A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KOS SEC filings page.
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) reported $1.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Debt-heavy financing amplified a 2025 earnings reversal, while weaker operating cash generation reduced the business’s financial flexibility.
The net margin swung from11.3% in FY2024 to-54.3% in FY2025, indicating a sharp earnings reset rather than merely slower sales. Operating cash flow fell from$678M to$134M over the same span, so the earnings reversal also weakened the cash available to support obligations and investment.
The balance sheet is not simply shrinking with sales: total assets fell to
Short-term liquidity remained below 1.0x from FY2022 through FY2025, meaning current liabilities exceeded current assets throughout that period. In FY2022, operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Kosmos Energy Ltd. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Kosmos Energy Ltd. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Kosmos Energy Ltd. reported a net loss of $699.8M while generating $134.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Kosmos Energy Ltd. generated $607.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 54.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 63.8%.
Kosmos Energy Ltd. reported $184.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 310.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 181.9%.
Kosmos Energy Ltd. earned $0.31 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 272.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 168.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Kosmos Energy Ltd. held $102.1M in cash against $2.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s net profit margin was 30.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 52.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 91.3 percentage points.
Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s ROE was 26.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 34.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
KOS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $607.3M+54.7% | $370.7M+27.8% | $294.6M-25.9% | $311.0M-23.7% | $392.6M-12.9% | $290.1M-30.8% | $397.6M-21.7% | $407.8M-22.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $19.3M+1.0% | $27.7M+5.5% | $17.9M-23.6% | $12.9M-44.7% | $19.1M-24.2% | $26.3M-7.1% | $23.4M+7.5% | $23.3M-7.3% |
| Income Tax | $97.7M+307.4% | -$15.5M-193.6% | $6.8M+125.0% | $17.8M-71.0% | $24.0M-68.2% | $16.6M-67.0% | -$27.3M-238.4% | $61.6M+17.6% |
| Net Income | $184.8M+310.6% | -$225.6M-103.9% | -$377.1M-5632.5% | -$124.3M-376.4% | -$87.7M-246.8% | -$110.6M-220.6% | -$6.6M-130.3% | $45.0M-47.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.31+272.2% | -$0.45-95.7% | -$0.79-3850.0% | -$0.26-360.0% | -$0.18-238.5% | -$0.23-215.0% | -$0.02-150.0% | $0.10-47.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.31+272.2% | -$0.45-95.7% | -$0.79-7800.0% | -$0.26-388.9% | -$0.18-250.0% | -$0.23-221.1% | -$0.01-125.0% | $0.09-50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 605M+26.5% | 506M+6.4% | N/A | 478M-0.2% | 478M-0.4% | 476M-1.3% | N/A | 479M-0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
KOS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.3B-17.3% | $4.8B-9.2% | $4.7B-11.5% | $5.1B-7.0% | $5.2B-3.3% | $5.3B-1.5% | $5.3B+7.5% | $5.5B+10.1% |
| Current Assets | $392.7M+8.1% | $453.4M+8.7% | $427.9M-4.1% | $365.6M-13.2% | $363.4M-23.9% | $417.1M-30.8% | $446.1M+5.5% | $421.1M-8.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $102.1M+97.6% | $130.0M+161.0% | $91.5M+7.7% | $64.0M+24.1% | $51.7M-70.3% | $49.8M-80.4% | $85.0M-10.9% | $51.6M-62.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $139.9M-14.2% | $182.7M-6.8% | $172.6M+1.0% | $164.4M+6.1% | $163.2M+9.2% | $196.1M+11.3% | $170.9M+12.4% | $154.9M-0.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $3.6B-14.1% | $4.3B+2.3% | $4.2B+1.4% | $4.2B-1.9% | $4.2B-1.2% | $4.2B-2.5% | $4.1B+5.2% | $4.3B+7.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $662.8M-18.1% | $757.1M+38.3% | $572.3M-3.8% | $705.4M+25.2% | $809.3M+23.6% | $547.3M-17.7% | $594.9M+7.2% | $563.2M-0.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.9B-13.1% | $3.5B-3.1% | $3.6B+2.3% | $3.5B-6.1% | $3.4B-5.8% | $3.6B+0.3% | $3.5B+4.9% | $3.7B+9.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.5B-2.8% | $2.9B+0.6% | $2.9B+6.4% | $2.7B+1.4% | $2.6B+0.2% | $2.8B+7.3% | $2.7B+14.8% | $2.7B+12.7% |
