STOCK TITAN

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) Financials

VS
FY2025 annual
Revenue $2.2M +3711.3% YoY
Net Income -$1.8M +55.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.37 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$2.1M +58.7% YoY
Market Cap $6.5M as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 3.0x on $2.2M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 0.6x on $11.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VS SEC filings page.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) reported $2.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 3711.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VS FY2025

Versus Systems’ revenue rebounded in FY2025, but overhead still absorbed the gross profit and operating cash remained negative.

The sharp improvement in gross margin to 99.3% produced gross profit of $2.17M, yet selling, general, and administrative costs were $4.28M; this explains why the company still reported a net loss of $1.79M. Operating cash outflow of $2.05M was close to that loss, suggesting the reported earnings shortfall broadly reflected cash use rather than mainly non-cash charges.

Revenue recovered from $57K in FY2024 to $2.18M in FY2025, while gross margin rose from 29.7% to 99.3%. The combination points to a changed revenue or cost profile, but not yet to operating break-even because the operating loss remained $2.16M.

Short-term coverage appears high on the reported balance sheet, with a current ratio of 10.2x, but receivables of $836K represented a substantial portion of current assets of $1.45M. Reported cash, equivalents, and investments equaled 3.1 months of the latest annual operating outflow, while the company still used $2.05M in operating cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 35 / 100
Financial Health Score 35/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Versus Systems Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
13

Versus Systems Inc. held $527K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $2.1M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Versus Systems Inc. scores 13/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
23

Versus Systems Inc. had 5M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Versus Systems Inc. scores 23/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
10

Versus Systems Inc. spent $48K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 1.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Versus Systems Inc. scores 10/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
90

Versus Systems Inc. reported revenue of $2.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $57K in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Versus Systems Inc. scores 90/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
76

Versus Systems Inc.'s operations used $2.1M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $5.0M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Versus Systems Inc. scores 76/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
0

Not available for Versus Systems Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-98.08

Versus Systems Inc. scores -98.08, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.5M) relative to total liabilities (-$8.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Versus Systems Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Versus Systems Inc. reported a net loss of $1.8M while operations used $2.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$7K
YoY-99.7%
QoQ-60.6%

Versus Systems Inc. generated $7K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 99.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.6%.

Net Income
$473K
YoY-29.6%
QoQ+169.3%

Versus Systems Inc. reported $473K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 29.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 169.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.10
YoY-28.6%
QoQ+171.4%

Versus Systems Inc. earned $0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 171.4%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.4M
YoY-19.1%
QoQ+222.0%

Versus Systems Inc. held $1.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
6M
YoY+26.7%
QoQ+26.7%

Versus Systems Inc. had 6M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.7%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
4.0%
YoY-1.8pp
QoQ+11.1pp

Versus Systems Inc.'s ROE was 4.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

VS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$7K-99.7%$17K-91.3%N/AN/A$2.0M+7250.5%$199K+652.2%$0$4K-83.2%
Cost of RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/A$8K-49.3%$8K-65.8%N/AN/A
Gross ProfitN/A$17K-90.9%N/AN/A$2.0M+18317.5%$191K+7678.8%$0$4K+720.6%
R&D ExpensesN/AN/AN/A$14K+26.2%$6K-90.7%$6K-84.4%$128K$11K-95.8%
SG&A Expenses$898K-12.6%$836K-38.4%N/A$742K+42.3%$1.0M-28.9%$1.4M-7.3%$881K$521K-67.8%
Operating Income$594K-36.7%-$819K+30.2%N/A-$756K-43.0%$939K+162.6%-$1.2M+21.9%-$1.0M-$529K+72.0%
EBITDAN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$528K+61.8%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0
Income TaxN/AN/AN/A$2KN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Income$473K-29.6%-$683K+29.0%N/A-$538K+4.1%$672K+150.0%-$962K+27.6%-$810K-$561K+59.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.10-28.6%-$0.14+30.0%-$0.20+20.0%-$0.11+50.0%$0.14+125.9%-$0.20+60.8%-$0.25+92.6%-$0.22+88.9%
EPS (Diluted)$0.10-28.6%-$0.14+30.0%N/AN/A$0.14-$0.20-$0.25-$0.22
Diluted Shares (Avg)5M+0.6%5M0.0%N/A5M+95.6%5M5MN/A3M

