STOCK TITAN

Xylem Inc (XYL) Financials

XYL
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $9.1B +4.5% YoY
Net Income $1.0B +8.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $4.20 +9.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow $960.0M +9.0% YoY
Market Cap $24.0B as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 2.6x on $9.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 23.6x on $1.0B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 2.3x on $10.4B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the XYL SEC filings page.

Xylem Inc (XYL) reported $9.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI XYL FY2025

Xylem’s recent growth is paired with expanding margins and cash generation, while its balance sheet has become increasingly goodwill-heavy.

The FY2023–FY2025 period pairs growth with operating-margin expansion, from 8.9% to 13.5%, showing that more sales are reaching operating profit rather than growth being consumed by costs. Yet cash conversion weakened at the margin: free cash flow slipped to $910M in FY2025 while net income rose, so the latest earnings improvement did not produce more cash after reinvestment.

The FY2023 balance-sheet step-up left goodwill at $8.3B against $17.6B of total assets in FY2025, making reported asset value increasingly concentrated in goodwill. At the same time, debt-to-equity fell from 0.2x to 0.1x; the enlarged asset base was therefore not accompanied by rising leverage.

Capital expenditures absorbed roughly 27% of FY2025 operating cash flow, showing that a material portion of internally generated cash is being reinvested before becoming free cash. The current ratio fell from 1.8x to 1.6x, indicating narrower short-term balance-sheet flexibility as current liabilities increased.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 68 / 100
Financial Health Score 68/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Xylem Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
76

Xylem Inc has an operating margin of 13.5%, meaning the company retains $14 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 76/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 11.8% the prior year.

Growth
67

Xylem Inc's revenue grew 5.5% year-over-year to $9.0B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 67/100.

Leverage
90

Xylem Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.12, meaning only $0.12 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 90/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
47

Xylem Inc's current ratio of 1.63 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 47/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
65

Xylem Inc converts 10.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($910.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 65/100.

Returns
63

Xylem Inc's ROE of 8.3% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 63/100. This is down from 8.4% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.60

Xylem Inc scores 3.60, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($24.0B) relative to total liabilities ($5.9B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
6/9

Xylem Inc passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.30x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Xylem Inc generates $1.30 in operating cash flow ($1.2B OCF vs $957.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
42.17x

Xylem Inc earns $42.17 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.2B vs $29.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.3B
YoY+1.5%
QoQ+9.9%
5Y CAGR+11.6%
10Y CAGR+9.6%

Xylem Inc generated $2.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.9%.

EBITDA
$530.0M
YoY+17.8%
QoQ+38.0%
5Y CAGR+19.0%
10Y CAGR+14.1%

Xylem Inc's EBITDA was $530.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 17.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.0%.

Net Income
$263.0M
YoY+16.4%
QoQ+36.3%
5Y CAGR+18.4%
10Y CAGR+14.0%

Xylem Inc reported $263.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.11
YoY+19.4%
QoQ+40.5%
5Y CAGR+12.4%
10Y CAGR+11.0%

Xylem Inc earned $1.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.5%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$201.0M
YoY-2.9%
QoQ+1016.7%
5Y CAGR+1.0%
10Y CAGR+12.9%

Xylem Inc generated $201.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1016.7%.

Cash & Debt
$1.3B
YoY+9.1%
QoQ+57.9%
5Y CAGR-7.1%
10Y CAGR+8.1%

Xylem Inc held $1.3B in cash against $2.4B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.43
YoY+7.5%
QoQ0.0%

Xylem Inc paid $0.43 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
233M
YoY-4.1%
QoQ-1.8%
5Y CAGR+5.3%
10Y CAGR+2.7%

Xylem Inc had 233M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
41.2%
YoY+2.5pp
QoQ+3.4pp
5Y change+2.7pp
10Y change+1.6pp

Xylem Inc's gross margin was 41.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
16.7%
YoY+3.4pp
QoQ+5.2pp
5Y change+4.9pp
10Y change+5.0pp

Xylem Inc's operating margin was 16.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
11.3%
YoY+1.4pp
QoQ+2.2pp
5Y change+2.9pp
10Y change+3.6pp

Xylem Inc's net profit margin was 11.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.5%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ+0.8pp
5Y change-1.2pp
10Y change-0.8pp

Xylem Inc's ROE was 2.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$59.0M
YoY+1.7%
QoQ+5.4%
5Y CAGR+2.2%

Xylem Inc invested $59.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.

