A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IR SEC filings page.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) reported $7.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 7.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sales keep rising, but higher operating expenses and financing costs are absorbing more of the business’s earnings.
The important shift is margin conversion: revenue still increased in FY2025 while gross margin held at43.6% , but operating margin fell to15.0% . That combination says additional sales were not converting into operating profit as efficiently, while interest expense reached$254M from$213M the year before.
Net income fell to
By FY2025, debt-to-equity was 0.5x and the current ratio was 2.1x, a more leveraged and less buffered posture than earlier periods. Goodwill reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. has an operating margin of 15.0%, meaning the company retains $15 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 81/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 18.0% the prior year.
Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s revenue grew 5.7% year-over-year to $7.7B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 52/100.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.47. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 30/100.
Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s current ratio of 2.06 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 60/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. converts 16.0% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.2B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 81/100.
Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s ROE of 5.8% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 63/100. This is down from 8.2% the prior year.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. scores 3.25, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($30.6B) relative to total liabilities ($8.1B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Ingersoll Rand Inc. generates $2.33 in operating cash flow ($1.4B OCF vs $581.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. earns $4.51 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.1B vs $253.9M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ingersoll Rand Inc. generated $2.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.9%.
Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s EBITDA was $513.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 160.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.3%.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. reported $256.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 322.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.7%.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. earned $0.66 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 327.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ingersoll Rand Inc. generated $268.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 27.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 64.6%.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. held $1.2B in cash against $4.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s gross margin was 42.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s operating margin was 18.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 14.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s net profit margin was 12.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 18.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s ROE was 2.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Ingersoll Rand Inc. spent $249.3M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 50.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 178.5%.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. invested $27.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 23.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
IR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.0B+8.5% | $1.8B+7.6% | $2.1B+10.1% | $2.0B+5.1% | $1.9B+4.6% | $1.7B+2.8% | $1.9B+4.2% | $1.9B+7.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.2B+11.6% | $1.1B+10.9% | $1.2B+10.8% | $1.1B+5.1% | $1.1B+5.0% | $951.3M+3.0% | $1.1B+4.1% | $1.0B+4.6% |
| Gross Profit | $862.6M+4.6% | $792.4M+3.5% | $890.7M+9.2% | $855.2M+4.9% | $824.9M+4.0% | $765.5M+2.6% | $815.4M+4.4% | $815.0M+10.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $400.8M+8.0% | $370.7M+5.9% | $357.1M+7.7% | $361.0M+8.0% | $371.2M+8.5% | $350.0M+4.1% | $331.7M+0.3% | $334.3M+6.1% |
