A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MTB SEC filings page.
M&T Bank US (MTB) reported $10.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
M&T’s dominant mechanic is large balance-sheet intermediation, with capital distributions materially shaping per-share performance.
From FY2024 to FY2025, net income rose while operating cash flow fell from$3.61B to$3.00B , so improved reported profitability translated into weaker cash conversion. The divergence occurred even as the asset base expanded and ROA improved, indicating modestly better asset productivity did not prevent cash generation from softening.
The bank’s margin recovery is visible in net profit margin moving from
Capital distributions were substantial: buybacks reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of M&T Bank US's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
M&T Bank US earned a return on assets of 1.3% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.2% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and M&T Bank US scores 79/100 among other banks.
M&T Bank US reported revenue of $9.7B in fiscal year 2025, against $9.3B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and M&T Bank US scores 19/100 among other banks.
M&T Bank US funded 13.7% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $29.2B of equity against $213.5B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and M&T Bank US scores 73/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. M&T Bank US scores 77/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for M&T Bank US, and counted as zero in the overall score.
M&T Bank US reported net income of $2.9B in fiscal year 2025, against $2.6B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and M&T Bank US scores 68/100 among other banks.
M&T Bank US passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, M&T Bank US generates $1.05 in operating cash flow ($3.0B OCF vs $2.9B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
M&T Bank US generated $2.5B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.
M&T Bank US reported $818.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.2%.
M&T Bank US earned $5.32 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
M&T Bank US held $17.4B in cash against $13.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
M&T Bank US paid $1.50 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
M&T Bank US's net profit margin was 32.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1 percentage points.
M&T Bank US's ROE was 2.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
M&T Bank US spent $460.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 57.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 62.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MTB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.5B+5.7% | $2.4B+5.9% | $2.5B+3.8% | $2.5B+7.8% | $2.4B+4.1% | $2.3B+2.0% | $2.4B+3.7% | $2.3B-0.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $826.0M+1.6% | $914.0M+3.0% | $809.0M+2.4% | $833.0M+7.5% | $813.0M+6.4% | $887.0M+6.5% | $790.0M+9.1% | $775.0M+6.6% |
| Interest Expense | $828.0M-7.6% | $784.0M-9.4% | $858.0M-12.4% | $919.0M-13.2% | $896.0M-16.3% | $865.0M-18.8% | $979.0M-3.7% | $1.1B+22.3% |
| Income Tax | $245.0M+11.9% | $199.0M+12.4% | $212.0M+5.5% | $233.0M+23.9% | $219.0M+9.5% | $177.0M+33.1% | $201.0M+38.6% | $188.0M-13.4% |
| Net Income | $818.0M+14.2% | $664.0M+13.7% | $759.0M+11.5% | $792.0M+9.8% | $716.0M+9.3% | $584.0M+10.0% | $681.0M+41.3% | $721.0M+4.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $5.35+25.6% | $4.16+24.9% | $4.69+20.9% | $4.85+20.0% | $4.26+13.6% | $3.33+9.5% | $3.88+40.6% | $4.04+1.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $5.32+25.5% | $4.13+24.4% | $4.66+20.7% | $4.82+19.9% | $4.24+13.7% | $3.32+9.9% | $3.86+40.9% | $4.02+1.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 147M-8.3% | 150M-9.1% | N/A | 157M-6.6% | 160M-4.6% | 165M-1.2% | N/A | 168M+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MTB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $219.3B+3.6% | $214.7B+2.1% | $213.5B+2.6% | $211.3B-0.2% | $211.6B+1.3% | $210.3B-2.2% | $208.1B-0.1% | $211.8B+1.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $17.4B-18.6% | $16.3B-28.2% | $18.8B-9.7% | $1.9B-12.0% | $21.4B+1105.0% | $22.8B+1243.1% | $20.8B-30.3% | $2.2B+25.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $8.5B0.0% | $8.5B0.0% | $8.5B0.0% | $8.5B0.0% | $8.5B0.0% | $8.5B0.0% | $8.5B0.0% | $8.5B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $191.3B+4.5% | $186.8B+3.0% | $184.3B+2.9% | $182.5B-0.2% | $183.1B+1.5% | $181.3B-3.5% | $179.1B-1.2% | $182.9B0.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $13.6B+9.6% | $11.2B+6.5% | $10.9B-13.4% | $12.9B+11.6% | $12.4B+9.4% | $10.5B-8.3% | $12.6B+53.7% | $11.6B+62.6% |