Share Buybacks
$680.0M
QoQ+20.8%
5Y CAGR+268.6%

Xylem Inc spent $680.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.8%.

Capital Expenditures
$89.0M
YoY-9.2%
QoQ-1.1%
5Y CAGR+16.8%
10Y CAGR+14.0%

Xylem Inc invested $89.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 9.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1%.

XYL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

XYL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$2.3B+1.5%$2.1B+2.7%$2.4B+6.3%$2.3B+7.8%$2.3B+6.1%$2.1B+1.8%$2.3B+6.5%$2.1B+1.3%
Cost of Revenue$1.4B-2.6%$1.3B+1.6%$1.5B+4.7%$1.4B+4.9%$1.4B+4.4%$1.3B+1.6%$1.4B+2.7%$1.3B+0.6%
Gross Profit$963.0M+8.0%$803.0M+4.6%$932.0M+8.8%$883.0M+12.6%$892.0M+8.9%$768.0M+2.1%$857.0M+13.4%$784.0M+2.6%
R&D Expenses$59.0M+1.7%$56.0M0.0%$60.0M+3.4%$52.0M-5.5%$58.0M0.0%$56.0M-5.1%$58.0M-3.3%$55.0M-9.8%
SG&A Expenses$503.0M0.0%$472.0M+2.6%$486.0M-4.1%$474.0M+6.5%$503.0M+3.7%$460.0M-3.0%$507.0M+8.8%$445.0M-9.4%
Operating Income$390.0M+27.9%$244.0M+5.6%$353.0M+32.2%$334.0M+19.3%$305.0M+20.6%$231.0M+10.5%$267.0M+26.5%$280.0M+46.6%
EBITDA$530.0M+17.8%$384.0M+2.1%$496.0M+21.3%$476.0M+13.1%$450.0M+13.1%$376.0M+9.6%$409.0M+17.5%$421.0M+24.6%
Interest Expense$7.0M-22.2%$4.0M-50.0%$6.0M-33.3%$6.0M-40.0%$9.0M-18.2%$8.0M-42.9%$9.0M-35.7%$10.0M-28.6%
Income Tax$103.0M+37.3%$55.0M+10.0%$35.0M-28.6%$71.0M+36.5%$75.0M+41.5%$50.0M+16.3%$49.0M+187.5%$52.0M+57.6%
Net Income$263.0M+16.4%$193.0M+14.2%$335.0M+2.8%$227.0M+4.6%$226.0M+16.5%$169.0M+10.5%$326.0M+22.6%$217.0M+42.8%
EPS (Basic)$1.11+19.4%$0.79+14.5%$1.37+2.2%$0.93+4.5%$0.93+16.3%$0.69+9.5%$1.34+14.5%$0.89+41.3%
EPS (Diluted)$1.11+19.4%$0.79+14.5%$1.37+3.0%$0.93+4.5%$0.93+16.3%$0.69+9.5%$1.33+14.7%$0.89+41.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)237M-3.0%243M-0.2%N/A244M+0.1%244M+0.1%244M+0.3%N/A244M+0.6%