| Operating Income | $380.3M+397.8% | $289.7M-4.2% | $390.2M+3.0% | $375.5M+5.4% | $76.4M-71.9% | $302.5M+3.2% | $378.8M+13.7% | $356.3M+11.9% |
| EBITDA | $513.1M+160.6% | $426.6M+1.0% | $531.0M+5.7% | $500.0M+4.0% | $196.9M-49.3% | $422.5M+2.9% | $502.4M | $480.6M |
| Interest Expense | $63.3M+1.0% | $63.8M+4.2% | $64.9M+5.0% | $65.1M+2.0% | $62.7M+23.4% | $61.2M+66.3% | $61.8M+65.2% | $63.8M+61.1% |
| Income Tax | $69.1M+229.0% | $36.1M-38.3% | $66.3M-24.8% | $73.6M-0.3% | $21.0M-54.4% | $58.5M+7.5% | $88.2M+24.1% | $73.8M+22.4% |
| Net Income | $256.8M+322.7% | $192.1M+3.0% | $266.1M+15.8% | $244.1M+10.2% | -$115.3M-162.3% | $186.5M-7.8% | $229.8M0.0% | $221.6M+6.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.66+327.6% | $0.49+6.5% | $0.67+17.5% | $0.62+12.7% | -$0.29-163.0% | $0.46-8.0% | $0.57+1.8% | $0.55+7.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.66+327.6% | $0.49+6.5% | $0.67+17.5% | $0.61+13.0% | -$0.29-164.4% | $0.46-8.0% | $0.57+1.8% | $0.54+5.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 392M-2.1% | 394M-3.1% | N/A | 399M-1.9% | 401M-1.7% | 406M-0.4% | N/A | 407M-0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
IR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.2B+0.7% | $18.2B-0.9% | $18.3B+1.6% | $18.2B-0.1% | $18.1B+1.2% | $18.4B+2.1% | $18.0B+15.7% | $18.2B+20.1% |
| Current Assets | $4.3B+2.4% | $4.3B-1.4% | $4.2B+2.0% | $4.2B-0.7% | $4.2B+9.0% | $4.4B+8.6% | $4.2B+2.8% | $4.2B+12.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.2B-10.5% | $1.3B-21.0% | $1.2B-19.0% | $1.2B-14.5% | $1.3B+23.4% | $1.6B+11.1% | $1.5B-3.4% | $1.4B+15.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.2B+2.3% | $1.2B+9.1% | $1.2B+11.2% | $1.3B+8.1% | $1.2B+3.9% | $1.1B+7.7% | $1.1B+5.4% | $1.2B+7.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.5B+9.1% | $1.5B+7.9% | $1.5B+13.7% | $1.4B+6.5% | $1.4B+6.6% | $1.3B+8.3% | $1.3B+8.2% | $1.3B+10.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $8.5B+3.2% | $8.5B+1.6% | $8.5B+4.1% | $8.4B+2.5% | $8.3B+0.7% | $8.3B+26.2% | $8.1B+23.3% | $8.2B+26.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $8.0B+0.6% | $8.0B+2.0% | $8.1B+4.9% | $8.0B+1.6% | $7.9B+1.1% | $7.8B+39.5% | $7.8B+35.8% | $7.9B+42.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.7B+44.9% | $1.9B+5.4% | $2.1B+13.6% | $1.9B+8.4% | $1.8B+3.8% | $1.8B+5.9% | $1.8B-0.5% | $1.8B+7.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.3B-12.7% | $6.1B+0.9% | $6.1B+2.2% | $6.1B-0.4% | $6.1B+0.3% | $6.0B+54.4% | $5.9B+52.9% | $6.1B+57.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.1B-14.9% | $4.8B+0.1% | $4.8B+0.6% | $4.8B+0.1% | $4.8B+0.6% | $4.8B+77.5% | $4.8B+76.5% | $4.8B+77.2% |
| Total Equity | $10.2B+0.9% | $10.2B-3.0% | $10.1B-0.9% | $10.1B-1.4% | $10.1B+1.3% | $10.5B+6.4% | $10.2B+4.0% | $10.3B+7.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.5B+36.3% | $3.2B+20.7% | $3.1B+22.0% | $2.8B+22.5% | $2.6B+23.7% | $2.7B+41.8% | $2.5B+47.5% | $2.3B+54.6% |
IR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $295.9M+20.4% | $199.7M-22.1% | $499.0M-5.2% | $354.6M-12.2% | $245.7M-19.4% | $256.4M+58.7% | $526.2M-9.5% | $404.0M+1.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $132.8M+10.2% | $136.9M+14.1% | $140.8M+13.9% | $124.5M+0.2% | $120.5M+3.1% | $120.0M+2.4% | $123.6M | $124.3M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $17.8M+6.6% | $15.9M+12.0% | N/A | N/A | $16.7M | $14.2M+0.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $27.0M-23.5% | $36.3M+7.7% | $37.5M+6.2% | $29.1M-2.0% | $35.3M+61.9% | $33.7M-45.9% | $35.3M+19.3% | $29.7M+3.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $268.9M+27.8% | $163.4M-26.6% | $461.5M-6.0% | $325.5M-13.0% | $210.4M-25.7% | $222.7M+124.3% | $490.9M-11.0% | $374.3M+1.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$135.9M-65.1% | -$84.4M+57.2% | -$102.7M+56.3% | -$278.5M-619.6% | -$82.3M+96.9% | -$197.1M+4.1% | -$234.9M-241.4% | -$38.7M+88.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$260.3M+49.3% | -$83.8M-738.0% | -$327.2M-335.1% | -$203.5M-156.6% | -$513.1M-126.4% | -$10.0M+87.4% | -$75.2M+47.7% | -$79.3M-182.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $7.9M-1.3% | $7.8M-3.7% | $7.8M-3.7% | $7.9M-2.5% | $8.0M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $249.3M-50.2% | $89.5M+795.0% | $314.7M+403.5% | $192.6M+207.2% | $500.7M+699.8% | $10.0M-86.3% | $62.5M-52.0% | $62.7M+62600.0% |
IR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.1%-1.6pp | 42.9%-1.7pp | 42.6%-0.4pp | 43.7%-0.1pp | 43.7%-0.3pp | 44.6%-0.1pp | 43.0%+0.1pp | 43.8%+1.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 18.6%+14.5pp | 15.7%-1.9pp | 18.7%-1.3pp | 19.2%+0.1pp | 4.0%-11.0pp | 17.6%+0.1pp | 20.0%+1.7pp | 19.1%+0.8pp |
