A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Feb 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VTEX SEC filings page.
VTEX (VTEX) reported $240.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 6.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
VTEX is turning modest revenue growth into widening profits and cash while funding substantial share repurchases with a lightly leveraged balance sheet.
Across FY2023-FY2025, margin expansion moved operating performance from losses into positive territory, indicating improving economics beyond mere sales growth. R&D spending also increased to$63.9M in FY2025, so the step-up coincided with continued product investment rather than simply lower development costs.
Operating cash flow of
The balance sheet combines a 3.0x current ratio with 0.5x debt-to-equity, leaving substantial short-term coverage without heavy leverage. Financing cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of VTEX's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
VTEX has an operating margin of 7.5%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 25/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from 3.3% the prior year.
VTEX's revenue grew 6.1% year-over-year to $240.5M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 64/100.
VTEX has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.48. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 61/100.
With a current ratio of 3.04, VTEX holds $3.04 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 79/100.
VTEX converts 13.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($32.3M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 67/100.
VTEX's ROE of 8.6% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 51/100. This is up from 6.2% the prior year.
VTEX scores 4.81, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($694.4M) relative to total liabilities ($113.1M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
VTEX passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, VTEX generates $1.67 in operating cash flow ($33.4M OCF vs $20.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
VTEX held $15.7M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
VTEX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
VTEX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $346.6M-4.3% | $362.1M |
| Current Assets | $267.5M-6.0% | $284.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.7M-15.7% | $18.7M |
| Short-Term Investments | $176.4M-10.1% | $196.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $61.6M+17.3% | $52.5M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $26.3M+18.7% | $22.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $113.1M+4.8% | $108.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $88.0M+9.9% | $80.0M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $25.1M-10.1% | $27.9M |
| Total Equity | $233.5M-8.1% | $254.1M |
| Retained Earnings | -$89.8M+18.2% | -$109.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
VTEX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VTEX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTEX VTEX | FY2025 | $240.5M | $20.0M | 8.3% | $694.4M | 58/100 |
| Pros Holdings, Inc. PRO | FY2024 | $330.4M | -$20.5M | -6.2% | $1.1B | 31/100 |
| Ribbon Communications Inc. RBBN | FY2025 | $844.6M | $40K | 0.0% | $236.0M | 31/100 |
| Verb Technology Company, Inc. VERB | FY2025 | $12.8M | -$148.5M | N/A | $877.8M | 19/100 |
| Docebo Inc. DCBO | FY2025 | $242.7M | $37.5M | 15.5% | $688.3M | 44/100 |
| PDF Solutions Inc PDFS | FY2025 | $219.0M | -$600K | -0.3% | $1.7B | 43/100 |
Where VTEX Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is VTEX's annual revenue?
VTEX (VTEX) reported $240.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is VTEX's revenue growing?
VTEX (VTEX) revenue grew by 6.1% year-over-year, from $226.7M to $240.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is VTEX profitable?
Yes, VTEX (VTEX) reported a net income of $20.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.3%.
What is VTEX's EBITDA?
VTEX (VTEX) had EBITDA of $21.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is VTEX's gross margin?
VTEX (VTEX) had a gross margin of 77.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is VTEX's operating margin?
VTEX (VTEX) had an operating margin of 7.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is VTEX's net profit margin?
VTEX (VTEX) had a net profit margin of 8.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is VTEX's return on equity (ROE)?
VTEX (VTEX) has a return on equity of 8.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is VTEX's free cash flow?
VTEX (VTEX) generated $32.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 35.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is VTEX's operating cash flow?
VTEX (VTEX) generated $33.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are VTEX's total assets?
VTEX (VTEX) had $346.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are VTEX's capital expenditures?
VTEX (VTEX) invested $1.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does VTEX spend on research and development?
VTEX (VTEX) invested $63.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is VTEX's current ratio?
VTEX (VTEX) had a current ratio of 3.04 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is VTEX's debt-to-equity ratio?
VTEX (VTEX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is VTEX's return on assets (ROA)?
VTEX (VTEX) had a return on assets of 5.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is VTEX's P/E ratio?
VTEX (VTEX) trades at 34.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $20.0M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $694.4M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is VTEX's price-to-sales ratio?
VTEX (VTEX) trades at 2.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $240.5M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $694.4M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is VTEX's Altman Z-Score?
VTEX (VTEX) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.81, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is VTEX's Piotroski F-Score?
VTEX (VTEX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are VTEX's earnings high quality?
VTEX (VTEX) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.67x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is VTEX?
VTEX (VTEX) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.