Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZCARW SEC filings page.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) reported $9.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 0.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue barely moved, but lower cost of revenue lifted margins while losses and liabilities still dominate the operating picture.
From FY2025 to FY2026, revenue increased0.6% while cost of revenue fell16.4% ; that combination lifted gross margin by9.8 percentage points without meaningful volume growth. The much smaller operating cash outflow of$1.36M than net loss of$14.6M means the reported loss did not translate one-for-one into cash use, pointing to substantial noncash or below-operating-line effects.
Even with gross margin at
The balance sheet is structurally overextended: total liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Zoomcar Holdings WTS's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS held $350K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2026, and its operations used $1.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Zoomcar Holdings WTS scores 14/100 among other emerging companies.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS had 8M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2026. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Zoomcar Holdings WTS scores 97/100 among other emerging companies.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS spent $2.7M on research and development in fiscal year 2026, which was 16.7% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Zoomcar Holdings WTS scores 47/100 among other emerging companies.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS reported revenue of $9.2M in fiscal year 2026, against $9.1M in fiscal year 2025. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Zoomcar Holdings WTS scores 39/100 among other emerging companies.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS's operations used $1.4M of cash in fiscal year 2026, against $8.5M used in fiscal year 2025. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Zoomcar Holdings WTS scores 89/100 among other emerging companies.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $350K at the end of fiscal year 2026, against $38.5M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Zoomcar Holdings WTS scores 3/100 among other emerging companies.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS reported a net loss of $14.6M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS reported an operating loss of $6.8M against $84K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Zoomcar Holdings WTS generated $2.4M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.3%.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS's EBITDA was -$858K in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS reported a net loss of $5.4M in Q1 2027. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Zoomcar Holdings WTS held $405K in cash as of Q1 2027; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
Zoomcar Holdings WTS's gross margin was 65.5% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 22.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7 percentage points.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS's operating margin was -37.4% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 38.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.5 percentage points.
Not shown for Q1 2027: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Capital Allocation
Zoomcar Holdings WTS invested $505K in research and development in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 28.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
ZCARW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K/A | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.4M+1.7% | $2.2M+1.0% | $2.4M-3.4% | $2.3M+1.8% | $2.3M+3.2% | $2.2M-0.5% | $2.4M+1.2% | $2.2M-16.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $812K-38.2% | $838K-21.8% | $1.1M-28.0% | $1.2M-1.3% | $1.3M-13.1% | $1.1M-43.3% | $1.5M-28.4% | $1.2M-55.7% |
| Gross Profit | $1.5M+54.1% | $1.4M+23.4% | $1.3M+35.2% | $1.1M+5.5% | $999K+37.1% | $1.1M+278.1% | $950K+189.3% | $1.0Mn/m |
| R&D Expenses | $505K-28.9% | $538K-7.3% | $679K-9.4% | $730K-0.7% | $709K-21.3% | $580K-30.8% | $749K-40.6% | $735K-20.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.9M-6.7% | $2.4M-13.4% | $2.1M-39.5% | $2.3M+25.1% | $2.1M-35.9% | $2.7M-42.2% | $3.4M-64.9% | $1.9M-43.7% |
| Operating Income | -$879Kn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$3.2Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$858Kn/m | N/A | -$1.4Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$3.1Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $24K+21.9% | -$82Kn/m | $76K-57.8% | $70K-46.9% | $20K-74.1% | -$229K | $181K+18.5% | $131K-15.6% |
| Net Income | -$5.4Mn/m | -$8.9Mn/m | -$721Kn/m | -$794Kn/m | -$4.2Mn/m | -$11.8Mn/m | -$7.9M-154.9% | -$3.4Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.24 | -$0.75 | -$0.06 | -$0.07 | -$0.50 | N/A | -$71.26 | -$88.56 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.24 | -$0.75 | -$0.06 | -$0.07 | -$0.50 | N/A | -$71.26 | -$88.56 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | 12M | 12M | 8M | N/A | 111,175 | 37,849 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
ZCARW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K/A | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.2M-18.6% | $3.2M-40.2% | $2.8M-70.9% | $3.1M-49.6% | $3.9M-51.3% | $5.4M-41.6% | $9.5M-43.3% | $6.2M-79.9% |