| Total Equity | $704.9M-30.7% | $515.1M-53.1% | $528.6M-56.0% | $898.8M-24.9% | $1.0B-10.9% | $1.1B+2.5% | $1.2B+16.3% | $1.2B+19.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.8B-42.3% | -$2.0B-68.3% | -$1.8B-64.6% | -$1.4B-30.6% | -$1.3B-14.3% | -$1.2B-1.1% | -$1.1B+14.9% | -$1.1B+16.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
KOS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $175.0M+37.6% | $106.6M+12099.5% | $35.3M-79.9% | -$27.6M-538.8% | $127.2M-43.1% | -$888K-100.3% | $175.7M-40.2% | $6.3M-97.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $123.2M-19.6% | $122.5M-0.1% | $145.5M-0.9% | $143.4M+16.7% | $153.2M+65.8% | $122.6M+18.6% | $146.9M+27.0% | $122.9M-8.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $6.0M-28.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8.4M+14.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $50.6M+140.4% | -$98.6M+26.5% | -$70.3M+63.3% | -$71.4M+67.4% | -$125.3M+47.4% | -$134.3M+57.7% | -$191.2M+43.1% | -$219.2M-5.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$237.9M-23792900.0% | $42.9M-57.1% | $74.7M+52.7% | $125.0M+37.8% | -$1K+100.0% | $100.0M-51.0% | $48.9M+5725.7% | $90.7M+658.2% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
KOS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 30.4%+52.8pp | -60.9%-22.7pp | -128.0% | -40.0%-51.0pp | -22.4%-35.6pp | -38.1%-60.0pp | -1.7%-5.9pp | 11.0%-5.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 26.2%+34.8pp | -43.8%-33.7pp | -71.3%-70.8pp | -13.8%-17.6pp | -8.6%-13.9pp | -10.1%-18.6pp | -0.5%-2.6pp | 3.8%-4.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 4.3%+6.0pp | -4.7%-2.6pp | -8.0%-7.9pp | -2.4%-3.3pp | -1.7%-2.8pp | -2.1%-3.8pp | -0.1%-0.6pp | 0.8%-0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.59+0.1x | 0.60-0.2x | 0.750.0x | 0.52-0.2x | 0.45-0.3x | 0.76-0.1x | 0.750.0x | 0.75-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.58+1.0x | 5.56+3.0x | 5.53+3.2x | 3.04+0.8x | 2.56+0.3x | 2.59+0.1x | 2.290.0x | 2.25-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.14+0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.75), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kosmos Energy Ltd. KOS | FY2025 | $1.3B | -$699.8M | -54.3% | $1.7B | — |
| TXO Partners, L.P. TXO | FY2025 | $401.0M | -$21.6M | -5.4% | $844.4M | 17/100 |
| HighPeak Energy, Inc. HPK | FY2025 | $863.4M | N/A | N/A | $1.1B | 37/100 |
| Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. GRNT | FY2025 | $450.3M | $24.4M | 5.4% | $701.7M | 45/100 |
| Vitesse Energy, Inc.. VTS | FY2025 | $274.0M | $25.3M | 9.2% | $780.2M | 42/100 |
| Vital Energy, Inc. VTLE | FY2024 | $2.0B | -$173.5M | -8.9% | $693.3M | 37/100 |
Where Kosmos Energy Ltd. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s annual revenue?
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) reported $1.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -23.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s revenue growing?
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) revenue declined by 23.1% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Kosmos Energy Ltd. profitable?
No, Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) reported a net income of -$699.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -54.3%.
How much debt does Kosmos Energy Ltd. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) had $91.5M in cash and equivalents against $2.9B in long-term debt.
What is Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s net profit margin?
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) had a net profit margin of -54.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) has a return on equity of -132.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s operating cash flow?
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) generated $134.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s total assets?
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) had $4.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s current ratio?
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) had a current ratio of 0.75 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.53 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) had a return on assets of -14.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s earnings high quality?
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (KOS) reported a net loss of $699.8M while generating $134.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.