A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HPK SEC filings page.
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) reported $862.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 17.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
HighPeak remains cash-generative, but FY2025 shows weaker operating economics, heavier debt, and reinvestment absorbing most internally generated cash.
The important mismatch is that FY2025 operating cash flow reached$511.6M against operating income of$150.0M . Depreciation and amortization of$421.8M explains much of that gap, showing that reported cash generation is shaped heavily by the asset base rather than current operating profit alone.
Revenue fell from
Debt-to-equity rose from 0.6x in FY2024 to 0.7x in FY2025, indicating that the balance sheet became more leveraged. Meanwhile, investing outflows of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
HighPeak Energy, Inc. has an operating margin of 17.4%, meaning the company retains $17 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 73/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 30.2% the prior year.
HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s revenue declined 22.7% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $863.4M. This contraction results in a growth score of 10/100.
HighPeak Energy, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.71. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 35/100.
HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.13 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 40/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Not available for HighPeak Energy, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
HighPeak Energy, Inc. scores 1.10, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
HighPeak Energy, Inc. passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 1 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
HighPeak Energy, Inc. earns $1.02 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($150.0M vs $147.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
HighPeak Energy, Inc. generated $272.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.2%.
HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s EBITDA was $193.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 33.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.0%.
HighPeak Energy, Inc. reported $82.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 214.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 164.6%.
HighPeak Energy, Inc. earned $0.59 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 210.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 157.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
HighPeak Energy, Inc. held $146.3M in cash against $1.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
HighPeak Energy, Inc. paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s operating margin was 29.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 9.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.8 percentage points.
HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s net profit margin was 30.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 18.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 89.2 percentage points.
HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s ROE was 5.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
HPK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $272.4M+25.8% | $215.9M-20.7% | $185.7M-34.3% | $188.9M-30.5% | $216.5M-21.4% | $272.3M-5.4% | $282.6M-12.0% | $271.6M-21.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.0M+23.5% | $5.7M-9.5% | $3.9M-34.6% | $9.3M+87.7% | $5.7M+19.8% | $6.3M+35.4% | $6.0M+29.2% | $5.0M-28.3% |
| Operating Income | $80.2M+84.7% | $36.0M-60.1% | -$16.4M-122.3% | $32.6M-55.6% | $43.4M-50.2% | $90.4M-12.3% | $73.7M-31.0% | $73.4M-49.7% |
| EBITDA | $193.7M+33.9% | $149.0M-25.4% | $94.1M-47.5% | $133.2M-36.6% | $144.7M-32.7% | $199.7M-14.6% | $179.3M-25.2% | $210.0M-20.3% |
| Interest Expense | $36.0M-1.2% | $35.0M-5.3% | $36.6M-7.4% | $37.1M-12.8% | $36.4M-15.3% | $37.0M-15.2% | $39.5M-11.5% | $42.6M+15.0% |
| Income Tax | $16.4M+114.6% | -$27.7M-378.2% | -$6.8M-276.7% | -$3.6M-123.1% | $7.7M-46.2% | $9.9M+332.7% | $3.9M-86.0% | $15.4M+9.5% |
| Net Income | $82.3M+214.3% | -$127.4M-450.8% | N/A | -$18.3M-136.7% | $26.2M-11.9% | $36.3M+464.4% | N/A | $49.9M+28.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.60+215.8% | -$1.02-492.3% | -$0.19-371.4% | -$0.15-141.7% | $0.19-9.5% | $0.26+420.0% | $0.07-90.0% | $0.36+28.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.59+210.5% | -$1.02-492.3% | -$0.18-357.1% | -$0.15-142.9% | $0.19-9.5% | $0.26+420.0% | $0.07-89.7% | $0.35+25.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 126M+0.2% | 125M-1.5% | N/A | 125M-3.3% | 126M-2.4% | 127M-1.9% | N/A | 129M+1.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
HPK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.2B+2.8% | $3.1B+1.1% | $3.2B+4.9% | $3.2B+4.7% | $3.1B+1.1% | $3.1B+1.3% | $3.1B-0.6% | $3.1B+2.4% |
