STOCK TITAN

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) Financials

VTS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $284.5M +8.5% YoY
Net Income -$11.2M -128.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.34 -132.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $136.3M -16.8% YoY
Market Cap $746.5M as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 2.6x on $284.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.2x on $623.9M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VTS SEC filings page.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) reported $284.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VTS FY2025

Vitesse converts modest reported earnings into substantial operating cash, but FY2025 revenue growth came with sharply weaker operating profitability.

In FY2025, operating cash flow was $170M against net income of $25M, so cash generation materially exceeded accounting profit even though the tables do not identify the bridge. That cash did not cover both $128M of investing outflows and $92M of dividends, showing a business that generates cash but distributes and reinvests more than its reported earnings suggest.

FY2025 revenue increased 13.2%, while operating margin compressed sharply. Operating income fell from $41.0M to $17.1M, meaning added volume did not translate into operating leverage.

Balance-sheet pressure eased in FY2025: debt-to-equity fell from 0.6x to 0.4x, while the current ratio recovered from 0.5x to 1.0x. The combination indicates lower leverage and a return to roughly balanced current assets versus current liabilities after the prior year's tighter position.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 42 / 100
Financial Health Score 42/100
Scored as: Energy peer group

Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Vitesse Energy, Inc..'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
50

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. has an operating margin of 6.3%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 50/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 16.9% the prior year.

Growth
66

Vitesse Energy, Inc..'s revenue grew 13.2% year-over-year to $274.0M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 66/100.

Leverage
67

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.42, meaning only $0.42 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 67/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
33

Vitesse Energy, Inc..'s current ratio of 1.02 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 33/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
0

Not available for Vitesse Energy, Inc.., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Returns
33

Vitesse Energy, Inc..'s ROE of 4.0% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 33/100. This is down from 4.2% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.06

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. scores 2.06, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($746.5M) relative to total liabilities ($264.0M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
6.74x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Vitesse Energy, Inc.. generates $6.74 in operating cash flow ($170.3M OCF vs $25.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.68x

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. earns $1.68 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($17.1M vs $10.2M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$91.0M
YoY+11.3%
QoQ+35.0%

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. generated $91.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.0%.

Net Income
$33.1M
YoY+34.2%
QoQ+178.2%

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. reported $33.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 34.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 178.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.77
YoY+28.3%
QoQ+173.3%

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. earned $0.77 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 173.3%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$884K
YoY-54.9%
QoQ-72.2%

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. held $884K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.44
YoY-22.2%
QoQ0.0%

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. paid $0.44 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
42M
YoY+9.0%
QoQ+0.9%

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. had 42M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
22.9%
YoY+0.1pp
QoQ+14.2pp

Vitesse Energy, Inc..'s operating margin was 22.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
36.4%
YoY+6.2pp
QoQ+99.1pp

Vitesse Energy, Inc..'s net profit margin was 36.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 99.1 percentage points.

Return on Equity
5.3%
YoY+1.6pp
QoQ+12.7pp

Vitesse Energy, Inc..'s ROE was 5.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.7 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

VTS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VTS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$91.0M+11.3%$67.4M+1.9%$58.6M+4.8%$67.4M+15.7%$81.8M+22.8%$66.2M+8.1%$55.9M-19.3%$58.3M+5.9%
SG&A Expenses$6.2M+1877.5%$8.6M-29.2%$6.1M-25.1%$5.7M+9.8%$311K-93.4%$12.1M+125.8%$8.2M+70.8%$5.2M+36.9%
Operating Income$20.9M+11.9%$5.9M+9.9%-$7.0M-434.5%$108K-98.8%$18.7M+11.0%$5.4M-58.9%$2.1M-89.5%$9.0M-43.7%
Interest Expense$3.0M+19.0%$2.6M-10.0%$2.4M-3.6%$2.4M-12.5%$2.5M-1.8%$2.9M+31.9%$2.5M+36.2%$2.7M+133.4%
Income Tax$6.8M-31.4%-$9.5M-4609.0%$382K+125.6%-$254K-104.1%$9.9M+168.4%-$201K+72.5%-$1.5M-109.6%$6.2M+881.4%
Net Income$33.1M+34.2%-$42.3M-1684.7%-$739K+85.6%-$1.3M-107.5%$24.7M+125.6%$2.7M+222.0%-$5.1M-125.7%$17.4M+1289.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.79+27.4%-$1.05-1412.5%-$0.03+82.4%-$0.03-105.4%$0.62+72.2%$0.08+214.3%-$0.17-125.4%$0.56+1220.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.77+28.3%-$1.05-1412.5%-$0.03+81.3%-$0.03-105.7%$0.60+81.8%$0.08+214.3%-$0.16-123.9%$0.53+1160.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)43M+4.6%40M+14.2%N/A39M+18.6%41M+24.0%35M+17.2%N/A33M+11.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA.

