STOCK TITAN

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) Financials

WNS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2025
Revenue $1.3B +1.9% YoY
Net Income $162.9M +12.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.59 +20.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $157.0M -3.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Aug 8, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WNS SEC filings page.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) reported $1.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2025, up 1.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI WNS FY2025

WNS converts mostly flat sales into stronger profits and cash through margin expansion, while preserving a modestly leveraged balance sheet.

Sales slipped 0.6% in FY2025 while operating margin expanded to 13.3%, showing that earnings improvement came from better operating efficiency rather than volume growth. Operating cash flow of $207M exceeded net income of $170M, indicating that reported profits were supported by cash generation rather than merely accounting accruals.

Debt-to-equity was only 0.2x even as long-term debt reached $160M, so the balance sheet remains lightly leveraged relative to its equity base. A current ratio of 1.8x also indicates stronger short-term coverage than FY2024.

Free cash flow of $153M was nearly three times capital expenditure of $54M, revealing a business that requires comparatively limited reinvestment to maintain operations. Buybacks of $150M therefore represented a substantial use of internally generated cash, not a consequence of weak cash conversion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 67 / 100
Financial Health Score 67/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of WNS (Holdings) Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
78

WNS (Holdings) Limited has an operating margin of 13.3%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 78/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 10.7% the prior year.

Growth
43

WNS (Holdings) Limited's revenue declined 0.6% year-over-year, from $1.3B to $1.3B. This contraction results in a growth score of 43/100.

Leverage
74

WNS (Holdings) Limited carries a low D/E ratio of 0.19, meaning only $0.19 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 74/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
52

WNS (Holdings) Limited's current ratio of 1.76 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 52/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
69

WNS (Holdings) Limited converts 11.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($153.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 69/100.

Returns
83

WNS (Holdings) Limited earns a strong 20.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $20 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 83/100. This is up from 18.7% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
5.29

WNS (Holdings) Limited scores 5.29, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.3B) relative to total liabilities ($709.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
6/9

WNS (Holdings) Limited passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.22x

For every $1 of reported earnings, WNS (Holdings) Limited generates $1.22 in operating cash flow ($207.2M OCF vs $170.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
9.48x

WNS (Holdings) Limited earns $9.48 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($175.4M vs $18.5M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$353.8M
YoY+9.5%
QoQ+5.2%

WNS (Holdings) Limited generated $353.8M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 9.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2%.

EBITDA
$49.0M
YoY-6.6%
QoQ-24.6%

WNS (Holdings) Limited's EBITDA was $49.0M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 6.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.6%.

Net Income
$21.8M
YoY-24.8%
QoQ-57.2%

WNS (Holdings) Limited reported $21.8M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 24.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.48
YoY-21.3%
QoQ-57.1%

WNS (Holdings) Limited earned $0.48 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 21.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.1%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$14.7M
YoY+37.2%
QoQ-57.8%

WNS (Holdings) Limited generated $14.7M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 37.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.8%.

Cash & Debt
$100.9M
YoY+20.3%
QoQ-5.6%

WNS (Holdings) Limited held $100.9M in cash against $141.2M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
43M
YoY-2.9%
QoQ-7.6%

WNS (Holdings) Limited had 43M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.6%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
33.0%
YoY-2.2pp
QoQ-2.7pp

WNS (Holdings) Limited's gross margin was 33.0% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin
9.4%
YoY-2.6pp
QoQ-5.6pp

WNS (Holdings) Limited's operating margin was 9.4% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
6.2%
YoY-2.8pp
QoQ-9.0pp

WNS (Holdings) Limited's net profit margin was 6.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.7%
YoY-1.2pp
QoQ-3.3pp

WNS (Holdings) Limited's ROE was 2.7% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.3 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$75.4M
YoY-3.3%

WNS (Holdings) Limited spent $75.4M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$14.8M
YoY+38.3%
QoQ-20.3%

WNS (Holdings) Limited invested $14.8M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 38.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.3%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