XYL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

XYL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$17.3B+0.9%$17.0B+2.4%$17.6B+6.9%$17.3B+7.8%$17.2B+9.0%$16.6B+4.0%$16.5B+2.4%$16.0B+0.9%
Current Assets$4.4B+0.6%$4.0B-1.3%$4.6B+13.3%$4.4B+10.7%$4.4B+15.6%$4.1B+4.9%$4.1B+5.5%$4.0B+9.9%
Cash & Equivalents$1.3B+9.1%$808.0M-23.7%$1.5B+31.9%$1.2B+20.4%$1.2B+43.6%$1.1B+11.8%$1.1B+10.0%$989.0M+40.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$1.0B-5.1%$991.0M-3.0%$983.0M-1.3%$1.0B-5.1%$1.1B+1.3%$1.0B-1.6%$996.0M-2.2%$1.1B+1.0%
Accounts Receivable$1.9B+2.1%$1.8B+3.0%$1.8B+5.5%$1.8B+5.6%$1.8B+9.7%$1.7B+6.2%$1.7B+3.2%$1.7B+3.3%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$8.3B+0.2%$8.3B+2.9%$8.3B+4.4%$8.3B+9.0%$8.2B+9.7%$8.1B+7.4%$8.0B+5.2%$7.6B+6.2%
Total Liabilities$6.7B+13.5%$5.7B+4.0%$5.9B+4.9%$5.8B+7.4%$5.9B+8.6%$5.5B-3.8%$5.6B-5.5%$5.4B-8.7%
Current Liabilities$2.7B+18.4%$2.8B+27.2%$2.9B+22.3%$2.3B+10.6%$2.3B+12.7%$2.2B-7.1%$2.3B+5.9%$2.1B-3.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$4.0B+10.4%$3.0B-11.1%$3.0B-7.5%$3.6B+5.5%$3.6B+6.1%$3.3B-1.5%$3.3B-12.2%$3.4B-11.7%
Long-Term Debt$2.4B+24.2%$1.4B-28.7%$1.4B-28.8%$1.9B-3.2%$1.9B-2.7%$2.0B-0.6%$2.0B-12.8%$2.0B-12.3%
Total Equity$10.4B-5.9%$11.0B+1.4%$11.5B+7.9%$11.2B+5.8%$11.1B+7.1%$10.8B+6.1%$10.6B+4.7%$10.6B+6.7%
Retained Earnings$4.0B+18.5%$3.8B+18.2%$3.7B+18.0%$3.5B+19.5%$3.3B+20.4%$3.2B+20.4%$3.1B+20.7%$2.9B+20.1%

XYL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

XYL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$290.0M-4.9%$108.0M+227.3%$543.0M-5.6%$360.0M+15.8%$305.0M+5.9%$33.0M-62.9%$575.0M+26.4%$311.0M-16.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$140.0M-3.4%$140.0M-3.4%$143.0M+0.7%$142.0M+0.7%$145.0M0.0%$145.0M+8.2%$142.0M+3.6%$141.0M-4.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$12.0M-7.7%$13.0M+8.3%N/A$12.0M0.0%$13.0M0.0%$12.0M-33.3%N/A$12.0M-33.3%
Capital Expenditures$89.0M-9.2%$90.0M+26.8%$83.0M-17.0%$79.0M+6.8%$98.0M+34.2%$71.0M-4.1%$100.0M+6.4%$74.0M0.0%
Free Cash Flow$201.0M-2.9%$18.0M+147.4%$460.0M-3.2%$281.0M+18.6%$207.0M-3.7%-$38.0M-353.3%$475.0M+31.6%$237.0M-20.7%
Investing Cash Flow-$22.0M+82.4%-$76.0M-406.7%-$142.0M+50.9%-$189.0M-190.8%-$125.0M-62.3%-$15.0M+70.6%-$289.0M-224.7%-$65.0M-30.0%
Financing Cash Flow$199.0M+255.5%-$683.0M-488.8%-$119.0M-25.3%-$138.0M-36.6%-$128.0M+62.0%-$116.0M-41.5%-$95.0M-10.5%-$101.0M+67.0%
Dividends Paid$101.0M+3.1%$106.0M+8.2%$98.0M+12.6%$97.0M+10.2%$98.0M+12.6%$98.0M+11.4%$87.0M+8.8%$88.0M+10.0%
Share Buybacks$680.0M$563.0M+4230.8%$1.0M0.0%$1.0M0.0%$0-100.0%$13.0M-13.3%$1.0M-93.3%$1.0M0.0%