| Current Assets | $264.3M+116.2% | $212.1M+39.0% | $259.9M+33.3% | $251.3M+1.0% | $122.2M-52.7% | $152.6M-49.0% | $195.0M-40.7% | $248.7M-16.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $146.3M+569.7% | $95.8M+85.6% | $162.1M+87.0% | $164.9M+21.6% | $21.9M-86.2% | $51.6M-70.2% | $86.6M-55.5% | $135.6M-10.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $3.8M-44.1% | $4.4M-49.9% | $7.6M-30.2% | $9.9M+24.4% | $6.8M-12.7% | $8.7M-22.1% | $11.0M+51.0% | $8.0M-47.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $83.1M+16.3% | $98.5M+25.7% | $55.5M-34.8% | $54.6M-28.6% | $71.4M-18.4% | $78.4M-28.1% | $85.2M-9.9% | $76.4M-39.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6B+13.1% | $1.7B+13.6% | $1.6B+10.8% | $1.6B+8.4% | $1.4B-3.4% | $1.5B-3.1% | $1.5B-4.4% | $1.5B-5.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $305.5M+117.1% | $317.1M+6.1% | $230.3M-19.1% | $152.7M-41.2% | $140.7M-49.6% | $298.9M+3.8% | $284.6M-1.0% | $259.6M-11.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.3B+1.8% | $1.3B+15.6% | $1.4B+18.1% | $1.4B+19.2% | $1.3B+7.3% | $1.2B-4.7% | $1.2B-5.2% | $1.2B-3.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1B+4.0% | $1.1B+21.6% | $1.1B+22.0% | $1.2B+21.9% | $1.0B+4.9% | $902.8M-10.1% | $928.4M-9.9% | $953.8M-9.8% |
| Total Equity | $1.6B-6.2% | $1.5B-10.1% | $1.6B-0.5% | $1.6B+1.3% | $1.7B+5.3% | $1.6B+5.5% | $1.6B+3.2% | $1.6B+10.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $387.4M-20.5% | $305.1M-34.6% | $432.5M-0.8% | $463.3M+7.1% | $487.2M+25.5% | $466.6M+28.2% | $435.8M+20.0% | $432.4M+59.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
HPK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $126.3M-10.5% | $54.2M-65.5% | $93.1M-33.3% | $120.2M-32.1% | $141.2M-30.2% | $157.1M-8.4% | $139.5M-40.5% | $177.1M+12.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $113.4M+12.1% | $113.0M+3.4% | $110.6M+4.7% | $100.6M-26.3% | $101.2M-20.7% | $109.3M-16.5% | $105.6M-20.5% | $136.6M+16.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $868K+886.4% | $865K+388.7% | N/A | $177K-95.3% | $88K-97.7% | $177K-95.3% | N/A | $3.8M-73.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$75.8M+54.2% | -$114.4M+27.0% | -$88.5M+38.9% | -$104.7M+30.7% | -$165.5M+6.2% | -$156.6M-5.6% | -$145.0M+23.1% | -$151.2M+53.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$37K+99.3% | -$6.1M+82.8% | -$7.4M+83.0% | $127.5M+364.5% | -$5.5M+86.7% | -$35.5M+20.0% | -$43.4M-1236.6% | -$48.2M-116.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $5.4M+7.8% | $5.6M+12.6% | $5.0M-1.4% | $5.0M-1.8% | $5.0M+57.6% | $5.0M+58.5% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $7.9M | $12.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
HPK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 29.5%+9.4pp | 16.7%-16.5pp | -8.9%-34.9pp | 17.3%-9.8pp | 20.1%-11.6pp | 33.2%-2.6pp | 26.1%-7.2pp | 27.0%-15.2pp |
| Net Margin | 30.2%+18.1pp | -59.0%-72.4pp | N/A | -9.7%-28.1pp | 12.1%+1.3pp | 13.3%+11.1pp | N/A | 18.4%+7.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.3%+3.7pp | -8.7%-10.9pp | N/A | -1.1%-4.2pp | 1.6%-0.3pp | 2.2%+1.8pp | N/A | 3.1%+0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.6%+1.7pp | -4.1%-5.3pp | N/A | -0.6%-2.2pp | 0.9%-0.1pp | 1.2%+1.0pp | N/A | 1.6%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.860.0x | 0.67+0.2x | 1.13+0.4x | 1.65+0.7x | 0.87-0.1x | 0.51-0.5x | 0.69-0.5x | 0.96-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.69+0.1x | 0.75+0.2x | 0.71+0.1x | 0.71+0.1x | 0.620.0x | 0.55-0.1x | 0.58-0.1x | 0.59-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HighPeak Energy, Inc. HPK | FY2025 | $863.4M | N/A | N/A | $1.3B | 37/100 |
| Vitesse Energy, Inc.. VTS | FY2025 | $274.0M | $25.3M | 9.2% | $734.3M | 42/100 |
| Kosmos Energy Ltd. KOS | FY2025 | $1.3B | -$699.8M | -54.3% | $1.6B | 6/100 |
| TXO Partners, L.P. TXO | FY2025 | $401.0M | -$21.6M | -5.4% | $796.2M | 17/100 |
| Vital Energy, Inc. VTLE | FY2024 | $2.0B | -$173.5M | -8.9% | $693.3M | 37/100 |
Where HighPeak Energy, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s annual revenue?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) reported $863.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -22.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s revenue growing?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) revenue declined by 22.7% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $863.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s EBITDA?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) had EBITDA of $571.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does HighPeak Energy, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) had $162.1M in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
What is HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s operating margin?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) had an operating margin of 17.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Does HighPeak Energy, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) paid $0.16 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) generated $511.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s total assets?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) had $3.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s current ratio?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) had a current ratio of 1.13 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.71 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) trades at 1.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $862.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.10, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can HighPeak Energy, Inc. cover its interest payments?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.02x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is HighPeak Energy, Inc.?
HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) scores 37 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.