Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WBS SEC filings page.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) reported $3.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Webster's earnings improved through wider operating margins, but its liability-funded balance sheet still makes asset productivity modest.
Cash conversion remained closely aligned with reported profit: FY2025 net income was$1.0B while operating cash flow reached$1.1B . Yet free cash flow was only$1.0B against$4.7B of investing outflows, showing that the business generates cash operationally while its financial-asset activity drives much larger balance-sheet movements.
Operating efficiency improved faster than the top line: the operating margin reached
Capital allocation helped amplify per-share results: liabilities financed
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury earned a return on assets of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.0% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury scores 68/100 among other banks.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury reported revenue of $2.9B in fiscal year 2025, against $2.6B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury scores 35/100 among other banks.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury funded 11.3% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $9.5B of equity against $84.1B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury scores 50/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury scores 88/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury scores 31/100 on it among other banks.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury reported net income of $1.0B in fiscal year 2025, against $768.7M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury scores 48/100 among other banks.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury generates $1.06 in operating cash flow ($1.1B OCF vs $1.0B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury earns $0.96 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.5B vs $1.5B). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury generated $740.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's EBITDA was $374.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5%.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury reported $256.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3%.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury earned $1.56 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury generated $371.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 44.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.4%.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury held $2.7B in cash against $737.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury paid $0.40 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's operating margin was 48.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's net profit margin was 34.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury invested $14.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
WBS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $740.0M+3.4% | $735.9M+4.4% | $746.2M+12.9% | $732.6M+13.1% | $715.8M+16.5% | $704.8M+5.7% | $661.0M+4.1% | $647.6M-4.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $224.3M+12.2% | $222.9M+12.2% | $214.1M+11.1% | $209.0M+7.3% | $199.9M+7.0% | $198.6M+5.4% | $192.7M+4.2% | $194.7M+8.0% |
| Operating Income | $355.0M-4.1% | $356.8M-1.2% | $363.0M+13.2% | $375.9M+25.9% | $370.1M+28.3% | $361.2M+9.1% | $320.6M+24.4% | $298.7M-5.2% |
| EBITDA | $374.9M-3.4% | $376.8M-0.7% | $381.6M+12.4% | $394.3M+25.3% | $388.2M+26.8% | $379.4M+8.3% | $339.5M+23.3% | $314.8M-5.5% |
| Interest Expense | $380.6M+0.3% | $359.9M-0.4% | $386.3M-0.1% | $396.6M-4.2% | $379.4M-6.1% | $361.3M-5.9% | $386.6M+6.8% | $414.2M+20.5% |
| Income Tax | $66.7M+3.0% | $56.5M-0.4% | $65.1M-17.9% | $70.7M+36.8% | $64.8M+35.1% | $56.7M-18.2% | $79.3M+119.0% | $51.7M-0.5% |
| Net Income | $256.8M-0.8% | $246.2M+8.5% | $255.8M+43.9% | $261.2M+35.4% | $258.8M+42.5% | $226.9M+4.9% | $177.8M-4.1% | $193.0M-14.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.56+2.6% | $1.50+15.4% | $1.55+53.5% | $1.55+40.9% | $1.52+47.6% | $1.30+5.7% | $1.01-4.7% | $1.10-14.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.56+2.6% | $1.50+15.4% | $1.54+52.5% | $1.54+40.0% | $1.52+47.6% | $1.30+5.7% | $1.01-4.7% | $1.10-14.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 160M-3.6% | 160M-5.7% | N/A | 164M-3.2% | 166M-2.2% | 170M-0.7% | N/A | 170M-0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
WBS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $85.9B+4.9% | $85.6B+6.6% | $84.1B+6.4% | $83.2B+4.7% | $81.9B+6.6% | $80.3B+5.4% | $79.0B+5.4% | $79.5B+8.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.7B-9.1% | $2.9B+13.8% | $2.4B+18.1% | $3.1B-4.2% | $3.0B+95.0% | $2.5B+62.6% | $2.1B+20.9% | $3.2B+47.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.9B+1.1% | $2.9B+1.1% | $2.9B+1.0% | $2.9B0.0% | $2.9B0.0% | $2.9B0.0% | $2.9B+9.0% | $2.9B+9.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $76.2B+5.0% | $76.0B+6.9% | $74.6B+6.7% | $73.7B+4.9% | $72.6B+6.7% | $71.1B+5.4% | $69.9B+5.5% | $70.3B+8.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $737.2M-18.6% | $738.3M-18.6% | $739.5M-18.7% | $1.2B+37.2% | $905.6M-0.8% | $907.4M-0.8% | $909.2M-13.3% | $911.0M-13.3% |