WNS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WNS quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$353.8M+9.5%$336.3M-0.2%$333.0M+2.1%$322.6M-3.4%$323.1M-1.0%$336.8M$326.2M$333.9M
Cost of Revenue$237.2M+13.3%$216.3M-0.7%$216.4M+2.1%$207.3M-2.8%$209.4M-2.1%$217.7M$211.9M$213.3M
Gross Profit$116.6M+2.6%$120.0M+0.8%$116.6M+1.9%$115.3M-4.4%$113.7M+1.0%$119.1M$114.3M$120.6M
SG&A Expenses$55.7M+21.9%$43.2M-4.6%$44.4M-2.3%$45.3M-2.6%$45.7M-2.7%$45.2M$45.5M$46.5M
Operating Income$33.1M-14.2%$50.3M+196.9%$45.2M+14.8%$41.3M-11.6%$38.6M+1.9%$16.9M$39.4M$46.7M
EBITDA$49.0M-6.6%$64.9M+110.1%$59.4M+9.4%$55.3M-10.1%$52.4M+0.3%$30.9M$54.3M$61.5M
Interest Expense$4.4M+0.4%$3.6M-4.6%$4.7M+24.9%$5.8M+42.4%$4.4M+20.3%$3.8M$3.7M$4.1M
Income Tax$10.5M+14.5%$16.6M+378.2%$9.3M+620.8%$2.3M-74.1%$9.1M+29.6%$3.5M-$1.8M$8.8M
Net Income$21.8M-24.8%$50.8M+249.7%$48.6M+16.9%$41.8M-29.7%$28.9M-9.5%$14.5M$41.5M$59.4M
EPS (Basic)$0.50-21.9%$1.16+262.5%$1.12+27.3%$0.96-23.2%$0.64-4.5%$0.32$0.88$1.25
EPS (Diluted)$0.48-21.3%$1.12+261.3%$1.07+25.9%$0.92-23.3%$0.61-4.7%$0.31$0.85$1.20
Diluted Shares (Avg)45M-4.6%N/A45M-7.9%45M-8.5%47M-5.6%N/A49M50M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

WNS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WNS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.6B+4.8%$1.5B+7.9%$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B$1.4BN/AN/A
Current Assets$548.0M-7.9%$564.8M+6.6%$518.3M$536.5M$595.2M$529.7MN/AN/A
Cash & Equivalents$100.9M+20.3%$106.9M+22.3%$101.6M0.0%$93.2M-5.5%$83.9M-8.3%$87.4M$101.6M$98.7M
Short-Term Investments$121.3M-44.2%$156.9M+0.2%$129.5M$128.0M$217.3M$156.5M$0$0
Accounts Receivable$260.1M+10.4%$237.8M+2.3%$222.3M$241.8M$235.5M$232.3MN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$3.6M+1017.2%$3.6M+1061.0%$325K$342K$326K$313K$0$0
Goodwill$417.5M+17.2%$409.6M+14.9%$350.7M$362.5M$356.3M$356.4MN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$771.1M+1.4%$709.8M+9.7%$646.7M$711.5M$760.7M$646.8MN/AN/A
Current Liabilities$373.6M+0.6%$321.0M+2.9%$285.8M$331.9M$371.2M$312.0MN/AN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$397.5M+2.1%$388.8M+16.2%$360.9M$379.7M$389.5M$334.7MN/AN/A
Long-Term Debt$141.2M-17.9%$159.8M+55.8%$143.1M$167.0M$171.9M$102.5MN/AN/A
Total Equity$797.8M+8.3%$837.7M+6.4%$763.1M-9.3%$737.3M-11.5%$736.9M-5.0%$787.3M$841.3M$833.2M
Retained Earnings$1.0B-1.5%$1.2B+16.8%$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B$1.0BN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