| Total Equity | $27.9B-2.0% | $28.0B-3.5% | $29.2B+0.5% | $28.7B-0.5% | $28.5B+0.4% | $29.0B+6.7% | $29.0B+7.7% | $28.9B+10.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $22.0B+10.9% | $21.5B+10.7% | $20.9B+9.5% | $20.4B+9.3% | $19.9B+9.1% | $19.4B+8.9% | $19.1B+8.9% | $18.7B+8.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
MTB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.3B+50.2% | $1.0B+59.4% | $523.0M-68.8% | $1.0B+3675.0% | $844.0M-37.7% | $635.0M+4.4% | $1.7B+109.5% | -$28.0M-102.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $77.0M-4.9% | $79.0M-4.8% | $80.0M-1.2% | $79.0M+3.9% | $81.0M+2.5% | $83.0M+3.8% | $81.0M+5.2% | $76.0M-2.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.8B-73.0% | -$4.3B-1139.0% | -$3.8B+44.5% | -$423.0M+69.5% | -$2.2B-139.3% | -$349.0M+95.1% | -$6.9B-282.0% | -$1.4B+27.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $3.6B+12928.6% | $891.0M-47.5% | $1.3B+129.3% | -$1.2B-163.7% | $28.0M+100.4% | $1.7B-73.6% | -$4.3B-181.1% | $1.9B+353.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $218.0M+2.3% | $227.0M+0.9% | $228.0M+1.8% | $233.0M+3.6% | $213.0M-5.3% | $225.0M+1.8% | $224.0M+3.7% | $225.0M+4.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $460.0M-57.0% | $1.2B+88.7% | $502.0M+153.5% | $404.0M+104.0% | $1.1B | $656.0M | $198.0M | $198.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
MTB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 32.3%+2.4pp | 27.2%+1.9pp | 30.7%+2.1pp | 31.5%+0.6pp | 29.9%+1.4pp | 25.3%+1.8pp | 28.5%+7.6pp | 30.9%+1.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.9%+0.4pp | 2.4%+0.4pp | 2.6%+0.2pp | 2.8%+0.3pp | 2.5%+0.2pp | 2.0%+0.1pp | 2.4%+0.6pp | 2.5%-0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.49+0.1x | 0.400.0x | 0.37-0.1x | 0.450.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.36-0.1x | 0.43+0.1x | 0.40+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&T Bank US MTB | FY2025 | $9.7B | $2.9B | 29.4% | $34.4B | 53/100 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp FITB | FY2025 | $9.0B | $2.5B | 28.0% | $49.4B | 52/100 |
| KB Finanical Group KB | FY2025 | N/A | $4.0B | N/A | $45.5B | — |
| Huntington Bancshares Inc HBAN | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | $33.9B | 44/100 |
| First Ctzns Bancshares Inc N C FCNCA | FY2025 | $9.5B | $2.2B | 23.1% | $24.3B | 42/100 |
| Regions Financl RF | FY2025 | $7.5B | $2.2B | 28.6% | $25.6B | 56/100 |
Where M&T Bank US Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is M&T Bank US's annual revenue?
M&T Bank US (MTB) reported $9.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is M&T Bank US's revenue growing?
M&T Bank US (MTB) revenue grew by 4.4% year-over-year, from $9.3B to $9.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is M&T Bank US profitable?
Yes, M&T Bank US (MTB) reported a net income of $2.9B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 29.4%.
How much debt does M&T Bank US have?
As of fiscal year 2025, M&T Bank US (MTB) had $18.8B in cash and equivalents against $10.9B in long-term debt.
What is M&T Bank US's net profit margin?
M&T Bank US (MTB) had a net profit margin of 29.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does M&T Bank US pay dividends?
Yes, M&T Bank US (MTB) paid $5.70 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is M&T Bank US's return on equity (ROE)?
M&T Bank US (MTB) has a return on equity of 9.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is M&T Bank US's operating cash flow?
M&T Bank US (MTB) generated $3.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are M&T Bank US's total assets?
M&T Bank US (MTB) had $213.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is M&T Bank US's debt-to-equity ratio?
M&T Bank US (MTB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is M&T Bank US's return on assets (ROA)?
M&T Bank US (MTB) had a return on assets of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is M&T Bank US's P/E ratio?
M&T Bank US (MTB) trades at 11.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $3.0B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $34.4B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is M&T Bank US's price-to-sales ratio?
M&T Bank US (MTB) trades at 3.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $10.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $34.4B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is M&T Bank US's Piotroski F-Score?
M&T Bank US (MTB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are M&T Bank US's earnings high quality?
M&T Bank US (MTB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.05x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is M&T Bank US?
M&T Bank US (MTB) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.