XYL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

XYL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin41.2%+2.5pp37.8%+0.7pp38.9%+0.9pp38.9%+1.7pp38.8%+1.0pp37.1%+0.1pp38.0%+2.3pp37.3%+0.5pp
Operating Margin16.7%+3.4pp11.5%+0.3pp14.7%+2.9pp14.7%+1.4pp13.3%+1.6pp11.2%+0.9pp11.8%+1.9pp13.3%+4.1pp
Net Margin11.3%+1.4pp9.1%+0.9pp14.0%-0.5pp10.0%-0.3pp9.8%+0.9pp8.2%+0.6pp14.4%+1.9pp10.3%+3.0pp
Return on Equity2.5%+0.5pp1.8%+0.2pp2.9%-0.1pp2.0%0.0pp2.0%+0.2pp1.6%+0.1pp3.1%+0.4pp2.1%+0.5pp
Return on Assets1.5%+0.2pp1.1%+0.1pp1.9%-0.1pp1.3%0.0pp1.3%+0.1pp1.0%+0.1pp2.0%+0.3pp1.4%+0.4pp
Current Ratio1.61-0.3x1.46-0.4x1.63-0.1x1.960.0x1.900.0x1.89+0.2x1.750.0x1.96+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.23+0.1x0.13-0.1x0.12-0.1x0.170.0x0.170.0x0.180.0x0.190.0x0.190.0x
Asset Turnover0.130.0x0.130.0x0.140.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.120.0x0.140.0x0.130.0x
FCF Margin8.6%-0.4pp0.9%+2.7pp19.2%-1.9pp12.4%+1.1pp9.0%-0.9pp-1.8%-2.6pp21.1%+4.0pp11.3%-3.1pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Xylem Inc XYL FY2025 $9.0B $957.0M 10.6% $24.0B 68/100
Otis Worldwide Corporation OTIS FY2025 $14.4B $1.4B 9.6% $25.1B 53/100
Rockwell Automation, Inc. ROK FY2025 $8.3B $869.0M 10.4% $48.0B 58/100
Ingersoll Rand Inc. IR FY2025 $7.7B $581.4M 7.6% $30.6B 61/100
Ametek, Inc. AME FY2025 $7.4B $1.5B 20.0% $57.0B 69/100
Dover Corporation DOV FY2025 $8.1B $1.1B 13.5% $25.4B 64/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Xylem Inc's annual revenue?

Xylem Inc (XYL) reported $9.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Xylem Inc's revenue growing?

Xylem Inc (XYL) revenue grew by 5.5% year-over-year, from $8.6B to $9.0B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Xylem Inc profitable?

Yes, Xylem Inc (XYL) reported a net income of $957.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 10.6%.

Xylem Inc (XYL) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.92 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Xylem Inc (XYL) had EBITDA of $1.8B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Xylem Inc (XYL) had $1.5B in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.

Xylem Inc (XYL) had a gross margin of 38.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Xylem Inc (XYL) had an operating margin of 13.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Xylem Inc (XYL) had a net profit margin of 10.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Xylem Inc (XYL) paid $1.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Xylem Inc (XYL) has a return on equity of 8.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Xylem Inc (XYL) generated $910.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Xylem Inc (XYL) generated $1.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Xylem Inc (XYL) had $17.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Xylem Inc (XYL) invested $331.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Xylem Inc (XYL) invested $226.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Xylem Inc (XYL) spent $15.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Xylem Inc (XYL) had 243M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Xylem Inc (XYL) had a current ratio of 1.63 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Xylem Inc (XYL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Xylem Inc (XYL) had a return on assets of 5.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Xylem Inc (XYL) trades at 23.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.0B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $24.0B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Xylem Inc (XYL) trades at 2.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $24.0B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Xylem Inc (XYL) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.60, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Xylem Inc (XYL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Xylem Inc (XYL) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.30x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Xylem Inc (XYL) has an interest coverage ratio of 42.17x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Xylem Inc (XYL) scores 68 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top