| Current Assets | $1.3M-21.6% | $1.3M-58.2% | $910K-84.9% | $1.1M-56.7% | $1.7M-60.2% | $3.0M-40.4% | $6.0M-37.5% | $2.6M+4510.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $405K+5.2% | $329K-69.5% | $208K-95.3% | $169K-72.4% | $385K-75.7% | $1.1M-28.0% | $4.4M-28.1% | $614K-84.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $74K-22.1% | $100K-50.1% | $52K-46.1% | $94K-8.1% | $95K-42.5% | $201K+3.3% | $97K-66.6% | $103K |
| Long-Term Investments | $21K-2.4% | $21K-17.9% | $22K-14.7% | $21K-16.0% | $22K-70.8% | $26K-72.1% | $25K-88.5% | $26Kn/m |
| Total Liabilities | $38.9M+26.7% | $38.5M+25.4% | $30.2M-37.0% | $30.8M-20.8% | $30.7M-22.2% | $30.7M-28.4% | $48.0M+11.4% | $38.9M-87.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $38.0M+28.8% | $37.5M+27.2% | $29.2M-37.6% | $29.7M-21.1% | $29.5M-22.5% | $29.5M-5.7% | $46.8M+82.0% | $37.7M+239.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $901K-24.6% | $972K-18.7% | $1.0M-15.0% | $1.1M-14.2% | $1.2M-14.1% | $1.2M-89.7% | $1.2M-93.1% | $1.3M-99.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $2.1M-14.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.5M-11.9% | $3.0M-32.7% | $3.7M |
| Total Equity | -$35.7Mn/m | -$35.3Mn/m | -$27.4Mn/m | -$27.7Mn/m | -$26.8Mn/m | -$25.3Mn/m | -$38.4Mn/m | -$32.8Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$353.2Mn/m | -$347.8Mn/m | -$338.9Mn/m | -$338.2Mn/m | -$337.4Mn/m | -$333.2Mn/m | -$321.4Mn/m | -$313.4Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
ZCARW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K/A | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$483K-349.4% | -$53Kn/m | -$772Kn/m | -$728Kn/m | $194Kn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$2.5M-252.2% | -$720Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $21K-40.5% | N/A | $25K-72.0% | $35K-65.6% | $35K-68.7% | $128K-48.1% | $91K-62.9% | $102K-60.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $247K | N/A | $489K | $294K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | $831 | $3K | N/A | $718 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | -$54K | -$776K | N/A | $193K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$389n/m | $15K-46.8% | -$4K-104.8% | $701-99.0% | -$1K-100.3% | $29K-54.5% | $79K+604.8% | $68K-7.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $561Kn/m | $230K+950.0% | $10K-99.8% | $1.3Mn/m | -$930K-159.6% | $22K-99.8% | $6.4M+970.2% | -$302K-108.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ZCARW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K/A | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 65.5%+22.3pp | 61.8%+11.2pp | 54.3%+15.5pp | 47.6%+1.6pp | 43.2%+10.7pp | 50.6%+37.3pp | 38.8%+25.2pp | 46.0%+48.1pp |
| Operating Margin | -37.4%+38.8pp | -70.8% | -62.3% | -86.6%-16.6pp | -76.2% | -102.2% | -132.2% | -70.0% |
| Net Margin | -228.4% | -406.2% | -30.5% | -34.7% | -181.8% | -544.9% | -323.4% | -149.2% |
| Return on Assets | -168.8%-61.2pp | -277.8%-57.2pp | -26.0%+57.0pp | -25.5%+28.7pp | -107.6%-76.1pp | -220.6%-138.6pp | -83.0%-168.6pp | -54.2%-13.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.040.0x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.040.0x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.10-0.1x | 0.13-0.2x | 0.07+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.74+0.1x | 0.68+0.3x | 0.85+0.6x | 0.73+0.4x | 0.59+0.3x | 0.40+0.2x | 0.26+0.1x | 0.36+0.3x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -2.5% | -32.8% | N/A | 8.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$35.3M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.03), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoomcar Holdings WTS ZCARW | FY2026 | $9.2M | -$14.6M | N/A | N/A | 48/100 |
| Rogers Corporation ROG | FY2025 | $810.8M | -$61.8M | -7.6% | $2.3B | 51/100 |
| Karooooo Ltd. KARO | FY2026 | $344.2M | $62.4M | 18.1% | $2.0B | 75/100 |
| Exzeo Group, Inc. XZO | FY2025 | $217.0M | $82.7M | 38.1% | $1.7B | 86/100 |
| Katapult Holdings, Inc. KPLT | FY2025 | $291.8M | $1.4M | 0.5% | $852.7M | 28/100 |
| Advantage Solutions Inc. ADV | FY2025 | $3.5B | -$227.7M | -6.4% | $508.7M | 27/100 |
Where Zoomcar Holdings WTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) reported $9.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) revenue grew by 0.6% year-over-year, from $9.1M to $9.2M in fiscal year 2026.
No, Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) reported a net loss of $14.6M in fiscal year 2026.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) had EBITDA of -$6.7M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2026, Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) had $329K in cash and equivalents against $2.1M in long-term debt.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) had a gross margin of 51.6% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) had an operating margin of -73.9% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) recorded an outflow of $1.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) recorded an outflow of $1.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) had $3.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) invested $5K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) invested $2.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) had a current ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2026, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) had a return on assets of -456.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) has negative shareholder equity of -$35.3M as of fiscal year 2026, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) reported a net loss of $14.6M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) reported an operating loss of $6.8M against $84K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Zoomcar Holdings WTS (ZCARW) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.