue grew by 170.4% year-over-year, from $99.4M to $268.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW profitable?
No, VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) reported a net income of -$68.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -25.3%.
What is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's EBITDA?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) had EBITDA of $15.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's gross margin?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) had a gross margin of 47.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's operating margin?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) had an operating margin of -0.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's net profit margin?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) had a net profit margin of -25.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's return on equity (ROE)?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) has a return on equity of -22.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's free cash flow?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) recorded an outflow of $24.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's operating cash flow?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) generated $3.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's total assets?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) had $817.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's capital expenditures?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) invested $28.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's current ratio?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) had a current ratio of 1.59 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's debt-to-equity ratio?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.66 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's return on assets (ROA)?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) had a return on assets of -8.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's Altman Z-Score?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.56, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's Piotroski F-Score?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are VIREO GROWTH INC NEW's earnings high quality?
VIREO GROWTH INC NEW (VREOD) reported a net loss of $68.1M while generating $3.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.