STOCK TITAN

WhiteHorse Finance 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) Financials

WHFCL NASDAQ
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $65.3M -19.9% YoY
Net Income $17.5M +393.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.79 +426.7% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $77.8M +54.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WHFCL SEC filings page.

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) reported $65.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 19.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI WHFCL FY2025

The business is shrinking its financed balance sheet while cash generation remains far stronger than reported earnings, but profits remain volatile.

In FY2025, operating cash flow was 539.0% of net income, showing that reported profit understates the period's cash production. Yet operating cash flow fell 14.5% from FY2023 while net income fell 29.8%, making earnings the more volatile measure.

From FY2023 to FY2025, total assets fell 15.8% while long-term debt fell 16.2%, showing balance-sheet contraction rather than growth funded by additional borrowing. Equity also fell 18.0%, so the smaller asset base did not translate into a stronger capital cushion.

The FY2025 earnings rebound was not matched by cash: net income rose 32.1%, while operating cash flow edged down 1.9%. Interest expense fell 17.1%, but selling, general and administrative expense rose 5.6%, so the profit recovery appears more tied to financing-cost relief than broad expense compression.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
5.39x

For every $1 of reported earnings, WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 generates $5.39 in operating cash flow ($77.3M OCF vs $14.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$14.4M
YoY-23.7%
QoQ-9.4%

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 generated $14.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.4%.

Net Income
$10.4M
YoY+362.6%
QoQn/m

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 reported $10.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 362.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.48
YoY+380.0%
QoQn/m

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 earned $0.48 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 380.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$8.5M
YoY-19.6%
QoQ-28.2%

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 held $8.5M in cash against $324.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.25
YoY-35.9%
QoQ-3.8%

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 paid $0.25 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 35.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8%.

Shares Outstanding
21M
YoY-7.6%
QoQ-0.6%

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 had 21M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
72.4%
YoY+60.5pp
QoQ+76.8pp

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028's net profit margin was 72.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 60.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.1%
YoY+3.3pp
QoQ+4.4pp

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028's quarterly ROE was 4.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$2.6M
QoQ-15.2%

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 spent $2.6M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

WHFCL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WHFCL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$14.4M-23.7%$15.9M-15.6%$17.3M-17.5%$17.7M-22.6%$18.8M-19.8%$18.8M-26.2%$21.0M-18.0%$22.9M-11.7%
SG&A Expenses$1.1M-12.8%$1.2M+27.6%$1.3M+10.2%$1.2M+15.0%$1.3M+6.1%$953K-9.0%$1.2M+41.9%$1.0M+29.3%
Interest Expense$4.8M-21.7%$5.0M-19.1%$5.0M-22.6%$5.8M-16.5%$6.1M-14.0%$6.2M-15.6%$6.5M-13.3%$6.9M-8.3%
Net Income$10.4M+362.6%-$687K-116.1%$8.4M+114.8%-$556Kn/m$2.3M-71.3%$4.3M-28.6%$3.9M+13.9%-$6.9M-222.5%
EPS (Basic)$0.48+380.0%-$0.03-116.7%$0.36+111.8%-$0.02n/m$0.10-70.6%$0.18-30.8%$0.17+13.3%-$0.30-225.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.48+380.0%-$0.03-116.7%$0.36+111.8%-$0.02n/m$0.10-70.6%$0.18-30.8%$0.17+13.3%-$0.30-225.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)22M-7.2%22M-4.6%N/A23M0.0%23M0.0%23M0.0%N/A23M0.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.

WHFCL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WHFCL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$604.1M-10.0%$606.0M-10.7%$615.1M-9.1%$626.0M-8.4%$670.9M-4.6%$678.8M-7.7%$676.8M-7.4%$683.6M-8.4%
Cash & Equivalents$8.5M-19.6%$11.8M+3.0%$7.0M-43.4%$9.5M-14.6%$10.5M-18.1%$11.4M-11.0%$12.4M+15.6%$11.2M+5.1%
Total Liabilities$351.3M-11.3%$355.7M-10.5%$355.3M-9.0%$360.8M-6.7%$396.2M+1.4%$397.3M-5.7%$390.7M-5.6%$386.7M-8.8%
Long-Term Debt$324.4M-10.7%$324.1M-10.2%$323.8M-8.3%$323.5M-8.3%$363.2M+1.2%$361.1M-7.5%$353.1M-8.6%$352.8M-11.4%
Total Equity$252.8M-8.0%$250.3M-11.1%$259.8M-9.2%$265.2M-10.7%$274.8M-12.1%$281.4M-10.3%$286.1M-9.7%$296.9M-7.9%
Retained Earnings-$70.8Mn/m-$75.8Mn/m-$69.4Mn/m-$72.0Mn/m-$62.5Mn/m-$55.8Mn/m-$51.1Mn/m-$41.4Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

WHFCL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WHFCL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$13.0M-159.8%$28.2Mn/m$959K-95.4%$61.6M+322.9%$21.7M-47.7%-$7.0M-537.8%$21.1M+33.4%$14.6M-65.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$8.3Mn/m-$8.6Mn/m-$17.2Mn/m-$48.9Mn/m-$8.0Mn/m-$1.2Mn/m-$13.9Mn/m-$15.7Mn/m
Share Buybacks$2.6M$3.0MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

WHFCL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WHFCL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin72.4%+60.5pp-4.3%-27.0pp48.3%+29.8pp-3.1%+26.9pp11.9%-21.4pp22.7%-0.8pp18.6%+5.2pp-30.0%-51.6pp
Return on Equity4.1%+3.3pp-0.3%-1.8pp3.2%+1.9pp-0.2%+2.1pp0.8%-1.7pp1.5%-0.4pp1.4%+0.3pp-2.3%-4.0pp
Return on Assets1.7%+1.4pp-0.1%-0.7pp1.4%+0.8pp-0.1%+0.9pp0.3%-0.8pp0.6%-0.2pp0.6%+0.1pp-1.0%-1.8pp
Debt-to-Equity1.280.0x1.290.0x1.250.0x1.220.0x1.32+0.2x1.280.0x1.230.0x1.190.0x
Liabilities-to-Equity1.39-0.1x1.420.0x1.370.0x1.36+0.1x1.44+0.2x1.41+0.1x1.37+0.1x1.300.0x
Asset Turnover0.020.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) reported $72.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -21.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) revenue declined by 21.7% year-over-year, from $92.8M to $72.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) reported a net income of $17.5M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $14.3M, with a net profit margin of 19.7%.

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.62 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 31.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) had $7.0M in cash and equivalents against $323.8M in long-term debt.

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) had a net profit margin of 19.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) paid $1.44 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) has a return on equity of 5.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) generated $77.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) had $615.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) spent $7.4M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) had 22M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.25 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.37 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) had a return on assets of 2.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. 7.875% Notes due 2028 (WHFCL) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.39x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top