STOCK TITAN

Ypf Sa (YPF) Financials

YPF
FY2025 annual
Revenue $18.4B -4.4% YoY
Net Income -$799.0M -133.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow $5.0B -15.5% YoY
Market Cap $20.6B as of Sep 2, 2026
Price / Sales 1.1x on $18.4B revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 1.9x on $11.0B equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the YPF SEC filings page.

Ypf Sa (YPF) reported $18.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 4.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI YPF FY2025

YPF’s dominant mechanic is cash-generating operations funding heavy investment while reported profitability swings sharply across years.

In FY2025, positive operating cash flow of $5.0B alongside a net loss of -$799M indicates that reported earnings and cash generation are being shaped by different effects, such as noncash items or working-capital movements. Investment cash outflows stayed near $5.5B in FY2024 and FY2025, roughly absorbing operating inflows in both years and making reinvestment the central cash-allocation mechanic.

Short-term liquidity is structurally tight: the current ratio fell from 1.2x in FY2021 to 0.9x in FY2025, leaving current liabilities above current assets at the latest year-end. Debt-to-equity remained 0.0x in FY2025, but liabilities were 1.7x equity, so the debt ratio does not capture the full balance-sheet obligation.

Revenue eased from $19.3B in FY2024 to $18.4B in FY2025, but the sharper signal is the profit reversal. Net margin moved from 12.4% to -4.3%, showing that modest top-line movement can coincide with a much larger change in reported earnings.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Ypf Sa does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Ypf Sa passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Ypf Sa reported a net loss of $799.0M while generating $5.0B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$933.0M
YoY-16.5%
QoQ-16.5%

Ypf Sa held $933.0M in cash against $273.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025, with $7.4B of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
393M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

Ypf Sa had 393M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

YPF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

YPF quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2320-FQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

YPF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

YPF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2320-FQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-K
Total Assets$29.4B+0.2%$29.4B+17.4%$25.0B-3.4%$25.9B+11.3%$23.3B+1.8%$22.9BN/A
Current Assets$6.5B-4.7%$6.8B+53.2%$4.4B-13.8%$5.1B+13.2%$4.5B+16.6%$3.9BN/A
Cash & Equivalents$933.0M-16.5%$1.1B-0.4%$1.1B+45.3%$773.0M+26.5%$611.0M-6.0%$650.0M-41.2%$1.1B
Inventory$1.4B-6.4%$1.5B-8.1%$1.7B-3.2%$1.7B+15.9%$1.5B+25.9%$1.2B-11.5%$1.3B
Goodwill$1.1B+108.7%$531.0M+30.5%$407.0M-4.0%$424.0M-8.2%$462.0M-5.7%$490.0M-22.1%$629.0M
Total Liabilities$18.4B+5.0%$17.5B+9.6%$16.0B+4.1%$15.4B+2.2%$15.0B+1.9%$14.8BN/A
Current Liabilities$7.4B-14.2%$8.7B+76.3%$4.9B+2.9%$4.8B+25.5%$3.8B-13.6%$4.4BN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$11.0B+23.8%$8.8B-20.1%$11.1B+4.6%$10.6B-5.7%$11.2B+8.5%$10.3BN/A
Long-Term Debt$273.0M-32.8%$406.0M+24.9%$325.0M+19.5%$272.0M-1.4%$276.0M-4.2%$288.0M-96.7%$8.8B
Total Equity$11.0B-7.0%$11.9B+31.1%$9.1B-14.2%$10.6B+27.7%$8.3B+1.6%$8.1B-11.3%$9.2B
Retained EarningsN/A$7.1B+60.8%$4.4B-25.3%$5.9B+63.0%$3.6B+3.5%$3.5BN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.

YPF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

YPF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2320-FQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

YPF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

YPF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2320-FQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-K
Current Ratio0.87+0.1x0.78-0.1x0.90-0.2x1.08-0.1x1.19+0.3x0.88N/A
Debt-to-Equity0.020.0x0.030.0x0.040.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.04-0.9x0.96

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.87), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Ypf Sa YPF FY2025 $18.4B -$799.0M -4.3% $20.6B
Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. Petrobras PBR FY2025 $89.2B $19.7B 22.1% $124.7B 14/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ypf Sa's annual revenue?

Ypf Sa (YPF) reported $18.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Ypf Sa's revenue growing?

Ypf Sa (YPF) revenue declined by 4.4% year-over-year, from $19.3B to $18.4B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Ypf Sa profitable?

No, Ypf Sa (YPF) reported a net income of -$799.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.3%.

As of fiscal year 2025, Ypf Sa (YPF) had $933.0M in cash and equivalents against $273.0M in long-term debt.

Ypf Sa (YPF) had a net profit margin of -4.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Ypf Sa (YPF) has a return on equity of -7.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Ypf Sa (YPF) generated $5.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Ypf Sa (YPF) had $29.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Ypf Sa (YPF) spent $10.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Ypf Sa (YPF) had 393M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Ypf Sa (YPF) had a current ratio of 0.87 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Ypf Sa (YPF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Ypf Sa (YPF) had a return on assets of -2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Ypf Sa (YPF) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $20.6B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Ypf Sa (YPF) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $18.4B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $20.6B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Ypf Sa (YPF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ypf Sa (YPF) reported a net loss of $799.0M while generating $5.0B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top