VS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$4.3M+12.2%$1.7M-39.2%$2.1M-41.7%$3.1M+147.2%$3.8M+109.9%$2.7M-18.7%$3.5M-27.5%$1.2M
Current Assets$3.0M-20.6%$723K-73.5%$1.5M-58.9%$2.8M+123.1%$3.8M+110.0%$2.7M-18.4%$3.5M-27.4%$1.2M
Cash & Equivalents$1.4M-19.1%$423K-82.6%$527K-82.8%$1.4M+198.3%$1.7M+85.7%$2.4M-15.9%$3.1M-34.6%$471K-78.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$1.6M+383.6%$193K$836KN/A$330K+3119.5%N/AN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities-$7.5M+3.6%-$7.9M+2.0%-$8.1M-3.0%-$8.1M-5.3%-$7.8M-1.6%-$8.1M-9.9%-$7.9M-11.7%-$7.7M
Current Liabilities$761K+2127.5%$459K+22176.4%$143K+443.1%$2K-90.8%$34K+3.8%$2K-98.8%$26K-91.8%$27K
Non-Current Liabilities-$8.3M-5.6%-$8.4M-3.6%-$8.3M-4.5%-$8.1M-4.9%-$7.8M-1.7%-$8.1M-7.3%-$7.9M-7.2%-$7.7M
Total Equity$11.8M+1.6%$9.6M-11.4%$10.2M-10.8%$11.1M+25.1%$11.7M+22.5%$10.8M+1.0%$11.4M-4.3%$8.9M+76.1%
Retained Earnings-$141.5M-1.2%-$142.0M-1.1%-$141.3M-1.3%-$140.3M-1.2%-$139.8M-1.2%-$140.4M-2.7%-$139.5M-3.0%-$138.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

VS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$475K+45.2%$144K+122.4%-$569K+20.7%$25K+106.5%-$868K+59.0%-$641K+63.5%-$717K+41.6%-$381K+54.7%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$878-99.8%
Stock-Based Compensation$16K-27.3%$21K-94.1%N/A$21K$21K$366K+127.5%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$327K-$327K-$309KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

VS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross MarginN/A100.0%+4.1ppN/AN/A99.6%+59.8pp95.9%+86.6ppN/A100.0%+102.7pp
Operating Margin8712.4%-4732.3%N/AN/A47.4%-588.3%N/A-13748.0%
Net Margin6938.8%-3949.1%N/AN/A34.0%-482.4%N/A-14575.6%
Return on Equity4.0%-1.8pp-7.1%+1.8ppN/A-4.8%+1.5pp5.8%+19.9pp-8.9%+3.5pp-7.1%-6.3%+21.0pp
Return on Assets11.0%-6.5pp-41.2%-5.9ppN/A-17.5%+27.6pp17.5%+90.9pp-35.3%+4.3pp-22.9%-45.1%
Current Ratio4.00-108.4x1.57-1321.7x10.17-124.3x1116.66+1070.5x112.39+56.8x1323.28+1304.6x134.49+119.4x46.13
Asset Turnover0.00-0.5x0.01-0.1xN/AN/A0.52+0.5x0.07+0.1x0.000.00

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Versus Systems Inc. VS FY2025 $2.2M -$1.8M -82.1% $6.5M 35/100
Infobird Co., Ltd IFBD FY2025 $8.7M -$53.6M N/A $8.0M 54/100
Future FinTech Group Inc. FTFT FY2025 $3.8M -$3.3M -87.3% $25.8M 25/100
Jet.AI Inc. JTAI FY2025 $9.2M $4.6M 50.0% $5.6M 34/100
3 E Network Technology Group Ltd MASK FY2025 $4.8M $765K 15.8% $3.0M 68/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Versus Systems Inc.'s annual revenue?

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) reported $2.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3711.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Versus Systems Inc.'s revenue growing?

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) revenue grew by 3711.3% year-over-year, from $57K to $2.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Versus Systems Inc. profitable?

No, Versus Systems Inc. (VS) reported a net income of -$1.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -82.1%.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.37 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) had a gross margin of 99.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) had an operating margin of -99.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) had a net profit margin of -82.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) has a return on equity of -17.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) recorded an outflow of $2.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) had $2.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) invested $48K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) had 5M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) had a current ratio of 10.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) had a return on assets of -87.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $6.5M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) trades at 3.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.2M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $6.5M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Versus Systems Inc. (VS) held $527K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 3 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) has an Altman Z-Score of -98.08, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) reported a net loss of $1.8M while operations used $2.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Versus Systems Inc. (VS) scores 35 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top