Price / Sales3.9xon $8.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Earnings15.6xon $2.2B net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Book1.1xon $32.5B equity, Q1 FY2026
A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HBAN SEC filings page.
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) reported $8.8B in revenue
over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 16.8% from the prior twelve months.
This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AIHBANFY2025
Earnings recovery is accompanied by balance-sheet expansion, while reported cash generation remains better aligned with accounting profit.
From FY2024 to FY2025, net income rose 14.0% while operating cash flow rose 35.2%, reversing the prior year's near mismatch. That combination indicates cash conversion improved as earnings recovered, rather than profit growth occurring only on paper.
Assets expanded 10.2% in FY2025, but equity grew 23.3%, so balance-sheet growth was funded proportionally more by equity than liabilities. Debt-to-equity eased from 0.8x to 0.7x despite higher long-term debt, signaling less leverage relative to the enlarged equity base.
Free cash flow recovered to $2.2B from $1.7B in FY2024, bringing it close to operating cash flow. With reported capital expenditures at $267M, the modest gap suggests fixed-asset spending was not the main cash use, although bank reinvestment is not captured by capex alone.
Financial Health Signals
Financial Health Score39/100
Scored as: Banks peer group
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Huntington Bancshares Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Earnings
59
Huntington Bancshares Inc earned a return on assets of 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Huntington Bancshares Inc scores 59/100 among other banks.
Growth
32
Huntington Bancshares Inc reported revenue of $8.2B in fiscal year 2025, against $7.4B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Huntington Bancshares Inc scores 32/100 among other banks.
Capital
41
Huntington Bancshares Inc funded 10.8% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $24.3B of equity against $225.1B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Huntington Bancshares Inc scores 41/100 among other banks.
Efficiency
34
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Huntington Bancshares Inc scores 34/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality
0
Not available for Huntington Bancshares Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Stability
65
Huntington Bancshares Inc reported net income of $2.2B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.9B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Huntington Bancshares Inc scores 65/100 among other banks.
Piotroski F-ScorePartial
6/7
Huntington Bancshares Inc passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Earnings QualityCash-Backed
1.12x
For every $1 of reported earnings, Huntington Bancshares Inc generates $1.12 in operating cash flow ($2.5B OCF vs $2.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Huntington Bancshares Inc generated $2.6B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 34.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.4%.
Net Income
$523.0M
YoY-0.8%
QoQ+0.8%
5Y CAGR-0.3%
10Y CAGR+11.8%
Huntington Bancshares Inc reported $523.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8%.
EPS (Diluted)
$0.25
YoY-26.5%
QoQ-16.7%
5Y CAGR-12.2%
10Y CAGR+2.3%
Huntington Bancshares Inc earned $0.25 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 26.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.7%.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Free Cash Flow
$400.0M
YoY-12.9%
QoQ-50.6%
10Y CAGR+8.3%
Huntington Bancshares Inc generated $400.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 12.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.6%.
Cash & Debt
$19.2B
YoY+25.3%
QoQ+42.2%
5Y CAGR+17.4%
10Y CAGR+37.1%
Huntington Bancshares Inc held $19.2B in cash against $21.6B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Dividends Per Share
$0.15
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+0.7%
10Y CAGR+8.3%
Huntington Bancshares Inc paid $0.15 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Shares Outstanding
2.03B
YoY+39.1%
QoQ-0.1%
5Y CAGR+14.8%
10Y CAGR+9.8%
Huntington Bancshares Inc had 2.03B shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 39.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1%.
Margins & Returns
Net Margin
20.3%
YoY-7.1pp
QoQ-3.5pp
5Y CAGR-18.6pp
10Y CAGR-2.6pp
Huntington Bancshares Inc's net profit margin was 20.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 7.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.
Return on Equity
1.6%
YoY-1.0pp
QoQ-0.5pp
5Y CAGR-2.3pp
10Y CAGR-0.8pp
Huntington Bancshares Inc's ROE was 1.6% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Gross Margin
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Operating Margin
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Share Buybacks
$150.0M
Huntington Bancshares Inc spent $150.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
Capital Expenditures
$124.0M
YoY+129.6%
QoQ+5.1%
5Y CAGR+41.3%
10Y CAGR+26.1%
Huntington Bancshares Inc invested $124.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 129.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.
R&D Spending
Not reported for Q1 2026.
HBAN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q2 FY2025 through Q1 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
HBAN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
HBAN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q2 FY2025 through Q1 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
HBAN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
What is Huntington Bancshares Inc's annual revenue?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) reported $8.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Huntington Bancshares Inc's revenue growing?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) revenue grew by 10.6% year-over-year, from $7.4B to $8.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Huntington Bancshares Inc profitable?
Yes, Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) reported a net income of $2.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 27.1%.
What is Huntington Bancshares Inc's earnings per share (EPS)?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.39 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
How much debt does Huntington Bancshares Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) had $13.5B in cash and equivalents against $17.2B in long-term debt.
What is Huntington Bancshares Inc's net profit margin?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) had a net profit margin of 27.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Huntington Bancshares Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) paid $0.62 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Huntington Bancshares Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) has a return on equity of 9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Huntington Bancshares Inc's free cash flow?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) generated $2.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 30.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Huntington Bancshares Inc's operating cash flow?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) generated $2.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Huntington Bancshares Inc's total assets?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) had $225.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Huntington Bancshares Inc's capital expenditures?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) invested $267.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How many shares does Huntington Bancshares Inc have outstanding?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) had 2.03B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
What is Huntington Bancshares Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.71 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Huntington Bancshares Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Huntington Bancshares Inc's P/E ratio?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) trades at 15.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.2B net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $34.4B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Huntington Bancshares Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) trades at 3.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $8.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $34.4B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Huntington Bancshares Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Huntington Bancshares Inc's earnings high quality?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.12x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Huntington Bancshares Inc?
Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.