A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ROK SEC filings page.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) reported $9.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 11.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rockwell’s 2025 recovery came less from sales growth than from margin improvement and unusually strong cash conversion.
FY2025 gross margin recovered to48.1% while net margin fell to10.4% , showing that better production economics did not fully reach bottom-line earnings. At the same time, free cash flow rose from$639M in FY2024 to$1.36B in FY2025, indicating that cash generation improved for reasons broader than reported profit, including lower investment spending and working-capital effects.
Leverage has steadily eased: debt-to-equity declined to 0.7x from 0.8x, while the current ratio recovered only to 1.1x from 1.0x. The balance sheet is less debt-dependent, but short-term liquidity remains relatively close to balance rather than abundant.
FY2025 free cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. has an operating margin of 20.4%, meaning the company retains $20 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 91/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 19.3% the prior year.
Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 0.9% year-over-year to $8.3B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 18/100.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.72. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 46/100.
Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.14 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 26/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. converts 16.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.4B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 74/100.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. earns a strong 23.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $24 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 92/100. This is down from 27.2% the prior year.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. scores 5.71, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($47.1B) relative to total liabilities ($7.6B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Rockwell Automation, Inc. generates $1.78 in operating cash flow ($1.5B OCF vs $869.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. earns $10.92 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.7B vs $156.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Rockwell Automation, Inc. generated $2.3B in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 7.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3%.
Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s EBITDA was $629.0M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 17.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3%.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. reported $408.0M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 38.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.6%.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. earned $3.65 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 40.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Rockwell Automation, Inc. generated $654.0M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 33.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 137.8%.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. held $479.0M in cash against $2.6B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. paid $1.38 per share in dividends in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s gross margin was 49.5% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s operating margin was 23.8% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s net profit margin was 17.6% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.
Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s ROE was 11.7% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Rockwell Automation, Inc. invested $173.0M in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.9%.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. spent $155.0M on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 25.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 65.2%.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. invested $70.0M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 84.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.6%.
ROK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.3B+7.9% | $2.2B+11.9% | $2.1B+11.9% | $2.3B+13.8% | $2.1B+4.5% | $2.0B-5.9% | $1.9B-8.3% | $2.0B-20.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.2B+6.5% | $1.1B+8.3% | $1.1B+8.6% | $1.2B+97.0% | $1.1B-12.6% | $1.0B-20.4% | $1.0B-20.2% | $607.0M-24.3% |