VTS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VTS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$923.6M-2.9%$882.6M-9.5%$893.4M+10.2%$932.9M+17.9%$951.5M+22.2%$975.2M+30.1%$810.9M+5.9%$791.2M+6.8%
Current Assets$58.4M-14.2%$48.7M-30.8%$52.2M+2.5%$57.0M+5.1%$68.0M+38.8%$70.4M+53.5%$50.9M-12.7%$54.3M+30.8%
Cash & Equivalents$884K-54.9%$3.2M-29.3%$1.3M-55.2%$5.6M+129.8%$2.0M+1521.5%$4.5M+226.4%$3.0M+437.5%$2.4M+38.8%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$52.4M+11.7%$41.3M-27.0%$30.6M-23.0%$34.8M-4.2%$46.9M+1.4%$56.6M+37.2%$39.8M-11.4%$36.4M-4.8%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$299.7M+7.2%$312.1M+1.5%$264.0M-15.0%$282.7M+4.4%$279.6M+7.6%$307.5M+35.5%$310.6M+41.4%$270.9M+35.6%
Current Liabilities$55.2M-23.1%$87.0M-10.0%$51.3M-48.9%$66.8M-8.1%$71.8M+21.3%$96.6M+84.4%$100.3M+66.1%$72.7M-12.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$244.5M+17.6%$225.1M+6.7%$212.8M+1.2%$215.9M+8.9%$207.9M+3.5%$210.9M+20.8%$210.2M+32.1%$198.2M+70.3%
Total Equity$623.9M-7.1%$570.4M-14.6%$629.3M+25.8%$650.3M+25.0%$671.9M+29.6%$667.7M+27.7%$500.3M-8.4%$520.4M-3.8%
Retained Earnings-$11.2M-150.7%-$44.3M-1704.2%-$2.0M+60.0%-$1.3M-128.5%$22.2M+273.0%-$2.5M+89.7%-$5.1M+76.2%$4.6M+111.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

VTS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VTS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$25.4M-61.5%$24.0M+37.4%$37.4M+7.9%$49.4M+8.0%$66.0M+87.8%$17.5M-55.6%$34.7M+9.7%$45.7M+42.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.7M+13.8%$725K-70.6%N/A$2.7M+21.8%$2.4M+17.4%$2.5M+53.8%N/A$2.2M+92.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$20.7M+42.1%-$18.7M+38.5%-$29.8M-5.4%-$31.8M-84.6%-$35.7M+5.1%-$30.4M+5.7%-$28.2M+34.7%-$17.2M+49.6%
Financing Cash Flow-$7.0M+78.5%-$3.5M-124.2%-$11.9M-101.2%-$14.0M+46.5%-$32.8M-2732.8%$14.4M+325.9%-$5.9M-157.1%-$26.2M-5340.6%
Dividends Paid$20.6M-5.3%$23.5M-9.8%$22.3M+39.3%$22.0M+40.8%$21.8M+39.6%$26.0M+59.7%$16.0M+10.2%$15.6M+7.9%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

VTS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VTS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin22.9%+0.1pp8.8%+0.6pp-12.0%-15.7pp0.2%-15.3pp22.8%-2.4pp8.1%-13.2pp3.8%-24.9pp15.4%-13.5pp
Net Margin36.4%+6.2pp-62.7%-66.8pp-1.3%+7.9pp-1.9%-31.9pp30.2%+13.7pp4.0%+7.6pp-9.2%-37.9pp29.9%+32.6pp
Return on Equity5.3%+1.6pp-7.4%-7.8pp-0.1%+0.9pp-0.2%-3.6pp3.7%+1.6pp0.4%+0.8pp-1.0%-4.7pp3.4%+3.6pp
Return on Assets3.6%+1.0pp-4.8%-5.1pp-0.1%+0.5pp-0.1%-2.3pp2.6%+1.2pp0.3%+0.6pp-0.6%-3.2pp2.2%+2.4pp
Current Ratio1.06+0.1x0.56-0.2x1.02+0.5x0.85+0.1x0.95+0.1x0.73-0.1x0.51-0.5x0.75+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.48+0.1x0.55+0.1x0.42-0.2x0.43-0.1x0.42-0.1x0.460.0x0.62+0.2x0.52+0.2x
Asset Turnover0.100.0x0.080.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.090.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Vitesse Energy, Inc.. VTS FY2025 $274.0M $25.3M 9.2% $746.5M 42/100
HighPeak Energy, Inc. HPK FY2025 $863.4M N/A N/A $1.2B 37/100
Kosmos Energy Ltd. KOS FY2025 $1.3B -$699.8M -54.3% $1.6B 6/100
Dorchester Minerals LP DMLP FY2025 $152.8M $57.4M 37.5% $1.5B 37/100
Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. GRNT FY2025 $450.3M $24.4M 5.4% $629.2M 45/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Vitesse Energy, Inc..'s annual revenue?

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) reported $274.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Vitesse Energy, Inc..'s revenue growing?

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) revenue grew by 13.2% year-over-year, from $242.0M to $274.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Vitesse Energy, Inc.. profitable?

Yes, Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) reported a net income of $25.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.2%.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.64 for fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) had an operating margin of 6.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) had a net profit margin of 9.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) paid $2.25 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) has a return on equity of 4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) generated $170.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) had $893.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) had 40M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) had a current ratio of 1.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) had a return on assets of 2.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $746.5M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) trades at 2.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $284.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $746.5M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.06, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) has an earnings quality ratio of 6.74x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.68x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vitesse Energy, Inc.. (VTS) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top