WNS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WNS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$29.5M+37.8%$53.4M-12.8%$88.7M+32.0%$43.6M-26.6%$21.4M+65.8%$61.2M$67.2M$59.5M
Depreciation & Amortization$15.9M+14.4%$14.6M+4.7%$14.1M-5.1%$14.0M-5.6%$13.9M-4.0%$14.0M$14.9M$14.8M
Stock-Based Compensation$11.7M+4.6%N/A$8.6M-34.4%$8.3M-37.7%$11.2M-31.2%N/A$13.1M$13.4M
Capital Expenditures$14.8M+38.3%$18.6M+78.3%$12.1M+17.7%$12.7M-19.4%$10.7M-39.9%$10.4M$10.3M$15.7M
Free Cash Flow$14.7M+37.2%$34.8M-31.5%$76.6M+34.5%$30.9M-29.3%$10.7M+317.0%$50.8M$57.0M$43.7M
Investing Cash Flow$23.3M+134.0%-$89.5M-9515.5%-$14.2M+12.9%$79.5M+831.2%-$68.5M-3655.8%$951K-$16.3M-$10.9M
Financing Cash Flow-$56.7M-228.2%$42.0M+160.6%-$61.1M-25.5%-$114.9M-201.8%$44.2M+175.6%-$69.2M-$48.7M-$38.1M
Share Buybacks$75.4M-3.3%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$71.7M$78.0M-9.0%$71.5M$58.1M$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

WNS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WNS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin33.0%-2.2pp35.7%+0.3pp35.0%0.0pp35.8%-0.4pp35.2%+0.7pp35.4%35.0%36.1%
Operating Margin9.4%-2.6pp15.0%+9.9pp13.6%+1.5pp12.8%-1.2pp11.9%+0.3pp5.0%12.1%14.0%
Net Margin6.2%-2.8pp15.1%+10.8pp14.6%+1.9pp13.0%-4.8pp8.9%-0.8pp4.3%12.7%17.8%
Return on Equity2.7%-1.2pp6.1%+4.2pp6.4%+1.4pp5.7%-1.5pp3.9%-0.2pp1.8%4.9%7.1%
Return on Assets1.4%-0.5pp3.3%+2.3pp3.5%2.9%1.9%1.0%N/AN/A
Current Ratio1.47-0.1x1.76+0.1x1.811.621.601.70N/AN/A
Debt-to-Equity0.18-0.1x0.19+0.1x0.190.230.230.13N/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.230.0x0.220.0x0.240.220.220.23N/AN/A
FCF Margin4.2%+0.8pp10.3%-4.7pp23.0%+5.6pp9.6%-3.5pp3.3%+4.8pp15.1%17.5%13.1%

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
WNS (Holdings) Limited WNS FY2025 $1.3B $170.1M 12.9% $3.3B 67/100
Concentrix Corporation CNXC FY2025 $9.8B -$1.3B -13.0% $1.5B 43/100
Clarivate Plc CLVT FY2025 $2.5B -$201.1M -8.2% $946.7M 29/100
DXC Technology Company DXC FY2026 $12.6B $18.0M 0.1% $1.8B 54/100
GLOBANT S.A. GLOB FY2025 $2.5B $104.0M 4.2% $1.5B 44/100
Verra Mobility Corporation VRRM FY2025 $979.1M $136.6M 14.0% $427.1M 65/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is WNS (Holdings) Limited's annual revenue?

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) reported $1.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is WNS (Holdings) Limited's revenue growing?

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) revenue declined by 0.6% year-over-year, from $1.3B to $1.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is WNS (Holdings) Limited profitable?

Yes, WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) reported a net income of $170.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.9%.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.71 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 24.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) had EBITDA of $232.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) had $106.9M in cash and equivalents against $159.8M in long-term debt.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) had a gross margin of 35.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) had an operating margin of 13.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) had a net profit margin of 12.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) has a return on equity of 20.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) generated $153.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) generated $207.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) invested $54.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) spent $149.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) had 46M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) had a current ratio of 1.76 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) had a return on assets of 11.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.29, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.22x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) has an interest coverage ratio of 9.48x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

WNS (Holdings) Limited (WNS) scores 67 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top