| Gross Profit | $1.1B+9.4% | $1.1B+15.7% | $1.0B+15.7% | $1.1B-21.6% | $1.0B+31.6% | $972.0M+16.7% | $878.0M+10.4% | $1.4B-18.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $173.0M+1.8% | $180.0M+11.1% | $172.0M+10.3% | $191.0M | $170.0M | $162.0M | $156.0M | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $490.0M-1.6% | $478.0M+1.9% | $478.0M+0.4% | $471.0M-2.9% | $498.0M-0.6% | $469.0M-6.4% | $476.0M-7.4% | $485.0M-12.1% |
| Operating Income | $550.0M+21.1% | $530.0M+29.9% | $435.0M+35.5% | $520.0M | $454.0M | $408.0M | $321.0M | N/A |
| EBITDA | $629.0M+17.6% | $609.0M+24.5% | $514.0M+28.8% | $605.0M | $535.0M | $489.0M | $399.0M | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $33.0M-19.5% | $36.0M-7.7% | $32.0M-17.9% | $37.0M-8.6% | $41.0M0.0% | $39.0M-0.5% | $39.0M+17.1% | $40.5M+30.6% |
| Income Tax | $62.0M+26.5% | $89.0M+74.5% | $40.0M+14.3% | $33.0M-8.3% | $49.0M+104.2% | $51.0M+13.3% | $35.0M-25.5% | $36.0M-67.6% |
| Net Income | $408.0M+38.3% | $350.0M+38.9% | $305.0M+65.8% | $138.0M-42.5% | $295.0M+27.2% | $252.0M-5.3% | $184.0M-14.4% | $240.0M-20.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.66+40.2% | $3.11+40.1% | $2.71+67.3% | $1.24-41.0% | $2.61+28.6% | $2.22-4.3% | $1.62-13.4% | $2.10-19.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.65+40.4% | $3.10+39.6% | $2.69+67.1% | $1.24-40.7% | $2.60+28.7% | $2.22-3.9% | $1.61-13.4% | $2.09-19.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 112M-1.2% | 113M-0.6% | 113M-0.5% | N/A | 113M-1.1% | 113M-1.3% | 114M-1.5% | N/A |
ROK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11.1B-0.9% | $11.3B+2.4% | $11.2B+2.6% | $11.2B-0.1% | $11.2B0.0% | $11.0B-3.3% | $10.9B-3.4% | $11.2B-0.6% |
| Current Assets | $3.9B+0.9% | $4.1B+8.4% | $4.0B+6.4% | $3.9B+0.8% | $3.9B-0.3% | $3.8B-8.4% | $3.7B-9.4% | $3.9B-21.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $479.0M-3.2% | $423.0M-6.0% | $444.0M-5.7% | $468.0M-0.6% | $495.0M+21.7% | $450.0M-4.3% | $471.0M+7.2% | $471.0M-56.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $6.0M+2900.0% | $6.0M+900.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | $1.2B-0.8% | $1.2B+4.3% | $1.2B-1.3% | $1.2B-3.6% | $1.3B-7.6% | $1.2B-15.1% | $1.2B-16.3% | $1.3B-8.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $83.0M-54.1% | $190.0M+11.1% | $187.0M+13.3% | $77.0M-54.4% | $181.0M+7.5% | $171.0M-0.5% | $165.0M+1.9% | $169.0M+7.6% |
| Goodwill | $3.8B-4.7% | $3.8B-2.5% | $3.9B-1.6% | $3.8B-3.9% | $4.0B+1.2% | $3.9B-0.7% | $3.9B-1.3% | $4.0B+13.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $7.6B-1.7% | $7.7B+2.4% | $7.5B-1.0% | $7.6B-2.2% | $7.7B-1.7% | $7.6B-3.4% | $7.6B-2.2% | $7.7B-0.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.7B-0.5% | $3.7B+4.5% | $3.5B-0.7% | $3.4B-4.4% | $3.7B-2.6% | $3.6B-3.2% | $3.5B+5.0% | $3.6B+7.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.9B-2.8% | $4.0B+0.5% | $4.0B-1.2% | $4.1B-0.2% | $4.0B-0.8% | $4.0B-3.7% | $4.1B-7.5% | $4.1B-5.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.6B-1.8% | $2.6B+0.1% | $2.6B+0.4% | $2.6B+2.1% | $2.6B+2.3% | $2.6B-0.6% | $2.6B-10.4% | $2.6B-10.5% |
| Total Equity | $3.5B+0.9% | $3.5B+2.4% | $3.7B+10.7% | $3.7B+4.5% | $3.5B+4.1% | $3.4B-3.0% | $3.4B-6.2% | $3.5B-1.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $5.9B+11.0% | $5.8B+9.1% | $5.6B+7.5% | $5.4B-43.7% | $5.3B-43.8% | $5.3B-44.1% | $5.2B-44.4% | $9.6B+4.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
ROK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $724.0M+37.4% | $320.0M+60.8% | $234.0M-35.7% | $454.0M+5.1% | $527.0M+88.9% | $199.0M+65.8% | $364.0M+1003.0% | $432.0M-48.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $79.0M-2.5% | $79.0M-2.5% | $79.0M+1.3% | $85.0M+4.9% | $81.0M+3.8% | $81.0M0.0% | $78.0M+1.3% | $81.0M+19.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $24.0M+14.3% | $24.0M+14.3% | $21.0M-8.7% | N/A | $21.0M-12.5% | $21.0M-22.2% | $23.0M-4.2% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $70.0M+84.2% | $45.0M+60.7% | $64.0M-9.9% | $49.0M-24.6% | $38.0M-7.3% | $28.0M-45.1% | $71.0M+4.4% | $65.0M+2.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $654.0M+33.7% | $275.0M+60.8% | $170.0M-42.0% | $405.0M+10.4% | $489.0M+105.5% | $171.0M+147.8% | $293.0M+937.1% | $367.0M-52.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$86.0M-100.0% | -$50.0M-28.2% | -$69.0M+16.9% | -$51.0M+17.7% | -$43.0M+2.3% | -$39.0M+33.9% | -$83.0M+89.8% | -$62.0M-108.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$626.0M-36.4% | -$283.0M-48.2% | -$153.0M+39.8% | -$431.0M-36.4% | -$459.0M-55.1% | -$191.0M-664.0% | -$254.0M-289.6% | -$316.0M+67.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $155.0M+5.4% | $153.0M+3.4% | $156.0M+4.7% | $147.0M+3.5% | $147.0M+3.5% | $148.0M+3.5% | $149.0M+3.5% | $142.0M+5.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $155.0M+25.0% | $446.0M+237.9% | $153.0M+53.0% | $69.0M-41.5% | $124.0M-23.9% | $132.0M-32.0% | $100.0M-16.7% | $118.0M+114.9% |