| Total Equity | $9.8B+4.5% | $9.6B+4.0% | $9.5B+3.9% | $9.5B+2.9% | $9.3B+6.0% | $9.2B+5.2% | $9.1B+5.1% | $9.2B+12.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $4.8B+18.1% | $4.7B+19.0% | $4.5B+19.1% | $4.3B+17.4% | $4.1B+16.0% | $3.9B+14.2% | $3.8B+14.5% | $3.7B+15.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
WBS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $385.8M+42.4% | $288.7M+204.3% | $317.6M-64.4% | $374.7M+727.0% | $270.9M+20.9% | $94.9M-61.1% | $891.3M+915.0% | $45.3M-89.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $19.9M+10.0% | $20.0M+9.6% | $18.7M-1.3% | $18.4M+13.9% | $18.1M+3.5% | $18.2M-4.1% | $18.9M+6.0% | $16.1M-12.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $14.0M-0.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14.0M+1.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.5M+9.4% | $10.5M+26.0% | $15.8M+28.2% | $12.2M+21.9% | $13.2M+56.9% | $8.3M+64.3% | $12.3M+95.1% | $10.0M-30.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $371.3M+44.1% | $278.3M+221.4% | $301.8M-65.7% | $362.5M+927.2% | $257.7M+19.5% | $86.6M-63.7% | $879.0M+978.6% | $35.3M-91.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$552.9M+49.2% | -$1.4B-84.2% | -$1.7B-46.1% | -$1.3B-76.1% | -$1.1B-62.7% | -$738.4M+45.2% | -$1.1B+36.0% | -$716.4M-147.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $29.4M-97.7% | $1.5B+37.0% | $729.1M+183.0% | $955.3M-59.1% | $1.3B+198.4% | $1.1B+15.9% | -$878.1M-171.4% | $2.3B+307.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $64.8M-3.7% | $64.5M-5.9% | $64.5M-4.9% | $66.5M-3.7% | $67.3M-2.6% | $68.5M-0.1% | $67.8M-1.4% | $69.1M-0.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $204.3M+20426500.0% | $129.8M | $78.6M+74.7% | $181.0M+787.1% | $1K0.0% | $0-100.0% |
WBS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 48.0%-3.7pp | 48.5%-2.8pp | 48.6%+0.1pp | 51.3%+5.2pp | 51.7%+4.8pp | 51.2%+1.6pp | 48.5%+7.9pp | 46.1%-0.4pp |
| Net Margin | 34.7%-1.5pp | 33.5%+1.3pp | 34.3%+7.4pp | 35.7%+5.9pp | 36.2%+6.6pp | 32.2%-0.2pp | 26.9%-2.3pp | 29.8%-3.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%-0.1pp | 2.6%+0.1pp | 2.7%+0.8pp | 2.8%+0.7pp | 2.8%+0.7pp | 2.5%0.0pp | 1.9%-0.2pp | 2.1%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 50.2%+14.2pp | 37.8%+25.5pp | 40.4% | 49.5%+44.0pp | 36.0%+0.9pp | 12.3%-23.5pp | 133.0% | 5.5%-55.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury WBS | FY2025 | $2.9B | $1.0B | 34.6% | $12.6B | 53/100 |
| First Horizon Corporation FHN | FY2025 | $3.4B | $982.0M | 28.7% | $10.9B | 45/100 |
| SouthState Bank Corporation SSB | FY2025 | $2.7B | $798.7M | 29.8% | $9.6B | 59/100 |
| Woori Financial Group Inc. WF | FY2025 | N/A | $2.2B | N/A | $18.2B | — |
Where Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's annual revenue?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) reported $2.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's revenue growing?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) revenue grew by 11.9% year-over-year, from $2.6B to $2.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury profitable?
Yes, Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) reported a net income of $1.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 34.6%.
What is Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's EBITDA?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) had EBITDA of $1.5B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) had $2.4B in cash and equivalents against $739.5M in long-term debt.
What is Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's operating margin?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) had an operating margin of 50.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's net profit margin?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) had a net profit margin of 34.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury pay dividends?
Yes, Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) paid $1.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's return on equity (ROE)?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) has a return on equity of 10.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's free cash flow?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) generated $1.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -26.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's operating cash flow?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) generated $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's total assets?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) had $84.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's capital expenditures?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) invested $49.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's debt-to-equity ratio?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's return on assets (ROA)?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's Piotroski F-Score?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury's earnings high quality?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.06x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury cover its interest payments?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.96x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury?
Webster Financial Corporation Waterbury (WBS) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.