A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VTOL SEC filings page.
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) reported $1.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Improving operating efficiency is lifting profits, but capital investment makes free cash flow uneven despite continued revenue growth.
Operating margin expanded from4.7% in FY2023 to10.7% in FY2025, while net income moved from a loss to profit. That combination points to better cost absorption as the business grew, rather than revenue growth alone explaining the earnings improvement.
The earnings improvement did not translate smoothly into free cash flow: FY2024 net profit of
Debt-to-equity ended FY2025 at 0.6x after reaching 0.8x in FY2024, even as total assets expanded. The current ratio remained near 1.9x, indicating that expansion coincided with a stronger equity base without materially weakening short-term balance-sheet coverage.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Bristow Group Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Bristow Group Inc. has an operating margin of 10.7%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 53/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 9.4% the prior year.
Bristow Group Inc.'s revenue grew 5.3% year-over-year to $1.5B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 64/100.
Bristow Group Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.61. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 37/100.
With a current ratio of 1.90, Bristow Group Inc. holds $1.90 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 69/100.
Bristow Group Inc.'s free cash flow margin of 3.8% results in a low score of 24/100. Capital expenditures of $142.0M absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
Bristow Group Inc.'s ROE of 12.2% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 57/100. This is up from 10.6% the prior year.
Bristow Group Inc. scores 1.89, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Bristow Group Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Bristow Group Inc. generates $1.54 in operating cash flow ($198.4M OCF vs $129.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Bristow Group Inc. earns $3.98 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($158.8M vs $39.9M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Bristow Group Inc. generated $411.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.9%.
Bristow Group Inc.'s EBITDA was $68.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 14.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.9%.
Bristow Group Inc. reported $21.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 33.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 61.4%.
Bristow Group Inc. earned $0.70 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 34.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Bristow Group Inc. recorded an outflow of $26.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 139.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.0%.
Bristow Group Inc. held $312.3M in cash against $718.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Bristow Group Inc. paid $0.13 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Bristow Group Inc.'s operating margin was 9.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Bristow Group Inc.'s net profit margin was 5.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
Bristow Group Inc.'s ROE was 1.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Bristow Group Inc. spent $8K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 99.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.9%.
Bristow Group Inc. invested $67.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 113.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 63.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
VTOL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $411.8M+9.4% | $388.7M+10.9% | $377.3M+6.7% | $386.3M+5.8% | $376.4M+4.6% | $350.5M+4.0% | $353.5M+4.6% | $365.1M+8.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $43.2M-2.6% | $44.3M+2.7% | $43.4M-2.1% | $43.2M+0.7% | $44.4M-1.2% | $43.1M-0.6% | $44.4M+0.5% | $42.9M-7.3% |
| Operating Income | $39.6M-7.2% | $34.7M+3.4% | $32.1M+0.9% | $50.5M+52.2% | $42.6M-4.7% | $33.5M+47.0% | $31.8M | $33.2M |
| EBITDA | $68.5M+14.2% | $59.1M+17.2% | $50.5M+4.0% | $68.3M+34.4% | $60.0M-2.7% | $50.4M+26.0% | $48.5M | $50.8M |
| Interest Expense | $12.2M+21.9% | $13.8M+45.6% | $10.4M+15.1% | $10.0M+3.1% | $10.0M+6.9% | $9.5M+0.2% | $9.1M-19.6% | $9.7M-3.5% |
| Income Tax | $108K-99.5% | $3.5M-65.5% | $3.0M+123.4% | -$11.8M-241.1% | $20.4M+121.1% | $10.2M+306.0% | -$13.0M-160.0% | $8.4M-62.9% |
| Net Income | $21.2M-33.4% | $13.1M-52.1% | $18.4M-42.1% | $51.5M+82.5% | $31.7M+12.8% | $27.4M+314.2% | $31.8M+500.5% | $28.2M+554.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.71-35.5% | $0.45-52.6% | $0.63-43.2% | $1.79+80.8% | $1.10+11.1% | $0.95+313.0% | $1.11+496.4% | $0.99+560.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.70-34.6% | $0.44-52.2% | $0.61-43.0% | $1.72+81.1% | $1.07+11.5% | $0.92+300.0% | $1.07+482.1% | $0.95+533.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 30M+0.7% | 30M+0.7% | N/A | 30M+0.7% | 30M+1.1% | 30M+2.1% | N/A | 30M+2.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
VTOL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.4B+4.1% | $2.4B+10.7% | $2.3B+8.8% | $2.3B+8.7% | $2.3B+15.7% | $2.2B+13.4% | $2.1B+9.7% | $2.1B+10.5% |
| Current Assets | $754.5M+12.6% | $791.6M+28.7% | $694.3M+12.1% | $678.3M+14.1% | $670.2M+17.5% | $615.0M+17.3% | $619.5M+9.9% | $594.4M+6.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $312.3M+24.0% | $342.1M+79.0% | $286.2M+15.6% | $245.5M+22.5% | $251.8M+41.0% | $191.1M+35.9% | $247.5M+37.3% | $200.3M-3.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $137.2M+1.2% | $132.8M+8.0% | $132.7M+15.9% | $135.4M+21.5% | $135.6M+31.5% | $122.9M+20.1% | $114.5M+14.7% | $111.4M+17.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3B-0.8% | $1.3B+8.5% | $1.3B+1.4% | $1.2B+3.7% | $1.3B+15.5% | $1.2B+13.3% | $1.2B+10.8% | $1.2B+8.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $333.9M-10.0% | $367.4M+9.8% | $365.2M+12.1% | $355.3M+9.6% | $371.1M+21.2% | $334.7M+10.3% | $325.9M+5.2% | $324.2M-0.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $959.5M+2.9% | $979.0M+8.0% | $886.4M-2.4% | $878.3M+1.5% | $932.9M+13.4% | $906.2M+14.4% | $908.1M+12.9% | $865.4M+12.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $718.1M+5.5% | $727.4M+6.5% | $643.5M-4.1% | $652.8M+6.6% | $680.4M+17.7% | $682.8M+28.6% | $671.2M+25.5% | $612.2M+15.2% |