ROK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 49.5%+0.7pp | 50.2%+1.7pp | 48.3%+1.6pp | 48.4%-21.8pp | 48.8%+10.0pp | 48.6%+9.4pp | 46.7%+7.9pp | 70.2%+1.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 23.8%+2.6pp | 23.7%+3.3pp | 20.7%+3.6pp | 22.4% | 21.2% | 20.4% | 17.1% | N/A |
| Net Margin | 17.6%+3.9pp | 15.6%+3.0pp | 14.5%+4.7pp | 6.0%-5.8pp | 13.8%+2.4pp | 12.6%+0.1pp | 9.8%-0.7pp | 11.8%0.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 11.7%+3.2pp | 9.9%+2.6pp | 8.1%+2.7pp | 3.8%-3.1pp | 8.5%+1.5pp | 7.3%-0.2pp | 5.4%-0.5pp | 6.9%-1.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.7%+1.0pp | 3.1%+0.8pp | 2.7%+1.0pp | 1.2%-0.9pp | 2.6%+0.6pp | 2.3%-0.1pp | 1.7%-0.2pp | 2.1%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.080.0x | 1.090.0x | 1.16+0.1x | 1.14+0.1x | 1.060.0x | 1.05-0.1x | 1.08-0.2x | 1.08-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.740.0x | 0.730.0x | 0.69-0.1x | 0.720.0x | 0.760.0x | 0.750.0x | 0.760.0x | 0.73-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.180.0x |
| FCF Margin | 28.3%+5.5pp | 12.3%+3.7pp | 8.1%-7.5pp | 17.5%-0.5pp | 22.8%+11.2pp | 8.6%+5.3pp | 15.6%+17.3pp | 18.0%-12.2pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. ROK | FY2025 | $8.3B | $869.0M | 10.4% | $47.1B | 58/100 |
| Xylem Inc XYL | FY2025 | $9.0B | $957.0M | 10.6% | $23.9B | 68/100 |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation OTIS | FY2025 | $14.4B | $1.4B | 9.6% | $25.8B | 52/100 |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. IR | FY2025 | $7.7B | $581.4M | 7.6% | $30.6B | 61/100 |
| Ametek, Inc. AME | FY2025 | $7.4B | $1.5B | 20.0% | $57.4B | 69/100 |
| Symbotic Inc. SYM | FY2025 | $2.2B | -$16.9M | -0.8% | $5.3B | 33/100 |
Where Rockwell Automation, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) reported $8.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) revenue grew by 0.9% year-over-year, from $8.3B to $8.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Rockwell Automation, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) reported a net income of $869.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 10.4%.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) had EBITDA of $2.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Rockwell Automation, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) had $468.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.6B in long-term debt.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s gross margin?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) had a gross margin of 48.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s operating margin?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) had an operating margin of 20.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) had a net profit margin of 10.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Rockwell Automation, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) paid $5.24 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) has a return on equity of 23.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) generated $1.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 112.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) generated $1.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s total assets?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) had $11.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) invested $186.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Rockwell Automation, Inc. spend on research and development?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) invested $679.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s current ratio?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) had a current ratio of 1.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.72 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) had a return on assets of 7.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) trades at 39.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.2B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $47.1B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) trades at 5.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $47.1B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.71, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.78x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Rockwell Automation, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) has an interest coverage ratio of 10.92x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Rockwell Automation, Inc.?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.