| Net Margin | 12.5%+18.6pp | 10.4%-0.5pp | 12.7%+0.6pp | 12.5%+0.6pp | -6.1%-16.4pp | 10.9%-1.2pp | 12.1%-0.5pp | 11.9%-0.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.5%+3.7pp | 1.9%+0.1pp | 2.6%+0.4pp | 2.4%+0.2pp | -1.1%-3.0pp | 1.8%-0.3pp | 2.3%-0.1pp | 2.2%0.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.4%+2.1pp | 1.1%0.0pp | 1.5%+0.2pp | 1.3%+0.1pp | -0.6%-1.7pp | 1.0%-0.1pp | 1.3%-0.2pp | 1.2%-0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.62-0.7x | 2.23-0.2x | 2.06-0.2x | 2.16-0.2x | 2.29+0.1x | 2.38+0.1x | 2.29+0.1x | 2.36+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.40-0.1x | 0.470.0x | 0.470.0x | 0.470.0x | 0.470.0x | 0.46+0.2x | 0.47+0.2x | 0.47+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | 13.1%+2.0pp | 8.8%-4.1pp | 22.1%-3.8pp | 16.7%-3.5pp | 11.1%-4.5pp | 13.0%+7.0pp | 25.9%-4.4pp | 20.1%-1.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. IR | FY2025 | $7.7B | $581.4M | 7.6% | $30.6B | 61/100 |
| Xylem Inc XYL | FY2025 | $9.0B | $957.0M | 10.6% | $24.0B | 68/100 |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation OTIS | FY2025 | $14.4B | $1.4B | 9.6% | $25.1B | 53/100 |
| Dover Corporation DOV | FY2025 | $8.1B | $1.1B | 13.5% | $25.4B | 64/100 |
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. ROK | FY2025 | $8.3B | $869.0M | 10.4% | $48.0B | 58/100 |
| Symbotic Inc. SYM | FY2025 | $2.2B | -$16.9M | -0.8% | $5.5B | 33/100 |
Where Ingersoll Rand Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s annual revenue?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) reported $7.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s revenue growing?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) revenue grew by 5.7% year-over-year, from $7.2B to $7.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Ingersoll Rand Inc. profitable?
Yes, Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) reported a net income of $581.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.6%.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s EBITDA?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) had EBITDA of $1.7B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Ingersoll Rand Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) had $1.2B in cash and equivalents against $4.8B in long-term debt.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s gross margin?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) had a gross margin of 43.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s operating margin?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) had an operating margin of 15.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s net profit margin?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) had a net profit margin of 7.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) has a return on equity of 5.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s free cash flow?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) generated $1.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) generated $1.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s total assets?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) had $18.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) invested $135.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Ingersoll Rand Inc. spend on research and development?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) invested $114.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s current ratio?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) had a current ratio of 2.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) had a return on assets of 3.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) trades at 31.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $959.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $30.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) trades at 3.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $7.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $30.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.25, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.33x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Ingersoll Rand Inc. cover its interest payments?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.51x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Ingersoll Rand Inc.?
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) scores 61 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.