| Total Equity | $1.1B+10.7% | $1.1B+13.7% | $1.1B+18.8% | $1.0B+15.3% | $984.4M+15.9% | $931.7M+13.5% | $891.7M+8.3% | $899.2M+13.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $468.4M+26.0% | $451.0M+32.6% | $441.7M+41.2% | $423.3M+50.7% | $371.8M+47.1% | $340.1M+51.5% | $312.8M+43.5% | $281.0M+24.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
VTOL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $41.1M-58.5% | -$8.3M-1268.2% | $76.9M+50.7% | $23.1M-65.1% | $99.0M+194.2% | -$603K-102.3% | $51.1M+637.5% | $66.0M+295.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $28.9M+66.9% | $24.4M+44.8% | $18.4M+10.0% | $17.7M+1.0% | $17.3M+2.8% | $16.8M-1.9% | $16.7M-1.8% | $17.6M-1.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.9M+11.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.5M+0.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $67.4M+113.1% | $41.3M-20.6% | $29.1M-65.1% | $29.2M-48.7% | $31.6M-37.2% | $52.1M-19.4% | $83.5M+331.0% | $57.0M+210.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$26.3M-139.0% | -$49.6M+5.9% | $47.8M+247.3% | -$6.2M-168.2% | $67.4M+504.0% | -$52.7M-39.0% | -$32.4M-12.4% | $9.0M+643.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$62.2M-722.7% | -$16.4M+68.5% | -$27.1M+65.4% | -$589K+99.0% | -$7.6M+83.5% | -$52.0M+19.4% | -$78.5M-307.3% | -$56.9M-415.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$14.7M+43.7% | $71.2M+4302.0% | -$10.1M-112.9% | -$28.2M-243.4% | -$26.1M-153.5% | -$1.7M+66.8% | $77.8M+2451.0% | $19.6M+657.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $3.7M | $3.7M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | $8K-99.9% | $11.0M+342.0% | $6.1M | $641K+400.8% | $6.0M+106.3% | $2.5M+145.6% | $0 | $128K-63.8% |
VTOL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 9.6%-1.7pp | 8.9%-0.6pp | 8.5%-0.5pp | 13.1%+4.0pp | 11.3%-1.1pp | 9.6%+2.8pp | 9.0% | 9.1% |
| Net Margin | 5.1%-3.3pp | 3.4%-4.4pp | 4.9%-4.1pp | 13.3%+5.6pp | 8.4%+0.6pp | 7.8%+5.9pp | 9.0%+11.3pp | 7.7%+6.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.9%-1.3pp | 1.2%-1.7pp | 1.7%-1.8pp | 5.0%+1.8pp | 3.2%-0.1pp | 2.9%+2.1pp | 3.6%+4.5pp | 3.1%+2.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%-0.5pp | 0.5%-0.7pp | 0.8%-0.7pp | 2.3%+0.9pp | 1.4%0.0pp | 1.3%+0.9pp | 1.5%+1.9pp | 1.4%+1.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.26+0.5x | 2.15+0.3x | 1.900.0x | 1.91+0.1x | 1.81-0.1x | 1.84+0.1x | 1.90+0.1x | 1.83+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.660.0x | 0.690.0x | 0.61-0.1x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.690.0x | 0.73+0.1x | 0.75+0.1x | 0.680.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x |
| FCF Margin | -6.4%-24.3pp | -12.8%+2.3pp | 12.7%+21.8pp | -1.6%-4.1pp | 17.9%+22.6pp | -15.0%-3.8pp | -9.2%-0.6pp | 2.5%+3.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bristow Group Inc. VTOL | FY2025 | $1.5B | $129.1M | 8.7% | $1.2B | 51/100 |
| Innovex International, Inc. INVX | FY2025 | $978.3M | $83.3M | 8.5% | $2.0B | 73/100 |
| Select Water Solutions, Inc. WTTR | FY2025 | $1.4B | $21.2M | 1.5% | $2.5B | 26/100 |
| National Energy Services Reunited Corp. NESR | FY2025 | $1.3B | $51.1M | 3.9% | $2.1B | 55/100 |
| RPC, Inc. RES | FY2025 | $1.6B | $32.1M | 2.0% | $1.3B | 59/100 |
| Enerflex Ltd. EFXT | FY2025 | $2.6B | $64.0M | 2.5% | $2.9B | 43/100 |
Where Bristow Group Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s annual revenue?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) reported $1.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Bristow Group Inc.'s revenue growing?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) revenue grew by 5.3% year-over-year, from $1.4B to $1.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Bristow Group Inc. profitable?
Yes, Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) reported a net income of $129.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.7%.
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s EBITDA?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) had EBITDA of $229.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Bristow Group Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) had $286.2M in cash and equivalents against $643.5M in long-term debt.
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s operating margin?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) had an operating margin of 10.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s net profit margin?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) had a net profit margin of 8.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) has a return on equity of 12.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s free cash flow?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) generated $56.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 172.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) generated $198.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Bristow Group Inc.'s total assets?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) had $2.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Bristow Group Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) invested $142.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s current ratio?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) had a current ratio of 1.90 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.61 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) had a return on assets of 5.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) trades at 11.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $104.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.89, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Bristow Group Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Bristow Group Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.54x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Bristow Group Inc. cover its interest payments?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.98x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Bristow Group Inc.?
Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.